USEFUL RESULTS WEBSITES

shannonsports.ie

mylaps.com

Results Archive

loading ... (takes approx 30 secs)
All results

Results for 9/10 October 2010

DONEGAL M C JACKSON’S HOTEL HARVEST STAGES RALLY AT BALLYBOFEY, CO DONEGAL (FINAL ROUND OF HASS BORDER CHAMPIONSHIP):

1 Garry Jennings/Neil Doherty (Impreza WRC) 65m 03s,

2 Seamus Leonard/John McCafferty (Impreza WRC) 65m 21s,

3 Gary McPhillips/James McNulty (Escort) 66m 40s,

4 John Cairns/James Cairns (Impreza) 66m 43s,

5 Declan Boyle/Brian Boyle (Escort) 66m 46s,

6 Manus Kelly/Donal Barrett (Escort) 67m 07s,

7 Pat Kirk/Peter Ward (Lancer Evo 9 Gp N) 67m 59s,

8 Adrian Hetherington/Gary Nolan (Escort) 68m 11s,

9 Brian Brogan/Damien McGettigan (Escort) 68m 33s,

10 Stuart Darcy/Leon Jordan (Lancer Evo 8 Gp N) 68m 36s.

 

Group N Production class:
1 Pat Kirk/Peter Ward,

2 Stuart Darcy/Leon Jordan,

3 Trevor Bustard/Kenny Bustard (Lancer Evo 8 Gp N) 69m 23s.

 

JUNIORS:
1 Damien Whoriskey/Gary McKenna (Escort) 43m 26s,

2 John Sweeney/Andrew McTaggart (Civic) 44m 00s,

3 Michael Boyle/James McLonne (Corolla) 44m 48s.

 

CO KILDARE M C RACE MEETING AT MONDELLO PARK:

FORMULA LIBRE RACE 1 (14 laps):

1 Jonathan Fildes (Ralt RT4 Duratec) 12m 05.17s, 79.89 mph,

2 Paul Dagg (Dallara F304 Toyota) 12m 25.18s,

3 Pat Casey (Nemesis-Vauxhall) 12m 51.59s,

4 Peter Dwyer (Dallara F399 Renault) 12m 58.95s,

5 Bob Copeland (Tatuus F Renault) 13 laps,

6 Jamie Connery (Sheane Rover) 13 laps.

Fastest lap:
Fildes 51.180s, 80.86 mph.

 

FORMULA LIBRE RACE 2 (17 laps):

1 Jonathan Fildes (Ralt RT4 Duratec) 15m 03.09s, 77.90 mph,

2 Paul Dagg (Dallara F304 Toyota) 15m 04.19s,

3 Pat Casey (Nemesis-Vauxhall) 15m 53.93s,

4 Bob Copeland (Tatuus F Renault) 16 laps,

5 Gary Graham (Van Diemen FR02) 16 laps,

6 Ed McInerney (Van Diemen) 15 laps.

Fastest lap:
Fildes 51.326s, 80.63 mph.

 

GINETTA JUNIOR IRELAND RACE 1 (11 laps):

1 Niall Murray 12m 26.60s, 60.97 mph,

2 Andy O’Brien 12m 31.62s,

3 Joel Richardson 12m 31.82s,

4 Jake Byrne 12m 32.48s,

5 Andrew Watson 12m 42.94s,

6 Sean Doyle 12m 50.21s.

Fastest lap:
Murray 1m 06.913s, 61.85 mph (Class record).

 

GINETTA JUNIOR IRELAND RACE 2 (14 laps):

1 Joel Richardson 16m 00.53s, 60.32 mph,

2 Jake Byrne 16m 05.48s,

3 Sean Doyle 16m 06.18s,

4 Andrew Watson 16m 07.44s,

5 Andrew Clarke 16m 10.04s,

6 James Fleming 16m 33.05s.

Fastest lap:
Andy O’Brien 1m 07.168s, 61.61 mph.

 

GT RACE 1 (12 laps):

1 Dave O’Brien (Supercar) 12m 09.38s, 68.09 mph,

2 Ronayne O’Mahony (Supercar) 12m 09.65s,

3 Pat McBennett (Lotus Elise) 12m 15.58s,

4 John Whelan (Supercar) 12m 16.68s,

5 Kieran Sands (Supercar) 12m 27.88s,

6 Robin Titterington (Porsche 996 GT3) 12m 28.97s.

Fastest lap:
O’Mahony 59.796s, 69.21 mph.

