USEFUL RESULTS WEBSITES

shannonsports.ie

mylaps.com

Results Archive

loading ... (takes approx 30 secs)
All results

Results for 4/5 July 2009

08 July 2009

TIPPERARY MOTOR CLUB HILLCLIMB AT DUNGARVAN, CO WATERFORD (DAY 1) (ROUND 9 OF MAGNUS TECHNOLOGY HILLCLIMB/SPRINT CHAMPIONSHIP):

1 Paul O'Connell (Delta T79 Warrior) 64.07s,

2 Rory Stephens (Radical SR3 Hayabusa) 65.22s,

3 Brendan Keane (Magnum Judd 873 F3) 66.74s,

4 Jim Doherty (Delta T85 Ford) 67.00s,

5 Adrian McCallion (Normandale-Suzuki) 67.81s,

6 Paul McNally (Westfield) 68.38s,

7 Brendan Harpur (Delta T81 Ford) 72.73s,

8 Declan Cundelan (Escort) 74.21s,

9 Mike Deane (Nissan Silvia) 74.56s,

10 Pat Murphy (Peugeot 205) 74.96s.

Class winners:
Bobby Hennessy (Nova) 79.40s, Declan Cundelan, Rory Stephens, Mike Deane, Matt Clarke (Mini Marcos) 51.78s net, Colm Dunphy (Laser FF) 78.01s, Brendan Keane, Adrian McCallion, Brendan Harpur, James O'Shea (Starlet) 83.79s, Jason Ryan (Civic) 74.98s, Pat Murphy.

 

TIPPERARY MOTOR CLUB HILLCLIMB AT DUNGARVAN, CO WATERFORD (DAY 2) (ROUND 10 OF MAGNUS TECHNOLOGY HILLCLIMB/SPRINT CHAMPIONSHIP):

1 Jim Doherty (Delta T85 Ford) 65.62s,

2 Adrian McCallion (Normandale-Suzuki) 66.33s,

3 Paul McNally (Westfield) 68.58s,

4 John Byrne (Jedi) 70.66s,

5 Brendan Harpur (Delta T81 Ford) 71.40s,

6 Seamus Doyle (Escort) 72.55s,

7 Pat Caulfield (Impreza) 73.03s,

8 Alan Treacy (Corolla) 73.73s,

9 Brian O'Keeffe (Impreza) 74.36s,

10 Pat Murphy (Peugeot 205) 74.50s.

Class winners:
James Bradley (Nova) 78.53s, Declan Cundelan (Escort) 75.33s, Paul McNally, Trevor Cullen (Escort) 76.38s, Matt Clarke (Mini Marcos) 57.32s net, Colm Dunphy (Laser FF) 78.49s, Adrian McCallion, Brendan Harpur, Pierce Hendrick (Corsa) 81.35s, Jason Ryan (Civic) 75.44s, Seamus Doyle.

 

TRIALS DRIVERS' CLUB MULTI VENUE AUTOTEST AT BEAULIEU HOUSE, DROGHEDA, CO LOUTH:

1 Eamonn Byrne (Mini) 886.4s,

2 Robin Lyons (Mini) 897.0s,

3 James Wilson (Mini) 909.9s,

4 Ronnie Griffin (MGB GT) 922.9s,

5 Eddie Peterson (Starlet) 933.4s,

6 Will Corry (Midget) 943.3s,

7 Dermot Carnegie (Mini) 946.0s,

8 Frank Lenehan (Starlet) 946.3s,

9 Simon Echlin (Starlet) 947.6s,

10 Harold Hassard (Sunny) 954.5s. 

 

CORK M C AUTOTEST AT TOGHER, CORK (ROUND 7 OF PREMIER AUTO PARTS MUNSTER CHAMPIONSHIP):

1 Paddy Power (Mini Special) 453.7s,

2 Liam Cashman (Starlet) 462.7s,

3 Don Giles (Westfield) 470.7s.

Class winners:
Robert Beamish (Mini) 526.6s, Mike Mulcahy (Mini Special) 473.2s, John Lyons (Starlet Special) 508.5s, Don Giles, Liam Cashman, Padraig McCarthy (Starlet) 533.3s, Sean Keohane (Westfield) 545.7s, Jason Coulter (Carina) 892.0s.

