USEFUL RESULTS WEBSITES

shannonsports.ie

mylaps.com

Results Archive

loading ... (takes approx 30 secs)
All results

Results for 28/29 March 2009

29 March 2009

KERRY M C FELS POINT HOTEL CIRCUIT OF KERRY RALLY AT TRALEE (ROUND 3 OF DUNLOP NATIONAL RALLY CHAMPIONSHIP AND ROUND 2 OF 023 TILES SOUTHERN 4 CHAMPIONSHIP):

1 Patrick Elliott/Paul Goodman (Impreza WRC) 68m 44s,

2 Niall Maguire/Enda Sherry (Impreza WRC) 68m 50s,

3 Mike Quinn/Grainne McEnery (Escort) 72m 30s,

4 Kevin Kelleher/Martin Kelleher (Lancer Evo 9 Gp N) 72m 33s,

5 Garry Jennings/David Moynihan (Lancer Evo 9 Gp N) 72m 57s,

6 Alan Ring/Adrian Deasy (Lancer Evo 9 Gp N) 73m 09s,

7 Des Moore/Arthur Kierans (Escort) 74m 03s,

8 Thomas Fitzmaurice/Fionn Foley (Lancer Evo 9 Gp N) 74m 47s,

9 Trevor Bustard/Kenny Bustard (Lancer Evo 8 Gp N) 75m 15s,

10 Ed Synan/Denis O'Connell (Escort) 75m 18s.

Group N Production class:
1 Kevin Kelleher/Martin Kelleher,

2 Garry Jennings/David Moynihan,

3 Alan Ring/Adrian Deasy.

 

JUNIOR RALLY:

1 Patrick Kelly/Derek Flynn (Civic) 43m 40s,

2 Stephen Greaney/Kieran Feeney (Civic) 44m 03s,

3 Patrick Slattery Jnr/Chris Campbell (Civic) 44m 19s.

 

500 MRCI KIRKISTOWN RACE MEETING (ROUND OF MOTORSPORT IRELAND NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS):

FORMULA SHEANE RACE (16 laps):

1 Gary Newsome 16m 39.99s, 87.09 mph,

2 Lee Newsome 16m 42.06s,

3 Dan Mulligan.

Fastest lap:
Gary Newsome 1m 01.57s, 88.40 mph.

 

FDS WORLDWIDE EXPRESS FORMULA VEE (16 laps):

1 David O'Brien (Sheane) 17m 05.38s, 84.93 mph,

1 Stephen Kershaw (Leastone) 17m 05.41s,

3 Brian Kelly (Sheane).

Fastest lap:
Trevor Delaney (Sheane) 1m 06.69s, 81.62 mph.

 

PORSCHE RACE (15 laps):

1 Bob Cameron (993) 15m 42.29s, 86.65 mph,

2 Robin Titterington (996 GT3) 15m 44.41s,

3 Mark Gilmartin (GT3).

Fastest lap:
Titterington 1m 01.27s, 88.84 mph.

 

OPEN FORMULA FORD 1600 (15 laps):

1 John Ferguson (Ray GR08) 16m 50.37s, 80.81 mph,

2 Michael Edgar (Van Diemen RF92) 16m 50.53s,

3 Rory Farrell (Reynard FF89).

Fastest lap:
Edgar 1m 02.01s, 87.77 mph.

 

WEXFORD M C HILLCLIMB AT OLD ROSS, NEAR NEW ROSS, CO WEXFORD (ROUND 1 OF MAGNUS TECHNOLOGY HILLCLIMB/SPRINT CHAMPIONSHIP) (DAY 1):

1 Paul O'Connell (Delta T79 Warrior) 42.94s,

2 Peter Dwyer (Reynard GM FVL) 44.86s,

3 Jim Doherty (Delta T85 Ford) 46.18s,

4 Pete Ray (Delta T80) 46.57s,

5 Rory Stephens (Radical SR3 Hayabusa) 46.83s,

6 Paul McNally (Westfield) 47.77s,

7 John Somers (Celica) 48.73s,

8 Seamus Ryan (Raw Striker) 48.91s,

9 Stephen Gillis (Westfield) 49.08s,

10 Brendan Harpur (Delta T81 Ford) 49.40s.

Class winners:
Kenny O'Brien (Nova) 52.74s, Declan Cundelan (Escort) 51.13s, Rory Stephens, Michael Melia (Sierra Cosworth) 51.97s, Gerry Freeman (Anglia) 55.16s net, Jim Doherty, Pete Ray, Peter Dwyer, David Byrne (Nova) 53.56s, Darren O'Connor (Puma) 51.55s, Graham Scallan (Escort) 50.68s.