 

GT ENDURANCE RACE (45 minutes):

1 Greer Wray (Vectra) 45m 51.40s, 61.67 mph,

2 Peter Carvill (Leon) 45m 58.11s,

3 Donal O’Neill (Leon) 46m 24.32s,

4 Stephen Doyle (Porsche 996) 46m 26.06s,

5 Pat McBennett (Lotus Elise) 46m 34.46s,

6 Sean Woods/Kieran Sands (Supercar) 46m 36.08s.

Fastest lap:
Doyle 58.769s, 70.42 mph.

 

PRE-1955 HANDICAP RACE (10 laps):

1 Nick Bennett (Alvis) 12m 59.10s,

2 Frank Nuttall (Graham Ford) 13m 03.19s,

3 Dave Miller (Jaguar XK140) 13m 09.30s,

4 Kevin McBride (Lancia Aurelia) 13m 14.53s,

5 Detlef Heyer (BMW 328) Heyer 13m 15.20s,

6 John Keatley (Healey Silverstone) 13m 15.49s.

Fastest lap:
Keatley 1m 16.729s, 53.93 mph.

 

FORMULA VEE RACE (15 laps):

1 Leo Nulty (Sheane) 15m 46.09s, 65.61 mph,

2 Damien Murphy (Sheane) 15m 52.35s,

3 Michael Maher (Sheane) 16m 13.17s,

4 David Kelly (Sheane) 16m 17.70s,

5 Ken Foley (Sheane) 16m 19.45s,

6 Paul Clarke (Leastone) 14 laps.

Fastest lap:
Nulty 1m 02.388s, 66.33 mph.

 

HISTORIC RACE (14 laps):

1 Billy Crosbie (Lotus 7) 15m 23.99s, 62.70 mph,

2 John Cardoo (Mini) 15m 27.04s,

3 Bernard Foley (MGB GT V8) 15m 36.38s,

4 Matt Dunne (MG Midget) 16m 08.03s,

5 Pete Murray (BMW 635) 16m 15.08s,

6 David Moloney (MG Midget) 13 laps.

Fastest lap:
Alan Kessie (Gryphon C73) 1m 02.222s, 66.51 mph.

 

SALOON LIBRE RACE (14 laps):

1 David Walsh (Silvia) 15m 10.78s, 63.61 mph,

2 Donal Arundel (Mazda MX6) 15m 11.60s,

3 Danny Calnan (Civic) 15m 38.75s,

4 Philip Brennan (BMW) 15m 45.31s,

5 Ian Beatty (Prelude) 15m 48.17s,

6 Mervyn Miller (Punto Abarth) 15m 55.13s.

Fastest lap:
Walsh 1m 03.754s, 64.91 mph.

 

BIRR & DISTRICT M C NAVIGATION TRIAL AT DUNKERRIN, CO TIPPERARY (ROUND 1 OF MUNSTER CHAMPIONSHIP):

1 Joseph Shinnors/Greg Shinnors (Toyota RAV 4) 25 marks,

2 Arthur Kierans/Ashley McAdoo (Subaru Impreza) 32m,

3 Colin Fitzgerald/Daire Hayes (Opel Corsa) 41m.

Semi-experts:
1 Johnny Kenneally/Ken Carmody (Subaru Impreza) 119m, 2 Dermot Whelton/Barry O’Sullivan (Mitsubishi Galant) 142m, 3 Fergus Murphy/Andrew Beamish (Toyota Carina) 161m.

Novices:
1 Derek Butler/Olivia McCarthy (Mazda 121) 127m, 2 Alwyn White/Adrian Tobin (Proton) 169m, 3 Johnny Casey/Stephen Quinn (Peugeot 406) 527m.

Beginners:
1 John Helen/Eoghan McCarthy (Mazda 323) 160m, 2 Killian Duffy/Macartan Kierans (VW Golf) 193m, 3 David Beamish/Muireann Hayes (Mazda 323) 291m.

Members’ Award:
John Nolan/David Forde (Mitsubishi Galant) 438m.

 

WEXFORD M C AUTOTEST AT WELLINGTONBRIDGE, CO WEXFORD:

1 Simon Echlin (Caterham) 586.0s,

2 Andrew O’Donohoe (Westfield) 617.6s,

3 Stephen O’Donohoe (Westfield) 623.6s,

4 Ian White (Mini) 639.0s,

5 Richard Meeke (Nova) 659.0s,

6 Damien Doran (Mini) 663.7s.

Class winners:
Ian White, Andrew O’Donohoe, Stefan Walsh (Starlet) 703.9s, Richard Meeke, Damien Phillips (Starlet) 923.2s.

Calendar Of Events

Upcoming Fixtures

GOOGLE MAPS

WEATHER FORECAST