USEFUL RESULTS WEBSITES

shannonsports.ie

mylaps.com

Results Archive

loading ... (takes approx 30 secs)
All results

Results for 20/21/22 August 2010

TODDSLEAP.COM ULSTER INTERNATIONAL RALLY AT ANTRIM (ROUND 5 OF IRISH TARMAC CHAMPIONSHIP AND ROUND 5 OF BRITISH RALLY CHAMPIONSHIP):

1 Derek McGarrity/James McKee (Subaru Impreza WRC) 1h 39m 45s,

2 Gareth MacHale/Brian Murphy (Ford Focus WRC) 1h 39m 46s,

3 Craig Breen/Gareth Roberts (Ford Fiesta S2000) 1h 42m 10s,

4 Keith Cronin/Barry McNulty (Subaru Impreza Gp N) 1h 43m 36s,

5 Aaron MacHale/Eugene O’Donnell (Ford Focus WRC) 1h 43m 37s,

6 Alastair Fisher/Rory Kennedy (Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 9 Gp N) 1h 44m 00s,

7 Adam Gould/Craig Drew (Subaru Impreza Gp N) 1h 44m 43s,

8 Bryan Bouffier/Xavier Panseri (Citroen DS3 R3) 1h 45m 13s,

9 Jason Pritchard/Robbie Durant (Subaru Impreza Gp N) 1h 47m 20s,

10 Jonny Greer/Dai Roberts (Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 9 Gp N) 1h 47m 37s.

 

British Championship Group N Class:

1 Craig Breen/Gareth Roberts,

2 Keith Cronin/Barry McNulty,

3 Alastair Fisher/Rory Kennedy.

 

CO KILDARE M C RACE MEETING AT MONDELLO PARK:

THE GRID.IE GINETTA JUNIOR IRELAND RACE 1 (11 laps):

1 Andy O’Brien 12m 34.28s, 60.35 mph,

2 Niall Murray 12m 36.34s,

3 Jake Byrne 12m 40.24s,

4 Joel Richardson 12m 54.39s,

5 Sean Doyle 12m 54.71s,

6 Andrew Patterson 12m 55.50s.

Fastest lap:
Murray 1m 07.560s, 61.25 mph.

 

THE GRID.IE GINETTA JUNIOR IRELAND RACE 2 (13 laps):

1 Niall Murray 14m 48.89s, 60.52 mph,

2 Joel Richardson 14m 49.32s,

3 Andy O’Brien 15m 01.11s,

4 Sean Doyle 15m 09.48s,

5 Jake Byrne 15m 30.89s,

6 Andrew Clarke 15m 44.96s.

Fastest lap:
Richardson 1m 07.200s, 61.25 mph (Class record).

 

GLOBAL LIGHTS RACE 1 (10 laps):

1 Derek Behan 10m 34.43s, 65.23 mph,

2 Peter Drennan 10m 34.46s,

3 John Conway 10m 40.20s,

4 Derek Hogan 10m 40.85s,

5 Ivor Miller 10m 56.24s.

Fastest lap:
Drennan 59.426s, 69.64 mph.

 

GLOBAL LIGHTS RACE 2 (15 laps):

1 Mark Braden 15m 04.38s, 68.64 mph,

2 Derek Behan 15m 16.64s,

3 Ivor Miller 15m 18.83s.

4 Derek Hogan 15m 24.69s.

Fastest lap:
Braden 59.634s, 69.40 mph.

 

STRYKER RACE 1 (10 laps):

1 Alan Watkins 10m 36.11s, 65.06 mph,

2 Cormac Galvin 10m 39.83s,

3 Andrew D’Alton 10m 41.24s,

4 Paul Yeomans 10m 42.46s,

5 Sean Wybrant 10m 50.74s,

6 Damian Roddy 10m 51.11s.

Fastest lap:
Watkins 1m 02.426s, 66.29 mph.

 

STRYKER RACE 2 (14 laps):

1 Damian Roddy 15m 10.65s, 63.62 mph,

2 Alan Watkins 15m 15.67s,

3 Andrew D’Alton 15m 17.85s,

4 Paul Yeomans 15m 18.41s,

5 Sean Wybrant 15m 32.02s,

6 Roger Welaratne 15m 32.16s.

Fastest lap:
Yeomans 1m 02.728s, 65.97 mph.

