USEFUL RESULTS WEBSITES

shannonsports.ie

mylaps.com

Results Archive

loading ... (takes approx 30 secs)
All results

Results for 12/13 May 2012

CARLOW C C MOUNT WOLSELEY HOTEL STAGES RALLY AT TULLOW, CO CARLOW (ROUND 4 OF DUNLOP NATIONAL RALLY CHAMPIONSHIP AND OF TRITON SHOWERS SOUTH EAST STAGES CHAMPIONSHIP):

1 Brian O’Mahony/John Higgins (Impreza WRC) 67m 38s,

2 Thomas Fitzmaurice/Fionn Foley (Impreza WRC) 67m 52s,

3 Niall Maguire/Enda Sherry (Impreza WRC) 67m 55s,

4 Frank Kelly/Liam Brennan (Escort) 69m 00s,

5 Gary McPhillips/Donal Barrett (Escort) 69m 28s,

6 Colm Murphy/Don Montgomery (Impreza Gp N) 69m 55s,

7 Declan Boyle/Brian Boyle (Escort) 70m 05s,

8 Sam Smyth/Alan Smyth (Escort) 70m 57s,

9 Josh Moffett/Domhnall Lennon (Lancer Evo 9 Gp N) 71m 01s,

10 Tom Cave/Craig Parry (Citroen DS3) 71m 23s.

 

Motorsport Safety Team Group N Production class:

1 Colm Murphy/Don Montgomery,

2 Josh Moffett/Domhnall Lennon,

3 Paddy McVeigh/Stephen O’Hanlon (Impreza) 73m 59s.

 

rally.ie Two wheel drive class:

1 Frank Kelly/Liam Brennan,

2 Gary McPhillips/Donal Barrett,

3 Declan Boyle/Brian Boyle.

 

Historics:

1 Denis Collins/Tommy Commane (Escort) 55m 21s,

2 Dick Mauger/Steve McNulty (Escort) 57m 07s,

3 Philip McKibbin/Padraig Brick (Cortina) 58m 23s.

 

Juniors:

1 Chris Snow/Sean Brunton (Civic) 49m 15s,

2 Damien Boyle/Joseph Boyle (Civic) 50m 20s,

3 James Bradley/Maria Kehoe (Civic) 50m 21s.

 

LEINSTER M C/BARC RACE MEETING AT BISHOPSCOURT, CO DOWN (ROUNDS OF MOTORSPORT IRELAND NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS):

FORMULA LIBRE RACE 1 (13 laps):

1 Martin Daly (Tatuus F Renault) 15m 32.60s, 91.53 mph,

2 Jonathan Deaker 15m 48.55s,

3 Geoffrey Moffett (Van Diemen) 16m 43.74s.

Fastest lap: Daly 1m 09.408s, 94.61 mph.

 

FORMULA SHEANE RACE 1 (12 laps):

1 Tristin Quinn 14m 52.03s, 88.33 mph,

2 Timmy Swail 15m 02.26s,

3 Kevin Sheane Jnr 15m 03.31s.

Fastest lap: Quinn 1m 13.109s, 89.82 mph.

 

PONY EXPRESS FORMULA VEE RACE 1 (12 laps):

1 Lee Newsome (Sheane) 15m 52.51s, 82.73 mph,

2 Ray Moore (Leastone) 15m 53.52s,

3 Adam MacAulay (Sheane) 15m 54.23s.

Fastest lap: MacAulay 1m 17.825s, 84.37 mph.

 

FIAT ABARTH RACE 1 (12 laps):

1 Alastair Kellett 16m 56.15s, 77.54 mph,

2 Gary Miller 16m 57.56s,

3 Barry McHenry 17m 15.08s.

Fastest lap: Miller 1m 23.190s, 78.93 mph.

 

GLOBAL LIGHTS RACE 1 (12 laps):

1 Peter Drennan 14m 57.63s, 87.78 mph,

2 Alan Byrne 14m 57.77s,

3 Keith Dawson 15m 11.80s.

Fastest lap: Byrne 1m 13.482s, 89.36 mph.

 

STRYKER RACE 1 (12 laps):

1 Alan Watkins 16m 24.55s, 80.03 mph,

2 Bill Griffin 16m 31.65s,

3 Paul Yeomans 16m 35.43s.

Fastest lap: Dave Griffin 1m 20.531s, 81.54 mph.

 

LEGENDS CLASS:

1 Niki Meredith 17m 11.87s, 76.36 mph,

2 Patrick McKenna 11 laps,

3 Tommy Graham 11 laps.

Fastest lap: Meredith 1m 23.443s, 78.69 mph.