 

MAYO & DISTRICT M C LOOSE SURFACE AUTOCROSS AT HARRINGTON'S QUARRY, SWINFORD:

1 James McGreal (Impreza) 4m 10.49s,

2 Gerry Ronan (Lancer Evo 6) 4m 12.89s,

3 Gerald Farmer (Lancer Evo 5) 4m 13.02s,

4 Adrian Donnelly (Escort) 4m 15.20s,

5 Mark Kennedy (Special) 4m 17.24s,

6 Conor Kelly (Escort) 4m 17.77s.

Class winners:
Noel Lappin (Escort) 4m 25.19s, Brendan Corcoran (Civic) 4m 20.44s, Conor Kelly, Adrian Donnelly, Gerry Ronan.

IRISH KARTING CLUB RACE MEETING AT KILTORCAN, CO KILKENNY:

Cadets:
1 Martin Gallagher, 2 Darragh Cormack, 3 Ross Hayes.

Mini Max:
1 Ronan Shaw, 2 Mark Keane, 3 Scott Finlay.

KF3:
1 Jack Lyons, 2 Andrew Boland, 3 Conor Dunne.

125 Gearbox:
1 Christopher Maher, 2 Emmet Scully, 3 Michael Curran.

Super Pro Kart:
1 Gabriel Lodge, 2 Conor McCabe, 3 David McClean.

Rotax Max:
1 Shane Daly, 2 James Eivers, 3 Martin Pierce.

Bilands Super 4:
1 David Yamamoto, 2 Pasquale di Lucia, 3 Terence Corcoran.

LEINSTER MOTOR CLUB RACE MEETING AT ANGLESEY, WALES:

FDS WORLDWIDE EXPRESS FORMULA VEE QUALIFYING RACE (2 laps):

1 Stephen Kershaw (Leastone) 2m 27.74s, 75.53 mph,

2 Adam MacAulay (Sheane) 2m 31.39s,

3 Robbie Allen (Sheane) 2m 31.78s.

Fastest lap:
Kershaw 1m 11.707s, 77.81 mph.

 

FDS WORLDWIDE EXPRESS FORMULA VEE FINAL (15 laps):

1 Stephen Kershaw (Leastone) 19m 14.79s, 72.48 mph,

2 Brian Kelly (Sheane) 19m 22.80s,

3 Robbie Allen (Sheane) 19m 23.13s.

Fastest lap: Kershaw 1m 15.827s, 73.58 mph.

 

FIAT PUNTO ABARTH RACE 1 (11 laps):

1 Liam Denning 15m 46.32s, 64.86 mph,

2 Gordon Kellett 15m 50.13s,

3 Alastair Kellett 15m 52.30s.

Fastest lap:
Denning 1m 24.418s, 66.10 mph.

 

FIAT PUNTO ABARTH RACE 2 (11 laps):

1 Alastair Kellett 15m 07.19s, 67.65 mph,

2 Gordon Kellett 15m 08.26s,

3 Liam Denning 15m 12.25s.

Fastest lap: Alastair Kellett 1m 21.565s, 68.41 mph.

 

FORMULA SHEANE RACE 1 (4 laps):

1 Anton Savage 5m 23.32s, 69.03 mph,

2 Kevin Sheane 5m 25.03s,

3 Lee Newsome 5m 25.35s.

Fastest lap:
David Parks 1m 16.953s, 72.51 mph.

 

FORMULA SHEANE RACE 2 (13 laps):

1 Tristin Quinn 15m 51.71s, 76.22 mph,

2 Anton Savage 15m 57.90s,

3 Keith Hogg 15m 59.27s.

Fastest lap: Lee Newsome 1m 11.637s, 77.89 mph.