 

FIAT PUNTO/UNO RACE 1 (10 laps):

1 Barry Hallion 12m 59.62s, 53.08 mph,

2 John McCormack 13m 01.70s,

3 Mark McCormack 13m 01.85s,

4 Barry Travers 13m 02.52s,

5 Coilin Clinton 13m 08.59s.

Fastest lap:
Travers 1m 07.265s, 61.52 mph.

FIAT UNO CLASS (10 laps):

1 Anthony Connors 13m 08.73s, 52.47 mph,

2 Chris Lenehan 13m 10.26s,

3 Sabrina O’Reilly 13m 13.97s.

Fastest lap:
Connors 1m 11.357s, 58.00 mph.

 

FIAT PUNTO/UNO RACE 2 (14 laps):

1 Barry Travers 15m 56.70s, 60.56 mph,

2 Barry Hallion 15m 58.02s,

3 Mark McCormack 16m 06.10s,

4 Paul Flanagan 16m 06.58s,

5 Coilin Clinton 16m 20.00s,

6 John McCormack 16m 20.86s.

Fastest lap:
Travers 1m 07.623s, 61.20 mph.

FIAT UNO CLASS (14 laps):

1 Anthony Connors 17m 03.50s, 56.61 mph,

2 Sabrina O’Reilly 13 laps,

3 Mark Roche 13 laps.

Fastest lap:
Connors 1m 11.854s, 57.59 mph.

 

FIAT PUNTO ABARTH RACE 1 (11 laps):

1 Clive Pratt 12m 13.78s, 62.04 mph,

2 Alastair Kellett 12m 14.37s,

3 Noel Greene 12m 15.06s,

4 Gordon Kellett 12m 18.81s,

5 Nigel Pratt 12m 19.79s,

6 Roger McMahon 12m 25.40s.

Fastest lap:
Clive Pratt 1m 05.722s, 62.97 mph.

 

FIAT PUNTO ABARTH RACE 2 (12 laps):

1 Clive Pratt 13m 27.82s, 61.47 mph,

2 John Denning 13m 29.53s,

3 Gordon Kellett 13m 29.91s,

4 Barry McHenry 13m 30.13s,

5 Noel Greene 13m 30.60s,

6 Gary Miller 13m 33.98s.

Fastest lap:
Clive Pratt 1m 06.682s, 62.06 mph.

 

ITCC RACE 1 (12 laps):

1 Martin Tracey (Ford RS500) 12m 27.57s, 66.43 mph,

2 Barry Rabbitt (Integra) 12m 36.27s,

3 Philip Burdock (Civic) 12m 38.74s,

4 Donal Arundel (Mazda MX6) 13m 01.73s,

5 Stephen Maher (BMW Compact) 13m 04.87s,

6 Tom Fahy (Integra) 13m 31.83s.

Fastest lap:
Tracey 1m 00.921s, 67.93 mph (Class record).

 

ITCC RACE 2 (14 laps):

1 Philip Burdock (Civic) 15m 39.51s, 61.67 mph,

2 Tom Fahy (Integra) 15m 52.85s,

3 Donal Arundel (Mazda MX6) 15m 53.75s,

4 James Mannion (Integra) 16m 07.08s,

5 Philip Brennan (Rover 25) 16m 09.02s,

6 Paul O’Brien (Scirocco) 16m 17.61s.

Fastest lap:
Burdock 1m 02.265s, 66.46 mph.

 

FORMULA SHEANE RACE (14 laps):

1 Kevin Sheane Jnr 15m 06.04s, 63.95 mph,

2 Tristin Quinn 15m 07.97s,

3 Keith Hogg 15m 09.50s,

4 Breen White 15m 12.98s,

5 Chris McCabe 15m 14.09s,

6 Noel Cooley 15m 22.70s.

Fastest lap:
Stephen Drury 57.658s, 71.77 mph.

