USEFUL RESULTS WEBSITES

shannonsports.ie

mylaps.com

Results Archive

loading ... (takes approx 30 secs)
All results

Results for 9/10 June 2012

MOTOR ENTHUSIASTS’ CLUB RACE MEETING AT MONDELLO PARK:

PONY EXPRESS FORMULA VEE RACE (12 laps):

1 Ray Moore (Leastone) 15m 07.56s, 54.72 mph,

2 Lee Newsome (Sheane) 15m 07.66s,

3 Dan Polley (Sheane) 15m 07.99s,

4 Jimmy Furlong (Sheane) 15m 08.31s,

5 David Kelly (Sheane) 15m 08.71s,

6 Kevin Grogan (Leastone) 15m 09.76s.

Fastest lap: Kelly 1m 00.667s, 68.21 mph.

 

IRISH TOURING CAR CHAMPIONSHIP SUPER TOURING CLASS RACE 1 (15 laps):

1 Robert Butler (Honda Integra) 15m 37.26s, 66.23s,

2 Eoghan Fogarty (Honda Integra) 15m 46.22s,

3 Eric Carroll (Honda Integra) 15m 49.74s,

4 Brian Fitzpatrick (Honda Civic) 15m 51.41s,

5 Garreth Hayden (Honda Integra) 15m 57.54s,

6 Philip Burdock (Honda Civic) 16m 04.96s.

Fastest lap: Butler 1m 01.596s, 67.19 mph.

TOURING CLASS:

1 Alex Fawcett (Rover 25) 16m 36.23s, 62.31 mph,

2 Keith Rabbitt (Honda Civic) 16m 36.88s,

3 Kevin Moran (Honda Civic) 16m 39.05s.

Fastest lap: Rabbitt 1m 05.217s, 63.46 mph.

 

IRISH TOURING CAR CHAMPIONSHIP SUPER TOURING CLASS RACE 2 (15 laps):

1 Robert Butler (Honda Integra) 15m 45.65s, 65.64s,

2 Brian Fitzpatrick (Honda Civic) 15m 50.59s,

3 Philip Brennan (BMW M3) 15m 51.78s,

4 Eric Carroll (Honda Integra) 15m 52.06s,

5 Eoghan Fogarty (Honda Integra) 15m 53.28s,

6 Robert Savage (Honda Integra) 16m 03.03s.

Fastest lap: Butler 1m 01.558s, 67.23 mph.

TOURING CLASS:

1 John Greaney (Honda Integra) 16m 51.34s, 61.38 mph,

2 Aimee Kershaw (Honda Civic) 14 laps,

3 Cian Carey (Honda Civic) 14 laps.

Fastest lap: Carey 1m 04.947s, 63.72 mph.

 

FORMULA SHEANE RACE (16 laps):

1 Kevin Sheane Jnr 15m 44.99s, 70.07 mph,

2 Sean Hynes 15m 51.66s.

3 Robbie Allen 15m 55.55s,

4 Gary Corcoran 16m 02.73s,

5 Timmy Swail 16m 07.42s,

6 John Linnane 16m 10.20s.

Fastest lap: Anton Savage 58.090s, 71.24 mph.

 

STRYKER RACE 1 (15 laps):

1 Paul Yeomans 15m 43.73s, 65.78 mph,

2 Dave Griffin 15m 47.52s,

3 Alan Watkins 15m 52.58s,

4 Roger Welaratne 15m 57.83s,

5 Andrew D’Alton 15m 58.53s,

6 Bill Griffin 15m 59.71s.

Fastest lap: Watkins 1m 02.250s, 66.48 mph.

 

STRYKER RACE 2 (15 laps):

1 Alan Watkins 15m 45.06s, 65.68 mph,

2 Paul Yeomans 15m 45.58s,

3 Dave Griffin 16m 01.77s,

4 Andrew D’Alton 16m 02.00s,

5 Bill Griffin 16m 08.27s,

6 Peter Auerbach 16m 09.81s.

Fastest lap: Watkins 1m 01.911s, 66.84 mph (Class record).

 

HISTORIC RACE 1 (14 laps):

1 Bob Cameron (Porsche 911 GT2) 15m 54.03s, 60.73 mph, 
2 Jackie Cochrane (Sunbeam Tiger) 16m 08.19s,

3 Billy Crosbie (Lotus 7) 16m 09.04s,

4 Philip Jones (Porsche 924) 16m 13.04s,

5 John Cardoo (Mini) 16m 13.50s,

6 Noel Collins (Escort) 16m 15.84s.

Class winners: Bob Cameron, Billy Crosbie, Vincent O’Reilly (Austin-Healey Sprite), Wolfgang Schnittger (MG Midget).

Fastest lap: Alan Kessie (Gryphon C73) 59.191s, 69.92 mph (Class record).

 

HISTORIC RACE 2 (15 laps):

1 Bob Cameron (Porsche 911 GT2) 15m 50.10s, 65.34 mph, 
2 Jackie Cochrane (Sunbeam Tiger) 15m 55.38s,

3 Billy Crosbie (Lotus 7) 16m 16.73s,

4 Bernard Foley (MGBGT V8) 16m 18.51s,

5 John Cardoo (Mini) 16m 20.46s,

6 Noel Collins (Escort) 16m 45.73s.

Fastest lap: Cameron 1m 01.646s, 67.13 mph.

 

LAOIS RALLYSPORT CLUB HEARTLANDS MINI STAGES RALLY AT PORT LAOISE:

1 Trevor Culbert/Ray Fitzpatrick (Escort) 57m 45s,  

2 Sam Smyth/Alan Smyth (Escort) 57m 55s,

3 David Condell/Ken Blanche (Escort) 58m 28s,

4 Brian Brogan/Damien McGettigan (Escort) 59m 08s,

5 Rodney White/Sorcha Kelly (Sunbeam) 59m 54s,

6 Keith White/Damien McCann (Escort) 60m 05s,

7 Larry Brady/Anthony Brady (Escort) 60m 36s,

8 David Percy/Owen Percy (Escort) 60m 37s,

9 Liam Bowhan/Ger Kennedy (Starlet) 60m 40s,

10 Stephen McCann/Gary McNamee (Lancer Evo 7) 60m 45s.

 

MAYO & DISTRICT M C LOOSE SURFACE AUTOCROSS AT HARRINGTON’S QUARRY, SWINFORD:

1 Peter McCullagh (Lancer Evo 9) 4m 03.28s,

2 James Lannon (Lancer Evo 9) 4m 08.46s,

3 Derek Deane (JB Buggy) 4m 08.54s,

4 Martin Tynan (Lancer Evo) 4m 10.64s,

5 Gerard Farmer (Lancer Evo) 4m 14.25s,

6 Lionel Percy (Special) 4m 14.35s.

Class winners: Glen Irwin (Nova) 4m 23.66s, Ciaran McCullagh (Nova) 4m 19.06s, Niall Morley (Escort) 4m 30.83s, David Dennison (Escort) 4m 29.27s, James Lannon, Derek Deane.

Calendar Of Events

Upcoming Fixtures

GOOGLE MAPS

WEATHER FORECAST