USEFUL RESULTS WEBSITES

shannonsports.ie

mylaps.com

Results Archive

loading ... (takes approx 30 secs)
All results

Results for 25/26 June 2011

CARRICK-ON-SUIR M C SUIRWAY FARM MACHINERY RAVEN’S ROCK STAGES RALLY AT KILKENNY (ROUND 5 OF DUNLOP NATIONAL RALLY CHAMPIONSHIP AND ROUND OF TRITON SHOWERS SOUTH EAST STAGES CHAMPIONSHIP, SOUTHERN 4 CHAMPIONSHIP):

1 Craig Breen/Gareth Roberts (Fiesta S2000) 61m 49s,

2 Colm Murphy/Don Montgomery (Impreza Gp N) 63m 34s,

3 Sam Moffett/James O’Reilly (Lancer Evo 9 Gp N) 63m 51s,

4 Washington James/Llinos Jones-Davies (Darrian T90) 64m 02s,

5 Eoin Doyle/Peter Brennan (Impreza WRC) 64m 05s,

6 Frank Kelly/Liam Brennan (Escort) 64m 16s,

7 Roy White/James O’Brien (MG S2000) 64m 25s,

8 John McQuaid/Seamus O’Connor (Escort) 65m 19s,

9 Sam Smyth/Alan Smyth (Escort) 65m 22s,

10 Lloyd Hutchinson/Kevin Flanagan (Mini Cooper S) 66m 08s.

 

rally.ie Two wheel drive class:

1 Washington James/Llinos Jones-Davies.

 

Juniors:
1 David Moffett/Patrick Brides (Starlet) 44m 53s,

2 Cal McCarthy/Eamonn Dullea (Civic) 45m 02s,

3 Chris Snow/Sean Brunton (Civic) 45m 46s.

 

MOTOR ENTHUSIASTS’ CLUB RACE MEETING AT MONDELLO PARK:

FORMULA SHEANE RACE 1 (11 laps):

1 Kevin Sheane Jnr 10m 48.65s, 7  0.18 mph,

2 Dan Mulligan 10m 49.69s,

3 Anton Savage 10m 52.94s,

4 Brian Hearty 10m 53.10s,

5 Tristin Quinn 10m 55.13s,

6 Sean Hynes 11m 02.62s.

Fastest lap:
Hearty 57.889s, 71.49 mph.

 

FORMULA SHEANE RACE 2 (16 laps):

1 Kevin Sheane Jnr 15m 37.41s, 7  0.63 mph,

2 Brian Hearty 15m 37.89s,

3 Dan Mulligan 15m 46.26s,

4 Anton Savage 15m 52.57s,

5 Sean Hynes 15m 53.27s,

6 Ian Campbell 16m 00.60s.

Fastest lap:
Hearty 57.856s, 71.53 mph.

 

STRYKER RACE 1 (12 laps):

1 Alan Watkins 12m 39.08s, 65.42 mph,

2 Simon Redden 12m 39.38s,

3 Seamus Ryan 12m 45.54s,

4 Des Bruton 12m 48.50s,

5 Stephen Ross 12m 50.50s,

6 Andrew D’Alton 13m 02.09s.

Fastest lap:
Redden 1m 02.202s, 66.53 mph.

 

STRYKER RACE 2 (15 laps):

1 Simon Redden 15m 46.55s, 65.58 mph,

2 Alan Watkins 15m 47.91s,

3 Cormac Galvin 15m 48.17s,

4 Des Bruton 15m 53.11s,

5 Stephen Ross 16m 03.56s,

6 Andrew D’Alton 16m 06.35s.

Fastest lap:
Galvin 1m 02.335s, 66.39 mph.

 

ITCC RACE 1 (10 laps):

1 Martin Tracey (Ford Sierra RS500) 10m 29.46s, 65.74 mph,

2 Philip Brennan (BMW E36) 10m 32.53s,

3 Brian Fitzpatrick (Honda Integra) 10m 45.71s,

4 Francis Kearns (Honda Civic) 10m 46.08s,

5 Gareth Hayden (Honda Integra) 11m 01.86s.

Fastest lap:
Tracey 1m 01.666s, 67.11 mph.

TOURING CLASS:

1 Norman Fawcett (Honda Integra) 10m 58.09s, 62.88 mph,

2 Eric Carroll (Honda Integra) 11m 02.97s,

3 Robert Savage (Honda Integra) 11m 03.13s,

4 Mark Nangle (Subaru Impreza) 11m 03.50s,

5 Danny Calnan (Honda Civic) 11m 04.95s,

6 Paul Donnan (Rover 25) 11m 10.19s.

Fastest lap:
Savage 1m 04.489s, 64.17 mph.

