USEFUL RESULTS WEBSITES

shannonsports.ie

mylaps.com

Results Archive

loading ... (takes approx 30 secs)
All results

Results for 19/20 March 2011

CORK M C QUALITY HOTELS WEST CORK RALLY AT CLONAKILTY:

1 Robert Barrable/Damien Connolly (Skoda Fabia S2000) 128m 57s,

2 Daragh O’Riordan/Tony McDaid (Impreza WRC) 128m 58s,

3 Colm Murphy/Don Montgomery (Impreza Gp N) 130m 29s,

4 Daniel Barry/Brian Duggan (Lancer Evo Gp N) 133m 31s,

5 Damien McCarthy/Eamon Hayes (Civic) 134m 27s,

6 Peter Lloyd/Martin Brady (Impreza WRC) 137m 55s,

7 Leonard Downey/Mark Murphy (Escort) 138m 19s,

8 Tomas Davies/Eurig Davies (Escort) 138m 28s,

9 Fergus O’Meara/Liam Brennan (Escort) 139m 36s,

10 Trevor Mulligan/Sean Hayde (Escort) 139m 48s.

 

CO CAVAN M C NAVIGATION TRIAL AT COOTEHILL, CO CAVAN (FINAL ROUND OF MOTORSPORT IRELAND NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP AND OF SQUEALING PIG BAR & RESTAURANT BORDER CHAMPIONSHIP):

1 Declan Tynan/Andrew Grennan (Subaru Impreza) 0 marks,

2 Michael Carbin/Evin Hughes (Subaru Legacy) 1m,

3 Andy Mackarel/Liam Higgins (Subaru Impreza) 1m,

4 Kevin Keenan/Barry Garvey (Subaru Impreza) 2m,

5 James Greenan/Ciaran Coyle (Nissan Almera) 2m,

6 Ray O’Neill/Stephen O’Neill (Ford Mondeo) 2m,

7 Mickey Tynan/Ciaran Tynan (Subaru Impreza) 3m,

8 Garreth Beagan/Stephen Thornton (Subaru Impreza) 3m,

9 Warren Carleton/John Hetherington (Toyota Carina) 5m,

10 Arthur Kierans/Ashley McAdoo (Subaru Impreza) 5m,

11 Trevor Farrell/Noel Hall (Subaru Impreza) 6m,

12 Gregory McQuillan/Conor Maguire (Vauxhall Vectra) 9m.

Semi-experts:
1 Michael Carbin/Evin Hughes, 2 Darren Babington/Francis Keenan (Subaru Impreza) 10m, 3 Chris Kelly/Sam Johnston (Subaru Impreza) 16m.

Novices:
1 Kevin Keenan/Barry Garvey, 2 Warren Carleton/John Hetherington, 3 Gerry Cassidy/Paul Sheridan (Subaru Impreza) 20m.

Beginners:
1 Peter Hagan/Michael Reilly (Proton) 12m, 2 Jim Wedlock/Thomas Wedlock (Vauxhall Vectra) 19m, 3 Darren Quinn/Nigel McCloughry (Toyota Sprinter) 23m.

 

LAOIS RALLYSPORT CLUB AUTOTEST AT PORT LAOISE (ROUND 12 OF HEWISON TROPHY CHAMPIONSHIP):

1 Steven Ferguson (Mini Special) 655.3s,

2 Eamonn Byrne (Mini) 660.2s,

3 Simon Echlin (Caterham) 664.8s,

4 Norman Ferguson (Mini) 665.9s,

5 Robin Lyons (Mini) 668.1s,

6 J J Farrell (Mini Special) 670.2s,

7 Paddy Power (Mini Special) 680.1s,

8 Guy Foster (Mini) 680.8s,

9 Andrew O’Donohoe (Westfield) 691.6s,

10 Chris Grimes (Mini) 693.5s,

11 Daniel Byrne (Mini) 699.1s,

12 Paul Phelan (Mini Special) 701.8s.

Class winners:
Norman Ferguson, J J Farrell, Andrew O’Donohoe, Richard Meeke (Nova) 710.8s.

Novice award:
Rory Power (Mini) 783.7s.

 

BIRR & DISTRICT M C AUTOCROSS AT CORACLEVIN, BARNA, CO OFFALY (ROUND 1 OF D & B WINDOWS NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP):

Best time of day (Special):
Brendan Whyte (Kawasaki Special) 2m 06.73s.

Best time of day (Saloon):
Ger Brennan (Fiesta) 2m 18.90s.

Class winners:
Ian O’Connell (Mini) 2m 22.55s, Tom Holton (Mini) 2m 40.74s, Ronan Judge (Peugeot 205) 2m 31.71s, Brian Keegan (Focus) 2m 47.98s, Whitby Moynan (Mazda Special) 2m 06.99s, James Lucey (Subaru Special) 2m 09.29s, James Commins (Escort) 2m 28.36s, Brian Brady (Civic) 2m 30.90s, Grace Grimes (Fiesta) 2m 39.15s.

 

LEINSTER MOTOR CLUB HEALY CUP SPORTING TRIAL AT BALLYBREW, ENNISKERRY, CO WICKLOW:

1 Percy Pennefather (Erskine-Suzuki) 15 marks,

2 Alan Kilkenny (Kilkenny-Yamaha) 16m,

3 Ian Meredith (VW) 17m,

4 Willie Fenton (VW) 20m,

5 Tommy Gregory Jnr (VW) 25m,

6 David Meeke (Kilkenny VW) 26m,

7 Christopher Evans (ETE-Yamaha) 26m,

8 Brian Conlon (ABC-VW) 26m,

9 Anto Conlon (Erskine-Honda) 30m,

10 Fergil Gregory (Erskine-Yamaha) 30m,

11 Gordon Watkins (Watkins-Yamaha) 31m,

12 Brendan Kilkenny (Kilkenny-Yamaha) 33m.

Grade winners:
Alan Kilkenny, David Meeke, Tommy Gregory Jnr, Conor Peden (VW) 38m.

Juniors:
Iain Meeke (BD-Opel) 68m. Handicap: Gordon Graves (Erskine-Suzuki).

 

CARLOW C C SPRINT AT PALLAS KARTING, TYNAGH, CO GALWAY:

1 John Byrne (Jedi-Honda) 2m 46.23s,

2 Joe Courtney (OMS-Suzuki) 2m 49.16s,

3 Vincent Deery (Nova) 3m 03.49s.

Class winners:
Gary Bradley (Peugeot 106) 3m 31.23s, Noel O’Brien (Peugeot 205) 3m 16.54s, Trevor Hutton (Lancer Evo) 3m 05.90s, Torsten Schmidt (Escort) 3m 05.63s, Francis Kelly (Nova) 3m 26.47s, Mark Maher (Sierra) 3m 28.52s, Philip Callanan (Escort) 3m 14.53s.

 

Calendar Of Events

Upcoming Fixtures

GOOGLE MAPS

WEATHER FORECAST