USEFUL RESULTS WEBSITES

shannonsports.ie

mylaps.com

Results Archive

loading ... (takes approx 30 secs)
All results

Results for 1/2 October 2011

SILVERSPRINGS MORAN HOTEL/ORCHARD MOTORSPORT CORK 20 INTERNATIONAL RALLY AT CORK (FINAL ROUND OF IRISH TARMAC CHAMPIONSHIP):

1 Daragh O’Riordan/Tony McDaid (Subaru Impreza WRC) 1h 29m 23s,

2 Tim McNulty/Paul Kiely (Subaru Impreza WRC) 1h 30m 08s,

3 Garry Jennings/Liam Moynihan (Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 9 Gp N) 1h 31m 42s,

4 Kevin Barrett/Sean Mullally (Subaru Impreza WRC) 1h 33m 18s,

5 Alan Ring/Adrian Deasy (Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 9 Gp N) 1h 35m 08s,

6 Willie Mavitty/John Rowan (Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 9 Gp N) 1h 38m 15s,

7 Eugene Meegan/Brian Sharkey (Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 10 Gp N) 1h 39m 34s,

8 David Carney/Ray Fitzpatrick (Citroen C2R2 Max) 1h 40m 22s,

9 Joe McGonigle/Aidan Friel (Citroen C2R2 Max) 1h 41m 36s,

10 Brian O’Keeffe/Donnacha O’Callaghan (Subaru Impreza Gp N) 1h 41m 51s.

Group N:

1 Garry Jennings/Liam Moynihan,

2 Alan Ring/Adrian Deasy,

3 Willie Mavitty/John Rowan.

Class winners:

Stephen Carey/Breda O’Driscoll (Honda Civic),

David Carney/Ray Fitzpatrick,

Kevin Barrett/Sean Mullally.

 

NATIONAL RALLY:

1 Jason Ryan/Tadhg O’Sullivan (Honda Civic) 1h 39m 51s,

2 David Armstrong/Damien Fleming (Ford Escort) 1h 40m 51s,

3 Allen Treacy/Bob Fitzgerald (Toyota Corolla) 1h 41m 13s.

 

HISTORIC/POST-HISTORIC RALLY:

1 Denis Moynihan/Dan Moynihan (Ford Escort) 1h 18m 49s,

2 Alan Courtney/Paul Soutar (Porsche 928) 1h 30m 13s,

3 Thomas O’Brien/Colin O’Brien (Mini Cooper S) 1h 35m 07s.

 

JUNIOR RALLY:

1 Daniel Cronin/Sean Duggan (Peugeot 206) 1h 12m 16s,

2 Bernard Foley/Paul Twomey (Honda Civic) 1h 13m 59s,

3 Tom Creedon/Eamonn Creedon (Ford Ka) 1h 15m 36s.

 

CO MONAGHAN M C NAVIGATION TRIAL AT CORDUFF, CARRICKMACROSS, CO MONAGHAN:

1 Garreth Beagan/Stephen Thornton (Subaru Impreza) 8 marks,

2 Michael Carbin/Evin Hughes (Subaru Impreza) 8m,

3 Mickey Tynan/Ciaran Tynan (Subaru Impreza) 11m,

4 Andy Mackarel/Liam Higgins (Subaru Impreza) 12m,

5 Kevin Keenan/Barry Garvey (Subaru Impreza) 32m,

6 Chris Kelly/Sam Johnston (Subaru Impreza) 33m,

7 Sean McKenna/Garry Farrelly (Subaru Impreza) 38m,

8 Damien Ward/Laurence Keenan (Toyota Sprinter) 41m,

9 Trevor Farrell/Noel Hall (Subaru Impreza) 45m,

10 Rory Coyle/Ciaran Coyle (Subaru Impreza) 47m,

11 Michael Conlon/Thomas Wedlock (Subaru Impreza) 60m,

12 Dermot Keenan/Martin Swinburne (Honda Accord) 64m.

Semi-experts:

1 Kevin Keenan/Barry Garvey, 2 Chris Kelly/Sam Johnston, 3 Pakie Duffy/Colin Duffy (Subaru Impreza) 89m.

Novices:

1 Sean McKenna/Garry Farrelly, 2 Damien Ward/Laurence Keenan, 3 Michael Conlon/Thomas Wedlock.

Beginners:

1 Dermot Keenan/Martin Swinburne, 2 Damien Hagan/Macartan Kierans (Subaru Impreza) 68m, 3 Micheal McCluskey/Catriona McCluskey (Vauxhall Vectra) 176m.

 

LEINSTER MOTOR CLUB GVB CUP SPORTING TRIAL AT GALLOWS HILL, NEWCASTLE, CO WICKLOW:

1 Alan Kilkenny (Kilkenny-Yamaha) 14 marks,

2 Paul Needham (Erskine-Honda) 16m,

3 Brian Conlon (Erskine-Honda) 22m,

4 John Bolton (Grasshopper VW) 24m,

5 Christopher Evans (ETE-Yamaha) 24m,

6 Percy Pennefather (Erskine-Suzuki) 24m,

7 Siobhan McCann (JMcVW) 24m,

8 Joe McCann (JMcVW) 25m,

9 Tony Wilson (Suzuki) 29m,

10 Aidan Kehoe (Sheane VW) 30m,

11 Tony Hennessy (Hennessy-Harley Davidson) 30m,

12 Enda Byrne (VW) 31m.

Grade winners:

Paul Needham, Percy Pennefather, Tony Wilson, 10 Gerry Freeman (Kilkenny VW) 40m.

 

MAYO & DISTRICT M C LOOSE SURFACE AUTOCROSS AT HARRINGTON’S QUARRY, SWINFORD:

1 Peter McCullagh (Lancer Evo 9) 4m 07.52s,

2 Derek Deane (JB Buggy) 4m 14.38s,

3 James Lannon (Lancer Evo 9) 4m 17.04s,

4 David Fallon (Honda Special) 4m 17.48s,

5 James McGreal (Impreza) 4m 21.61s,

6 Joe McHale (Buggy) 4m 25.42s.

Class winners:

Gareth Mimnagh (Nova) 4m 28.89s, David Healy (Primera) 4m 46.95s, Walter Burke (Escort) 4m 29.97s, Derek Deane. Juniors: Alan Moran (Astra) 4m 36.57s.

Calendar Of Events

Upcoming Fixtures

GOOGLE MAPS

WEATHER FORECAST