USEFUL RESULTS WEBSITES

shannonsports.ie

mylaps.com

Results Archive

loading ... (takes approx 30 secs)
All results

Results for 5/6 May 2012

CARTELL.IE INTERNATIONAL RALLY OF THE LAKES AT KILLARNEY (ROUND 3 OF IRISH TARMAC CHAMPIONSHIP):

1 Daragh O’Riordan/Tony McDaid (Subaru Impreza WRC) 2h 10m 55s,

2 Darren Gass/Enda Sherry (Subaru Impreza WRC) 2h 13m 20s,

3 Garry Jennings/Barry McNulty (Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 9) 2h 19m 09s,

4 John Joe Fleming/Robbie Ward (Ford Focus WRC) 2h 23m 31s,

5 Vincent O’Shea/Brian Hickey (Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 9) 2h 24m 51s,

6 David Carney/Ray Fitzpatrick (Citroen C2R2 Max) 2h 26m 47s,

7 Kevin O’Connor/Shane Buckley (Citroen C2R2 Max) 2h 27m 23s,

8 Kieran Marshall/Thomas Hayes (Honda Civic) 2h 38m 51s,

9 Ian Hynes/Noel Mannion (Honda Civic) 2h 38m 58s,

10 Colm Forde/Jonathon Trill (Peugeot 206) 2h 50m 48s.

Class winners:

Kieran Marshall/Thomas Hayes,

David Carney/Ray Fitzpatrick,

Garry Jennings/Barry McNulty.

 

NATIONAL EVENT:

1 Barry Meade/Liam Moynihan (Ford Escort) 2h 17m 41s,

2 Roy White/Liam Brennan (MG ZR) 2h 17m 50s,

3 Fergus O’Meara/Diarmuid Lynch (Ford Escort) 2h 20m 32s,

4 Ed Murphy/John McCarthy (Ford Escort) 2h 22m 17s,

5 Denis Moynihan/Eamonn Hayes (Ford Escort) 2h 24m 18s,

6 Charlie Hickey/Johnny Hickey (Ford Escort) 2h 24m 39s.

Class winners:

Kevin Donnelly/Andrew Lehane (Toyota Starlet),

Con Mulcahy/Jonathan Keane (Vauxhall Nova),

Ken O’Neill/Ronald Riordan (Ford Puma),

Con Lucey/Pat Looney (Ford Escort),

Ed Murphy/John McCarthy,

Joe Connolly/Richard Connolly (Ford Escort),

John Hickey/John McCarthy (Ford Escort).

Jason Ollerenshaw/Colin Fitzgerald (Honda Civic).

 

HISTORIC/CLASSIC EVENT:

1 Wesley Patterson/Martin McGarrity (Ford Escort) 2h 00m 08s,

2 Todd Falvey/Peter Falvey (Porsche 911) 2h 04m 34s,

3 Philip Wylie/John Young (Ford Escort) 2h 07m 09s.

Class winners:

William Todd/Aaron Johnston (Mini Cooper S),

Stephen Coffey/Michael O’Mahony (Ford Escort),

John Spiers/Susanne Niedrum (Porsche 911),

Declan Jackson/Barry McCarney (Ford Escort),

Alan Courtney/Paul Soutar (Porsche 928),

 

JUNIOR RALLY:

1 Gary Dineen/Damien Fleming (Ford Escort) 1h 18m 03s,

2 Derek Butler/Olivia McCarthy (Honda Civic) 1h 18m 15s,

3 Daniel Cronin/Sean Duggan (Peugeot 206) 1h 18m 36s.

Class winners:

Charles O’Neill/Shane McCarthy (Honda Civic).

 

TRIALS DRIVERS’ CLUB JAMES PRINGLE MEMORIAL INTERNATIONAL TROPHY AUTOTEST AT JMC VAN TRANS, NAAS ROAD, DUBLIN:

1 Northern Ireland (Steven Ferguson, Robin Lyons, Paul Blair, Mark King) 3599.6s,

2 Republic of Ireland A (Paddy Power, Eamonn Byrne, Andrew O’Donohoe, David Thompson) 3712.6s,

3 Munster (Alan Coyle, Rory Power, Timmy Lynch, Liam Croston) 4002.9s.

 

Individuals:

1 Eamonn Byrne (Mini) 884.2s,

2 Robin Lyons (Mini) 885.0s,

3 Steven Ferguson (Mini Special) 888.5s,

4 J J Farrell (Mini Special) 894.6s,

5 Paul Blair (Striker) 904.0s,

6 Paddy Power (Mini Moke) 916.4s,

7 Mark King (Nova) 922.1s,

8 David Thompson (Nova) 925.0s,

9 Guy Foster (Mini) 927.3s,

10 Paul Mooney (Nova) 950.9s.

Class winners: Steven Ferguson, Robin Lyons, Paul Blair, Mark King.

 

TRIALS DRIVERS’ CLUB BEGINNERS’ AUTOTEST AT JMC VAN TRANS, NAAS ROAD, DUBLIN:

1 David Mulligan (Starlet) 895.1s,

2 Jason Kenna (Starlet) 932.2s,

3 Zoe Briggs (Starlet) 978.4s,

4 Matt Devlin (Starlet) 984.5s.

 

NOVICES:

1 Alan Auerbach (Starlet) 719.3s,

2 Mark Nugent (Starlet) 729.2s,

3 Philip O’Reilly (Starlet) 754.2s,

4 Piers MacFheorais (Mazda MX5) 765.9s,

5 Stephen Briggs (Starlet) 785.6s,

6 Owen Murray (Starlet) 790.8s.

 

EXPERTS:

1 Timmy Lynch (Westfield) 658.6s,

2 Liam Croston (Starlet) 662.2s,

3 Peter Lynch (Westfield) 760.3s.

 

CONNAUGHT M C LOOSE SURFACE AUTOCROSS AT HAZELWOOD, SLIGO:

1 Michael Conlon (Escort) 5m 13.06s,

2 David Leonard (Saxo) 5m 14.55s,

3 Dominic McLoughlin (Peugeot 205) 5m 15.63s,

4 Michael Walsh (Escort) 5m 18.43s,

5 Declan Flannery (Peugeot 106) 5m 18.92s,

6 James Lannon (Lancer Evo 9) 5m 22.43s.

Class winners: Colin Currid (Nova) 5m 24.15s, Gerry McIntyre (Starlet) 5m 30.91s, David Leonard, Dominic McLoughlin, Martin Kearns (Sunbeam) 5m 50.45s, Alan Pickens (Corsa) 5m 32.09s, Paul Curran (Nova) 5m 29.86s, Ronnie Coulter (Astra) 5m 35.66s, James Lannon, Iarla Carty (Mini) 5m 55.37s.

Calendar Of Events

Upcoming Fixtures

GOOGLE MAPS

WEATHER FORECAST