USEFUL RESULTS WEBSITES

shannonsports.ie

mylaps.com

Results Archive

loading ... (takes approx 30 secs)
All results

Results for 14/15 April 2012

IRISH MOTOR RACING CLUB RACE MEETING AT MONDELLO PARK:PONY EXPRESS FORMULA VEE RACE (15 laps):

1 Lee Newsome (Sheane) 15m 30.95s, 66.68 mph,

2 David Kelly (Sheane) 15m 36.22s,

3 Robert Casey (Sheane) 15m 39.75s,

4 Ray Moore (Leastone) 15m 44.84s,

5 Colm Blackburn (Leastone) 16m 02.00s

6 Morgan McCourt (Leastone) 16m 04.22s.

Fastest lap: Newsome 1m 00.009s, 68.96 mph (Class record).

 

 

IRISH TOURING CAR CHAMPIONSHIP SUPER TOURING CLASS RACE 1 (15 laps):

1 Garreth Hayden (Honda Integra) 15m 45.13s, 65.68 mph,

2 Robert Savage (Honda Integra) 15m 46.89s,

3 Brian Sexton (Nissan Pulsar) 15m 53.86s,

4 Brian Fitzpatrick (Honda Civic) 15m 55.62s,

5 Philip Brennan (BMW M3) 16m 01.86s,

6 Eric Carroll (Honda Integra) 16m 06.55s.

Fastest lap: Savage 1m 01.598s, 67.18 mph.

TOURING CLASS:

1 Cian Carey (Honda Civic) 16m 45.40s, 61.74 mph,

2 Anthony Murtagh (VW Corrado) 16m 48.28s,

3 Keith Rabbitt (Honda Civic) 16m 48.82s.

Fastest lap: Eoghan Fogarty (Honda Integra) 1m 04.530s, 64.13 mph.

 

 

IRISH TOURING CAR CHAMPIONSHIP SUPER TOURING CLASS RACE 2 (4 laps):

1 Philip Brennan (BMW M3) 4m 10.37s, 66.12 mph,

2 Garreth Hayden (Honda Integra) 4m 13.45s,

3 Robert Savage (Honda Integra) 4m 15.99s,

4 Eric Carroll (Honda Integra) 4m 16.26s,

5 Robert Butler (Honda Integra) 4m 18.00s,

6 Brian Fitzpatrick (Honda Civic) 4m 26.87s.

Fastest lap: Brennan 1m 01.184s, 67.64 mph.

TOURING CLASS:

1 Eoghan Fogarty (Honda Integra) 4m 30.93s, 61.10 mph,

2 David Bailey (Honda Integra) 4m 33.79s,

3 Cian Carey (Honda Civic) 4m 33.97s.

Fastest lap: Fogarty 1m 05.125s, 63.54 mph.

 

 

FORMULA LIBRE RACE 1 (17 laps):

1 Eamonn Matheson (Mission T5) 15m 34.00s, 75.32 mph,

2 Eugene Heary Jnr (Reynard 97D) 15m 34.45s,

3 Peter Dwyer (Dallara F399 Renault) 15m 47.98s,

4 Martin Daly (Tatuus F Renault) 15m 55.12s,

5 Fergus Faherty (Tatuus F Renault) 16m 12.03s,

6 John Daly (Lola T93 Holden) 16m 18.93s.

Fastest lap: Matheson 53.129s, 77.89 mph.

 

 

FORMULA LIBRE RACE 2 (17 laps):

1 Peter Dwyer (Dallara F399 Renault) 15m 48.26s, 74.19 mph,

2 Eamonn Matheson (Mission T5) 15m 57.64s,

3 Michael Roche (Dallara F301) 16m 15.85s,

4 Philip Shields (Tatuus Honda) 16m 15.88s,

5 Fergus Faherty (Tatuus F Renault) 16m 24.66s,

6 Paul Heavey (Leastone F5) 16m 26.22s.

Fastest lap: Dwyer 54.383s, 76.10 mph.

