USEFUL RESULTS WEBSITES

shannonsports.ie

mylaps.com

Results Archive

loading ... (takes approx 30 secs)
All results

Results for 7/8 March 2009

08 March 2009

CO KILDARE M C RALLYCROSS AT MONDELLO PARK (FINAL ROUND OF MOTORSPORT IRELAND NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP & ROUND 1 OF KUMHO TYRES BRITISH CHAMPIONSHIP):

SUPER FINAL:
1 Liam Doran (Fiesta) 4m 05.7s,

2 Pat Doran (Fiesta) 4m 12.9s,

3 Steve Hill (Lancer) 4m 15.3s,

4 Lawrence Gibson (Metro 6R4) 4m 19.4s,

5 Michael Coyne (Nova) 4m 27.1s,

6 Ian Byrne (Toyota MR2) 4m 41.6s.

 

SUPERCAR A FINAL:
1 Derrick Jobb (Escort) 3m 33.0s,

2 Lawrence Gibson (Metro 6R4) 3m 36.3s,

3 Eddie Kinirons (Ford Focus) 3m 37.3s,

4 Pat Doran (Fiesta) 3m 37.9s,

5 Liam Doran (Fiesta) 3m 41.4s,

6 Andrew Morris (Toyota Celica) 3m 43.8s.

 

SUPERCAR B FINAL:
1 Steve Hill (Lancer) 3m 25.8s,

2 Mike Manning (Puma) 3m 32.7s,

3 David Binks (Lancer) 3m 37.7s.

 

MODIFIED A FINAL:
1 Ian Byrne (Toyota MR2) 3m 49.7s,

2 Michael Coyne (Nova) 3m 50.3s,

3 Willie Coyne (Corsa) 3m 51.4s.

 

MODIFIED B FINAL:
1 Eric Fleming (Corsa) 3m 51.4s,

2 Ian O'Connell (BL Mini) 3m 51.8s,

3 Allan Tapscott (Corsa) 3m 59.7s.

 

MODIFIED C FINAL:
1 Allan Tapscott (Corsa) 3m 48.9s,

2 John Collins (Tigra) 3m 49.4s,

3 Mike Turpin (Vauxhall VX220) 3m 53.5s.

 

TEN-TENTHS.COM STOCK HATCH A FINAL:
1 Philip Lawless (Peugeot 205) 4m 10.5s,

2 Michael Duke (Peugeot 205) 4m 11.8s,

3 Philip Kelly (Peugeot 205) 4m 15.1s.

 

TEN-TENTHS.COM STOCK HATCH B FINAL:
1 Robert Critchley (Peugeot 205) 4m 11.6s,

2 Ken Curran (Peugeot 205) 4m 14.3s,

3 Fergus Lynch (Peugeot 205) 4m 15.0s.

 

TEN-TENTHS.COM STOCK HATCH C FINAL: 
1 Fergus Lynch (Peugeot 205) 3m 59.2s,

2 Dan Dowling (Citroen Saxo) 4m 01.8s,

3 Keith Kerrshaawe (Peugeot 205) 4m 05.2s.

 

JONDOL JUNIOR A FINAL:
1 Padraig Leeson (Micra) 4m 21.8s,

2 Mark Francis (Nissan Micra) 4m 22.8s,

3 Paul McArdle (Nissan Micra) 4m 26.3s.

 

JONDOL JUNIOR B FINAL:
1 Sam Kinirons (Mini) 4m 33.9s,

2 Darragh Morris (Nissan Micra) 4m 34.7s,

3 Patrick Donoghue (Mini) 4m 35.2s.

 

RALLY CAR A FINAL:
1 John Quinn Jnr (Citroen C2R2) 3m 54.3s,

2 Thomas O'Rafferty (Corsa) 4m 03.7s,

3 Des Ryan (Nova) 4m 12.5s.

 

MAYO & DISTRICT MC TF ROYAL HOTEL & THEATRE MAYO STAGES RALLY AT CASTLEBAR (ROUND 2 OF DUNLOP NATIONAL RALLY CHAMPIONSHIP):

