USEFUL RESULTS WEBSITES

shannonsports.ie

mylaps.com

Results Archive

loading ... (takes approx 30 secs)
All results

Results for 25/26 September 2010

500 MRCI KIRKISTOWN RACE MEETING (ROUND OF MOTORSPORT IRELAND NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS):

FORMULA LIBRE RACE 1 (16 laps):

1 Dan Daly (Reynard 92D Ilmor) 16m 22.48s, 88.64 mph,

2 Ivor Greenwood (Radical) 16m 24.76s,

3 Peter Dwyer (Dallara F399 Renault),

4 Jim Larkham (Radical),

5 Geoffrey Moffett (Van Diemen),

6 Philip Shields (Tatuus Honda).

Fastest lap:
Daly 54.79s, 99.34 mph.

 

FORMULA LIBRE RACE 2 (9 laps):

1 Dan Daly (Reynard 92D Ilmor) 9m 29.01s, 86.09 mph,

2 Eugene Heary (Reynard) 9m 36.24s,

3 Peter Dwyer (Dallara F399 Renault),

4 Jim Larkham (Radical).

Fastest lap:
Dan Daly 55.63s, 97.85 mph.

 

FORMULA FORD 1600 RACE 1 (16 laps):

1 Ivor McCullough (Van Diemen RF00) 16m 40.17s, 87.07 mph,

2 Morgan Dempsey (Van Diemen LA10) 16m 40.23s,

3 John Ferguson (Ray GR07),

4 Scott McGarrity (Van Diemen RF08),

5 Jonathan McMullan (Van Diemen RF92),

6 Neville Smyth (Ray GR07).

Fastest lap:
Raymond Lusty (Swift SC96) 1m 01.19s, 88.94 mph (Class record).

 

FORMULA FORD 1600 RACE 2 (15 laps):

1 Neville Smyth (Ray GR07) 16m 46.86s, 81.09 mph,

2 Ivor McCullough (Van Diemen RF00) 16m 48.16s,

3 Morgan Dempsey (Van Diemen LA10),

4 Stephen Daly (Ray GR05),

5 John Ferguson (Ray GR07),

6 Jonathan McMullan (Van Diemen RF92).

Fastest lap:
Smyth 1m 01.20s, 88.93 mph.

 

PONY EXPRESS FORMULA VEE RACE (15 laps):

1 Robert Casey (Sheane) 16m 58.90s, 80.13 mph,

2 Robbie Allen (Sheane) 17m 02.66s,

3 David Heavey (Leastone),

4 Lloyd Murphy (Sheane),

5 Adam MacAulay (Sheane),

6 Morgan McCourt (Leastone).

Fastest lap:
Daniel Polley (Sheane) 1m 06.11s, 82.33 mph (Class record).

 

THE GRID.IE GINETTA JUNIOR IRELAND RACE 1 (14 laps):

1 Andy O’Brien 17m 13.43s, 73.74 mph,

2 Jake Byrne 17m 17.59s,

3 Niall Murray,

4 Andrew Watson,

5 Joel Richardson,

6 Sean Doyle.

Fastest lap:
O’Brien 1m 12.52s, 75.05 mph.

 

THE GRID.IE GINETTA JUNIOR IRELAND RACE 2 (11 laps):

1 Niall Murray 13m 36.37s, 73.34 mph,

2 Jake Byrne 13m 41.07s,

3 Sean Doyle,

4 Andrew Watson,

5 James Fleming,

6 Eamon Horan.

Fastest lap:
Murray 1m 12.95s, 74.62 mph.

 

HISTORIC RACE 1 (12 laps):

1 Jackie Cochrane (Sunbeam Tiger) 13m 15.39s, 82.12 mph,

2 Bernard Foley (MGBGT V8) 14m 00.53s,

3 John McCandless (Ginetta),

4 Pete Murray (BMW 535),

5 Leo Nulty (Hillman Imp),

6 Mark Kelly (MG Midget).

Fastest lap:
Cochrane 1m 03.30s, 85.98 mph.

 

HISTORIC RACE 2 (12 laps):

1 Jackie Cochrane (Sunbeam Tiger) 13m 40.67s, 79.59 mph,

2 John McCandless (Ginetta) 13m 59.82s,

3 Bernard Foley (MGBGT V8),

4 Pete Murray (BMW 535),

5 Leo Nulty (Hillman Imp),

6 Martin O’Sullivan (Porsche 924).

Fastest lap:
Cochrane 1m 04.95s, 83.80 mph.

 

CO CAVAN M C LOOSE SURFACE AUTOCROSS AT LATTON (ROUND 3 OF MERVYN WEDLOCK PLANT HIRE CHAMPIONSHIP):

1 Trevor Lancashire (Escort) 6m 00.09s,

2 Michael Conlon (Escort) 6m 01.74s,

3 Mervyn Wedlock (Escort) 6m 04.99s,

4 Justin Smyth (Escort) 6m 05.83s,

5 Joseph Smith (Escort) 6m 09.53s,

6 Kieran McCarra (Civic) 6m 09.59s.

Class winners:
Tommy Donlon (Peugeot 106) 6m 22.37s, Shane Marron (Escort) 6m 25.10s, Chris Snow (Integra) 6m 09.94s, Justin Smyth, Michael Conlon. Best Junior: Darren O’Brien (Civic) 7m 07.16s.

 

Calendar Of Events

Upcoming Fixtures

GOOGLE MAPS

WEATHER FORECAST