USEFUL RESULTS WEBSITES

shannonsports.ie

mylaps.com

Results Archive

loading ... (takes approx 30 secs)
All results

Results for 31 March/1 April 2012

KERRY M C CARLTON HOTEL CIRCUIT OF KERRY RALLY AT TRALEE (ROUND 3 OF DUNLOP NATIONAL RALLY CHAMPIONSHIP AND ROUND 2 OF TOP PART WEST COAST RALLY CHAMPIONSHIP):

1 Thomas Fitzmaurice/Fionn Foley (Impreza WRC) 58m 23s,

2 Brian O’Mahony/John Higgins (Impreza WRC) 58m 23s,

3 Niall Maguire/Enda Sherry (Impreza WRC) 58m 55s,

4 Frank Kelly/Liam Brennan (Escort) 60m 13s,

5 Declan Boyle/Gary McNern (Escort) 60m 19s,

6 Mike Quinn/Grainne McEnery (Escort) 61m 19s,

7 Eugene Meegan/Brian Sharkey (Lancer Evo 10 Gp N) 61m 48s,

8 Tommy Mason/Podge Doody (Escort) 62m 44s,

9 Frank Sweeney/Jane Cogan (Escort) 63m 34s,

10 Charlie Hickey/Johnny Hickey (Escort) 63m 43s.

 

Motorsport Safety Team Group N Production class:

1 Eugene Meegan/Brian Sharkey,

2 Josh Moffett/Domhnall Lennon (Lancer Evo 9) 65m 38s,

3 Andrew Slattery/Shaun Forde (Impreza) 65m 56s.

 

rally.ie Two wheel drive class:

1 Frank Kelly/Liam Brennan,

2 Declan Boyle/Gary McNern,

3 Mike Quinn/Grainne McEnery.

 

Historics:

1 Denis Collins/Tommy Commane (Escort) 58m 56s,

2 Philip McKibbin/Padraig Brick (Cortina) 64m 45s.

 

Juniors:

1 Bernard Foley/Paul Twomey (Civic) 53m 41s,

2 Chris Snow/Sean Brunton (Civic) 53m 46s,

3 John O’Connor/Gerard Conway (Citroen C2R2) 54m 18s.

 

WEXFORD M C HILLCLIMB AT BALLYHOGUE, KILLURIN, CO WEXFORD (ROUND 1 OF CONNAUGHT COMPETITION ENGINES HILLCLIMB/SPRINT CHAMPIONSHIP) (DAY 1):

1 Sylvie Mullins (Gould GR37-Judd) 27.53s,

2 Simon McKinley (Lant RT2 Warrior) 28.45s,

3 John Byrne (Jedi-Honda) 29.49s,

4 Joe Courtney (OMS-Suzuki) 29.91s,

5 Paul O’Connell (Pilbeam MP58 Hart) 30.77s,

6 Rory Stephens (Radical SR3 Hayabusa Turbo) 31.94s,

7 Neill Anderson (Ward Mk 9V-GM) 32.51s,

8 Eanna Carroll (Civic Turbo) 33.05s,

9 John Mahon (DJ-ADS1 Hayabusa) 33.45s,

10 Dermot Nolan (Reynard 873-Connaught) 33.59s.

Class winners: Elaine O’Reilly (Mini) 40.28s, Declan Cundelan (Escort) 34.63s, Ian Quinn (Mini-Hayabusa) 35.93s, Rory Stephens, Bernard Foley (MGB GT V8) 25.78s (net), Cillian Connole (Wimhurst FF1600) 35.81s, John Byrne, Simon McKinley, James Bradley (Civic) 36.14s, Niall Fortune (Escort) 36.14s.