 

ITCC RACE 2 (15 laps):

1 Martin Tracey (Ford Sierra RS500) 15m 56.74s, 64.88 mph,

2 Gareth Hayden (Honda Integra) 15m 59.96s.

3 Philip Brennan (BMW E36) 16m 00.01s,

4 Brian Fitzpatrick (Honda Integra) 16m 17.11s.

Fastest lap:
Tracey 1m 01.588s, 67.19 mph.

TOURING CLASS:

1 Norman Fawcett (Honda Integra) 16m 32.99s, 62.51 mph,

2 Robert Savage (Honda Integra) 16m 35.11s,

3 Danny Calnan (Honda Civic) 16m 35.19s,

4 Mark Nangle (Subaru Impreza) 16m 55.54s,

5 John Kelly (Peugeot 206) 16m 59.39s,

6 William White (Toyota Corolla) 17m 01.17s.

Fastest lap:
Savage 1m 04.358s, 64.30 mph.

 

FIAT ABARTH/PUNTO/UNO RACE 1 (11 laps):

1 Barry McHenry (Abarth) 12m 18.29s, 61.66 mph,

2 John Denning (Abarth) 12m 20.77s,

3 Gary Miller (Abarth) 12m 22.37s,

4 Noel Greene (Abarth) 12m 35.35s,

5 Gordon Kellett (Abarth) 12m 36.70s,

6 Gary Cunningham (Punto) 12m 52.17s.

Fastest lap:
Kellett 1m 06.110s, 62.60 mph.

MIKEY O’BRIEN FIAT PUNTO CHALLENGE:

1 Gary Cunningham,

2 Mark Snelling 12m 52.62s,

3 Barry Hallion 12m 52.66s.

Fastest lap:
Hallion 1m 09.142s, 59.85 mph.

 

MIKEY O’BRIEN FIAT UNO CHALLENGE (10 laps):

1 Coilin Clinton 12m 31.19s, 55.09 mph,

2 James Hughes 12m 56.51s.

Fastest lap:
Clinton 1m 12.834s, 56.82 mph.

 

FIAT ABARTH/PUNTO/UNO RACE 2 (14 laps):

1 Barry McHenry (Abarth) 15m 41.65s, 61.53 mph,

2 John Denning (Abarth) 15m 43.54s,

3 Gary Miller (Abarth) 15m 48.53s,

4 Noel Greene (Abarth) 15m 49.19s,

5 Gordon Kellett (Abarth) 15m 51.82s,

6 Barry Hallion (Punto) 16m 25.39s.

Fastest lap:
McHenry 1m 06.675s, 62.07 mph.

 

MIKEY O’BRIEN FIAT PUNTO CHALLENGE:

1 Barry Hallion,

2 Gary Cunningham 16m 26.80s,

3 Mark Snelling 16m 38.82s.

Fastest lap:
Snelling 1m 09.294s, 59.72 mph.

 

MIKEY O’BRIEN FIAT UNO CHALLENGE (13 laps):

1 Coilin Clinton 16m 04.18s, 55.80 mph.

Fastest lap:
Clinton 1m 11.865s, 57.59 mph.

 

IRISH GT RACE 1 (12 laps):

1 Connaire Finn (Ginetta G50) 12m 22.35s, 66.90 mph,

2 Rod McGovern (Supercar) 12m 26.76s,

3 Dave Maguire (Supercar) 12m 27.43s,

4 John Farrelly (Supercar) 12m 33.92s,

5 Val Thompson (TMC Costin) 11 laps.

Fastest lap:
Finn 1m 00.624s, 68.26 mph.

 

IRISH GT RACE 2 (15 laps):

1 Rod McGovern (Supercar) 15m 21.02s, 67.40 mph,

2 Connaire Finn (Ginetta G50) 15m 21.47s,

3 Dave Maguire (Supercar) 15m 33.47s,

4 James Hughes (Honda Integra) 14 laps,

5 Val Thompson (TMC Costin) 14 laps.

Fastest lap:
Finn 1m 00.605s, 68.28 mph.

 

BRSCC RACE MEETING AT ANGLESEY (ROUNDS OF MOTORSPORT IRELAND NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS):

GINETTA JUNIOR IRELAND RACE 1 (9 laps):

1 Sean Doyle 16m 51.19s, 67.28 mph,

2 Jake Byrne 16m 56.55s,

3 Andrew Clarke 17m 18.12s,

4 Megan Kessie 17m 31.02s,

5 Sophie Byrne 17m 43.35s.

Fastest lap:
Jake Byrne 1m 50.372s, 68.49 mph.

