USEFUL RESULTS WEBSITES

shannonsports.ie

mylaps.com

Results Archive

loading ... (takes approx 30 secs)
All results

Results for 11/12 September 2010

LEINSTER TROPHY RACE MEETING AT MONDELLO PARK

LEINSTER TROPHY FORMULA VEE FEATURE RACE (6 laps):

1 Daniel Polley (Sheane) 11m 37.64s, 67.39 mph,

2 Trevor Delaney (Sheane) 11m 41.34s,

3 Robert Casey (Sheane) 11m 41.51s,

4 Robbie Allen (Sheane) 11m 42.79s,

5 Adam MacAulay (Sheane) 11m 44.33s,

6 David Heavey (Leastone) 11m 44.51s.

Fastest lap:
Polley 1m 54.642s, 68.35 mph.

 

FORMULA LIBRE RACE 1 (8 laps):

1 Dan Daly (Reynard 92D Ilmor) 16m 15.29s, 64.28 mph,

2 Sylvie Mullins (Gould GR37-Judd) 16m 23.29s,

3 Stephen Daly (Tatuus F Renault) 16m 45.04s,

4 Paul Heavey (Leastone F5) 17m 08.57s,

5 Robert Butler (Tatuus F Renault) 17m 10.69s,

6 Peter Dwyer (Dallara F399 Renault) 17m 12.64s.

Fastest lap:
Dan Daly 1m 59.967s, 65.32 mph.

 

FORMULA LIBRE RACE 2 (9 laps):

1 Dan Daly (Reynard 92D Ilmor) 15m 15.15s, 77.06 mph,

2 Ken Fildes (Ralt RT4 Duratec) 15m 38.09s,

3 Stephen Daly (Tatuus F Renault) 15m 42.79s,

4 Peter Dwyer (Dallara F399 Renault) 16m 15.64s.

5 Robert Butler (Tatuus F Renault) 16m 16.42s,

6 John Daly (Lola T93 Holden) 16m 22.26s.

Fastest lap:
Dan Daly 1m 33.453s, 83.85 mph (Class record).

 

PONY EXPRESS FORMULA VEE QUALIFYING RACE (7 laps):

1 Daniel Polley (Sheane) 13m 43.39s, 66.62 mph,

2 Brian Kelly (Sheane) 13m 45.06s,

3 Robbie Allen (Sheane) 13m 52.26s,

4 Trevor Delaney (Sheane) 13m 59.29s,

5 Lloyd Murphy (Sheane) 13m 59.48s,

6 Robert Casey (Sheane) 14m 07.87s.

Fastest lap:
Polley 1m 56.718s, 67.14 mph.

 

PONY EXPRESS FORMULA VEE FINAL (8 laps):

1 Daniel Polley (Sheane) 17m 20.47s, 60.25 mph,

2 Damien Murphy (Sheane) 17m 23.88s,

3 Lloyd Murphy (Sheane) 17m 29.33s,

4 Ray Moore (Leastone) 17m 33.57s,

5 Robbie Allen (Sheane) 17m 38.88s,

6 Trevor Delaney (Sheane) 17m 41.93s.

Fastest lap:
Polley 1m 55.128s, 68.06 mph.

 

ITCC RACE 1 (8 laps):

1 Martin Tracey (Ford RS500) 15m 39.35s, 66.74 mph,

2 Philip Burdock (Civic) 15m 44.49s,

3 Thomas O’Rourke (Astra) 15m 49.56s,

4 Barry Rabbitt (Integra) 16m 03.91s,

5 Stephen Maher (BMW Compact) 16m 20.82s,

6 Donal Arundel (Mazda MX6) 16m 21.46s.

Fastest lap:
Tracey 1m 54.750s, 68.29 mph.

 

ITCC RACE 2 (8 laps):

1 Martin Tracey (Ford RS500) 15m 23.20s, 67.90 mph,

2 John Whelan (Peugeot 306) 15m 25.79s,

3 Thomas O’Rourke (Astra) 15m 51.89s,

4 Philip Burdock (Civic) 15m 57.45s,

5 Stephen Maher (BMW Compact) 16m 09.85s,

6 Donal Arundel (Mazda MX6) 16m 10.34s.

Fastest lap:
Whelan 1m 53.952s, 68.77 mph.

 

THE GRID.IE GINETTA JUNIOR IRELAND RACE 1 (7 laps):

1 Niall Murray 14m 55.14s, 61.28 mph,

2 Joel Richardson 14m 55.67s,

3 Andy O’Brien 14m 59.81s,

4 Sean Doyle 15m 15.37s,

5 Jake Byrne 15m 16.29s,

6 Andrew Watson 15m 17.40s.

Fastest lap:
Richardson 2m 05.593s, 62.39 mph.

