USEFUL RESULTS WEBSITES

shannonsports.ie

mylaps.com

Results Archive

loading ... (takes approx 30 secs)
All results

Results for 3/4 March 2012

CARRICK-ON-SUIR M C WILLIE LOUGHMAN MEMORIAL FOREST RALLY AT CARRICK-ON-SUIR (ROUND 2 OF VALVOLINE NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP):

1 Craig Breen/Gareth Roberts (Fiesta S2000) 42m 34s,

2 Garry Jennings/David Moynihan (Impreza) 45m 55s,

3 Vincent McAree/J P McAree (Lancer Evo 9) 46m 52s,

4 Colin Britton/Arthur Kierans (Lancer Evo 9) 48m 31s,

5 Shay Power/Johnny Rafter (Escort) 48m 46s,

6 Niall Henry/John Rowan (Impreza) 49m 29s,

7 Stephen Wright/Suzanne Wright (Lancer Evo 6) 50m 44s,

8 Ian Chadwick/Stephen Quin (Impreza) 51m 12s,

9 Adrian McElhinney/Shane Buckley (Peugeot 206) 52m 10s,

10 Ian Downey/Sean Brunton (Corsa) 52m 16s.

 

CO KILDARE M C RALLYCROSS AT MONDELLO PARK (FINAL ROUND OF MOTORSPORT IRELAND NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP):

SUPER FINAL: 1 Ian O’Connell (Lotus Exige) 4m 02.25s,

2 Michael Coyne (Vauxhall Nova) 4m 02.48s,

3 John Kelly (Lancer Evo 7) 4m 04.19s,

4 Willie Coyne (Opel Corsa) 4m 08.92s,

5 Gavin O’Connell (Ford Fiesta) 4m 10.10s,

6 Pearse Browne (BMW Compact) 4m 15.19s.

 

SUPERCAR A FINAL: 1 John Kelly (Lancer Evo 7) 3m 22.98s.

 

SOUTHSIDE MOTOR FACTORS MODIFIED A FINAL:

1 Ian O’Connell (Lotus Exige) 3m 23.13s,

2 Willie Coyne (Opel Corsa) 3m 29.61s,

3 Michael Coyne (Vauxhall Nova) 3m 30.04s,

4 Pearse Browne (BMW Compact) 3m 35.14s,

5 Dessie Tierney (Opel Tigra) 3m 35.86s,

6 Gavin O’Connell (Ford Fiesta) 3m 35.88s.

 

SOUTHSIDE MOTOR FACTORS MODIFIED B FINAL:

1 Kieran Curran (Opel Corsa) 3m 32.58s,

2 Padraig Leeson (Vauxhall Corsa) 3m 34.13s,

3 John Dowling (Vauxhall Nova) 3m 35.58s,

4 George Tohill (BMW Compact) 3m 40.15s,

5 Chris Grimes (Vauxhall Nova) 3m 49.41s,

6 Colm Mullins (Ford Fiesta) 3m 52.71s.

 

RATHGAR MOTOR FACTORS STOCK HATCH 16 VALVE FINAL:

1 Eddie Peterson (Peugeot 106) 3m 40.03s,

2 Graeme Colfer (Peugeot 106) 3m 43.58s,

3 Gordon Lynch (Peugeot 106) 3m 44.20s,

4 Philip Lawless (Peugeot 106) 3m 49.15s.

 

RATHGAR MOTOR FACTORS STOCK HATCH 8 VALVE A FINAL:

1 Noel O’Brien (Peugeot 205) 3m 46.86s,

2 Ciaran Murphy (Peugeot 205) 3m 48.20s,

3 Fergal Bowes (Peugeot 205) 3m 49.66s,

4 Peter McGarry (Peugeot 205) 3m 51.97s,

5 Mark Halligan (Peugeot 205) 3m 52.97s,

6 Stephen Morrin (Peugeot 205) 3m 53.47s.

 

RATHGAR MOTOR FACTORS STOCK HATCH 8 VALVE B FINAL:

1 Fergal Bowes (Peugeot 205) 3m 53.06s,

2 Keith Kerrshaawe (Peugeot 205) 3m 53.36s,

3 William Cecil (Peugeot 205) 3m 56.72s,

4 Tom Murphy (Peugeot 205) 4m 09.57s.

 

JUNIOR A FINAL:

1 James Fleming (Toyota Starlet) 3m 57.37s,

2 Sophie Byrne (Nissan Micra) 3m 59.30s,

3 Dylan Curley (Toyota Starlet) 3m 59.87s,

4 Eamon Horan (Nissan Micra) 4m 03.11s,

5 Brian Mullins (Nissan Micra) 4m 04.82s,

6 James Huddleston (Suzuki Swift) 4m 06.75s.

 

JUNIOR B FINAL: 1 Andrew Clarke (Nissan Micra) 4m 00.95s.

