USEFUL RESULTS WEBSITES

shannonsports.ie

mylaps.com

Results Archive

loading ... (takes approx 30 secs)
All results

Results for 8/9 October 2011

MPSC Race Meeting 09-10-11 Results Book

KEN WHARTON MEMORIAL TROPHY INTERNATIONAL AUTOTEST AT ARROW MILL, ALCESTER, WARWICKSHIRE:

1 Republic of Ireland (J J Farrell, Eamonn Byrne, Simon Echlin, David Thompson) 2222.8s,

2 Northern Ireland (Steven Ferguson, Robin Lyons, Paul Blair, Mark King) 2245.0s,

3 England (Alastair Moffatt, Dave Mosey, Richard Pinkney, Roger Holder) 2304.6s,

4 Wales (Dave Evans, Rob Rolston, Ian Chapman, Richard Bass) 2592.8s.

Individuals:

1 Alastair Moffatt (Mini Special) 534.5s,

2 Steven Ferguson (Mini Special) 538.7s,

3 Eamonn Byrne (Mini) 545.7s,

4 Richard Pinkney (Caterham) 547.2s,

5 Simon Echlin (Caterham) 547.9s,

6 J J Farrell (Mini Special) 548.2s,

7 Robin Lyons (Mini) 550.3s,

8 Paul Blair (Striker) 565.9s,

9 Dave Evans (Blitz Special) 570.8s,

10 David Thompson (Nova) 581.0s,

11 Dave Mosey (Mini) 587.8s,

12 Mark King (Nova) 590.1s.

Class winners: Alastair Moffatt, Eamonn Byrne, Richard Pinkney, David Thompson.

Reserves: 1 Sam Bowden (Mini) 540.7s,

2 Trevor Ferguson (Striker) 581.3s,

3 Chris Grimes (Mini) 581.5s,

4 Paul Phelan (Mini Special) 583.4s,

5 Andrew O’Donohoe (Westfield) 585.2s,

6 Chris Chapman (Striker) 618.6s.

Class winners: Sam Bowden, Trevor Ferguson, Paul Phelan, Paul Mooney (Nova) 623.4s.

 

DONEGAL M C REDCASTLE OCEANFRONT SPA HOTEL HARVEST STAGES RALLY AT MOVILLE, CO DONEGAL (ROUND 9 OF DUNLOP NATIONAL RALLY CHAMPIONSHIP AND FINAL ROUND OF SLIGO PALLETS BORDER CHAMPIONSHIP):

1 Garry Jennings/Rory Kennedy (Lancer Evo 9 Gp N) 70 m 45s,

2 Niall Maguire/Enda Sherry (Impreza WRC) 70m 50s,

3 Gary McPhillips/Gary McNern (Escort) 72m 22s,

4 Manus Kelly/Donal Barrett (Escort) 73m 10s,

5 Brian Brogan/Mac Walsh (Escort) 73m 45s,

6 Trevor Bustard/Kenny Bustard (Lancer Evo 9 Gp N) 73m 50s,

7 Camillus Bradley/Crawford Henderson (Escort) 74m 02s,

8 Wesley Patterson/Martin McGarrity (Escort) 74m 02s,

9 Rodney Wilton/Conor McMahon (Escort) 74m 16s,

10 Declan Boyle/Brian Boyle (Escort) 74m 29s.

Motorsport Safety Team Group N Production class:

1 Trevor Bustard/Kenny Bustard,

2 Shane Maguire/Conor Foley (Impreza) 75m 04s,

3 Pat Kirk/Peter Ward (Lancer Evo 9 Gp N) 75m 24s.

rally.ie Two wheel drive class:

1 Gary McPhillips/Gary McNern,

2 Manus Kelly/Donal Barrett,

3 Brian Brogan/Mac Walsh.

Juniors:

1 Chris Snow/Sean Brunton (Civic) 52m 38s,

2 David Moffett/Patrick Brides (Starlet) 52m 50s,

3 Cal McCarthy/Eamonn Dullea (Civic) 53m 38s.

 

MUNSTER KART CLUB RACE MEETING AT KARTWORLD, WATERGRASSHILL, CO CORK:

Cadets Final 1: 1 Ben Saurin, 2 Alex Denning, 3 Cathal McNally.