 

GINETTA JUNIOR IRELAND RACE 2 (9 laps):

1 Jake Byrne 16m 34.58s, 68.41 mph,

2 Sean Doyle 16m 36.72s,

3 Andrew Watson 16m 37.61s,

4 Andy O’Brien 16m 38.08s,

5 Andrew Clarke 17m 01.30s,

6 Sophie Byrne 17m 26.61s.

Fastest lap:
Watson 1m 48.549s, 69.64 mph.

 

GINETTA JUNIOR IRELAND RACE 3 (8 laps):

1 Andy O’Brien 14m 40.68s, 68.67 mph,

2 Andrew Watson 14m 48.25s,

3 Sean Doyle 14m 48.48s,

4 Jake Byrne 14m 48.88s,

5 Andrew Clarke 15m 04.32s,

6 Megan Kessie 15m 36.04s.

Fastest lap:
O’Brien 1m 49.176s, 69.24 mph.

 

HISTORIC RACE 1 (9 laps):

1 Leo Nulty (Imp) 16m 14.14s, 69.84 mph,

2 Pete Murray (BMW 635), 16m 16.18s,

3 Bernard Foley (MGBGT V8) 16m 19.81s,

4 John Cardoo (Mini) 16m 24.35s,

5 Alan Kessie (Gryphon C73) 16m 25.61s,

6 Billy Crosbie (Lotus 7) 16m 34.86s.

Fastest lap:
Kessie 1m 38.734s, 76.56 mph.

 

HISTORIC RACE 2 (9 laps):

1 Alan Kessie (Gryphon C73) 15m 59.83s, 70.88 mph,

2 Bernard Foley (MGBGT V8) 16m 00.96s,

3 Billy Crosbie (Lotus 7) 16m 02.46s,

4 Leo Nulty (Imp) 16m 04.17s,

5 John Cardoo (Mini) 16m 21.25s,

6 Pete Murray (BMW 635), 16m 31.90s.

Fastest lap:
Kessie 1m 42.338s, 73.87 mph.

 

HISTORIC RACE 3 (9 laps):

1 Alan Kessie (Gryphon C73) 16m 01.00s, 70.80 mph,

2 Billy Crosbie (Lotus 7) 16m 03.92s,

3 Leo Nulty (Imp) 16m 04.74s,

4 Bernard Foley (MGBGT V8) 16m 15.38s,

5 Pete Murray (BMW 635), 16m 25.39s,

6 John Cardoo (Mini) 16m 26.14s.

Fastest lap:
Kessie 1m 40.554s, 75.18 mph.

 

500 MRCI KIRKISTOWN RACE MEETING:

FORMULA LIBRE RACE 1 (15 laps):

1 Ken Fildes (Ralt RT4) 14m 09.00s, 96.17 mph,

2 Stephen Daly (Tatuus F Renault) 14m 14.21s,

3 Eugene Heary Snr (Reynard),

Fastest lap:
Heary 54.81s, 99.30 mph.

 

FORMULA LIBRE RACE 2 (12 laps):

1 Ken Fildes (Ralt RT4) 11m 10.11s, 97.47 mph,

2 Eugene Heary Snr (Reynard), 11m 11.48s,

3 Stephen Daly (Tatuus F Renault).

Fastest lap:
Heary 54.28s, 100.28 mph.

 

TRIALS DRIVERS’ CLUB BEGINNERS’ AUTOTEST AT SANDYFORD, DUBLIN:

1 Jamie McMillan (Nova) 487.0s,

2 Mark Fagan (Starlet) 517.6s,

3 Brian Murphy (Starlet) 517.9s,

4 Gary Hamilton (Micra) 559.1s,

5 Paul Ramoutar (Starlet) 562.3s,

6 James Mansfield (Mini) 564.7s.

Class winners:
Mark Fagan, James Mansfield.

 

NOVICES:

1 Owen Murray (Starlet) 478.4s,

2 John Nolan (Starlet) 490.5s,

3 Philip O’Reilly (Starlet) 493.7s,

4 John McAssey (Starlet) 501.4s,

5 Jay Donegan (Starlet) 508.8s,

6 Keith Slowey (Starlet) 508.9s.

Class winners:
Owen Murray, Piers MacFheorais (Mazda MX5).

 

EXPERTS:

1 Simon Echlin (Caterham) 407.1s,

2 Chris Grimes (Mini) 413.9s,

3 Frank Lenehan (Starlet) 428.0s,

4 Daniel Byrne (Nova) 432.4s,

5 Mark Doran (Escort) 444.9s,

6 J J Farrell (Starlet) 451.3s.

 

Calendar Of Events

Upcoming Fixtures

GOOGLE MAPS

WEATHER FORECAST