USEFUL RESULTS WEBSITES

shannonsports.ie

mylaps.com

Results Archive

loading ... (takes approx 30 secs)
All results

Results for 15/16 October 2011

CO KILDARE M C RALLYCROSS AT MONDELLO PARK (ROUND 1 OF MOTORSPORT IRELAND NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP):

SUPER FINAL:

1 George Tracey (Citroen Xsara) 3m 45.76s,

2 Ian O’Connell (Lotus Exige) 3m 47.29s,

3 Andrew Morris (Subaru Impreza) 4m 04.61s,

4 Paul Pascoe (Subaru Impreza) 4m 05.73s,

5 Willie Coyne (Opel Corsa) 4m 06.67s,

6 Dessie Tierney (Opel Tigra) 4m 06.83s.

 

SUPERCAR A FINAL: 1

George Tracey (Citroen Xsara) 3m 09.46s,

2 Andrew Morris (Subaru Impreza) 3m 21.32s,

3 Paul Pascoe (Subaru Impreza) 3m 21.66s.

 

SOUTHSIDE MOTOR FACTORS MODIFIED A FINAL:

1 Ian O’Connell (Lotus Exige) 3m 17.03s,

2 Ian Byrne (Toyota MR2) 3m 25.26s,

3 Willie Coyne (Opel Corsa) 3m 25.68s,

4 Dessie Tierney (Opel Tigra) 3m 26.16s,

5 Mark Francis (Ford Escort) 3m 26.94s.

 

SOUTHSIDE MOTOR FACTORS MODIFIED B FINAL:

1 Willie Coyne (Opel Corsa) 3m 20.75s,

2 Padraig Leeson (Vauxhall Corsa) 3m 21.17s,

3 Sam Bovill (Vauxhall Corsa) 3m 35.62s,

4 Colm Mullins (Ford Fiesta) 3m 36.23s.

 

RATHGAR MOTOR FACTORS STOCK HATCH 16 VALVE FINAL:

1 Shane Colfer (Peugeot 106) 3m 36.67s,

2 Eddie Peterson (Peugeot 106) 3m 37.29s,

3 Michael Duke (Peugeot 106) 3m 37.72s,

4 Aaron Dalton (Peugeot 106) 3m 38.73s,

5 Andrew Twomey (Citroen Saxo) 3m 42.23s,

6 Philip Lawless (Peugeot 206) 3m 43.12s.

 

RATHGAR MOTOR FACTORS STOCK HATCH A FINAL:

1 Noel O’Brien (Peugeot 205) 3m 34.93s,

2 Fergal Bowes (Peugeot 205) 3m 38.99s,

3 Ciaran Murphy (Peugeot 205) 3m 44.47s,

4 Keith Kerrshaawe (Peugeot 205) 3m 45.55s,

5 Mark Halligan (Peugeot 205) 3m 46.36s,

6 Colin Dowling (Peugeot 205) 3m 46.71s.

 

RATHGAR MOTOR FACTORS STOCK HATCH B FINAL:

1 Sean Spratt (Peugeot 205) 3m 46.84s,

2 Peter McGarry (Peugeot 205) 3m 47.47s,

3 Stephen Morrin (Peugeot 205) 3m 48.60s,

4 Tom Murphy (Peugeot 205) 3m 52.69s,

5 Darran Clynch (Peugeot 205) 3m 58.03s,

6 William Cecil (Peugeot 205) 3m 59.02s.

 

JUNIOR A FINAL:

1 James Fleming (Nissan Micra) 4m 01.78s,

2 Eamon Horan (Nissan Micra) 4m 03.35s,

3 Sophie Byrne (Nissan Micra) 4m 07.53s,

4 Andrew Clarke (Nissan Micra) 4m 08.10s,

5 Darryl Smyth (Nissan Micra) 4m 20.97s,

6 James Huddleston (Nissan Micra) 4m 21.31s.

 

RALLY CAR A FINAL:

1 Noel Greene (Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 9) 3m 22.75s,

2 Lloyd Hutchinson (Mini Cooper S) 3m 24.17s,

3 Declan McKeown (BMW M3) 3m 26.45s,

4 Thomas O’Rafferty (Opel Corsa) 3m 34.04s,

5 Anthony Masterson (Honda Civic) 3m 39.00s.

 

RALLY CAR B FINAL:

1 Simon Evans (Mini) 3m 25.62s,           

2 Laurence Murphy (Honda Civic) 3m 34.13s,

3 Martin Flanagan (Subaru Legacy) 3m 46.38s,

4 Peter O’Brien (Peugeot 205) 3m 49.47s,

5 Andrew Rooney (Nissan Micra) 4m 05.07s.

 

GARDA SIOCHANA M C GERMAINES OF BALTINGLASS MINI STAGES RALLY AT BALTINGLASS (FINAL (ROUND OF LOUGHRAN SIGNS MIDLANDS EAST CHAMPIONSHIP):

