USEFUL RESULTS WEBSITES

shannonsports.ie

mylaps.com

Results Archive

loading ... (takes approx 30 secs)
All results

Results for 21/22/23 August 2009

23 August 2009

TODDSLEAP.COM ULSTER INTERNATIONAL RALLY AT ANTRIM (ROUND 7 OF IRISH TARMAC CHAMPIONSHIP AND ROUND 5 OF BRITISH RALLY CHAMPIONSHIP):

1 Eugene Donnelly/Paddy Toner (Skoda Fabia WRC) 1h 48m 09.2s,

2 Gareth MacHale/Brian Murphy (Ford Focus WRC) 1h 48m 23.3s,

3 Derek McGarrity/James McKee (Subaru Impreza WRC) 1h 50m 21.4s,

4 Mark Higgins/Bryan Thomas (Subaru Impreza Gp N) 1h 53m 01.6s,

5 Gwyndaf Evans/Chris Patterson (Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 10 Gp N) 1h 53m 10.5s,

6 Alastair Fisher/Rory Kennedy (Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 9 Gp N) 1h 55m 53.1s,

7 Kris Princen/Bram Eelbode (Renault Clio R3) 1h 59m 07.7s,

8 Brian O'Mahony/John Higgins (Renault Clio S1600) 1h 59m 31.1s,

9 Alan Carmichael/Ivor Lamont (Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 9 Gp N) 2h 01m 10.1s,

10 Pat Kirk/Peter Ward (Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 9 Gp N) 2h 01m 10.9s.

 

Group N:
1 Mark Higgins/Bryan Thomas,

2 Gwyndaf Evans/Chris Patterson,

3 Alastair Fisher/Rory Kennedy.

 

FIESTA SPORTING TROPHY:

1 Craig Breen/Gareth Roberts 2h 03m 48s,

2 Mark Donnelly/Paddy Robinson 2h 11m 43s,

3 Liam Regan/Billy McCullins 2h 12m 03s.

 

CO KILDARE M C RACE MEETING AT MONDELLO PARK:

FORMULA LIBRE RACE 1 (15 laps):

1 Dan Daly (Reynard 92D Ilmor) 13m 43.82s, 75.35 mph,

2 Michael Roche (Dallara 397 VW) 14m 14.81s,

3 Peter Dwyer (Reynard GM FVL) 14m 16.15s,

4 Pat Casey (Nemesis) 14m 24.11s,

5 Gary Graham (Global) 14 laps.

Fastest lap:
Dan Daly 52.731s, 78.48 mph.

 

FORMULA LIBRE RACE 2 (13 laps):

1 Ken Fildes (Ralt RT4 Duratec) 15m 02.64s, 59.60 mph,

2 Dan Daly (Reynard 92D Ilmor) 15m 19.29,

3 Pat Casey (Nemesis) 15m 35.21s,

4 John Daly (Van Diemen) 12 laps,

5 Gary Graham (Global) 12 laps.

Fastest lap:
Caseyy 1m 07.564s, 61.25 mph.

 

FIAT PUNTO ABARTH RACE 1 (14 laps):

1 Liam Denning 15m 31.12s, 62.22 mph,

2 Clive Pratt 15m 32.30s,

3 Simon Quinn 15m 37.35s,

4 Alastair Kellett 15m 37.60s,

5 Darragh Brennan 15m 40.78s,

6 Gordon Kellett 15m 41.41s.

Fastest lap:
Pratt 1m 05.792s, 62.90 mph.

 

FIAT PUNTO ABARTH RACE 2 (14 laps):

1 Liam Denning 15m 38.19s, 61.75 mph,

2 Alastair Kellett 15m 41.60s,

3 Simon Quinn 15m 43.14s,

4 Clive Pratt 15m 44.43s,

5 Noel Greene 15m 45.95s,

6 Darragh Brennan 15m 46.04s.

Fastest lap:
Quinn 1m 05.635s, 63.05 mph.

