USEFUL RESULTS WEBSITES

shannonsports.ie

mylaps.com

Results Archive

loading ... (takes approx 30 secs)
All results

Results for 27/28 August 2011

GALWAY M C MOR OIL SUMMER STAGES RALLY AT LOUGHREA (ROUND 7 OF DUNLOP NATIONAL RALLY CHAMPIONSHIP):

1 Tim McNulty/Paul Kiely (Impreza WRC) 78m 24s,

2 Kevin Barrett/Sean Mullally (Impreza WRC) 81m 16s,

3 Sam Moffett/James O’Reilly (Lancer Evo 9 Gp N) 81m 29s,

4 James Stafford/Amy Ryan (Darrian) 81m 51s,

5 Shane Maguire/Conor Foley (Impreza Gp N) 82m 18s,

6 Wesley Patterson/Martin McGarrity (Escort) 82m 42s,

7 John McQuaid/Seamus O’Connor (Escort) 82m 57s,

8 Josh Moffett/Domhnall Lennon (Lancer Evo 9 Gp N) 83m 31s,

9 Tom Flaherty/Patrick Curley (Escort) 83m 37s,

10 Mike Quinn/Grainne McEnery (Escort) 83m 58s.

 

Motorsport Safety Team Group N Production class:

1 Sam Moffett/James O’Reilly,

2 Shane Maguire/Conor Foley,

3 Josh Moffett/Domhnall Lennon.

 

rally.ie Two wheel drive class:

1 James Stafford/Amy Ryan,

2 Wesley Patterson/Martin McGarrity,

3 John McQuaid/Seamus O’Connor.

 

Juniors: 1 Cal McCarthy/Eamonn Dullea (Civic) 57m 17s,

2 John Doogan/Padraig Doogan (Escort) 57m 34s,

3 Damien Boyle/Joseph Boyle (Civic) 59m 12s.

 

500 MRCI KIRKISTOWN RACE MEETING:

FORMULA LIBRE RACE 1 (10 laps):

1 Stephen Daly (Tatuus F Renault) 9m 25.91s, 96.18 mph,

2 Dan Daly (Reynard 92D Holden) 9m 26.10s,

3 Philip Shields (Tatuus Honda),

4 Martin Daly (Tatuus F Renault),

5 Jim Larkham (Radical PR06),

6 Stanley Watson (Van Diemen).

Fastest lap: Dan Daly 54.84s, 99.25 mph.

 

FORMULA LIBRE RACE 2 (12 laps):

1 Dan Daly (Reynard 92D Holden) 11m 14.82s, 96.79 mph,

2 Stephen Daly (Tatuus F Renault) 11m 17.91s,

3 Philip Shields (Tatuus Honda),

4 Martin Daly (Tatuus F Renault),

5 Jim Larkham (Radical PR06),

6 Fergus Faherty (Tatuus F Renault).

Fastest lap: Dan Daly 55.14s, 98.71 mph.

 

FORMULA SHEANE (15 laps):

1 Anton Savage 17m 13.30s, 79.01 mph,

2 Sean Hynes 17m 16.44s,

3 Brian Hearty,

4 John Linnane,

5 Kevin Sheane Snr,

6 Matthew Dunne.

Fastest lap: Hearty 1m 01.04s, 89.17 mph.

 

PONY EXPRESS FORMULA VEE RACE (14 laps):

1 Lee Newsome (Sheane) 15m 34.25s, 81.57 mph,

2 Ian Campbell (Sheane) 15m 35.85s,

3 Robert Casey (Sheane),

4 David O’Brien (Sheane),

5 Kevin Grogan (Leastone),

6 Adam MacAulay (Sheane).

Fastest lap: Newsome 1m 04.96s, 83.79 mph (Class record).

 

GINETTA JUNIOR IRELAND RACE 1 (13 laps):

1 Andy O’Brien 15m 41.93s, 75.16 mph,

2 Sean Doyle 15m 42.92s,

3 Andrew Watson,

4 Jake Byrne,

5 James Fleming,

6 Andrew Clarke.

Fastest lap: Doyle 1m 11.38s, 76.26 mph (Class record).

 

GINETTA JUNIOR IRELAND RACE 2 (11 laps):

1 Sean Doyle 13m 25.55s, 74.33 mph,

2 Andy O’Brien 13m 26.14s,

3 Jake Byrne,

4 James Fleming,

5 Andrew Watson,

6 Andrew Clarke.

Fastest lap: O’Brien 1m 11.59s, 76.03 mph.

 

FORMULA FORD 1600 RACE 1 (16 laps):

1 Ivor McCullough (Van Diemen RF01) 16m 35.69s, 87.47 mph,

2 John Ferguson (Ray GR09) 16m 40.25s,

3 Jonathan McMullan (Mondiale M89S),

4 Adrian Pollock (Van Diemen DP09),

5 Emmet Glynn (Ray GR07),

6 Neville Anderson (Mondiale M89S).

Fastest lap: McCullough 1m 01.33s, 88.75 mph.

 

FORMULA FORD 1600 RACE 2 (16 laps):

1 Ivor McCullough (Van Diemen RF01) 16m 36.95s, 87.36 mph,

2 John Ferguson (Ray GR09) 16m 41.87s,

3 Adrian Pollock (Van Diemen DP09),

4 Jonathan McMullan (Mondiale M89S),

5 Emmet Glynn (Ray GR07),

6 Andrew Noble (Reynard FF89).

Fastest lap: McCullough 1m 01.23s, 88.90 mph.

 

HISTORIC RACE 1 (14 laps):

1 Jackie Cochrane (Sunbeam Tiger) 15m 07.13s, 84.00 mph,

2 Alan Kessie (Gryphon C73) 15m 12.28s,

3 John McCandless (Ginetta G4),

4 Bernard Foley (MGBGT V8),

5 Noel Collins (Escort),

6 Ed Cassidy (Sunbeam Tiger).

Fastest lap: Cochrane 1m 02.35s, 87.30 mph.

 

HISTORIC RACE 2 (11 laps):

1 Alan Kessie (Gryphon C73) 11m 45.80s, 84.83 mph,

2 Jackie Cochrane (Sunbeam Tiger) 11m 47.98s,

3 John McCandless (Ginetta G4),

4 Bernard Foley (MGBGT V8),

5 Billy Crosbie (Lotus 7),

6 Noel Collins (Escort).

Fastest lap: Cochrane 1m 01.63s, 88.31 mph.

 

TRIALS DRIVERS’ CLUB MULTI VENUE AUTOTEST AT BLESSINGTON, CO WICKLOW:

1 James Wilson (Mini) 1213.4s,

2 Eamonn Byrne (Starlet) 1219.0s,

3 Liam Cashman (Starlet) 1225.9s,

4 Ronnie Griffin (MGB GT) 1228.0s,

5 Frank Lenehan (Starlet) 1248.5s,

6 Eddie Peterson (Mini) 1248.8s,

7 Andrew O’Donohoe (Midget) 1284.9s,

8 Harold Hassard (Sunny) 1293.3s,

9 Simon Echlin (Starlet) 1298.9s,

10 John Nolan (Starlet) 1300.0s.

Class winners: Eddie Peterson, Eamonn Byrne, Ronnie Griffin.

Calendar Of Events

Upcoming Fixtures

GOOGLE MAPS

WEATHER FORECAST