1 Patrick Elliott/Paul Goodman (Impreza WRC) 55m 22s,

2 Niall Maguire/ Enda Sherry (Impreza WRC) 55m 28s,

3 Kevin Barrett/Sean Mullally (Impreza WRC) 57m 37s,

4 Gareth MacHale/Barry Goodman (Opel Corsa S2000) 57m 45s,

5 Gary Jennings/Martin Brady (Lancer Evo 9 Gp N) 58m 32s,

6 Danny MacBride/Jonathan Gallager (Lancer Evo 8 Gp N) 60m 22s,

7 Brian O'Mahony/John Higgins (Clio) 60m 41s,

8 Thomas Fitzmaurice/Fionn Foley (Lancer Evo 9 Gp N) 61m 31s,

9 Paul Elliott/Brian Doherty (Lancer Evo 9 Gp N) 61m 32s,

10 Russell Woods/Martin Byrne (Escort) 61m 32s.

JUNIOR RALLY:

1 Terry McGonegal/Mark Curran (Civic) 38m 26s,

2 Eamon Brady/David Kellegher (Civic) 39m 27s,

3 Ferlin Taylor/Vinnie Boyd (Integra) 43m 34s.

 

MUNSTER KART CLUB RACE MEETING AT KARTWORLD, WATERGRASSHILL, CO CORK:

Cadets:
1 Ben Saurin, 2 Conor Shaw, 3 Ross Hayes.

Mini Max:
1 Scott Finlay, 2 Ronan Shaw, 3 Thomas McGrath.

KF3:
1 Andrew Boland, 2 Joel Richardson, 3 Jack Lyons.

125 Gearbox:
1 Darren Maher, 2 Christopher Maher, 3 Paul McGough.

Super Pro Kart:
1 Conor McCabe, 2 Colin Keegan, 3 Ronald Magovern.

Bilands Super 4: 1 Ivan Thompson, 2 David Yamamoto, 3 Pasquale di Lucia.

Rotax Max:
1 Martin Pierce, 2 Richie Faulkner, 3 John Norris.

 

CO CAVAN M C NAVIGATION TRIAL AT MADABAWN, COOTEHILL, CO CAVAN (ROUND 7 OF MOTORSPORT IRELAND NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP AND ROUND 5 OF SQUEALING PIG BAR & RESTAURANT BORDER CHAMPIONSHIP):

1 (tie) Arthur Kierans/Ashley McAdoo (Subaru Impreza) and Andy Mackarel/Liam Higgins (Subaru Impreza) 0 marks,

3 Kevin Keenan/Barry Garvey (Subaru Impreza) 1m,

4 Trevor Farrell/Noel Hall (Subaru Impreza) 2m,

5 Michael Carbin/Evin Hughes (Subaru Legacy) 6m,

6 Shane Maguire/Ciaran Coyle (Subaru Impreza) 6m,

7 Garreth Beagan/Stephen Thornton (Subaru Impreza) 10m,

8 Colin Fitzgerald/Daire Hayes (Opel Corsa) 12m,

9 Eddie Peterson/Sam Johnston (Toyota Starlet) 20m,

10 Paul Doherty/Donny Riney (Subaru Impreza) 20m.

Semi-experts:
1 Colin Fitzgerald/Daire Hayes, 2 Paul Doherty/Donny Riney, 3 Janice Mackarel/Colin Brady (Vauxhall Vectra) 33m.

Novices:
1 Michael Carbin/Evin Hughes, 2 Donal McArdle/Raymond Conlon (Nissan Sunny) 52m, 3 Darren Babington/Francis Keenan (Subaru Legacy) 54m.

Beginners:
1 Kevin Keenan/Barry Garvey, 2 Eddie Peterson/Sam Johnston, 3 James McCarville/Fintan Clerkin (Subaru Legacy) 40m.

LIMERICK M C AUTOTEST AT BARNA TRANSPORT, NEWCASTLE WEST (ROUND 3 OF PREMIER AUTO PARTS MUNSTER CHAMPIONSHIP):

1 Paddy Power (Mini Special) 491.5s,

2 Alan Coyle (Mini Special) 502.9s,

3 Mike Mulcahy (Mini Special) 509.1s,

4 Alan Clarke (Mini Special) 512.8s,

5 Gerry Lynch (Westfield) 518.5s,

6 Martin Walsh (Starlet Special) 527.8s,

7 Liam Cashman (Starlet) 531.3s,

8 Steven Clarke (Starlet) 541.0s,

9 John Lyons (Starlet Special) 553.7s,

10 Liam Croston (Starlet) 553.9s.

Class winners:
Alan Coyle, Martin Walsh, Gerry Lynch, Liam Cashman, Mark Coghlan (Ka) 596.2s, Stefan Walsh (Starlet) 640.7s, Sean Keohane (Westfield) 866.2s, Damien Hickey 788.0s.

Back


Calendar Of Events

Upcoming Fixtures

GOOGLE MAPS

WEATHER FORECAST