 

MOTOR ENTHUSIASTS’ CLUB HILLCLIMB AT NAUL, CO MEATH (ROUND 5 OF CONNAUGHT COMPETITION ENGINES HILLCLIMB/SPRINT CHAMPIONSHIP) (DAY 1):

1 Simon McKinley (Lant RT2 Warrior) 37.29s,

2 Sylvie Mullins (Gould GR37-Judd) 38.56s,

3 Paul O’Connell (Pilbeam MP58 Hart) 39.57s,

4 Joe Courtney (OMS-Suzuki) 40.80s,

5 John Byrne (Jedi-Honda) 41.68s,

6 Brendan Keane (Swallow DR14 F3 Zetec) 42.01s,

7 Rory Stephens (Radical SR3 Hayabusa Turbo) 42.44s,

8 Neill Anderson (Ward Mk 9V-GM) 42.78s,

9 Dermot Nolan (Reynard 873-Connaught) 43.83s,

10 Eanna Carroll (Civic Turbo) 43.99s.

Class winners: Elaine O’Reilly (Mini) 51.78s, Declan Cundelan (Escort) 45.23s, Ian Quinn (Mini-Hayabusa) 44.90s, Rory Stephens, Philip Jones (Porsche 924) 33.06s (net), Eugene French (Sheane VW) 49.29s, Joe Courtney, Sylvie Mullins, David Donoghue (Citroen C2) 48.31s, Pat Donoghue (Peugeot 205) 49.95s.

 

MOTOR ENTHUSIASTS’ CLUB HILLCLIMB AT NAUL, CO MEATH (ROUND 6 OF CONNAUGHT COMPETITION ENGINES HILLCLIMB/SPRINT CHAMPIONSHIP) (DAY 2):

1 Simon McKinley (Lant RT2 Warrior) 37.25s,

2 Sylvie Mullins (Gould GR37-Judd) 38.30s,

3 Paul O’Connell (Pilbeam MP58 Hart) 39.28s,

4 Joe Courtney (OMS-Suzuki) 39.84s,

5 Rory Stephens (Radical SR3 Hayabusa Turbo) 41.72s,

6 Neill Anderson (Ward Mk 9V-GM) 42.20s,

7 Brendan Keane (Swallow DR14 F3 Zetec) 42.58s,

8 Dermot Nolan (Reynard 873-Connaught) 42.71s,

9 Russell Stanworth (Reynard 873-Connaught) 42.85s,

10 Eanna Carroll (Civic Turbo) 43.00s.

Class winners: Elaine O’Reilly (Mini) 51.23s, Declan Cundelan (Escort) 44.78s, Ian Quinn (Mini-Hayabusa) 44.84s, Rory Stephens, Noel Kavanagh (MGB) 31.33s (net), Gerard O’Connor (Sheane VW) 49.81s, Joe Courtney, Sylvie Mullins.

 

SOUTHERN KARTING CLUB KART RACE MEETING AT PALLAS KARTING, TYNAGH:

Cadets Final 1: 1 Aaron O’Rourke, 2 Jonathan Browne, 3 Harry McGovern.

Cadets Final 2: 1 Darragh Denning, 2 Aaron O’Rourke, 3 Zach Gibson.

Mini Max Final 1: 1 Cathal Mullins, 2 Ben Saurin, 3 Nicole Coffey.

Mini Max Final 2: 1 Ben Saurin, 2 Gary Donnelly, 3 Cathal Mullins.

KF3 Final 1: 1 Darragh Cormack, 2 Steven Callanan, 3 Jason Dickson.

Rotax Max Final 1: 1 Shane Daly, 2 Martin Pierce, 3 Richie Faulkner.

Rotax Max Final 2: 1 Shane Daly, 2 Shane Crosbie, 3 Martin Pierce.

KZ2 Final 1: 1 Mark Daly, 2 James O’Keeffe, 3 Michael Curran.

KZ2 Final 2: 1 Darren Maher, 2 Emmet Scully 3 Nathan Coss.

Bilands Super 4 Final 1: 1 Gabriel Lodge, 2 Pasquale di Lucia, 3 Conor McCabe.

Bilands Super 4 Final 2: 1 Eamonn Yamamoto, 2 David Yamamoto, 3 John Graydon.

Rotax Max National Final 1: 1 David Williamson, Thomas Deane, 3 Brian Dooge.

Rotax Max National Final 2: 1 David Williamson, Thomas Deane, 3 John Lee.

Cadets (Black Plates): 1 Lucca Allen, 2 Darragh Mullins, 3 Max Hart.

 

MAYO & DISTRICT M C LOOSE SURFACE AUTOCROSS AT HARRINGTON’S QUARRY, SWINFORD:

1 Peter McCullagh (Lancer Evo 9) 4m 09.96s,

2 Derek Deane (JB Buggy) 4m 12.26s,

3 James Lannon (Lancer Evo 9) 4m 14.31s,

4 David Fallon (Special) 4m 18.56s,

5 Martin Tynan (Lancer Evo) 4m 20.32s,

6 Gerard Farmer (Lancer Evo) 4m 23.85s.

Class winners: Glen Irwin (Nova) 4m 32.05s, Ciaran McCullagh (Nova) 4m 26.39s, Noel Lappin (Escort) 4m 33.22s, Walter Burke (Escort) 4m 24.58s, James Lannon, Derek Deane.

Calendar Of Events

Upcoming Fixtures

GOOGLE MAPS

WEATHER FORECAST