 

THE GRID.IE GINETTA JUNIOR IRELAND RACE 2 (5 laps):

1 Niall Murray 10m 43.55s, 60.88 mph,

2 Andy O’Brien 10m 50.14s,

3 Joel Richardson 10m 51.60s,

4 Sean Doyle 10m 54.53s,

5 Andrew Watson 10m 55.40s,

6 Jake Byrne 11m 09.69s.

Fastest lap:
Richardson 2m 06.747s, 61.82 mph.

 

GLOBAL LIGHTS RACE 1 (8 laps):

1 Mark Braden 15m 11.42s, 68.78 mph,

2 Alan Byrne 15m 11.75s,

3 Johnny Flynn 15m 17.85s,

4 John Conway 15m 34.35s,

5 Ben Conway 15m 37.97s,

6 Mark Twomey 15m 38.25s.

Fastest lap:
Byrne 1m 52.977s, 69.36 mph.

 

GLOBAL LIGHTS RACE 2 (8 laps):

1 Johnny Flynn 15m 48.65s, 66.08 mph,

2 Mark Braden 16m 15.41s,

3 Alan Byrne 16m 15.61s,

4 Derek Behan 16m 16.49s,

5 Mark Twomey 16m 27.70s,

6 Ivor Miller 16m 30.86s.

Fastest lap:
Flynn 1m 52.868s, 69.43 mph.

 

STRYKER RACE 1 (8 laps):

1 Alan Watkins 16m 18.18s, 64.09 mph,

2 Paul Yeomans 16m 23.68s,

3 Stephen Ross 16m 35.31s,

4 Joe Maher 16m 53.25s,

5 Roger Welaratne 16m 54.90s.

Fastest lap:
Watkins 1m 57.503s, 66.69 mph.

 

STRYKER RACE 2 (8 laps):

1 Damian Roddy 16m 49.15s, 62.12 mph,

2 Alan Watkins 16m 51.33s,

3 Stephen Ross 17m 00.11s,

4 Paul Yeomans 17m 00.90s,

5 Cormac Galvin 17m 10.98s,

6 Joe Maher 17m 20.38s.

Fastest lap:
Watkins 1m 57.410s, 66.74 mph.

 

HISTORIC RACE 1 (7 laps):

1 Jackie Cochrane (Sunbeam Tiger) 16m 34.28s, 55.17 mph,

2 Alan Kessie (Gryphon C73) 16m 34.74s,

3 John Cardoo (Mini) 17m 03.11s,

4 Billy Crosbie (Lotus 7) 17m 07.35s,

5 Tommy Doherty (Ford Capri) 17m 07.68s,

6 Bernard Foley (MGBGT V8) 17m 36.27s.

Fastest lap:
Kessie 2m 17.974s, 56.79 mph.

 

HISTORIC RACE 2 (6 laps):

1 Jackie Cochrane (Sunbeam Tiger) 14m 52.23s, 52.70 mph,

2 Alan Kessie (Gryphon C73) 15m 21.71s,

3 Tommy Doherty (Ford Capri) 15m 24.60s,

4 Bernard Foley (MGBGT V8) 15m 39.14s,

5 Billy Crosbie (Lotus 7) 15m 40.32s,

6 John Cardoo (Mini) 15m 55.20s.

Fastest lap:
Cochrane 2m 26.597s, 53.45 mph.

 

FORMULA SHEANE RACE (9 laps):

1 Tristin Quinn 16m 26.16s, 71.51 mph,

2 Anton Savage 16m 30.63s,

3 Brian Hearty 16m 31.66s,

4 Chris McCabe 16m 44.02s,

5 Kevin Sheane Jnr 16m 55.94s,

6 John Alvey 16m 56.72s.

Fastest lap:
Quinn 1m 48.632s, 72.13 mph.

 

FIAT PUNTO ABARTH RACE 1 (8 laps):

1 Alastair Kellett 16m 45.54s, 62.34 mph,

2 Clive Pratt 16m 45.96s,

3 Noel Greene 16m 46.32s,

4 Gordon Kellett 16m 46.60s,

5 Gary Miller 17m 01.30s.

Fastest lap:
Gordon Kellett 2m 04.252s, 63.07 mph.