 

FORMULA FORD 1600 RACE 1 (16 laps):

1 Noel Dunne (Mygale SJ08) 15m 52.67s, 69.50 mph,

2 Keith Dempsey (Ray GR08) 15m 53.97s,

3 Stephen Daly (Ray GR06) 15m 54.47s.

4 Cormac O'Neill (Ray GR08) 15m 59.37s,

5 Derek Cunneely (Swift) 16m 08.59s,

6 Colm Barrable (Van Diemen RF91) 16m 23.96s.

Fastest lap:
O'Neill 58.732s, 70.46 mph.

 

FORMULA FORD 1600 RACE 2 (15 laps):

1 Stephen Daly (Ray GR06) 14m 57.11s, 69.19 mph,

2 Noel Dunne (Mygale SJ08) 14m 58.51s,

3 Keith Dempsey (Ray GR08) 14m 58.61s,

4 Cormac O'Neill (Ray GR08) 14m 58.98s,

5 Derek Cunneely (Swift) 15m 08.67s,

6 Derek M Daly 15m 12.31s.

Fastest lap:
O'Neill 58.795s, 70.39 mph.

 

GLOBAL GT RACE 1 (15 laps):

1 Mark Braden 16m 15.99s, 67.84 mph,

2 Peter Drennan 16m 16.39s,

3 Alan Dawson 16m 28.13s.

Fastest lap:
Braden 58.885s, 70.28 mph.

 

GLOBAL GT RACE 2 (15 laps):

1 Mark Braden 15m 40.11s, 66.03 mph,

2 Peter Drennan 15m 40.37s,

3 Alan Dawson 15m 47.46s.

Fastest lap:
Braden 58.955s, 70.19 mph.

 

SALOON LIBRE RACE 1 (12 laps):

1 Ron Cumming (AC) 11m 38.48s, 71.10 mph,

2 John Whelan (Supercar) 12m 18.18s,

3 Mark Turley (Supercar) 12m 19.65s,

4 Dave Maguire (Supercar) 12m 27.35s,

5 Josh Moffett (Supercar) 12m 34.53s,

6 Peter Cosgrove (Supercar) 12m 34.55s.

Fastest lap:
Cumming 56.581s, 73.14 mph.

 

SALOON LIBRE RACE 1 (10 laps):

1 George Rogers (Supercar) 11m 16.71s, 61.15 mph,

2 Dave Maguire (Supercar) 11m 19.12s,

3 Sean Woods (Supercar) 11m 19.75s,

4 John Whelan (Supercar) 11m 38.60s.

Fastest lap:
Maguire 1m 00.893s, 67.96 mph.

 

FIAT UNO/PUNTO RACE 1 (14 laps):

1 Barry Travers 16m 04.27s, 60.08 mph,

2 Leo Nulty 16m 07.62s,

3 Paul Flanagan 16m 09.72s.

Fastest lap:
Travers 1m 07.983s, 60.87 mph.

UNO CLASS (13 laps):

1 Robbie Redmond,

2 Chris Lenehan,

3 Mark Twomey.

 

FIAT UNO/PUNTO RACE 2 (13 laps):

1 Leo Nulty 14m 53.45s, 60.21 mph,

2 Barry Travers 14m 54.72s,

3 Paul Flanagan 14m 56.91s.

Fastest lap:
Travers 1m 07.150s, 61.63 mph.

UNO CLASS (13 laps):

1 Beverly Travers,

2 Robbie Redmond,

3 Coilin Clinton.

 

STRYKER RACE 1 (14 laps):

1 Alan Watkins 15m 10.19s, 63.65 mph,

2 Damian Roddy 15m 11.06s,

3 Andrew Karstel 15m 14.33s.

Fastest lap:
Watkins 1m 02.937s, 65.75 mph.

 

STRYKER RACE 2 (14 laps):

1 Damian Roddy 14m 58.87s, 64.45 mph,

2 Andrew D'Alton 14m 59.27,

3 Alan Watkins 14m 59.89s.

Fastest lap:
Kevin Grogan 1m 02.709s, 65.99 mph.

