USEFUL RESULTS WEBSITES

shannonsports.ie

mylaps.com

Results Archive

loading ... (takes approx 30 secs)
All results

Results for 5/6 February 2011

SAFETY DIRECT GALWAY INTERNATIONAL RALLY (ROUND 1 OF IRISH TARMAC CHAMPIONSHIP):

1 Tim McNulty/Paul Kiely (Subaru Impreza WRC) 2h 09m 48s,

2 Kevin Barrett/Sean Mullally (Subaru Impreza WRC) 2h 14m 04s,

3 Alan Ring/Adrian Deasy (Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 9 Gp N) 2h 15m 07s,

4 Tommy Doyle/Liam Moynihan (Renault Clio) 2h 19m 25s,

5 Sam Moffett/James O’Reilly (Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 9 Gp N) 2h 20m 21s,

6 Ross Forde/Robbie Ward (Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 9 Gp N) 2h 23m 43s,

7 Tom White/Richard Cleary (Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 9 Gp N) 2h 26m 54s,

8 David Quigley/Des Sherlock (Honda Civic) 2h 27m 51s,

9 Brian O’Keeffe/Donnacha O’Callaghan (Subaru Impreza Gp N) 2h 28m 36s,

10 Paul Curley/Jason Ollerenshaw (Honda Civic) 2h 29m 03s.

 

Class winners:

David Quigley/Des Sherlock (Honda Civic),

Paul Curley/Jason Ollerenshaw,

Ross Forde/Robbie Ward.

 

NATIONAL EVENT:

1 Tom Flaherty/Patrick Curley (Ford Escort) 2h 20m 24s,

2 Geoffrey Dolan/Conor Murphy (Talbot Sunbeam) 2h 24m 49s,

3 Neil Pierce/Enda O’Leary (Honda Civic) 2h 28m 43s.

 

HISTORIC/POST-HISTORIC RALLY:

1 Ed Murphy/John McCarthy (Ford Escort) 1h 57m 32s,

2 Seamus Burke/Martin Brady (Ford Escort) 2h 00m 32s,

3 James Power/Declan Kelly (Ford Escort) 2h 02m 49s.

 

JUNIOR RALLY:

1 Ciaran Walsh/Aidan Gannon (Honda Civic) 54m 54s,

2 John Kelly/Christopher O’Mahony (Peugeot 106) 55m 03s,

3 Darren Young/Kenneth Quirke (Honda Civic) 57m 50s.

 

CARLOW CAR CLUB RALLYCROSS AT MONDELLO PARK (ROUND 5 OF MOTORSPORT IRELAND NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP):

SUPER FINAL:
1 Tommy Graham (Ford Fiesta) 4m 12.27s,

2 David Dempsey (Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 5) 4m 20.77s,

3 Ian O’Connell (Lotus Exige) 4m 21.95s,

4 Patrick Ryan (Vauxhall Nova) 4m 27.97s,

5 Willie Coyne (Opel Corsa) 4m 28.26s,

6 Michael Coyne (Peugeot 205) 4m 29.50s.

 

SUPERCAR A FINAL:
1 Tommy Graham (Ford Fiesta) 3m 25.72s,

2 Michael Morris (Subaru Impreza) 3m 40.15s,

3 David Dempsey (Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 5) 4m 41.77s.

 

SOUTHSIDE MOTOR FACTORS MODIFIED A FINAL:

1 Ian O’Connell (Lotus Exige) 3m 36.28s,

2 Willie Coyne (Opel Corsa) 3m 41.56s,

3 Michael Coyne (Peugeot 205) 3m 42.48s.

 

SOUTHSIDE MOTOR FACTORS MODIFIED B FINAL:

1 Lloyd Spendlove (Lotus Exige) 3m 43.31s,

2 Colm Mullins (Fiesta) 3m 47.26s.

 

RATHGAR MOTOR FACTORS STOCK HATCH A FINAL:

1 Gordon Lynch (Peugeot 106) 3m 53.27s,

2 Eddie Peterson (Peugeot 205) 3m 54,80s,

3 Robert Critchley (Peugeot 205) 3m 56.12s.

 