 

FUN CUP 6 HOUR RACE:

1 Lance Robson/Neil Plimmer,

2 Steve Harris/Mark Hope/Stephen Johansen,

3 Richard Ince/Austin Reynolds/Michael Owen.

 

MOTOR ENTHUSIASTS’ CLUB SPRINT AT NAUL, CO MEATH (DAY 1) (ROUND 7 OF CONNAUGHT COMPETITION ENGINES HILLCLIMB/SPRINT CHAMPIONSHIP):

1 Simon McKinley (Lant RT2) 36.67s,

2 Paul O’Connell (Pilbeam MP58 Hart) 39.41s,

3 Seamus Morris (Pilbeam MP62-Vauxhall) 40.79s,

4 John Byrne (Jedi-Honda) 41.92s,

5 Donal Griffin (Delta T79 Warrior) 42.23s,

6 Brendan Keane (Swallow DR14 F3 Zetec) 42.32s,

7 Dermot Nolan (Reynard GM 873) 42.90s,

8 Rory Stephens (Radical SR3 Hayabusa Turbo) 43.42s,

9 Phil Price (Reynard GM 873) 43.80s,

10 Joe Courtney (OMS Hayabusa) 44.65s.

Class winners:
Nigel Bryson (Uno) 51.26s, John Bradley (Corsa) 52.64s, Stephen Gillis (Westfield SEI-GM) 44.97s, Rory Stephens, Ken McEvoy (Austin 7 Special) 36.32s (net), Scott Milligan (Leastone FV) 52.19s, John Byrne, Paul O’Connell, Patrick Haughey (Escort) 49.70s, Peter Cummins (Darrian T90) 46.20s.

 

MOTOR ENTHUSIASTS’ CLUB SPRINT AT COUNTRY CREST, LUSK, CO DUBLIN (DAY 2) (ROUND 8 OF CONNAUGHT COMPETITION ENGINES HILLCLIMB/SPRINT CHAMPIONSHIP):

1 Simon McKinley (Lant RT2) 33.39s,

2 Paul O’Connell (Pilbeam MP58 Hart) 34.33s,

3 Seamus Morris (Pilbeam MP62-Vauxhall) 35.29s,

4 John Byrne (Jedi-Honda) 35.38s,

5 Donal Griffin (Delta T79 Warrior) 36.46s,

6 Brendan Keane (Swallow DR14 F3 Zetec) 36.61s,

7 Rory Stephens (Radical SR3 Hayabusa Turbo) 36.61s,

8 Phil Price (Reynard GM 873) 36.63s,

9 Dermot Nolan (Reynard GM 873) 37.18s,

10 Joe Courtney (OMS Hayabusa) 37.26s.

Class winners:
Elaine O’Reilly (Mini) 43.78s, Seamus Hobbs (Mini) 41.56s, Ian Quinn (Mini-Hayabusa) 38.60s, Rory Stephens, Gerry Freeman (Anglia) 31.01s (net), Scott Milligan (Leastone FV) 44.61s, John Byrne, Paul O’Connell, Karen Feeney (Rover 25) 48.28s, Peter Cummins (Darrian T90) 39.33s.

 

TRIALS DRIVERS’ CLUB BEGINNERS’ AUTOTEST AT MONDELLO PARK, CO KILDARE:

1 Keith Byrne (Starlet) 581.5s,

2 Jay Donegan (Starlet) 629.7s,

3 Ian Downey (Starlet) 668.1s,

4 Noel Devlin (Starlet) 693.8s,

5 Lyndsay Doran (Starlet) 737.1s.

 

NOVICES:

1 Stefan Walsh (Starlet) 543.7s,

2 Rory Power (Mini) 561.6s,

3 Anthony Freeney (Westfield) 591.2s.

 

EXPERTS:

1 Guy Foster (Mini) 469.4s,

2 Andrew O’Donohoe (Westfield) 477.9s,

3 Alan Coyle (Mini) 497.2s,

4 Damien Doran (Mini) 503.7s,

5 Stephen O’Donohoe (Westfield) 515.4s,

6 Chris Grimes (Westfield) 548.1s.

 

Calendar Of Events

Upcoming Fixtures

GOOGLE MAPS

WEATHER FORECAST