USEFUL RESULTS WEBSITES

shannonsports.ie

mylaps.com

Results Archive

loading ... (takes approx 30 secs)
All results

Results for 6/7 June

07 June 2009

IRISH MOTOR RACING CLUB RACE MEETING AT MONDELLO PARK:

FDS WORLDWIDE EXPRESS FORMULA VEE QUALIFYING RACE (12 laps):

1 Daniel Polley (Leastone) 12m 50.97s, 64.41 mph,

2 Adam MacAulay (Sheane) 12m 51.10s,

3 Jimmy Furlong (Sheane) 12m 51.23s,

4 Mick Sammon (Sheane) 12m 51.72s,

5 Lloyd Murphy (Sheane) 12m 51.99s,

6 Roy Halnon (Sheane) 12m 54.01s.

Fastest lap:
David O'Brien (Sheane) 1m 02.158s, 66.58 mph.

 

FDS WORLDWIDE EXPRESS FORMULA VEE FINAL (8 laps):

1 Brian Kelly (Sheane) 8m 22.13s, 65.93 mph,

2 Trevor Delaney (Sheane) 8m 22.20s,

3 Robbie Allen (Sheane) 8m 22.32s,

4 Stephen Kershaw (Leastone) 8m 23.04s,

5 Adam MacAulay (Sheane) 8m 23.26s,

6 Mark Horan (Sheane) 8m 24.52s.

Fastest lap:
Robert Casey (Sheane) 1m 01.171s, 67.65 mph.

 

FORMULA SHEANE RACE (19 laps):

1 Garry Newsome 18m 29.99s, 70.84 mph,

2 Anton Savage 18m 38.59s,

3 Brian Hearty 18m 39.54s,

4 Tristin Quinn 18m 42.44s,

5 Dan Mulligan 18m 45.71s,

6 Kevin Sheane 18m 47.30s.

Fastest lap:
Newsome 57.467s, 72.01 mph (Class record).

 

FORMULA FORD 1600 RACE 1 (16 laps):

1 Noel Dunne (Mygale SJ08) 15m 39.56s, 70.47 mph,

2 Morgan Dempsey (Van Diemen RF09) 15m 43.24s,

3 Stephen Daly (Ray GR06) 15m 53.65s,

4 Keith Dempsey (Ray GR08) 15m 55.53s,

5 Cormac O'Neill (Ray GR08) 15m 55.99s,

6 Neville Smyth (Ray GR07) 16m 05.48s.

Fastest lap:
Dunne 58.161s, 71.15 mph.

 

FORMULA FORD 1600 RACE 2 (16 laps):

1 Noel Dunne (Mygale SJ08) 15m 42.09s, 70.28 mph,

2 Morgan Dempsey (Van Diemen RF09) 15m 46.41s,

3 Keith Dempsey (Ray) 15m 46.90s,

4 Stephen Daly (Ray GR06) 15m 53.27s,

5 Cormac O'Neill (Ray GR08) 15m 53.80s,

6 Colm Barrable (Van Diemen RF91) 16m 22.53s.

Fastest lap:
Dunne 58.343s, 70.93 mph.

 

PORSCHE AND SALOONS RACE 1 (16 laps):

1 Ron Cumming (AC) 15m 05.30s, 73.14 mph,

2 Bob Cameron (911 GT2) 15m 59.66s,

3 Jim O'Reilly (997 GT3) 15m 59.86s,

4 Dave Maguire (Dunlop Supercar) 15 laps,

5 Philip Jones (996) 15 laps,

6 Dave Whelan (996 GT3) 15 laps.

Fastest lap:
Cumming 55.179s, 75.00 mph.

 

PORSCHE AND SALOONS RACE 2 (16 laps):

1 Ron Cumming (AC) 15m 08.51s, 72.88 mph,

2 Bob Cameron (911 GT2) 15 laps,

3 Dave Maguire (Dunlop Supercar) 15 laps,

4 Philip Jones (996) 15 laps,

5 Tomas O'Rourke (Astra) 15 laps,

6 Pat O'Sullivan (996 GT3) 14 laps.

Fastest lap:
Cumming 55.654s, 74.36 mph.

 

GLOBAL GT RACE 1 (16 laps):

1 Peter Drennan 15m 42.55s, 70.25 mph,

2 Mark Braden 15m 43.65s,

3 Alan Dawson 15m 53.75s,

4 Keith Dawson 16m 06.28s,

5 Ivor Miller 16m 06.77s,

6 Stephen Heary 16m 19.98s.

Fastest lap:
Alan Byrne 58.117s, 71.21 mph.

 

GLOBAL GT RACE 2 (16 laps):

1 Peter Drennan 15m 44.27s, 70.12 mph,

2 Alan Byrne 15m 45.13s,

3 Mark Braden 15m 58.10s,

4 Keith Dawson 16m 00.96s,

5 Ivor Miller 16m 06.16s,

6 Alan Dawson 16m 06.83s.

Fastest lap:
Keith Dawson 58.177s, 71.13 mph.

 

FIAT PUNTO/UNO RACE (16 laps):

1 Gary Miller 18m 06.72s, 60.93 mph,

2 Barry Hallion 18m 14.12s,

3 Alan Quinn 18m 15.71s,

4 Paul Flanagan 18m 16.55s,

5 Simon Quinn 18m 37.88s,

6 Brendan Travers 18m 38.49s.

Fastest lap:
Barry Travers 1m 07.232s, 61.55 mph.

UNO CLASS (15 laps):

1 Chris Lenehan 18m 22.44s, 56.32 mph,

2 Louis Burke 18m 30.36s,

3 Coilin Clinton 19m 07.12s.

Fastest lap:
 Lenehan 1m 12.074s, 57.42 mph.


Calendar Of Events

Upcoming Fixtures

GOOGLE MAPS

WEATHER FORECAST