 

PORSCHE AND SUPERCARS RACE 1 (12 laps):

1 John Whelan (Dunlop Supercar) 15m 15.85s, 73.11 mph,

2 Robin Titterington (997 GT3) 15m 35.89s,

3 Philip Jones (996) 15m 37.02s.

Fastest lap:
Titterington 1m 14.545s, 74.85 mph.

 

PORSCHE AND SUPERCARS RACE 2 (12 laps):

1 Mark Chilton (GT2) 15m 17.20s, 73.00 mph,

2 Bob Cameron (911 GT2) 15m 18.27s,
 
3 Robin Titterington (997 GT3) 15m 33.11s.

Fastest lap: Chilton 1m 13.958s, 75.44 mph.

 

FORMULA LIBRE RACE 1 (14 laps):

1 Sylvie Mullins (Gould GR37-Judd) 15m 17.88s, 85.10 mph,

2 Dan Daly (Reynard 92D Holden) 15m 19.33s,

3 Simon McKinley (Lant RT4) 15m 37.62s.

Fastest lap:
Mullins 1m 03.581s, 87.76 mph.

 

FORMULA LIBRE RACE 2 (5 laps):

1 Sylvie Mullins (Gould GR37-Judd) 5m 20.06s, 87.17 mph,

2 Simon McKinley (Lant RT4) 5m 31.92s.

3 Dermot Nolan (Reynard 873) 6m 01.79s.

Fastest lap: Mullins 1m 02.513s, 89.26 mph.

 

HISTORIC RACE 1 (12 laps):

1 Jackie Cochrane (Sunbeam Tiger) 15m 54.62s, 70.14 mph,

2 Ed Cassidy (Sunbeam Tiger) 16m 42.00s,

3 David Kelly (Lotus Elan) 16m 43.56s.

Fastest lap:
Cochrane 1m 16.520s, 72.92 mph.

 

HISTORIC RACE 2 (10 laps):

1 Jackie Cochrane (Sunbeam Tiger) 12m 54.21s, 72.07 mph,

2 Stephen Doyle (Lotus Elan) 13m 23.19s,

3 Alan Kessie (Gryphon C73) 13m 39.78s.

Fastest lap:
 Kessie 1m 15.219s, 74.18 mph.

 

HISTORIC RACE 3 (12 laps):

1 Stephen Doyle (Lotus Elan) 15m 53.74s, 70.20 mph,

2 Alan Kessie (Gryphon C73) 16m 37.60s,

3 Simon Doyle (TVR Tuscan) 16m 48.79s.

Fastest lap:
Kessie 1m 15.271s, 74.13 mph.

 

STRYKER RACE 1 (12 laps):

1 Alan Watkins 15m 51.91s, 70.34 mph,

2 Andrew D'Alton 15m 55.42s,

3 Damian Roddy 16m 01.86s.

Fastest lap:
Roddy 1m 17.607s, 71.90 mph.

 

STRYKER RACE 2 (12 laps):

1 Damian Roddy 15m 47.06s, 70.70 mph,

2 Alan Watkins 15m 50.46s,

3 Andrew Karstel 15m 52.83s.

Fastest lap: Andrew D'Alton 1m 18.021s, 71.51 mph.

 

SALOON/SPORTS CHALLENGE UP TO 2000 cc (12 laps):

1 Andrew D'Alton (Stryker) 16m 04.90s, 69.39 mph,

2 Seamus Ryan (Stryker) 16m 05.19s,

3 Andrew Karstel (Stryker) 16m 12.24s.

Fastest lap:
Cormac Galvin (Stryker) 1m 18.641s, 70.95 mph.

 

SALOON/SPORTS CHALLENGE OVER 2000 cc (13 laps):

1 Mark Chilton (Porsche GT2) 16m 01.53s, 75.44 mph,

2 Bob Cameron (Porsche 911 GT2) 16m 05.62s,
 
3 Mark Gilmartin (Porsche 997 GT3) 16m 12.03s.

Fastest lap:
Chilton 1m 12.213s, 77.27 mph.


Calendar Of Events

Upcoming Fixtures

GOOGLE MAPS

WEATHER FORECAST