USEFUL RESULTS WEBSITES

shannonsports.ie

mylaps.com

Results Archive

loading ... (takes approx 30 secs)
All results

Results for 17/18 October 2009

CO KILDARE M C RALLYCROSS AT MONDELLO PARK (ROUND 2 OF MOTORSPORT IRELAND NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP):
SUPER FINAL
:
1 Tommy Graham (Ford Fiesta) 3m 44.29s,
2 Mark Watson (Citroen Xsara) 3m 56.71s,
3 Ian O’Connell (Lotus Exige) 3m 58.10s,
4 Michael Coyne (Vauxhall Nova) 3m 58.81s,
5 Kieran Curran (Opel Corsa) 4m 07.11s.

SUPERCAR A FINAL:
1 Christopher Evans (Opel Astra) 3m 07.87s,
2 Mike Manning (Ford Puma) 3m 14.08s,
3 Tommy Graham (Ford Fiesta) 3m 14.23s,
4 David James (Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 6) 3m 15.36s,
5 Mark Watson (Citroen Xsara) 3m 21.32s,
6 David Dempsey (Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 5) 3m 27.25s.

SUPERCAR B FINAL:
1 David Dempsey (Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 5) 3m 27.71s,
2 Paul Pascoe (Subaru Impreza) 3m 28.21s.

SOUTHSIDE MOTOR FACTORS/PLATINUM BATTERIES MODIFIED A FINAL
:
1 Ian O’Connell (Lotus Exige) 3m 15.00s,
2 Michael Coyne (Vauxhall Nova) 3m 17.63s,
3 Barry McArdle (Renault 5) 3m 24.23s,
4 Kieran Curran (Opel Corsa) 3m 25.82s,
5 Dessie Tierney (Opel Tigra) 3m 26.17s,
6 Chris Grimes (Vauxhall Nova) 3m 31.72s.

SOUTHSIDE MOTOR FACTORS/PLATINUM BATTERIES MODIFIED B FINAL:
1 Brendan Coyne (Ford Fiesta) 3m 28.69s,
2 David Donoghue (Peugeot 205) 3m 29.40s,
3 Willie Coyne (Vauxhall Nova) 3m 30.89s,
4 John Dowling (Vauxhall Nova) 3m 31.96s,
5 Patrick Ryan (Vauxhall Nova) 3m 35.59s,
6 Jack Lenehan (Peugeot 205) 3m 51.37s.

RATHGAR MOTOR FACTORS/PLATINUM BATTERIES STOCK HATCH A FINAL:
1 Gordon Lynch (Peugeot 106) 3m 34.88s,
2 Robert Critchley (Peugeot 205) 3m 35.36s,
3 Michael Lawlor (Peugeot 205) 3m 39.57s,
4 Derek Lenehan (Peugeot 106) 3m 39.91s,
5 Declan Nolan (Peugeot 205) 3m 43.23s,
6 Michael Duke (Peugeot 205) 3m 43.85s.

RATHGAR MOTOR FACTORS/PLATINUM BATTERIES STOCK HATCH B FINAL:
1 Michael Lawlor (Peugeot 205) 3m 42.13s,
2 Bernard Bradley (Peugeot 205) 3m 42.72s,
3 Robert Majchrzak (Peugeot 205) 3m 43.19s,
4 Darren McAleer (Peugeot 205) 3m 44.84s,
5 Karl Kershaawe (Peugeot 205) 3m 46.57s,
6 Philip Lawless (Peugeot 205) 3m 50.23s.

RATHGAR MOTOR FACTORS/PLATINUM BATTERIES STOCK HATCH C FINAL
:
1 Mark Halligan (Peugeot 205) 3m 56.90s,
2 Ciaran Murphy (Peugeot 205) 3m 57.48s,
3 Patricia Denning (Peugeot 106) 3m 59.43s,
4 Mark Lawless (Peugeot 205) 4m 00.97s,
5 Patrick Donoghue (Peugeot 205) 4m 01.28s,
6 Ken Curran (Peugeot 205) 4m 04.14s.

JONDOL JUNIOR A FINAL:
1 Niall Murray (Toyota Starlet) 3m 58.45s,
2 Andrew Patterson (Nissan Micra) 4m 00.44s,
3 Sam Kinirons (Rover Mini) 4m 02.51s,
4 Mark Francis (Nissan Micra) 4m 04.53s,
5 Aaron Clarke (Nissan Micra) 4m 04.79s,
6 Michael Cahill (Nissan Micra) 4m 11.95s.

JONDOL JUNIOR B FINAL:
1 Michael Cahill (Nissan Micra) 4m 04.95s,
2 Seamus Curran (Peugeot 106) 4m 11.65s,
3 James Fleming (Toyota Starlet) 4m 12.95s,
4 Darragh Morris (Nissan Micra) 4m 14.29s,
5 John Murphy (Nissan Micra) 4m 24.17s,
6 Noel Murphy (Nissan Micra) 4m 28.35s.

RALLY CAR A FINAL:
1 John Kelly (Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 7) 3m 16.98s,
2 Lloyd Hutchinson (Rover Mini) 3m 19.56s,
3 Noel Greene (Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 8) 3m 27.18s.