 

FIAT PUNTO ABARTH RACE 2 (8 laps):

1 Noel Greene 16m 37.07s, 62.87 mph,

2 Alastair Kellett 16m 46.96s,

3 Gordon Kellett 16m 48.45s,

4 Barry McHenry 16m 49.34s,

5 Clive Pratt 16m 52.61s,

6 Roger McMahon 17m 02.25s.

Fastest lap:
Pratt 2m 02.951s, 63.73 mph.

 

FIAT PUNTO/UNO RACE 1 (7 laps):

1 Barry Travers 14m 55.81s, 61.23 mph,

2 Paul Flanagan 14m 57.76s,

3 Mark McCormack 15m 05.07s,

4 Karl Miller 15m 06.97s,

5 John McCormack 15m 08.86s,

6 Coilin Clinton 15m 54.07s.

Fastest lap:
Travers 2m 06.416s, 61.99 mph.

FIAT UNO CLASS (7 laps):

1 Anthony Connors 16m 11.30s, 56.47 mph,

2 Ulick Burke 16m 20.24s,

3 Mark Roche 16m 31.70s.

Fastest lap:
Connors 2m 16.597s, 57.37 mph.

 

FIAT PUNTO/UNO RACE 2 (8 laps):

1 Barry Travers 16m 59.27s, 61.50 mph,

2 Barry Hallion 17m 02.47s,

3 Paul Flanagan 17m 02.70s,

4 Mark McCormack 17m 08.70s,

5 John McCormack 17m 10.10s,

6 Karl Miller 17m 12.69s.

Fastest lap:
Travers 2m 05.942s, 62.22 mph.

FIAT UNO CLASS (8 laps):

1 Anthony Connors 18m 14.96s, 57.25 mph,

2 Ulick Burke 18m 31.51s,

3 Sabrina O’Reilly 18m 35.31s.

Fastest lap:
Connors 2m 15.681s, 57.75 mph.

 

WEXFORD M C RIVERBANK HOUSE HOTEL DICK BAILEY STAGES RALLY AT WEXFORD:

1 Damian Cole/Craig Drew (Focus WRC) 110m 12s,

2 Neil Williams/Eurig Davies (Escort) 112m 20s,

3 Maurice Moffett/Jason McKenna (Starlet) 112m 39s,

4 Sam Moffett/James O’Reilly (Lancer Evo 9 Gp N) 112m 59s,

5 Paddy O’Dwyer/David Byrne (Nova) 113m 53s,

6 Mark Kennedy/Eamonn Hayes (Nova) 116m 37s,

7 Mark Nangle/Nollaig Breen (Impreza) 116m 52s,

8 J J Wall/Willie Fitzpatrick (Citroen C1) 117m 33s,

9 Gareth James/Steffen Evans (Escort) 117m 48s,

10 Billy Coogan/John Smithwick (BMW M3) 120m 05s.

 

BIRR & DISTRICT M C AUTOCROSS AT KILLEEN, BIRR, CO OFFALY (ROUND OF D & B WINDOWS NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP) (DAY 1):

Best time of day (Special):
Chris Culleton (Opel Special) 49.28s.

Best time of day (Saloon):
Ger Brennan (Fiesta) 58.04s.

Class winners:
Dessie Brady (Civic) 1m 06.03s, David Kellegher (Fiesta) 1m 05.32s, Dave Fallon (Hayabusa Special) 49.53s, James Lucey (Subaru Special) 50.12s, Killian O’Sulivan 1m 06.40s, Noel Murphy (Micra) 1m 12.01s, Niamh Driver 1m 11.01s, Trevor Hogan (Rover Special) 57.28s.

 

BIRR & DISTRICT M C AUTOCROSS AT KILLEEN, BIRR, CO OFFALY (FINAL ROUND OF D & B WINDOWS NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP) (DAY 2):

Best time of day (Special):
Chris Culleton (Opel Special) 1m 01.76s.

Best time of day (Saloon):
Ger Brennan (Fiesta) 1m 13.75s.

Class winners:
Sean Brady (Civic) 1m 19.71s, Jesse Carey 1m 20.69s, Liam Higgins Jnr 1m 25.35s, Dave Fallon (Hayabusa Special) 1m 03.56s, Trevor Hogan (Rover Special)  1m 11.12s, Killian O’Sulivan 1m 20.07s, Brian Brady 1m 20.56s, Gemma Kerley 1m 20.93s, Jonathan McLoughlin 1m 27.93s, Amy Faughnan 1m 29.50s.

 

Calendar Of Events

Upcoming Fixtures

GOOGLE MAPS

WEATHER FORECAST