 

RALLY CAR A FINAL:

1 Patrick Donoghue (Peugeot 205) 3m 27.23s,

2 Des Ryan (Opel Corsa) 3m 29.70s,

3 Thomas O’Rafferty (Opel Corsa) 3m 32.85s,

4 Peter O’Brien (Peugeot 205) 3m 53.86s,

5 William Tutty (Peugeot 205) 3m 55.59s.

 

CO CAVAN M C NAVIGATION TRIAL AT MADABAWN, COOTEHILL, CO CAVAN (ROUND 7 OF MOTORSPORT IRELAND NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP AND ROUND 5 OF SQUEALING PIG BAR & RESTAURANT BORDER CHAMPIONSHIP):

1 Ciaran McElroy/Damien McCabe (Subaru Impreza) 13marks,

2 Daren O’Brien/Thomas Wedlock (Subaru Impreza) 13m,

3 Richard Cassidy/Paul Phelan (Vauxhall Vectra) 14m,

4 Michael Carbin/Evin Hughes (Subaru Impreza) 23m,

5 Andy Mackarel/Liam Higgins (Subaru Impreza) 24m,

6 Alan Shinnors/George Shinnors (Subaru Impreza) 25m,

7 Damien Treanor/Jonathan McGovern (Subaru Impreza) 26m,

8 Karl Reid/Ciaran Geaney (Subaru Impreza) 29m,

9 Chris Kelly/Sam Johnston (Subaru Impreza) 30m,

10 Trevor Farrell/Noel Hall (Subaru Impreza) 32m,

11 Dermot McGroary/Eamonn Doherty (Subaru Impreza) 46m,

12 Kevin Keenan/Barry Garvey (Subaru Impreza) 48m.

Semi-experts: 1 Damien Treanor/Jonathan McGovern, 2 Chris Kelly/Sam Johnston, 3 Kevin Keenan/Barry Garvey.

Novices: 1 Daren O’Brien/Thomas Wedlock, 2 Karl Reid/Ciaran Geaney, 3 Dermot McGroary/Eamonn Doherty.

Beginners: 1 Aaron Duffy/Micheal McCluskey (Subaru Impreza) 154m, 2 Shane Dalton/Micheal Reilly (Subaru Impreza) 171m, 3 Trevor McConnell/Ruaidhri Nash (Subaru Impreza) 173m.

 

GARDA SIOCHANA M C THREE ROCK TROPHY SPORTING TRIAL AT AUGHFARRELL, BRITTAS, CO DUBLIN:

1 John Pennefather (Erskine-Suzuki) 1 mark,

2 Fergil Gregory (Erskine-Yamaha) 3m,

3 Alan Kilkenny (Kilkenny-Yamaha) 3m,

4 Christopher Evans (ETE-Yamaha) 3m,

5 Percy Pennefather (Erskine-Suzuki) 4m,

6 Gordon Erskine (Erskine-Yamaha) 5m,

7 Gordon Watkins (Watkins-Yamaha) 5m,

8 Joe McCann (JMcVW) 6m,

9 Brian Conlon (Erskine-Honda) 6m,

10 Alec Watkins (Watkins-Yamaha) 8m,

11 Tony Farrell (Erskine-Harley Davidson) 9m,

12 Iain Meeke (BD-Opel) 9m.

Grade winners: Fergil Gregory, Gordon Watkins, Alec Watkins, Bernard Bradley (Opel) 14m.

Juniors: Tim Hughes (Sheane VW) 45m. Handicap Award: Dermott Quigley (Kilkenny VW).

Calendar Of Events

Upcoming Fixtures

GOOGLE MAPS

WEATHER FORECAST