USEFUL RESULTS WEBSITES

shannonsports.ie

mylaps.com

Results Archive

loading ... (takes approx 30 secs)
All results

Results for 8/9th August

MOTORSPORT IRELAND PHOENIX PARK RACE MEETING:

SATURDAY RACES:

FORMULA LIBRE RACE (9 laps):

1 Niall Quinn (Reynard 92D Holden) 10m 43.44s, 87.11 mph,

2 Ken Fildes (Ralt RT4 Duratec) 10m 54.83s,

3 James Lyons (Van Diemen F Ireland) 11m 28.16s,

4 Enda Byrne (Sheane-Hayabusa) 8 laps,

5 Derek Daly (Reynard GM FVL) 8 laps,

6 Dermot Nolan (Reynard GM 873) 8 laps.

Fastest lap:
Dan Daly (Reynard 92D Ilmor) 1m 06.408s, 93.78 mph.

 

FIAT PUNTO ABARTH RACE 1 (7 laps):

1 Gordon Kellett 12m 14.44s, 59.36 mph,

2 Alastair Kellett 12m 15.76s,

3 Roger McMahon 12m 15.93s,

4 Robert Barrable 12m 16.36s,

5 Darragh Brennan 12m 16.48s,

6 Arthur McMahon 12m 17.03s.

Fastest lap:
Clive Pratt 1m 26.350s, 72.13 mph.

 

FIAT PUNTO RACE 1 (7 laps):

1 Barry Travers 12m 19.65s, 58.94 mph,

2 Paul Flanagan 12m 22.19s,

3 Brendan Travers 12m 22.64s,

4 Gary Miller 12m 25.97s,

5 Owen Lawlor 12m 26.81s,

6 Vicky Reilly 12m 35.83s.

Fastest lap: Barry Travers 1m 29.237s, 69.79 mph.

 

FIAT UNO RACE 1 (7 laps):

1 Mark Braden 12m 34.34s, 57.79 mph,

2 Derek O'Sullivan 13m 25.07s,

3 Barry Murphy 13m 30.67s.

Fastest lap: Robbie Redmond 1m 36.412s, 64.60 mph.

 

STRYKER RACE 1 (9 laps):

1 Andrew D'Alton 12m 17.45s, 76.01 mph,

2 Seamus Ryan 12m 21.07s,

3 Cormac Galvin 12m 24.16s,

4 Andrew Karstel 12m 25.47s,

5 Alan Watkins 12m 28.28s,

6 Stephen Ross 12m 29.28s.

Fastest lap: Galvin 1m 20.388s, 77.47 mph.

 

PRE-1955 PURSUIT SPRINT 1:

1 Andy Johnson (Alfa Romeo Monza 8C) 8m 20.98s,

2 Kevin McBride (Lancia Aurelia) 8m 47.99s,

3 Kieran White (Lagonda Rapier) 9m 06.39s,

4 Leslie Murray (Bugatti T35) 9m 11.34s,

5 Dave Miller (Jaguar XK140) 9m 23.66s,

6 John Keatley (Healey Silverstone) 9m 36.54s.

 

PRE-1955 PURSUIT SPRINT 2:

1 Andy Johnson (Alfa Romeo Monza 8C) 8m 11.70s,

2 Kieran White (Lagonda Rapier) 8m 30.80s,

3 Kevin McBride (Lancia Aurelia) 8m 37.93s,

4 John Keatley (Healey Silverstone) 8m 39.76s,

5 Leslie Murray (Bugatti T35) 8m 46.65s,

6 Dave Miller (Jaguar XK140) 9m 32.85s.

 

SUNDAY RACES:

DUBLIN GRAND PRIX FORMULA LIBRE RACE (9 laps):

1 Dan Daly (Reynard 92D Ilmor) 13m 41.21s, 68.26 mph,

2 Ken Fildes (Ralt RT4 Duratec) 13m 42.73s,

3 Eugene Heary (Reynard 97D Holden) 13m 51.94s,

4 Dermot Nolan (Reynard GM 873) 13m 59.23s,

5 Derek Daly (Reynard GM FVL) 13m 59.79s,

6 Brendan Keane (Magnum Judd 873) 14m 11.19s.

Fastest lap:
Dan Daly 1m 10.675s, 88.12 mph.