 

 

FORMULA SHEANE RACE (15 laps):

1 Brian Hearty 14m 38.84s, 70.63 mph,

2 Robbie Allen 14m 46.15s,

3 Kevin Sheane Jnr 14m 49.60s,

4 Anton Savage 14m 54.13s,

5 Timmy Swail 14m 54.49s,

6 Sean Hynes 14m 59.64s.

Fastest lap: Hearty 57.665s, 71.77 mph.

 

 

GINETTA JUNIOR IRELAND RACE 1 (14 laps):

1 James Fleming 15m 59.48s, 60.38 mph,

2 Jake Byrne 16m 00.67s,

3 Jack Finlay 16m 02.39s,

4 Andrew Clarke 16m 13.21s,

5 Dylan Curley 16m 40.78s,

6 Luke Hourihan 13 laps.

Fastest lap: Byrne 1m 06.850s, 61.91 mph.

 

 

GINETTA JUNIOR IRELAND RACE 2 (14 laps):

1 James Fleming 16m 00.29s, 60.33 mph,

2 Andrew Clarke 16m 00.96s,

3 Jake Byrne 16m 02.34s,

4 Sophie Byrne 16m 15.85s,

5 Dylan Curley 16m 22.93s,

6 Jack Finlay 16m 28.35s.

Fastest lap: Fleming 1m 07.192s, 61.59 mph.

 

 

STRYKER RACE 1 (13 laps):

1 Paul Yeomans 15m 18.23s, 58.59 mph,

2 Stephen Ross 15m 20.96s,

3 Brian Kingston 15m 27.63s,

4 Roger Welaratne 15m 27.97s,

5 Peter Auerbach 15m 29.35s,

6 Greg Kelly 15m 37.85s.

Fastest lap: Alan Watkins 1m 02.450s, 66.27 mph.

LEGENDS CLASS:

1 Niki Meredith 15m 43.64s, 57.01 mph,

2 Bobby King 15m 51.11s,

3 Ciaran Peden 12 laps.

Fastest lap: Meredith 1m 04.957s, 63.71 mph.

 

 

STRYKER RACE 2 (15 laps):

1 Paul Yeomans 15m 48.93s, 65.42 mph,

2 Alan Watkins 15m 49.71s,

3 Roger Welaratne 15m 56.43s,

4 Stephen Ross 16m 00.11s,

5 Brian Kingston 16m 16.06s,

6 Peter Auerbach 16m 22.33s.

Fastest lap: Yeomans 1m 02.055s, 66.69 mph.

LEGENDS CLASS:

1 Niki Meredith 13 laps, 16m 03.07s, 55.86 mph.

Fastest lap: Meredith 1m 04.373s, 64.29 mph.

 

 

FIAT ABARTH RACE 1 (14 laps):

1 Alastair Kellett 15m 29.95s, 62.30 mph,

2 Barry McHenry 15m 30.49s,

3 Gordon Kellett 15m 31.62s,

4 Gary Miller 15m 33.52s,

5 John Denning 15m 33.86s,

6 Paul Copeland 15m 40.48s.

Fastest lap: Gordon Kellett 1m 05.790s, 62.90 mph.

 

 

FIAT ABARTH RACE 2 (14 laps):

1 Gary Miller 15m 36.31s, 61.88 mph,

2 Alastair Kellett 15m 37.32s,

3 Barry McHenry 15m 39.18s,

4 Gordon Kellett 15m 39.20s,

5 John Denning 15m 41.53s.

Fastest lap: Alastair Kellett 1m 05.786s, 62.91 mph.

 

 

HISTORIC RACE 1 (15 laps):

1 Jackie Cochrane (Sunbeam Tiger) 16m 03.30s, 64.44 mph,

2 Billy Crosbie (Lotus 7) 16m 04.99s,

3 John Cardoo (Mini) 16m 06.02s,

4 Bernard Foley (MGBGT V8) 16m 30.07s,

5 Noel Collins (Escort) 16m 38.31s,

6 Michael Doyle (Lotus Elan) 16m 54.76s.

Class winners: Jackie Cochrane, Billy Crosbie, Vincent O’Reilly (Austin-Healey Sprite), Wolfgang Schnittger (MG Midget).

