USEFUL RESULTS WEBSITES

shannonsports.ie

mylaps.com

Results Archive

loading ... (takes approx 30 secs)
All results

Results for 27/28 June 2009

28 June 2009

CARRICK-ON-SUIR M C SUIRWAY FORKLIFTS RAVEN'S ROCK STAGES RALLY AT CARRICK-ON-SUIR (ROUND 5 OF DUNLOP NATIONAL RALLY CHAMPIONSHIP):

1 Keith Cronin/Greg Shinnors (Lancer Evo 9 Gp N) 71m 35s,

2 Niall Maguire/Enda Sherry (Impreza WRC) 72m 56s,

3 Patrick Elliott/Paul Goodman (Impreza WRC) 73m 43s,

4 Kevin Barrett/Sean Mullally (Impreza WRC) 74m 25s,

5 Garry Jennings/Damien Connolly (Lancer Evo 9 Gp N) 75m 15s,

6 Kevin Kelleher/Adrian Deasy (Lancer Evo 9 Gp N) 76m 52s,

7 Eamonn Daly/Alistair Wyllie (Lancer Evo 9 Gp N) 77m 15s,

8 John Somers/John McGrath (Celica) 77m 30s,

9 Jason Roche/Brian Daniels (Escort) 77m 43s,

10 Martin McCormack/Dai Roberts (Citroen C2R2 Max) 78m 26s.

Group N Production class:
1 Garry Jennings/Damien Connolly,

2 Kevin Kelleher/Adrian Deasy,

3 Eamonn Daly/Alistair Wyllie.

 

500 MRCI KIRKISTOWN RACE MEETING (ROUND OF MOTORSPORT IRELAND NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS):

OPEN FORMULA FORD 1600 (21 laps):

1 Morgan Dempsey (Van Diemen RF09) 22m 04.20s, 86.32 mph,

2 Michael Edgar (Van Diemen RF92) 22m 06.83s,

3 Jonathan McMullen (Van Diemen RF92).

Fastest lap:
Edgar 1m 02.09s, 87.66 mph.

 

FIAT PUNTO/UNO RACE 1 (14 laps):

1 Barry Travers 17m 11.65s, 73.86 mph,

2 Gary Miller 17m 16.77s,

3 Barry Hallion.

Fastest lap:
Travers 1m 12.52s, 75.06 mph.

UNO CLASS (13 laps):

1 Coilin Clinton 17m 26.04s,

2 Mark Twomey 17m 26.72s,

3 Ulick Burke.

Fastest lap:
Twomey 1m 18.94s, 68.95 mph.

 

FIAT PUNTO/UNO RACE 2 (14 laps):

1 Barry Travers 17m 10.75s, 73.93 mph,

2 Gary Miller 17m 14.15s,

3 Barry Hallion.

Fastest lap:
Miller 1m 11.42s, 76.21 mph.

UNO CLASS (13 laps):

1 Coilin Clinton 17m 28.64s, 67.48 mph,

2 Louis Burke 17m 31.71s,

3 Mark Twomey.

Fastest lap:
Clinton 1m 18.62s, 69.23 mph.

 

CASTLE A C AUTOCROSS AT FENNOR, OLDCASTLE, CO MEATH:

1 Ryan Trappe (Xtrem Buggy) 1m 14.87s,

2 Eamon McElvaney (Xtrem Buggy) 1m 16.26s,

3 Dominic McCaffrey (Xtrem Buggy) 1m 17.07s.

Class winners:
Tommy Donlon (Peugeot 106), Lauris Zdanovics (Civic), Gerry Reilly (Nova), Eamon McElvaney, Eythan Kellett (Peugeot 205), Alan Sheridan (RX150 Buggy)

 

TRIALS DRIVERS' CLUB BEGINNERS' AUTOTEST AT SANDYFORD, DUBLIN:

1 Grattan Evans (Starlet) 530.5s,

2 Jamie O'Donohoe (Starlet) 532.6s,

3 Burschi Wojnar (Starlet) 537.2s,

4 Mark Nugent (Starlet) 540.7s,

5 David Sheehan (Starlet) 541.3s,

6 Kevin Fagan (Starlet) 556.0s.

Class winners:
Keith Slowey (Mini) 558.4s, Jamie O'Donohoe, Shay Crawley (BMW 318) 596.6s.

 

NOVICES:

1 Damien Doran (Mini) 467.3s,

2 Stefan Walsh (Starlet) 473.1s,

3 Owen Murray (Starlet) 496.5s.

Class winners:
Stefan Walsh, Piers MacFheorais (Starlet) 498.1s.

 

EXPERTS:

1 Chris Grimes (Mini) 409.8s,

2 Eamonn Byrne (Starlet) 427.5s,

3 J J Farrell (Starlet) 439.5s,

4 Daniel Byrne (Starlet) 453.8s,

5 Eddie Peterson (Starlet) 462.8s,

6 Joe Doran (Corsa) 467.3s.

Class winners:
Andrew O'Donohoe (Midget) 467.5s, Eamonn Byrne, Joe Doran.

Back


Calendar Of Events

Upcoming Fixtures

GOOGLE MAPS

WEATHER FORECAST