 

HISTORIC RACE 1 (8 laps):

1 David Kelly (Crossle-BMW 9S) 10m 22.72s, 80.01 mph,

2 Stephen Doyle (Lotus Elan) 10m 23.27s,

3 Ed Cassidy (Sunbeam Tiger) 11m 55.75s,

4 Tommy Doherty (Ford Capri) 7 laps,

5 Garth Maxwell (MGB GT V8) 7 laps,

6 Eamonn Harte (Mini Cooper) 7 laps.

Fastest lap:
Kelly 1m 16.022s, 81.92 mph.

 

FORMULA VEE RACE 1 (11 laps):

1 Garry Newsome (Sheane) 15m 17.82s, 74.64 mph,

2 Robbie Allen (Sheane) 15m 28.42s,

3 David Parks (Leastone) 15m 28.46s,

4 Ken Elliott (Leastone) 15m 30.06s,

5 Robbie Parks (Sheane) 15m 30.38s,

6 Mark Horan (Sheane) 15m 30.48s.

Fastest lap: David Parks 1m 21.697s, 76.23 mph.

 

SALOON LIBRE RACE 1 (4 laps):

1 Connaire Finn (Lotus Elise) 5m 25.68s, 76.49 mph,

2 Philip Jones (Porsche 996) 5m 25.93s,

3 Jim O'Reilly (Porsche 997 GT3) 5m 26.31s,

4 Keith Colmey (Lotus Elise) 5m 35.73s,

5 Ivor Murphy (Porsche 911T) 5m 43.38s,

6 Barry Rabbitt (Honda Integra) 5m 44.03s.

Fastest lap:
Finn 1m 17.111s, 80.77 mph.

 

FIAT PUNTO ABARTH RACE 2 (9 laps):

1 Robert Barrable 12m 57.28s, 72.11 mph,

2 Richard Kearney 12m 58.21s,

3 Alastair Kellett 12m 58.39s,

4 Gordon Kellett 12m 58.99s,

5 Darragh Brennan 13m 00.83s,

6 Barry McHenry 13m 07.70s.

Fastest lap:
Brennan 1m 24.690s, 73.54 mph.

 

FIAT PUNTO RACE 2 (8 laps):

1 Paul Flanagan 12m 05.09s, 68.71 mph,

2 Brendan Travers 12m 08.04s,

3 Gary Cunningham 12m 08.15s,

4 Sean McCormack 12m 18.01s,

5 Owen Lawlor 12m 18.24s,

6 Derek Hogan 12m 37.86s.

Fastest lap: Barry Travers 1m 27.871s, 70.88 mph (Class record).

 

FIAT UNO RACE 2 (8 laps):

1 Robbie Redmond 13m 00.14s,

2 Mick Fitzgerald 13m 00.23s,

3 Mark Braden 13m 05.04s.

Fastest lap: Braden 1m 34.543s, 65.87 mph.

 

SALOON LIBRE RACE 2 (9 laps):

1 Keith Colmey (Lotus Elise) 12m 17.44s, 76.01 mph,

2 Connaire Finn (Lotus Elise) 12m 18.70s,

3 Pat McBennett (Lotus Elise) 12m 19.68s,

4 Barry Rabbitt (Honda Integra) 12m 23.41s,

5 Jim O'Reilly (Porsche 997 GT3) 12m 43.88s,

6 Philip Jones (Porsche 996) 12m 44.38s.

Fastest lap: McBennett 1m 16.224s, 81.71 mph.

 

FORMULA VEE RACE 2 (8 laps):

1 Robbie Allen (Sheane) 12m 49.61s, 64.74 mph,

2 Ken Elliott (Leastone) 12m 54.87s,

3 John Stapleton (Leastone) 12m 55.12s,

4 Robbie Parks (Sheane) 12m 55.71s,

5 David Heavey (Leastone) 12m 58.96s,

6 Lloyd Murphy (Sheane) 13m 07.04s.

Fastest lap:
Allen 1m 21.901s, 76.04 mph.