Fastest lap: Cochrane 1m 01.912s, 66.84 mph.

 

 

HISTORIC RACE 2 (14 laps):

1 Jackie Cochrane (Sunbeam Tiger) 15m 06.23s, 63.93 mph,

2 Bernard Foley (MGBGT V8) 15m 07.44s,

3 John Cardoo (Mini) 15m 08.41s,

4 Noel Collins (Escort) 15m 37.52s,

5 Vincent O’Reilly (Austin-Healey Sprite) 15m 54.19s,

6 Martin White (Jaguar E type Coupe) 15m 56.19s.

Class winners: Jackie Cochrane, Bernard Foley, Vincent O’Reilly, Wolfgang Schnittger (MG Midget).

Fastest lap: Cochrane 1m 02.154s, 66.58 mph.

 

 

GLOBAL LIGHTS RACE 1 (16 laps):

1 Alan Byrne 15m 47.72s, 69.87 mph,

2 Sean Doyle 15m 50.48s,

3 Keith Dawson 15m 52.06s,

4 Ivor Miller 16m 09.71s,

5 Mark Twomey 16m 16.64s,

6 Mark Braden 16m 18.16s.

Fastest lap: Peter Drennan 58.133s, 71.19 mph.

 

 

GLOBAL LIGHTS RACE 2 (16 laps):

1 Sean Doyle 15m 43.56s, 70.17 mph,

2 Alan Byrne 15m 44.42s,

3 Keith Dawson 15m 55.64s,

4 Mark Twomey 16m 13.76s,

5 Ivor Miller 16m 15.44s,

6 Johnny Flynn 16m 29.43s.

Fastest lap: Doyle 58.118s, 71.21 mph.

 

 

MUNSTER C C LISMORE HOUSE HOTEL MOONRAKER FOREST RALLY AT LISMORE, CO WATERFORD (ROUND 3 OF VALVOLINE NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP):

1 Owen Murphy/James O’Brien (Lancer Evo 9 Gp N) 34m 26s,

2 Garry Jennings/Barry McNulty (Impreza) 34m 38s,

3 Vincent McAree/J P McAree (Lancer Evo 9 Gp N) 34m 39s,

4 Pat O’Connell/Mark Wiley (Lancer Evo 9 Gp N) 34m 40s,

5 Colin Britton/Arthur Kierans (Lancer Evo 9 Gp N) 34m 47s,

6 Stephen Wright/Suzanne Wright (Lancer Evo 6) 35m 28s,

7 Gerard Lucey/James Lucey (Lancer Evo 8 Gp N) 35m 39s,

8 John McLaughlin/Emmet Sherry (Lancer Evo 9 Gp N) 36m 43s,

9 Niall Henry/John Rowan (Impreza Gp N) 36m 44s,

10 Shay Power/Paul Collins (Escort) 36m 57s.

 

 

CONNAUGHT M C LOOSE SURFACE AUTOCROSS AT HAZELWOOD, SLIGO:

1 David Leonard (Saxo) 5m 16.78s,

2 Torsten Schmidt (Escort) 5m 19.89s,

3 Stephen Lipsett (Citroen C2) 5m 20.20s,

4 Kieran Carroll (Civic) 5m 21.96s,

5 Dominic McLoughlin (Peugeot 205) 5m 24.17s,

6 Joseph Smith (Escort) 5m 26.01s.

Class winners: Colin Currid (Nova) 5m 26.51s, Stephen Lipsett, Torsten Schmidt, Martin Kearns (Sunbeam) 5m 49.95s, Alan Pickens (Corsa) 5m 34.15s, Shane Curran (Nova) 5m 41.31s, Ronnie Coulter (Astra) 5m 35.08s, James Lannon (Lancer Evo 9) 5m 29.80s, Iarla Carty (Mini) 6m 01.88s.