 

WEXFORD M C HILLCLIMB AT BIG WOOD, NEAR NEW ROSS, CO WEXFORD (ROUND 2 OF MAGNUS TECHNOLOGY HILLCLIMB/SPRINT CHAMPIONSHIP) (DAY 2):

1 Paul O'Connell (Delta T79 Warrior) 33.12s,

2 Peter Dwyer (Reynard GM FVL) 34.59s,

3 Rory Stephens (Radical SR3 Hayabusa) 35.29s,

4 Pete Ray (Delta T80) 35.47s,

5 Seamus Ryan (Raw Striker) 36.16s,

6 Paul McNally (Westfield) 36.17s,

7 Jim Doherty (Delta T85 Ford) 36.21s,

8 Stephen Gillis (Westfield) 36.69s,

9 Brendan Harpur (Delta T81 Ford) 37.12s,

10 John Byrne (Jedi) 37.78s.

Class winners:
Bobby Hennessy (Nova) 40.49s, Declan Cundelan (Escort) 38.07s, Rory Stephens, Simon Kehoe (Striker) 39.77s, Gerry Freeman (Anglia) 40.98s net, Jim Doherty, Pete Ray, Peter Dwyer, Paddy Dwyer (Nova) 38.54s, Darren O'Connor (Puma) 38.80s, Bill Fitzgerald (Peugeot 306) 39.14s.

 

CO KILDARE M C AUTOTEST AT TOUGHER'S BUSINESS PARK, NEWHALL, NAAS (FINAL ROUND OF HEWISON TROPHY CHAMPIONSHIP):

1 Ken Irwin (Mini) 519.9s,

2 Paddy Power (Mini Special) 526.7s,

3 Chris Grimes (Mini) 527.1s,

4 Steven Bolton (Westfield) 530.1s,

5 Ian White (Mini) 545.0s,

6 Paul Phelan (Mini Special) 557.1s,

7 Alan Coyle (Mini Special) 565.4s,

8 Guy Foster (Mini) 580.4s,

9 Liam Croston (Starlet) 594.5s,

10 Richard Pain (Nova) 599.5s,

11 Tom Devaney (Westfield) 608.4s,

12 Trevor Athey (Striker) 610.1s.

Class winners:
Chris Grimes, Paddy Power, Steven Bolton, Liam Croston, Richard Pain.

 

BIRR & DISTRICT M C AUTOCROSS AT KILLEEN, BIRR, CO OFFALY (ROUND 1 OF D & B WINDOWS NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP) (DAY 1):

Best time of day (Special):
John Cavanagh (Blackbird Special) 1m 51.5s.

Best time of day (Saloon):
Ger Brennan (Fiesta) 2m 00s.

Class winners:
Ian O'Connell (Mini) 2m 03.8s, Thomas O'Sullivan (Corsa) 2m 07.6s, Whitby Moynan (Sunbeam) 2m 08.2s, Seamus Anderson (Escort) 2m 13.8s, Chris Culleton (Opel Special) 1m 51.6s, Gavin O'Connell (Mini) 2m 11.5s, Jacqueline Tuck (Hayabusa Special) 2m 12s, Gerard Kennedy (Fiesta), Alan Higgins (Kawasaki Special).

 

BIRR & DISTRICT M C AUTOCROSS AT KILLEEN, BIRR, CO OFFALY (ROUND 2 OF D & B WINDOWS NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP) (DAY 2):

Best time of day (Special):
Chris Culleton (Opel Special) 1m 35.2s.

Best time of day (Saloon):
Ger Brennan (Fiesta) 1m 45s.

Class winners:
Ian O'Connell (Mini) 1m 52.8s, Dominic Girvan (Peugeot 205) 1m 52.7s, Whitby Moynan (Sunbeam) 1m 51.8s, Dave Fallon (Hayabusa Special) 1m 36.3s, Gavin O'Connell (Mini) 1m 52.9s, Jacqueline Tuck (Hayabusa Special) 1m 55s, Gerard Kennedy (Fiesta), Noel Murphy.

 

MOTOR ENTHUSIASTS' CLUB DEVEREUX CUP SPORTING TRIAL AT GORTEEN, INCH, CO WEXFORD:

1 Richard Pain (Kilkenny VW) 0 marks,

2 Brian Conlon (Erskine-Honda) 0m,

3 Gordon Watkins (Watkins-Yamaha) 1m,

4 David Meeke (Kilkenny VW) 4m,

5 Philip Erskine (Erskine-Suzuki) 7m,

6 Craig MacWilliam (Erskine-Yamaha) 7m,

7 John O'Reilly (Erskine-Kawasaki) 8m,

8 Ian Meredith (VW) 8m,

9 Gordon Erskine (Erskine-Suzuki) 11m,

10 Ian MacWilliam (Erskine-Yamaha) 14m,

11 Tony Conlon (Erskine-Honda) 14m,

12 Robin Taylor (VW) 16m.

Grade winners:
Brian Conlon, David Meeke, Alec Watkins (Watkins-Yamaha) 21m, John Alvey (Sheane VW) 18m.

Handicap:
Robin Taylor. Juniors: Jamie Mooney (Sheane VW) 67m.


Calendar Of Events

Upcoming Fixtures

GOOGLE MAPS

WEATHER FORECAST