USEFUL RESULTS WEBSITES

shannonsports.ie

mylaps.com

Results Archive

loading ... (takes approx 30 secs)
All results

Results for 16/17 October 2010

KEN WHARTON MEMORIAL TROPHY INTERNATIONAL AUTOTEST AT ARROW MILL, ALCESTER, WARWICKSHIRE:

1 Northern Ireland
(Steven Ferguson, Sam Bowden, Paul Blair, Raymond Donaldson) 2244.9s,

2 Republic of Ireland
(Eddie Peterson, Eamonn Byrne, Simon Echlin, David Thompson) 2249.2s,

3 England
(Alastair Moffatt, Roger Holder, Richard Pinkney, Lee Valentine) 2340.5s,

4 Wales
(Dave Evans, Rob Rolston, Gordon Holmes, Lloyd Bass) 2489.3s.

 

Individuals:

1 Steven Ferguson (Mini Special) 532.3s,

2 Richard Pinkney (Caterham) 536.3s,

3 Sam Bowden (Mini) 542.7s,

4 Eamonn Byrne (Mini) 543.4s,

5 Alastair Moffatt (Mini Special) 548.5s,

6 Eddie Peterson (Mini Special) 549.2s,

7 Simon Echlin (Caterham) 563.2s,

8 Paul Blair (Striker) 571.9s,

9 Dave Evans (Blitz Special) 577.1s,

10 David Thompson (Nova) 593.4s,

11 Raymond Donaldson (Nova) 598.4s,

12 Gordon Holmes (Westfield) 600.2s.

Class winners:
Steven Ferguson, Sam Bowden, Richard Pinkney, David Thompson.

 

Reserves:
1 J J Farrell (Mini Special) 538.2s,

2 Robin Lyons (Mini) 545.3s,

3 Chris Grimes (Mini) 572.2s,

4 Ian Chapman (Striker) 586.2s,

5 Trevor Ferguson (Striker) 591.3s,

6 Norman Ferguson (Mini Special) 595.9s.

 

CO KILDARE M C RALLYCROSS AT MONDELLO PARK (ROUND 2 OF MOTORSPORT IRELAND NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP):

SUPER FINAL:
1 Tommy Graham (Ford Fiesta) 3m 49.33s,

2 Mark Watson (Citroen Xsara) 3m 51.09s,

3 David James (Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 6) 3m 55.26s,

4 Michael Morris (Subaru Impreza) 4m 01.61s,

5 Pearse Browne (BMW Compact) 4m 09.77s,

6 Ian O’Connell (Lotus Exige) 4m 09.82s.

 

SUPERCAR A FINAL:
1 Tommy Graham (Ford Fiesta) 3m 05.98s,

2 Mark Watson (Citroen Xsara) 3m 14.04s,

3 Michael Morris (Subaru Impreza) 3m 18.47s,

4 David James (Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 6) 3m 19.82s,

5 David Dempsey (Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 5) 3m 25.21s.

 

SOUTHSIDE MOTOR FACTORS MODIFIED A FINAL:

1 Derek Tohill (Ford Fiesta) 3m 16.02s,

2 Ian O’Connell (Lotus Exige) 3m 16.28s,

3 Pearse Browne (BMW Compact) 3m 24.76s,

4 Jimmy McVicker (Renault Clio) 3m 28.11s,

5 John Dowling (Vauxhall Nova) 3m 28.95s,

6 Michael Coyne (Vauxhall Nova) 3m 29.06s.

 

SOUTHSIDE MOTOR FACTORS MODIFIED B FINAL:

1 Michael Coyne (Vauxhall Nova) 3m 19.24s,

2 Stanley Bovill (Vauxhall Astra) 3m 21.27s,

3 David Donoghue (Peugeot 205) 3m 24.43s,

4 Colm Mullins (Fiesta) 3m 33.71s,

5 Patrick Ryan (Peugeot 205) 3m 44.33s,

6 Jack Lenehan (Peugeot 205) 3m 54.43s.

 

RATHGAR MOTOR FACTORS STOCK HATCH A FINAL:

1 Michael Duke (Peugeot 106) 3m 34.03s.

2 Robert Critchley (Peugeot 205) 3m 39.09s,

3 Jackie Harris (Peugeot 205) 3m 39.17s,

4 Eddie Peterson (Peugeot 205) 3m 44.25s.

 

RATHGAR MOTOR FACTORS STOCK HATCH B FINAL:

1 Jackie Harris (Peugeot 205) 3m 31.48s,

2 Padraig Leeson (Peugeot 205) 3m 35.26s,

3 Keith Kerrshaawe (Peugeot 205) 3m 41.51s.

 

RATHGAR MOTOR FACTORS STOCK HATCH C FINAL:

1 Ronan McHale (Peugeot 205) 3m 42.08s,

2 Colin Dowling (Peugeot 205) 3m 46.08s,

3 Mark Halligan (Peugeot 205) 3m 46.30s,

4 Patrick Donoghue (Peugeot 205) 3m 46.71s,

5 Michael Leonard (Peugeot 106) 3m 59.15s,

6 Tom Murphy (Peugeot 205) 4m 10.68s.

 