 

STRYKER RACE 2 (9 laps):

1 Andrew D'Alton 12m 15.76s, 76.18 mph,

2 Alan Watkins 12m 16.84s,

3 Stephen Ross 12m 29.08s,

4 Paul Yeomans 12m 39.37s,

5 James Maher 12m 39.98s,

6 Glenn D'Alton 12m 40.84s.

Fastest lap: Andrew D'Alton 1m 20.119s, 77.47 mph (Class record).

 

HISTORIC RACE 2 (10 laps):

1 Stephen Doyle (Lotus Elan) 12m 51.77s, 80.70 mph,

2 David Kelly (Crossle-BMW 9S) 12m 55.84s,

3 Simon McKinley (Gryphon C73) 13m 35.59s,

4 Tommy Doherty (Ford Capri) 9 laps,

5 Mark Byrne (Mini Cooper) 9 laps,

6 Liam Murphy (Volvo 140) 9 laps.

Fastest lap: Doyle 1m 15.995s, 81.95 mph (Class record).

 

RALLY CAR/RALLYCROSS SPRINT CHALLENGE 1:

1 Kieran Curran (Corsa) 11m 25.71s,

2 Mark Carroll (Starlet) 11m 49.03s,

3 David Donoghue (Citroen C2) 12m 09.31s,

4 Deborah Greene (Peugeot 205),

5 Dermot Hassett (Kalos),

6 Des Ryan (Corsa).

 

RALLY CAR/RALLYCROSS SPRINT CHALLENGE 2:

1 David Donoghue (Citroen C2) 11m 54.90s,

2 Deborah Greene (Peugeot 205) 12m 39.31s,

3 Patrick Donoghue (Peugeot 206) 12m 58.75s,

4 Dermot Hassett (Kalos) 13m 08.05s,

5 Kieran Curran (Corsa),

6 Des Ryan (Corsa).

 

TIPPERARY M C STONETHROWERS STAGES RALLY AT CLONMEL (ROUND 7 OF DUNLOP NATIONAL RALLY CHAMPIONSHIP):

1 Patrick Elliott/Paul Goodman (Impreza WRC) 62m 09s,

2 Niall Maguire/Enda Sherry (Impreza WRC) 62m 22s,

3 Kevin Kelleher/Martin Kelleher (Lancer Evo 9 Gp N) 63m 26s,

4 Garry Jennings/David Moynihan (Lancer Evo 9 Gp N) 63m 32s,

5 Dave Weston/Ieuan Thomas (Impreza Gp N) 65m 31s,

6 Mike Quinn/Grainne McEnery (Escort) 66m 43s,

7 Thomas Fitzmaurice/Fionn Foley (Lancer Evo 9 Gp N) 66m 47s,

8 Stephen Cullen/Billy Collins (Impreza Gp N) 68m 19s,

9 Andrew Hockridge/Darren Garrod (Citroen C2 Max) 68m 20s,

10 Shay Power/Derek Gibbs (Escort) 68m 39s.

Group N Production class:
1 Kevin Kelleher/Martin Kelleher,

2 Garry Jennings/David Moynihan,

3 Dave Weston/Ieuan Thomas.

 

 MAYO & DISTRICT M C LOOSE SURFACE AUTOCROSS AT HARRINGTON'S QUARRY, SWINFORD:

1 James McGreal (Impreza) 4m 15.54s,

2 Shane McGirr (Starlet) 4m 18.60s,

3 Mark Kennedy (Special) 4m 19.25s,

4 Walter Burke (Escort) 4m 20.07s,

5 Conor Kelly (Sunny) 4m 20.87s,

6 Brian Dunlop (Escort) 4m 23.00s.

Class winners: Tommy Donlon (Peugeot 106) 4m 31.31s, Conor Kelly, Shane McGirr, Walter Burke, Killian Duffy (Lancer Evo 6) 4m 23.44s, Mark Kennedy.

Calendar Of Events

Upcoming Fixtures

GOOGLE MAPS

WEATHER FORECAST