USEFUL RESULTS WEBSITES

shannonsports.ie

mylaps.com

Results Archive

loading ... (takes approx 30 secs)
All results

Results for 24/25 April 2010

CO MONAGHAN M C HILLGROVE HOTEL STAGES RALLY AT MONAGHAN (ROUND 4 OF DUNLOP NATIONAL RALLY CHAMPIONSHIP AND ROUND 2 OF HASS BORDER CHAMPIONSHIP):

1 Niall Maguire/Enda Sherry (Impreza WRC) 82m 12s,
2 Derek McGarrity/James McKee (Impreza WRC) 82m 38s,
3 Melvyn Evans/Patrick Walsh (Impreza WRC) 83m 10s,
4 Gary McPhillips/Mark Tierney (Escort) 84m 49s,
5 Manus Kelly/Donal Barrett (Escort) 85m 25s,
6 John Cairns/James Cairns (Impreza) 86m 36s,
7 Sam Moffett/Domhnall Lennon (Lancer Evo 9 Gp N) 87m 26s,
8 Danny MacBride/Ambrose Given (Lancer Evo 8 Gp N) 87m 26s,
9 Seamus O'Connell/Sean McGee (Escort) 87m 31s,
10 Brian Brogan/Damien McGettigan (Escort) 87m 57s.

Group N Production class:
1 Sam Moffett/Domhnall Lennon,
2 Danny MacBride/Ambrose Given,
3 Trevor Bustard/Kenny Bustard (Lancer Evo 8 Gp N) 90m 32s.

Class winners:
Stephen Bradley/Jonathan Gallagher (Civic),
Pakie Duffy/Colin Duffy (Civic),
Johnny Leonard/Jackie Donaldson (Micra),
David Leonard/Adrian Foley (Saxo),
Anthony Masterson/Andrew Browne (Integra),
John Cairns/James Cairns,
Lloyd Hutchinson/Kevin Flanagan (Mini Cooper S),
Enda McLoughlin/Karen Kelly (Escort),
Peter Wilson/Seamus Cooke (Civic),
Gerry Smyth/Gregory McQuillan (Escort),
Victor Hunter/Michael Doherty (Escort),
Gary McPhillips/Mark Tierney,
Andy Mackarel/Richard Cassidy (Lancer Evo 4).

JUNIOR RALLY:
1 Darren McKenna/Nicola McKenna (Corolla) 47m 46s,
2 John Doogan/Pierce O'Callaghan (Escort) 50m 01s,
3 Donal Kelly/Christopher McKenna (Civic) 50m 29s.

 

GALWAY M C HILLCLIMB AT BALLYRYAN, CO CLARE (ROUND 3 OF CONNAUGHT COMPETITION ENGINES HILLCLIMB/SPRINT CHAMPIONSHIP) (DAY 1):

1 Sylvie Mullins (Gould GR37-Judd) 43.40s, (Hill record),
2 Simon McKinley (Lant RT2) 43.41s,
3 Paul O'Connell (Pilbeam MP58 Hart) 43.90s,
4 Seamus Morris (Pilbeam MP62-Vauxhall) 48.70s,
5 Eanna Carroll (Civic Turbo) 52.12s,
6 Brendan Keane (Swallow DR14 F3) 52.14s,
7 Joe Courtney (OMS) 53.02s,
8 Rory Stephens (Radical SR3 Hayabusa Turbo) 53.71s,
9 Trevor Cullen (Escort) 53.97s,
10 Dermot Nolan (Reynard GM 873) 54.66s.

 
Class winners:
Ray Cunningham (Mini) 55.52s, John Bradley (Corsa) 63.46s,
Stephen Gillis (Westfield SEI-GM) 55.15s, Eanna Carroll, Matt Dunne (MG
Midget) 48.02s (net), Enda Byrne (Leastone FV) 56.95s, Joe Courtney, Simon
McKinley, Shane Donohue (Escort) 64.29s, Sam Smyth (Escort) 55.98s.

GALWAY M C HILLCLIMB AT BALLYALLABAN, CO CLARE (ROUND 4 OF CONNAUGHT COMPETITION ENGINES HILLCLIMB/SPRINT CHAMPIONSHIP) (DAY 2):

1 Simon McKinley (Lant RT2) 95.02s, (Hill record),
2 Paul O'Connell (Pilbeam MP58 Hart) 95.03s,
3 Sylvie Mullins (Gould GR37-Judd) 98.20s,
4 Seamus Morris (Pilbeam MP62-Vauxhall) 103.96s,
5 Brendan Keane (Swallow DR14 F3) 110.00s,
6 Rory Stephens (Radical SR3 Hayabusa Turbo) 110.19s,
7 Eanna Carroll (Civic Turbo) 113.36s,
8 Alan Kessie (Gryphon C73) 113.37s,
9 Thomas Corey (Coogar Ralt Rover V8) 115.13s,
10 Dermot Nolan (Reynard GM 873) 115.31s.