 

 

MOTOR ENTHUSIASTS’ CLUB WEEKEND SPORTING TRIAL AT BELLURGAN PARK, DUNDALK, CO LOUTH:

1 Philip Erskine (Erskine-Yamaha) 11 marks,

2 Gordon Erskine (Erskine-Yamaha) 14m,

3 Fergil Gregory (Erskine-Yamaha) 20m,

4 Paul Needham (Erskine-Honda) 21m,

5 Christopher Evans (ETE-Yamaha) 25m,

6 Tony Farrell (Erskine-Harley Davidson) 27m,

7 James Ralph (Suzuki) 27m,

8 Ian Meredith (VW) 29m,

9 Gordon Watkins (Watkins-Yamaha) 33m,

10 Percy Pennefather (Erskine-Suzuki) 34m,

11 Jonathan Ralph (Suzuki) 35m,

12 Willie Fenton (VW) 36m.

Grade winners: Gordon Erskine, Gordon Watkins, James Ralph, Gerry Freeman (Kilkenny VW) 70m.

 

 

GALWAY M C HILLCLIMB AT CORKSCREW, LISDOONVARNA, CO CLARE (ROUND 3 OF CONNAUGHT COMPETITION ENGINES HILLCLIMB/SPRINT CHAMPIONSHIP) (DAY 1):

1 Simon McKinley (Lant RT2 Warrior) 48.39s, (Equals existing record),

2 Joe Courtney (OMS-Suzuki) 49.60s,

3 Paul O’Connell (Pilbeam MP58 Hart) 49.67s,

4 Sylvie Mullins (Gould GR37-Judd) 49.92s,

5 John Byrne (Jedi-Honda) 51.10s,

6 Rory Stephens (Radical SR3 Hayabusa Turbo) 52.37s,

7 Dermot Nolan (Reynard 873-Connaught) 53.47s,

8 John Mahon (DJ-ADS1 Hayabusa) 53.48s,

9 Phil Price (Reynard 873-Connaught) 54.48s,

10 Derek Daly (Tatuus F Renault) 56.53s.

Class winners: Ray Cunningham (Mini) 58.02s, Declan Cundelan (Escort) 59.48s, Ian Quinn (Mini-Hayabusa) 58.87s, Rory Stephens, Frank Nuttall (Graham Ford) 44.07s (net), Enda Kennedy (Sheane VW) 61.78s, Joe Courtney, Paul O’Connell, John O’Sullivan (Citroen C2) 62.07s, Ger Hodgins (Manta) 61.40s, Tommy Flanagan (Escort) 62.29s.

 

 

GALWAY M C HILLCLIMB AT BALLYALLABAN, BALLYVAUGHAN, CO CLARE (ROUND 4 OF CONNAUGHT COMPETITION ENGINES HILLCLIMB/SPRINT CHAMPIONSHIP) (DAY 2):

1 Simon McKinley (Lant RT2 Warrior) 93.69s,

2 Sylvie Mullins (Gould GR37-Judd) 95.28s,

3 Paul O’Connell (Pilbeam MP58 Hart) 104.23s,

4 Adrian McCallion (Normandale-Suzuki) 110.90s,

5 Rory Stephens (Radical SR3 Hayabusa Turbo) 112.17s,

6 John Byrne (Jedi-Honda) 113.40s,

7 Denis Hogan (BMW M3) 116.49s,

8 Ray Cunningham (Mini) 117.27s,

9 Dean Laffey (Reynard RF81 Opel) 117.54s,

10 Eanna Carroll (BMW M3) 118.57s.

Class winners: Ray Cunningham, Kieran Curran (Corsa) 127.98s, Ian Quinn (Mini-Hayabusa) 120.87s, Rory Stephens, Barry Smith (Escort) 91.86s (net), Enda Kennedy (Sheane VW) 130.70s, Adrian McCallion, Sylvie Mullins, John O’Sullivan (Citroen C2) 121.74s, Ger Hodgins (Manta) 120.61s, Tommy Flanagan (Escort) 127.85s.

Calendar Of Events

Upcoming Fixtures

GOOGLE MAPS

WEATHER FORECAST