Cadets Final 2: 1 Ben Saurin, 2 Alex Denning, 3 Cathal McNally.

Mini Max Final 1: 1 Ronan Mulryan, 2 Steven Callanan, 3 Martin Gallagher.

Mini Max Final 2: 1 Ronan Mulryan, 2 Steven Callanan, 3 Christopher O’Callaghan.

KF3 Final 1: 1 Ronan Shaw, 2 Killian Ryan-Meenan, 3 Odhran Henry.

KF3 Final 2: 1 Ronan Shaw, 2 Killian Ryan-Meenan, 3 Odhran Henry.

Rotax Max Final 1: 1 Josh Mulholland, 2 Robert O’Keeffe, 3 Richie Faulkner.

Rotax Max Final 2: 1 Richie Faulkner, 2 Josh Mulholland, 3 James Eivers.

KZ2 Final 1: 1 Mark Daly, 2 James O’Keeffe, 3 Michael Curran.

KZ2 Final 2: 1 Michael Curran, 2 James O’Keeffe, 3 Shane Crosbie.

Bilands Super 4 Final 1: 1 Terence Corcoran, 2 Eamonn Yamamoto, 3 Gabriel Lodge.

Bilands Super 4 Final 2: 1 Eamonn Yamamoto, 2 Terence Corcoran, 3 David Yamamoto.

Super Pro Kart Final 1: 1 Elizabeth Hastings, 2 Derek McClean, 3 John O’Donoghue.

Super Pro Kart Final 2: 1 Elizabeth Hastings, 2 Derek McClean, 3 John O’Donoghue.

 

MONDELLO PARK SPORTS CLUB RACE MEETING AT MONDELLO PARK:

FORMULA VEE RACE 1 (13 laps):

1 Robert Casey (Sheane) 15m 35.16s, 57.53 mph,

2 Robbie Allen (Sheane) 15m 41.38s,

3 Ken Foley (Sheane) 15m 41.55s,

4 Colm Blackburn (Sheane) 15m 51.94s,

5 Ken Byrne (Sheane) 15m 55.07s,

6 Niall McGahon (Sheane) 16m 07.47s.

Fastest lap: Casey 1m 01.972s, 66.78 mph.

 

FORMULA VEE RACE 2 (13 laps):

1 Robert Casey (Sheane) 15m 08.07s, 59.25 mph,

2 Ken Foley (Sheane) 15m 09.70s,

3 Colm Blackburn (Sheane) 15m 14.01s,

4 Ken Byrne (Sheane) 15m 14.32s,

5 Shane O’Riordan (Sheane) 15m 15.01s,

6 Niall McGahon (Sheane) 15m 16.34s.

Fastest lap: Casey 1m 01.797s, 66.97 mph.

 

FORMULA LIBRE RACE 1 (18 laps):

1 Jonathan Fildes (Ralt RT4 Mounttune) 15m 49.74s, 78.43 mph,

2 Peter Dwyer (Dallara F399) 17 laps,

3 Martin Daly (Tatuus F Renault) 17 laps,

4 Fergus Faherty (Tatuus F Renault) 17 laps,

5 Dan Polley (Sheane Rover) 17 laps.  

Fastest lap: Fildes 51.614s, 80.18 mph.

 

FORMULA LIBRE RACE 2 (18 laps):

1 Jonathan Fildes (Ralt RT4 Mounttune) 15m 49.85s, 78.42 mph,

2 Peter Dwyer (Dallara F399) 17 laps,

3 Martin Daly (Tatuus F Renault) 17 laps,

4 Fergus Faherty (Tatuus F Renault) 17 laps,

5 Jim Larkham (Radical PR06) 17 laps,

6 Dan Polley (Sheane Rover) 17 laps.  

Fastest lap: Fildes 51.998s, 79.59 mph.