RALLY CAR B FINAL
:
1 Thomas O’Rafferty (Opel Corsa) 3m 31.18s,
2 Anthony Masterson (Honda Integra) 3m 38.87s,
3 Danny Calnan (Peugeot 205) 3m 42.89s.

CO CAVAN M C NAVIGATION TRIAL AT MADABAWN, COOTEHILL, CO CAVAN (ROUND 1 OF MOTORSPORT IRELAND NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP AND ROUND 1 OF SQUEALING PIG BAR & RESTAURANT BORDER CHAMPIONSHIP)
:
1 Garreth Beagan/Stephen Thornton (Subaru Impreza) 0 marks,
2 Mickey Tynan/Ciaran Tynan (Subaru Impreza) 1m,
3 Arthur Kierans/Ashley McAdoo (Subaru Impreza) 2m,
4 Andy Mackarel/Liam Higgins (Subaru Impreza) 2m,
5 Trevor Farrell/Noel Hall (Subaru Impreza) 3m,
6 Alan Shinnors/George Shinnors (Subaru Impreza) 3m,
7 Mark Wedlock/Daniel McKenna (Vauxhall Vectra) 3m,
8 Declan Tynan/Andrew Grennan (Subaru Impreza) 6m,
9 Warren Carleton/John Hetherington (Toyota Carina) 9m,
10 Richard Cassidy/Sean McCaffrey (Vauxhall Vectra) 11m.
Semi-experts: 1 Declan Tynan/Andrew Grennan, 2 Conor Maguire/Bobby Willis (Subaru Impreza) 17m, 3 Paul Doherty/Donny Riney (Subaru Impreza) 31m.
Novices: 1 Warren Carleton/John Hetherington, 2 Damien O’Reilly/William Kennedy (Honda Civic) 17m, 3 Anthony Finnegan/Garry Farrelly (Vauxhall Vectra) 25m.
Beginners: 1 Peter Hagan/Sam Johnston (Toyota Corolla) 18m, 2 Dara Fay/Trevor Cassidy (Suzuki Swift) 52m, 3 Damien Ward/Laurence Keenan (Ford Mondeo) 68m.

GARDA SIOCHANA M C GERMAINES OF BALTINGLASS MINI STAGES RALLY AT BALTINGLASS (FINAL ROUND OF JAPCARS.IE MIDLANDS EAST RALLY CHAMPIONSHIP):
1 Daniel Barry/Martin Brady (Lancer Evo 6 Gp N) 37m 16s,
2 Trevor Mulligan/Martin Byrne (Escort) 37m 53s,
3 Mark Courtney/Mick Courtney (Celica) 37m 56s,
4 Paul Kiely/Pat McSharry (Lancer Evo 9 Gp N) 38m 07s,
5 Terence O’Shaughnessy/Dougal McGrath (Corolla) 38m 48s,
6 Adrian Quinn/Alistair Wyllie (Lancer Evo 9 Gp N) 39m 08s,
7 John Waring/Sorcha Kelly (Escort) 39m 14s,
8 Mickey Curran/Alan White (Escort) 39m 21s,
9 Paul McEnroe/Andy Donoghue (Impreza) 39m 50s,
10 Raymond Drury/Sean Brunton (Peugeot 206) 40m 01s.

MEC NOONAN CUP SPORTING TRIAL AT CROSS CHAPEL, BLESSINGTON, CO WICKLOW:
1 Paul Needham (Erskine-Honda) 12 marks,
2 Craig MacWilliam (Erskine-Yamaha) 14m,
3 Gordon Erskine (Erskine-Suzuki) 14m,
4 Ian Meredith (VW) 16m,
5 Philip Erskine (Erskine-Suzuki) 17m,
6 Gordon Watkins (Watkins-Yamaha) 18m,
7 Brian Conlon (VW) 19m,
8 John Bolton (Grasshopper VW) 22m,
9 Ian MacWilliam (Erskine-Yamaha) 22m,
10 John O'Reilly (Erskine-Kawasaki) 23m,
11 Percy Pennefather (Erskine-Suzuki) 23m,
12 Tony Wilson (Suzuki) 25m.
Grade winners: Craig MacWilliam, Percy Pennefather, Dennis Burke (VW) 42m, Philip Hughes (Sheane VW) 39    m.
Handicap: Graham Hill (Daihatsu). Juniors: Matthew Hill (Daihatsu) 71m.

CONNAUGHT M C LOOSE SURFACE AUTOCROSS AT HAZELWOOD, SLIGO
:
1 David Leonard (Citroen C2) 2m 49.37s,
2 Stephen Lipsett (Citroen C2) 2m 49.39s,
3 Ronnie Coulter (Astra) 2m 51.09s,
4 Philip Harte (Nova) 2m 52.48s,
5 Dominic McLoughlin (Peugeot 205) 2m 52.79s,
6 James Lannon (Lancer Evo) 2m 52.79s.
Class winners: Philip Harte, Anthony Dolan (Corolla) 2m 57.58s, Stephen Lipsett, Dominic McLoughlin, P J Bonner (Escort) 2m 58.78s, Patrick Corcoran (Nova) 3m 03.04s, Jarlath Barry (Civic) 3m 00.68s, Ronnie Coulter, James Lannon.



Calendar Of Events

Upcoming Fixtures

GOOGLE MAPS

WEATHER FORECAST