 
Class winners:
Ray Cunningham (Mini) 119.28s, Tommy Murphy (Civic) 122.36s,
Stephen Gillis (Westfield SEI-GM) 118.63s, Rory Stephens, Matt Dunne (MG
Midget) 101.80s (net), Enda Byrne (Leastone FV) 124.74s, Siobhan McCann
(Ray ZX11) 121.02s, Paul O'Connell, Patrick Horan (Nova) 120.96s, Peter
Cummins (Darrian T90) 117.90s.

IRISH KARTING CLUB RACE MEETING AT KILTORCAN, CO KILKENNY:

Cadets:
1 Ross Hayes, 2 Ben Saurin, 3 Conor Shaw.

Mini Max:
1 Scott Finlay, 2 Darragh Cormack, 3 Keith Donegan.

Junior Max:
1 Thomas McGrath, 2 Sean Conway, 3 Callum Devine.

KF3:
1 Michael Boland, 2 James Boland, 3 Danny Hyland.

 
125 Gearbox:
1 Emmet Scully, 2 James Tumulty, 3 Christopher Maher.

 
Super Pro Kart:
1 Conor McCabe, 2 Gabriel Lodge, 3 David McClean.

 
Rotax Max:
1 Richie Faulkner, 2 Shane Daly, 3 Shane Crosbie.

500 MRCI KIRKISTOWN RACE MEETING (ROUND OF MOTORSPORT IRELAND NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS):

PONY EXPRESS FORMULA VEE RACE 1 (10 laps):
1 Morgan McCourt (Leastone) 11m 47.77s, 76.90 mph,
2 Gerard Byrne (Sheane) 11m 47.99s,
3 Robbie Allen (Sheane),
4 Gerard Callaghan (Sheane),
5 Aidan Byrne (Sheane),
6 Roy Halnon (Sheane).

Fastest lap:
Callaghan 1m 08.90s, 79.01 mph.

PONY EXPRESS FORMULA VEE RACE 2 (13 laps):
1 Ray Moore (Leastone) 15m 55.51s, 74.05 mph,
2 Robert Casey (Sheane) 15m 55.81s,
3 Daniel Polley (Kers),
4 Adam MacAulay (Sheane),
5 William Callaghan (Sheane),
6 Gerard Byrne (Sheane).

Fastest lap:
Polley 1m 06.91s, 81.35 mph.

FORMULA SHEANE RACE (9 laps):
1 Anton Savage 9m 30.89s, 85.81 mph,
2 Keith Hogg 9m 40.73s,
3 Mark Keenan,
4 Kevin Sheane Jnr,
5 Kevin Sheane Snr,
6 Brian McConnell.

Fastest lap:
Savage 1m 01.62s, 88.33 mph.

OPEN FORMULA FORD 1600 (18 laps):
1 John Ferguson (Ray GR07) 18m 56.96s, 86.17 mph,
2 Michael Edgar (Van Diemen RF09) 18m 57.05s,
3 Jonathan McMullan (Van Diemen RF92),
4 Raymond Lusty (Swift SC96),
5 Morgan Dempsey (Van Diemen),
6 Adrian Pollock (Van Diemen RF92).

Fastest lap:
Dempsey 1m 01.97s, 87.84 mph.

PRE 90 FORMULA FORD 1600 (15 laps):
1 Neville Anderson (Mondiale M89S) 16m 17.45s, 83.53 mph,
2 Nigel Smyth (Reynard FF84) 16m 26.89s,
3 Ryan Templeton (Crossle 32F),

Fastest lap:
Smyth 1m 03.54s, 85.66 mph.

FIAT PUNTO/UNO RACE 1 (11 laps):
1 Gary Cunningham 13m 37.49s, 73.24 mph,
2 Barry Hallion 13m 39.84s,
3 Paul Flanagan,
4 John McCormack,
5 Mark McCormack,
6 Karl Miller

.
Fastest lap:
Cunningham 1m 13.01s, 74.56 mph.

FIAT UNO CLASS:
1 Anthony Connors,
2 Coilin Clinton.

FIAT PUNTO/UNO RACE 2 (11 laps):
1 Barry Travers 13m 34.80s, 73.48 mph,
2 Barry Hallion 13m 35.35s,
3 Paul Flanagan,
4 John McCormack,
5 Mark McCormack,
6 Alan Quinn.

Fastest lap:
Travers 1m 12.25s, 75.34 mph.

 
FIAT UNO CLASS:
1 Anthony Connors.

ALMC MULTI VENUE AUTOTEST AT GORMANSTOWN, CO MEATH:

1 Eamonn Byrne (Starlet) 866.6s,
2 Liam Cashman (Starlet) 868.4s,
3 Frank Lenehan (Starlet) 871.3s,
4 Declan Hendrick (Starlet) 908.8s,
5 Daniel Byrne (Starlet) 922.5s,
6 Harold Hassard (Sunny) 925.7s,
7 Michael Reid (Midget) 935.2s,
8 Piers MacFheorais (Starlet) 945.4s,
9 Richard Meeke (Corsa) 957.6s,
10 Mark Doran (Manta) 977.7s,
11 Ron Mullen (Sunny) 992.3s,
12 Keith Slowey (Starlet) 1003.2s.

Calendar Of Events

Upcoming Fixtures

GOOGLE MAPS

WEATHER FORECAST