 

MOTOR ENTHUSIASTS' CLUB SPRINT AT CULLENMORE, ASHFORD, CO WICKLOW (DAY 1) (ROUND 13 OF MAGNUS TECHNOLOGY HILLCLIMB/SPRINT CHAMPIONSHIP):

1 Simon McKinley (Radical SR3 Hayabusa) 37.73s,

2 Brendan Keane (Magnum Judd 873 F3) 38.49s,

3 Adrian McCallion (Normandale-Suzuki) 39.65s,

4 Rory Stephens (Radical SR3 Hayabusa) 40.32s,

5 John Byrne (Jedi-Honda) 40.88s,

6 Paul McNally (Westfield) 41.05s,

7 Brendan Harpur (Delta T81 Ford) 41.30s,

8 Alan Kessie (Lola T87/50 Judd) 41.86s,

9 Tom Horan (Westfield) 42.46s,

10 Stephen Gillis (Westfield) 42.50s.

Class winners:
Bobby Hennessy (Nova) 44.91s, Tommy Murphy (Civic) 44.18s, Rory Stephens, Trevor Cullen (Escort) 44.83s, Vincent O'Reilly (Midget) 33.19s net, Colm Dunphy (Laser FF) 44.60s, Brendan Keane, Adrian McCallion, Brendan Harpur, Eddie Lyons (Integra) 47.05s.

 

MOTOR ENTHUSIASTS' CLUB SPRINT AT CULLENMORE, ASHFORD, CO WICKLOW (DAY 2) (ROUND 14 OF MAGNUS TECHNOLOGY HILLCLIMB/SPRINT CHAMPIONSHIP):

1 Brendan Keane (Magnum Judd 873 F3) 41.36s,

2 Simon McKinley ((Reynard GM 873) 42.15s,

3 Martin Tracey (Lancer Evo 4) 44.08s,

4 Adrian McCallion (Normandale-Suzuki) 45.66s,

5 John Byrne (Jedi-Honda) 45.85s,

6 Tommy Murphy (Civic) 46.00s,

7 Darragh Byrne (Xsara) 46.32s,

8 John Mahon (DJ-Hayabusa) 46.73s,

9 Paul McNally (Westfield) 47.02s,

10 Trevor Culbert (Escort) 47.12s.

Class winners:
Joe Leacy (Mini) 47.70s, Tommy Murphy, Darragh Byrne, Trevor Cullen (Escort) 47.35s, Ken McAvoy (Austin 7 Special) 34.28s net, Laura Eustace (Sheane FV) 52.55s, Adrian McCallion, Simon McKinley, Thomas O'Rafferty (Corsa) 48.94s, Trevor Culbert.

 

SKIBBEREEN & DISTRICT C C AUTOTEST AT C H MARINE, SKIBBEREEN (ROUND 14 OF PREMIER AUTO PARTS MUNSTER CHAMPIONSHIP):

1 Victor Beamish (Mini Special) 457.3s,

2 Alan Clarke (Mini Special) 467.3s,

3 Peter Desmond (Westfield) 471.5s,

4 Steven Clarke (Starlet) 507.3s,

5 Trevor Mitchell (Starlet Special) 512.1s,

6 John Lyons (Starlet Special) 513.3s.

Class winners:
Robert Beamish (Mini) 543.6s, Alan Clarke, Trevor Mitchell, Peter Desmond, Steven Clarke, Padraig McCarthy (Starlet) 559.0s, Sean Keohane (Westfield) 573.8s, Derek Butler (Starlet) 619.0s, John Buttimer (Triumph Special) 542.9s, Michelle McCarthy (Starlet) 718.4s.

 

TRIALS DRIVERS' CLUB MULTI VENUE AUTOTEST AT BLESSINGTON, CO WICKLOW:

1 Eamonn Byrne (Mini) 829.1s,

2 Liam Cashman (Starlet) 851.6s,

3 James Wilson (Mini) 856.2s,

4 J J Farrell (Starlet) 858.7s,

5 Frank Lenehan (Starlet) 877.3s,

6 Andrew O'Donohoe (Midget) 886.1s,

7 Dermot Carnegie (Mini) 895.3s,

8 Daniel Byrne (Starlet) 903.3s,

9 Clive Peterson (Mini) 908.3s,

10 Simon Echlin (Starlet) 915.6s.


Calendar Of Events

Upcoming Fixtures

GOOGLE MAPS

WEATHER FORECAST