 

SALOONS & SPORTS CARS RACE 1 (16 laps):

1 Seamus Ryan (Raw Striker) 15m 49.91s, 69.71 mph,

2 Alan Byrne (Global Light) 15m 55.06s,

3 Bob Cameron (Porsche 993 GT2) 16m 22.30s,

4 Paul Fitzpatrick (Global Light) 16m 35.23s,

5 Philip Brennan (BMW E36) 16m 46.70s,

6 Tristin Quinn (Raw Striker) 16m 47.01s.

Fastest lap: Ryan 58.253s, 71.04 mph.

 

SALOONS & SPORTS CARS RACE 2 (16 laps):

1 Seamus Ryan (Raw Striker) 15m 43.53s, 70.18 mph,

2 Bob Cameron (Porsche 993 GT2) 16m 22.19s,

3 Alan Byrne (Global Light) 16m 23.15s,

4 Dave Whelan (Porsche) 16m 27.69s,

5 Paul Fitzpatrick (Global Light) 16m 28.45s,

6 Philip Brennan (BMW E36) 16m 39.00s.

Fastest lap: Ryan 58.210s, 71.09 mph.

 

SALOONS & SPORTS CARS RACE 3 (13 laps):

1 Philip Brennan (BMW E36) 15m 25.42s, 58.13 mph,

2 Bob Cameron (Porsche 993 GT2) 15m 45.82s,

3 Alan Byrne (Global Light) 15m 46.92s,

4 Dave Whelan (Porsche) 15m 57.00s,

5 Norman Fawcett (Honda Integra) 15m 58.87s,

6 Robert Savage (Honda Integra) 15m 59.17s.

Fastest lap: Paul Fitzpatrick (Global Light) 1m 05.619s, 63.07 mph.

 

HISTORIC ENDURANCE RACE 1 (27 laps):

1 Jackie Cochrane/Jonathan Fildes (Sunbeam Tiger) 29m 59.71s, 62.09 mph,

2 Bernard Foley (MGBGT V8) 30m 57.22s,

3 Tommy Doherty (Porsche 924) 26 laps,

4 Clive Brandon (Lotus 47) 26 laps,

5 Aidan Byrne (MG Midget) 26 laps,

6 Pete Murray (BMW 535) 26 laps.

Fastest lap: Cochrane/Fildes 1m 02.150s, 66.59 mph.

 

PRE-1955 VINTAGE CAR RACE (12 laps):

1 Kevin McBride (Lancia Aurelia) 16m 03.28s, 51.55 mph,

2 Kieran White (TRS) 16m 42.44s,

3 John Keatley (Invicta) 11 laps,

4 Ed Cassidy (Iona Special) 11 laps,

5 Nick Bennett (Alvis Silver Eagle) 11 laps,

6 Tony Canny (Riley Sprite) 11 laps.

Fastest lap: McBride 1m 18.958s, 52.41 mph.

 

BIRR & DISTRICT M C NAVIGATION TRIAL AT DUNKERRIN, CO TIPPERARY (ROUND 1 OF MOTORSPORT IRELAND NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP AND MUNSTER CHAMPIONSHIP):

1 David Beamish/Muireann Hayes (Toyota Carina) 38 marks,

2 Colin Fitzgerald/Daire Hayes (Subaru Impreza) 52m,

3 Pakie Duffy/Colin Duffy (Subaru Impreza) 56m

 

WEXFORD M C AUTOTEST AT WELLINGTONBRIDGE, CO WEXFORD:

1 Don Giles (Westfield) 528.2s,

2 Mike Mulcahy (Mini Special) 550.6s,

3 Liam Croston (Starlet) 553.2s,

4 Rory Power (Mini) 587.7s,

5 Timmy Lynch (Westfield) 607.6s,

6 Michael Lynch (Starlet) 614.2s.

Class winners: Mike Mulcahy, Martin Walsh (Starlet Special) 618.2s, Nigel Molloy 949.9s, Michael Lynch, Liam Croston, Rory Power, Mark Fagan (Starlet) 718.4s, Zoe Briggs 990.3s.

Calendar Of Events

Upcoming Fixtures

GOOGLE MAPS

WEATHER FORECAST