 

WEXFORD M C HILLCLIMB AT BALLYHINE, BARNTOWN, CO WEXFORD (ROUND 2 OF CONNAUGHT COMPETITION ENGINES HILLCLIMB/SPRINT CHAMPIONSHIP) (DAY 2):

1 Sylvie Mullins (Gould GR37-Judd) 38.93s,

2 Simon McKinley (Lant RT2 Warrior) 39.28s,

3 Paul O’Connell (Pilbeam MP58 Hart) 42.04s,

4 John Byrne (Jedi-Honda) 42.57s,

5 Joe Courtney (OMS-Suzuki) 42.98s,

6 John Mahon (DJ-ADS1 Hayabusa) 46.11s,

7 Neill Anderson (Ward Mk 9V-GM) 46.18s,

8 Eddie Power (Corolla) 46.46s,

9 Rory Stephens (Radical SR3 Hayabusa Turbo) 46.55s,

10 Dermot Nolan (Reynard 873-Connaught) 46.84s.

Class winners: Elaine O’Reilly (Mini) 54.51s, Jim Doherty (Starlet) 47.53s, Peter Bogan (Escort)  47.03s, Neill Anderson, Bernard Foley (MGB GT V8) 36.58s (net), Liam Howlett (Sheane VW) 50.08s, John Byrne, Simon McKinley, James Bradley (Civic) 48.95s, Niall Fortune (Escort) 48.46s.

 

IRISH KARTING CLUB RACE MEETING AT WHITERIVER PARK, COLLON, CO LOUTH (ROUND 2 OF MOTORSPORT IRELAND NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP):

Cadets Final 1: 1 Adrian Hegarty, 2 Aaron O’Rourke, 3 Darragh Denning.

Cadets Final 2: 1 Aaron O’Rourke, 2 Darragh Denning, 3 Zach Gibson.

Mini Max Final 1: 1 Cathal Mullins, 2 Nicole Coffey, 3 Ben Saurin.

Mini Max Final 2: 1 Gary Donnelly, 2 Cathal McNally, 3 Ben Saurin.

KF3 Final 1: 1 Darragh Cormack, 2 Jason Dickson, 3 Cian O’Mahony.

KF3 Final 2: 1 Darragh Cormack, 2 Jason Dickson, 3 Steven Callanan.

Rotax Max Final 1: 1 Richie Faulkner, 2 Bill Sherlock, 3 Aaron Sherlock.

Rotax Max Final 2: 1 Shane Daly, 2 Bill Sherlock, 3 Aaron Sherlock.

KZ2 Final 1: 1 James O’Keeffe, 2 Darren Maher, 3 Nathan Coss.

KZ2 Final 2: 1 James O’Keeffe, 2 Michael Curran, 3 Emmet Scully.

Bilands Super 4 Final 1: 1 Gabriel Lodge, 2 David Yamamoto, 3 Conor McCabe.

Bilands Super 4 Final 2: 1 Gabriel Lodge, 2 David Yamamoto, 3 John Graydon.

Cadets (Black Plates): 1 Killian Brady, 2 Sean McMahon, 3 Lucca Allen.

 

500 MRCI KIRKISTOWN RACE MEETING:

PONY EXPRESS FORMULA VEE RACE (12 laps):

1 Ray Moore (Leastone) 14m 04.19s, 77.37 mph,

2 Lee Newsome (Sheane) 14m 04.33s,

3 Ian Campbell (Sheane),

4 David Kelly (Sheane),

5 Paula Moore (Leastone),

6 Morgan McCourt (Leastone).

Fastest lap: Moore 1m 04.83s, 83.96 mph (Class record).

 

GINETTA JUNIOR IRELAND RACE 1 (10 laps):

1 Jake Byrne 12m 15.42s, 74.01 mph,

2 James Fleming 12m 20.47s,

3 Andrew Clarke,

4 Jack Finlay,

5 Sophie Byrne,

6 Dylan Curley.

Fastest lap: Clarke 1m 12.14s, 75.45 mph.

 

GINETTA JUNIOR IRELAND RACE 2 (14 laps):

1 Jake Byrne 12m 12.19s, 74.34 mph,

2 James Fleming 12m 18.61s,

3 Andrew Clarke,

4 Dylan Curley,

5 Sophie Byrne,

6 Jack Finlay.

Fastest lap: Clarke 1m 12.09s, 75.50 mph.