1 Daniel Barry/Gordon Noble (Lancer Evo 10 Gp N) 61m 18s,

2 Thomas Fitzmaurice/Fionn Foley (Lancer Evo 9 Gp N) 63m 11s,

3 Trevor Culbert/Ray Fitzpatrick (Escort) 64m 35s,

4 Paddy O’Dwyer/David Byrne (Nova) 64m 59s,

5 Mark Kennedy/Ian O’Leary (Nova) 65m 32s,

6 Padraic Cummins/Graham Kelly (Escort) 65m 37s,

7 Michael Curran/Sean Hayde (Escort) 65m 42s,

8 David Condell/Ken Blanche (Escort) 66m 12s,

9 George Condell/Declan Stafford (Escort) 66m 16s,

10 James Coleman/Kaye Shanahan (Escort) 66m 20s.

 

CO CAVAN M C NAVIGATION TRIAL AT TULLYVIN, COOTEHILL, CO CAVAN (ROUND 1 OF SQUEALING PIG BAR & RESTAURANT BORDER CHAMPIONSHIP):

1 Andy Mackarel/Liam Higgins (Subaru Impreza) 1 mark,

2 Arthur Kierans/Ashley McAdoo (Subaru Impreza) 2m,

3 Garreth Beagan/Stephen Thornton (Subaru Impreza) 2m,

4 Trevor Farrell/Noel Hall (Subaru Impreza) 2m,

5 Sean McKenna/Garry Farrelly (Subaru Impreza) 3m,

6 Mickey Tynan/Ciaran Tynan (Subaru Impreza) 3m,

7 Richard Cassidy/Paul Phelan (Vauxhall Vectra) 4m,

8 Kevin Keenan/Daire Hayes (Subaru Impreza) 4m,

9 Michael Carbin/Evin Hughes (Subaru Impreza) 4m,

10 Darren Quinn/Nigel McCloughry (Subaru Legacy) 7m,

11 Ciaran McElroy/Damien McCabe (Subaru Impreza) 11m,

12 Chris Kelly/Sam Johnston (Subaru Impreza) 11m.

Semi-experts: 1 Chris Kelly/Sam Johnston, 2 James Logue/Hugh Kelly (Subaru Impreza) 38m, 3 Pakie Duffy/Colin Duffy (Subaru Impreza) 104m.

Novices: 1 Sean McKenna/Garry Farrelly, 2 Darren Quinn/Nigel McCloughry, 3 Ciaran McElroy/Damien McCabe.

Beginners: 1 Conor Meehan/Brendan Keenan (Subaru Impreza) 27m, 2 Fintan Sherry/Darragh Kelly (Subaru Impreza) 54m, 3 Martin Tynan/Declan Tynan (Subaru Impreza) 82m.

 

MOTOR ENTHUSIASTS’ CLUB RHODES CUP SPORTING TRIAL AT CROSS CHAPEL, BLESSINGTON, CO WICKLOW:

1 Alan Kilkenny (Kilkenny-Yamaha) 4 marks,

2 Joe McCann (JMcVW) 5m,

3 Philip Erskine (Erskine-Yamaha) 5m,

4 Christopher Evans (ETE-Yamaha) 5m,

5 Siobhan McCann (JMcVW) 6m,

6 Paul Needham (Erskine-Honda) 6m,

7 Ian Meredith (VW) 6m,

8 John Bolton (Grasshopper VW) 7m,

9 Gordon Erskine (Erskine-Yamaha) 7m,

10 Robin Taylor (VW) 9m,

11 Gordon Watkins (Watkins-Yamaha) 9m,

12 Percy Pennefather (Erskine-Suzuki) 9m.

Grade winners: Philip Erskine, Joe McCann, Alec Watkins (Watkins-Yamaha) 12m, Iain Meeke (BD-Opel) 16m.

 

CONNAUGHT M C LOOSE SURFACE AUTOCROSS AT HAZELWOOD, SLIGO:

1 Dominic McLoughlin (Peugeot 205) 5m 19.97s,

2 Torsten Schmidt (Escort) 5m 21.84s,

3 Stephen Lipsett (Citroen C2) 5m 21.88s,

4 Kieran Carroll (Civic) 5m 22.47s,

5 Colin Currid (Nova) 5m 22.64s,

6 Michael Walsh (Escort) 5m 26.11s.

Class winners: Colin Currid, Cartha Boyle (Escort) 5m 27.88s, Stephen Lipsett, Torsten Schmidt, Martin Kearns (Sunbeam) 5m 50.00s, Alan Pickens (Nova) 5m 40.15s, Kieran Carroll, Ronnie Coulter (Astra) 5m 26.97s, James Lannon (Lancer Evo 9) 5m 27.26s, Mervyn Johnston (Mini Cooper S) 5m 40.06s.

Calendar Of Events

Upcoming Fixtures

GOOGLE MAPS

WEATHER FORECAST