USEFUL RESULTS WEBSITES

shannonsports.ie

mylaps.com

Results Archive

loading ... (takes approx 30 secs)
All results

Results for 4/5 April 2009

05 April 2009

CLARE M C HILLCLIMB AT THE CORKSCREW, LISDOONVARNA, CO CLARE (ROUND 3 OF MAGNUS TECHNOLOGY HILLCLIMB/SPRINT CHAMPIONSHIP) (DAY 1):

1 Sylvie Mullins (Gould GR37-Judd) 48.57s,

2 Paul O'Connell (Delta T79 Warrior) 53.28s,

3 Rory Stephens (Radical SR3 Hayabusa) 53.90s,

4 Padraig Forde Snr (Scott Climber) 54.15s,

5 Simon McKinley (Escort) 54.72s,

6 Pete Ray (Delta T80) 54.91s,

7 Declan McNamara (Ralt RT33 Opel) 55.11s,

8 John Donnelly (Coogar Rover V8) 55.66s,

9 Padraig Forde Jnr (Scott Climber) 55.68s,

10 Paul McNally (Westfield) 56.38s.

Class winners:
Ian Quinn (Mini) 63.20s, Declan Cundelan (Escort) 60.83s, Rory Stephens, Simon McKinley, Gerry Freeman (Ford Anglia)  56.35s (net), Brendan Keane (Magnum Judd 873 F3) 58.67s, Pete Ray, Paul O'Connell.

CLARE M C HILLCLIMB AT THE SCALP, CARRON, CO CLARE (ROUND 4 OF MAGNUS TECHNOLOGY HILLCLIMB/SPRINT CHAMPIONSHIP) (DAY 2):

1 Paul O'Connell (Delta T79 Warrior) 43.96s,

2 Frank Byrnes (Pilbeam MP45 Rover V8) 44.60s,

3 Sylvie Mullins (Gould GR37-Judd) 46.05s,

4 John McNamara (Coogar Rover V8) 47.49s,

5 Simon McKinley (Escort) 47.64s,

6 Declan McNamara (Ralt RT33 Opel) 49.41s,

7 John Donnelly (Coogar Rover V8) 49.88s,

8 Padraig Forde Jnr (Scott Climber) 50.31s,

9 Padraig Forde Snr (Scott Climber) 50.52s,

10 Rory Stephens (Radical SR3 Hayabusa) 50.63s.

Class winners:
Nigel Bryson (Uno) 56.84s, Declan Cundelan (Escort) 54.34s, Rory Stephens, Simon McKinley, Alan Kessie (Gryphon C73) 55.07s (Net), Brendan Keane (Magnum Judd 873 F3) 50.77s, Pete Ray (Delta T80) 50.73s, Frank Byrnes.

SOUTHERN KARTING CLUB KART RACE MEETING AT PALLAS KARTING, TYNAGH:

Cadets:
1 Darragh Cormack, 2 Conor Shaw, 3 Ross Hayes.

Mini Max:
1 Ronan Shaw, 2 Mark Keane, 3 Ronan Mulrine.

KF3:
1 Joel Richardson, 2 Niall Rankin, 3 Lee Maguire.

125 Gearbox: 1 Christopher Maher, 2 Michael Curran, 3 James O'Keeffe.

Super Pro Kart:
1 Gabriel Lodge, 2 David McClean, 3 Colin Keegan.

Bilands Super 4:
1 Ivan Thompson, 2 David Yamamoto, 3 Thomas Buckley.

Rotax Max:
1 Shane Crosbie, 2 Martin Pierce, 3 James Tumulty.

 

MIDLAND M C SHANNON KEY WEST HOTEL STAGES RALLY AT ROOSKEY:

1 Maurice Moffett/Jason McKenna (Starlet) 64m 12s,

2 Trevor Mulligan/Lisa Roe (Escort) 64m 17s,

3 Declan Boyle/Brian Boyle (Escort) 65m 56s,

4 Adrian Quinn/Alistair Wyllie (Lancer Evo 9 Gp N) 66m 02s,

5 James Foley/Andrew Cullen (Lancer Evo 10 Gp N) 67m 23s,

6 Paul McEnroe/Sorcha Kelly (Impreza Gp N) 67m 44s.

 

JUNIORS:

1 Richard Moffett/Laura Moffett (Starlet) 46m 08s,

2 Sam Moffett/Donal Lennon (Citroen C2R2) 46m 23s,

3 David Moffett/Andrew Speers (Starlet) 47m 06s.

 

TRIALS DRIVERS' CLUB IRISH CLASSIC RETROSPECTIVE TRIAL AT BRAY:

1 Geoff Hall/Paul Bosdet (Mini Cooper S) 447 marks,

2 Eamonn Byrne/Anthony Preston (Mini Cooper S) 473m,

3 Dermot Carnegie/Kevin Savage (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint) 518m,

4 Steve Griffin/Alan Dorman (Opel Kadett) 550m,

5 Robert Ganly/Rory Dooley (Volvo 122S) 558m,

6 Frank Lenehan/Cath Woodman (Datsun 100A) 646m,

7 Christopher Evans/Kathryn Millington (Ford Escort) 705m,

8 Mark Doran/Gavin Millington (Ford Escort) 763m,

9 Joe Reynolds/Vincent Fagan (MGB GT) 829m,

10 Ernie Campbell/David Johnston (Mini Cooper S) 1208m.

Class winners:
Ernie Campbell/David Johnston, Robert Ganly/Rory Dooley, Joe Reynolds/Vincent Fagan, Steve Griffin/Alan Dorman, John Farrell/J J Farrell (Toyota Starlet) 954m.

 

KERRY MOTOR CLUB AUTOTEST AT TRALEE RACECOURSE (ROUND 4 OF PREMIER AUTO PARTS MUNSTER CHAMPIONSHIP):

1 Mike Mulcahy (Mini Special) 819.7s,

2 Alan Clarke (Mini Special) 842.7s,

3 John Lyons (Starlet Special) 864.3s,

4 Steven Clarke (Starlet) 868.1s,

5 Liam Croston (Starlet) 903.8s,

6 Trevor Mitchell (Starlet Special) 907.4s.

Class winners:
Alan Clarke, John Lyons, Steven Clarke, Padraig McCarthy (Starlet) 924.5s, Leonard Deane (Starlet) 1032.0s, Shane McCarthy (Starlet Special) 970.6s, Olivia McCarthy (Sunny).


Calendar Of Events

Upcoming Fixtures

GOOGLE MAPS

WEATHER FORECAST