JUNIOR A FINAL:
1 Niall Murray (Toyota Starlet) 3m 56.06s,

2 Joel Richardson (Nissan Micra) 3m 59.38s,

3 Mark Francis (Nissan Micra) 4m 00.97s,

4 Michael Cahill (Nissan Micra) 4m 01.48s,

5 Sean Doyle (Nissan Micra) 4m 03.55s,

6 Daniel Carey (Nissan Micra) 4m 03.66s.

 

JUNIOR B FINAL:
1 Daniel Carey (Nissan Micra) 4m 02.17s,

2 Andy O’Brien (Nissan Micra) 4m 02.35s,

3 Brian Mullins (Nissan Micra) 4m 15.43s,

4 Ben Lawless (Nissan Micra) 4m 15.75s,

5 Sophie Byrne (Suzuki Swift) 4m 18.58s.

 

RALLY CAR A FINAL:
1 Noel Greene (Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 6) 3m 23.93s,

2 Clive Kilpatrick (Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 5) 3m 26.70s,

3 Jack Deegan (Peugeot 205) 3m 29.65s.

 

RALLY CAR B FINAL:
1 Des Ryan (Opel Corsa) 3m 25.19s,

2 Fergal Bowes (Peugeot 306) 3m 27.46s,

3 Anthony Masterson (Honda Integra) 3m 32.33s.

 

RALLY CAR C FINAL:
1 Lauris Zdanovics (Honda Civic) 3m 33.17s,

2 Nicky Brunton (Honda Civic) 3m 39.27s,

3 Peter O’Brien (Peugeot 205) 3m 52.85s.

 

MEC NOONAN CUP SPORTING TRIAL AT CROSS CHAPEL, BLESSINGTON, CO WICKLOW:

1 Philip Erskine (Erskine-Suzuki) 2 marks,

2 Siobhan McCann (JMcVW) 3m,

3 Alan Kilkenny (Kilkenny-Yamaha) 3m,

4 Fergil Gregory (Erskine-Yamaha) 4m,

5 Robin Taylor (VW) 4m,

6 Gordon Watkins (Watkins-Yamaha) 4m,

7 John Bolton (Grasshopper VW) 4m,

8 Craig MacWilliam (Erskine-Harley Davidson) 4m,

9 Gordon Erskine (Erskine-Suzuki) 4m,

10 Richard Pain (Kilkenny VW) 5m,

11 Gordon Graves (Erskine NSU) 6m,

12 Willie Fenton (VW) 6m.

Grade winners:
Siobhan McCann, Robin Taylor, Fergil Gregory, Victor Sweeney (Honda) 16m.

Handicap:
Brendan Keane.

 

CO CAVAN M C NAVIGATION TRIAL AT MADABAWN, COOTEHILL, CO CAVAN (ROUND 1 OF MOTORSPORT IRELAND NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP AND ROUND 1 OF SQUEALING PIG BAR & RESTAURANT BORDER CHAMPIONSHIP):

1 Arthur Kierans/Ashley McAdoo (Subaru Impreza) 5 marks,

2 Daniel McKenna/Stephen Hagan (Subaru Impreza) 9m,

3 Mickey Tynan/Ciaran Tynan (Subaru Impreza) 9m,

4 Chris Kelly/Sam Johnston (Subaru Impreza) 10m,

5 Shane Maguire/Evin Hughes (Subaru Impreza) 11m,

6 Trevor Farrell/Noel Hall (Subaru Impreza) 14m,

7 Michael Conlon/Fintan Clerkin (Subaru Impreza) 18m,

8 Richard Cassidy/Sean McCaffrey (Vauxhall Vectra) 20m,

9 Andy Mackarel/Liam Higgins (Subaru Impreza) 21m,

10 Gerard Callaghan/Kevin Gallagher (Subaru Impreza) 21m,

11 Darren Babington/Francis Keenan (Subaru Legacy) 28m,

12 Donal McArdle/Raymond Conlon (Subaru Impreza) 34m.

Semi-experts:
1 Chris Kelly/Sam Johnston, 2 Shane Maguire/Evin Hughes, 3 Gerry McGivney/Brian Ruth (Toyota Carina) 80m.

Novices:
1 Michael Conlon/Fintan Clerkin, 2 Gerard Callaghan/Kevin Gallagher, 3 Darren Babington/Francis Keenan.

Beginners:
1 Pakie Duffy/Colin Duffy 40m, 2 Mark Wedlock/Thomas Wedlock (Vauxhall Vectra) 50m, 3 David Wright/Suzanne Wright 77m.

 

CONNAUGHT M C LOOSE SURFACE AUTOCROSS AT HAZELWOOD, SLIGO:

1 John McGettrick (Escort) 5m 17.67s,

2 Michael Sweeney (Lancer) 5m 22.86s,

3 Trevor Lancashire (Escort) 5m 22.87s,

4 Colin Currid (Nova) 5m 23.03s,

5 Philip Harte (Nova) 5m 24.35s,

6 Enda Haran (Escort) 5m 24.46s.

Class winners:
Colin Currid, Patrick Herity (Corolla) 5m 31.52s, Stephen Lipsett (Citroen C2) 5m 34.16s, Trevor Lancashire, Martin Kearns (Sunbeam) 5m 55.98s, Tommy Donlon (Peugeot 106) 5m 44.46s, Paul Curran (Peugeot 106) 5m 34.20s, Gerry McTiernan (Escort) 5m 46.10s, Michael Sweeney.

 

Calendar Of Events

Upcoming Fixtures

GOOGLE MAPS

WEATHER FORECAST