 

FORMULA FORD 1600 RACE 1 (12 laps):

1 Jonathan McMullan (Mondiale M89S) 12m 28.17s, 87.30 mph,

2 Neville Smyth (Ray GR07) 12m 28.20s,

3 Ivor McCullough (Van Diemen RF00),

4 Adrian Pollock (Van Diemen DP09),

5 Neville Anderson (Mondiale M89S),

6 Andrew Noble (Reynard FF89).

Fastest lap: McMullan 1m 01.02s, 89.20 mph (Class record).

 

FORMULA FORD 1600 RACE 2 (13 laps):

1 Ivor McCullough (Van Diemen RF00) 13m 28.22s, 87.55 mph,

2 Adrian Pollock (Van Diemen DP09) 13m 29.70s,

3 Neville Smyth (Ray GR07),

4 Jonathan McMullan (Mondiale M89S),

5 Andrew Noble (Reynard FF89),

6 Neville Anderson (Mondiale M89S).

Fastest lap: McMullan 1m 01.07s, 89.12 mph.

 

SALOONS/GT RACE (13 laps):

1 Connaire Finn (Ginetta G50) 13m 26.87s, 87.70 mph,

2 Stephen Traub (Honda Integra) 14m 17.25s,

3 Gerard McVeigh (Lancer Evo),

4 Ralph Jess (BMW M3),

5 David Morrison (BMW M3),

6 Tony Traub (Honda Integra).

Fastest lap: Finn 1m 00.61s, 89.80 mph.

 

TRIALS DRIVERS’ CLUB ENDURANCE TRIAL AT BRAY, CO WICKLOW:

1 Eamonn Byrne/Anthony Preston (Toyota Starlet) 1751 marks,

2 Eddie Peterson/Sam Johnston (Toyota Starlet) 1766m,

3 Karl O’Donoghue/Padraig Farrell (Rover 200) 1768m,

4 Brian Murphy/William Kelly (Toyota Starlet) 1780m,

5 Frank Lenehan/Olwen Blair (Toyota Starlet) 1824m,

6 Damien Doran/Anthony O’Neill (Toyota Starlet) 1830m.

 

Navigation Cars:

1 Robert Woodside Jnr/Dean Beckett (Mazda MX5) 1760m,

2 Dave Hayes/James Casey (Toyota Starlet) 1766m,

3 Liam Cashman/Michael Cashman (Toyota Starlet) 1825m.

Class winners: Dave Hayes/James Casey, Robert Woodside Jnr/Dean Beckett.

 

Retrospective Cars:

1 Christopher Evans/Philip O’Reilly (Ford Escort) 1725m,

2 Dermot Carnegie/Declan Hendrick (Ford Escort) 1767m,

3 Simon Echlin/Clifford Auld (Ford Escort) 1797m.

Class winners: Kevin Fitzgerald/Vincent Fagan (VW Golf) 1890m, Christopher Evans/Philip O’Reilly.

 

MOTOR ENTHUSIASTS’ CLUB DEVEREUX CUP SPORTING TRIAL AT INCHANAPPA HOUSE, ASHFORD, CO WICKLOW:

1 Gordon Erskine (Erskine-Yamaha) 0 marks,

2 Alan Kilkenny (Kilkenny-Yamaha) 0m,

3 Gordon Watkins (Watkins-Yamaha) 4m,

4 Percy Pennefather (Erskine-Suzuki) 5m,

5 John Bolton (Grasshopper VW) 8m,

6 Philip Erskine (Erskine-Yamaha) 8m,

7 Fergil Gregory (Erskine-Yamaha) 9m,

8 Paul Needham (Erskine-Honda) 11m,

9 Ian MacWilliam (Erskine-Yamaha) 14m,

10 John Alvey (Sheane VW) 17m,

11 Brendan Gregory (Sheane VW) 17m,

12 Tony Farrell (Erskine-Harley Davidson) 18m.

Grade winners: Alan Kilkenny, Gordon Watkins, John Alvey, Bernard Bradley (Erskine-Opel) 18m.

Calendar Of Events

Upcoming Fixtures

GOOGLE MAPS

WEATHER FORECAST