RATHGAR MOTOR FACTORS STOCK HATCH B FINAL:

1 Noel O’Brien (Peugeot 205) 4m 05.05s,

2 Ciaran Murphy (Peugeot 205) 4m 07.64s,

3 Keith Kerrshaawe (Peugeot 205) 4m 08.12s.

 

JUNIOR A FINAL:
1 Niall Murray (Toyota Starlet) 4m 04.27s,

2 Mark Francis (Nissan Micra) 4m 05.93s,

3 Sean Doyle (Nissan Micra) 4m 09.00s.

 

JUNIOR B FINAL:
1 Eamon Horan (Nissan Micra) 4m 18.28s,

2 James Huddleston (Suzuki Swift) 4m 26.53s.

 

RALLY CAR A FINAL:
1 Fergal Bowes (Peugeot 306) 3m 45.63s,

2 Thomas O’Rafferty (Corsa) 3m 47.47s,

3 Fergus Lynch (Honda Civic) 3m 52.94s.

 

RALLY CAR B FINAL:
1 Pat Murphy (Peugeot 205) 3m 51.51s,

2 Jack Deegan (Peugeot 205) 4m 06.94s,

3 Mark Greene (Peugeot 205) 4m 08.64s.

 

SKIBBEREEN & DISTRICT C C 100 ISLES NAVIGATION TRIAL AT SKIBBEREEN, CO CORK (ROUND 6 OF MOTORSPORT IRELAND NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP AND ROUND 4 OF MUNSTER CHAMPIONSHIP):

1 Arthur Kierans/Ashley McAdoo (Subaru Impreza) 32 marks,

2 Alan Shinnors/George Shinnors (Subaru Impreza) 45m,

3 Richard Cassidy/Paul Phelan (Vauxhall Vectra) 118m,

4 Dermot Whelton/Barry O’Sullivan (Mazda 323) 166m,

5 Chris Kelly/Sam Johnston (Subaru Impreza) 224m,

6 Ger O’Connell/Denis O’Donovan (Subaru Impreza) 226m,

7 Conor O’Neill/Daire Hayes (Subaru Impreza) 328m,

8 Darren Quinn/Nigel McCloughry (Toyota Sprinter) 390m,

9 Derek Butler/Olivia McCarthy (Nissan Sunny) 410m,

10 Fergus Murphy/Iarla McCarthy (Nissan Sunny) 433m.

Semi-experts:
1 Dermot Whelton/Barry O’Sullivan, 2 Chris Kelly/Sam Johnston, 3 Johnny Kenneally/Ken Carmody (Vauxhall Vectra) 776m.

Novices:
1 Derek Butler/Olivia McCarthy, 2 Bryan McCarthy/Stephen Quin (Subaru Impreza) 496m.

Beginners:
1 Darren Quinn/Nigel McCloughry, 2 Fergus Murphy/Iarla McCarthy, 3 Steven Clarke/Eoghan McCarthy (Opel Corsa) 460m.

 

MOTOR ENTHUSIASTS’ CLUB JENKINS CUP SPORTING TRIAL AT GREENAN, CO WICKLOW:

1 Tony Hennessy (Hennessy-Harley Davidson) 0 marks,

2 Gordon Erskine (Erskine-Yamaha) 0m,

3 Alan Kilkenny (Kilkenny-Yamaha) 0m,     

4 Brian Conlon (Erskine-Honda) 1m,

5 Philip Erskine (Erskine-Yamaha) 1m,

6 Ian Meredith (VW) 2m,

7 Fergil Gregory (Erskine-Yamaha) 2m,

8 Christopher Evans (ETE-Yamaha) 2m,

9 Joe McCann (JMcVW) 3m,

10 John Bolton (Grasshopper VW) 3m,

11 Roy Stewart (VW) 4m,

12 Enda Byrne (VW) 4m.

Grade winners:
Gordon Erskine, Fergil Gregory, Roy Stewart, Iain Meeke (Opel) 19m.

Handicap:
Willie Fenton (VW).

 

Calendar Of Events

Upcoming Fixtures

GOOGLE MAPS

WEATHER FORECAST