USEFUL RESULTS WEBSITES

shannonsports.ie

mylaps.com

Results Archive

loading ... (takes approx 30 secs)
All results

Results for 25/26 July 2009

26 July 2009

 

500 MRCI KIRKISTOWN RACE MEETING (ROUND OF MOTORSPORT IRELAND NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS):

HISTORIC RACE 1 (12 laps):

1 Jackie Cochrane (Sunbeam Tiger) 13m 17.70s, 81.88 mph,

2 Stephen Doyle (Lotus Elan) 13m 26.26s,

3 Herbert Hutchinson (Anglia),

4 Simon Doyle (TVR Tuscan),

5 Bernard Foley (MGBGT V8),

6 Ed Cassidy (Tiger).

Fastest lap:
Cochrane 1m 04.28s, 84.68 mph.

 

HISTORIC RACE 2 (12 laps):

1 Jackie Cochrane (Sunbeam Tiger) 13m 16.96s, 81.96 mph,

2 Stephen Doyle (Lotus Elan) 13m 19.85s,

3 Simon Doyle (TVR Tuscan),

4 Herbert Hutchinson (Anglia),

5 Ed Cassidy (Tiger),

6 Bernard Foley (MGBGT V8).

Fastest lap:
Cochrane 1m 04.54s, 84.34 mph.

 

FIAT PUNTO ABARTH RACE 1 (10 laps):

1 Liam Denning 13m 55.04s, 65.18 mph,

2 Simon Quinn 13m 55.13s,

3 Gordon Kellett,

4 Alastair Kellett,

5 Noel Greene,

6 Clive Pratt.

Fastest lap:
Quinn 1m 10.09s, 77.65 mph.

 

FIAT PUNTO ABARTH RACE 2 (11 laps):

1 Simon Quinn 13m 23.13s, 74.55 mph,

2 Alastair Kellett 13m 23.67s,

3 Liam Denning,

4 Noel Greene,

5 Clive Pratt,

6 Gordon Kellett.

Fastest lap:
Quinn 1m 09.97s, 77.79 mph.

 

FORMULA SHEANE RACE (6 laps):

1 David Parks 6m 20.90s, 85.74 mph,

2 Garry Newsome 6m 21.41s,

3 Lee Newsome,

4 Tristin Quinn,

5 Brian Hearty,

6 Anton Savage.

Fastest lap:
Garry Newsome 1m 01.78s, 88.12 mph.

 

FDS WORLDWIDE EXPRESS FORMULA VEE RACE (15 laps):

1 David O'Brien (Sheane) 17m 10.28s, 79.25 mph,

2 Robbie Allen (Sheane) 17m 10.32s,

3 Daniel Polley (Kers),

4 William Callaghan (Sheane),

5 Stephen Kershaw (Leastone),

6 Mick Sammon (Sheane).

Fastest lap:
Kershaw 1m 06.65s, 81.66 mph.

 

KERRY M C TYRE STOP RALLYSPRINT AT TRALEE RACECOURSE:

1 Brian O'Mahony (Metro 6R4) 5m 57s,

2 Jakes Kelly (Impreza Gp N) 6m 13s,

3 Christy Carey (Lancer Evo 9) 6m 18s,

4 Mike O'Connor (Impreza Gp N) 6m 19s,

5 Jimmy Dean (Escort) 6m 23s,

6 Brian Hickey (Escort Cosworth) 6m 23s,

7 Stephen Furey (Corolla) 6m 25s,

8 Kevin O'Connor (Peugeot 205) 6m 27s,

9 Barry Meade (Escort) 6m 28s,

10 Noel Brady (Escort) 6m 29s.

Class winners:
Mike O'Connor, Brendan Farmer (Peugeot 106), Jimmy Dean, Barry Meade, Brian Hickey, Niamh Ryan.

 

LIMERICK M C AUTOTEST AT PALLAS FOODS, NEWCASTLE WEST (ROUND 11 OF PREMIER AUTO PARTS MUNSTER CHAMPIONSHIP): (DAY 1)

1 Paddy Power (Mini Special) 574.5s,

2 Victor Beamish (Mini Special) 601.6s,

3 Peter Desmond (Westfield) 607.0s,

4 Alan Clarke (Mini Special) 609.7s,

5 Alan Coyle (Mini Special) 622.2s,

6 Don Giles (Westfield) 623.4s.

Class winners:
Robert Beamish (Mini) 735.0s, Victor Beamish, Martin Walsh (Starlet Special) 663.5s, Peter Desmond, Liam Croston (Starlet) 654.0s, Ger Lawlor (Starlet) 691.1s, Stefan Walsh (Starlet) 732.6s.

 

LIMERICK M C AUTOTEST AT PALLAS FOODS, NEWCASTLE WEST (ROUND 12 OF PREMIER AUTO PARTS MUNSTER CHAMPIONSHIP): (DAY 2)

1 Paddy Power (Mini Special) 575.8s,

2 Alan Coyle (Mini Special) 586.9s,

3 Liam Cashman (Starlet) 594.6s,

4 Victor Beamish (Mini Special) 596.1s,

5 Don Giles (Westfield) 603.0s,

6 Mike Mulcahy (Mini Special) 610.1s.

Class winners:
Damien Doran (Mini) 684.1s, Alan Coyle, Martin Walsh (Starlet Special) 618.4s, Don Giles, Liam Cashman, Ger Lawlor (Starlet) 636.3s, Stefan Walsh (Starlet) 709.7s, William Lynch (Starlet) 799.6s.

 

CO MONAGHAN M C AUTOTEST AT AGHABOG, CO MONAGHAN:

1 Norman Ferguson (Mini) 301.0s,

2 Ken Irwin (Mini) 301.9s,

3 Paul Phelan (Mini Special) 312.4s,

4 Trevor Ferguson (Striker) 312.4s,

5 Tom Devaney (Westfield) 326.3s.

MEMBERS' CLASS:

1 Kieran McCarra (Starlet) 362.7s,

2 Andy Mackarel (Starlet Special) 377.7s,

3 Richard Cassidy (Micra) 388.9s,

4 David Moffett (Micra) 416.2s,

5 Shane Maguire (Peugeot 205) 429.5s.


Calendar Of Events

Upcoming Fixtures

GOOGLE MAPS

WEATHER FORECAST