USEFUL RESULTS WEBSITES

shannonsports.ie

mylaps.com

Results Archive

loading ... (takes approx 30 secs)
All results

Results for 25/26 August 2012

500 MRCI KIRKISTOWN RACE MEETING (ROUNDS OF MOTORSPORT IRELAND NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS):

PONY EXPRESS FORMULA VEE RACE (15 laps):

1 Lee Newsome (Sheane) 16m 37.22s, 81.87 mph,

2 Ray Moore (Leastone) 16m 52.17s,

3 Dan Polley (Sheane),

4 Ian Campbell (Sheane),

5 Kevin Grogan (Leastone),

6 David Kelly (Sheane).

Fastest lap: Newsome 1m 05.40s, 83.23 mph.

 

FORMULA SHEANE RACE 1 (13 laps):

1 Kevin Sheane Jnr 13m 25.60s, 87.83 mph,

2 Brian Hearty 13m 33.16s,

3 Robbie Allen,

4 David Dickenson,

5 Sean Hynes,

6 Tim Swail.

Fastest lap: Sheane 1m 01.24s, 88.88 mph.

 

FORMULA SHEANE RACE 2 (13 laps):

1 Kevin Sheane Jnr 14m 02.52s, 83.98 mph,

2 Robbie Allen 14m 09.30s,

3 Sean Hynes,

4 Brian Hearty,

5 John Linnane,

6 Eoin Crawley.

 

GLOBAL LIGHTS RACE 1 (13 laps):

1 Sean Doyle 13m 54.89s, 84.75 mph,

2 Alan Byrne 14m 01.96s,

3 Jake Byrne,

4 Paul Fitzpatrick,

5 Richard Finlay,

6 Ivor Miller.

Fastest lap: Fitzpatrick 1m 03.34s, 85.93 mph.

 

GLOBAL LIGHTS RACE 2 (12 laps):

1 Sean Doyle 13m 48.47s, 78.84 mph,

2 Peter Drennan 13m 48.98s,

3 Jake Byrne,

4 Richard Finlay,

5 Paul Fitzpatrick,

6 Mark Braden.

Fastest lap: Doyle 1m 03.19s, 86.14 mph.

 

GALWAY M C MOR OIL SUMMER STAGES RALLY AT LOUGHREA (ROUND OF TOP PART WEST COAST RALLY CHAMPIONSHIP):

1 Declan Boyle/Brian Boyle (Impreza WRC) 66m 23s,

2 John Joe Fleming/Robbie Ward (Focus WRC) 68m 30s,

3 Declan Gallagher/Derek Heena (Starlet) 69m 00s,

4 Eamon Dervan/Keith Gardiner (Escort) 70m 05s,

5 Barry Ryan/Emmet Sherry (Escort) 71m 04s,

6 Stephen McCann/Gary McNamee (Lancer Evo 7) 71m 37s,

7 Ed Synan/Denis O’Connell (Escort) 72m 07s,

8 Stephen Carey/Breda O’Driscoll (Civic Gp N) 72m 32s,

9 Anthony Collins/Donal Falvey (Civic) 72m 48s,

10 Frank Sweeney/Jane Cogan (Escort) 72m 52s.

 

Group N Production class:

1 Stephen Carey/Breda O’Driscoll,

2 Sean Gallagher/Claire Flanagan (Lancer Evo 8) 74m 09s,

3 Adrian Cannon/Jonathan Treanor (Civic) 74m 24s.

 

Historics:

1 Frank Cunningham/Arron Forde (Escort) 54m 07s,

2 Niall Keane/Sean Henehan (Avenger) 56m 55s,

3 Philip McKibbin/Padraig Brick (Ford Cortina) 57m 51s.

 

Juniors:

1 Rob Duggan/Noel O’Sullivan (Civic) 48m 56s,

2 Damien Boyle/Joseph Boyle (Civic) 49m 09s,

3 Derek Butler/Aaron O’Regan (Civic) 49m 35s.

 

TRIALS DRIVERS’ CLUB MULTI VENUE AUTOTEST AT BLESSINGTON, CO WICKLOW:

1 Eamonn Byrne (Starlet) 1026.3s,

2 Christopher Evans (Escort) 1055.6s,

3 Alan Auerbach (Starlet) 1063.2s,

4 Eddie Peterson (Starlet) 1065.0s,

5 Liam Cashman (Starlet) 1073.4s,

6 John Nolan (Starlet) 1074.6s,

7 Frank Lenehan (Starlet) 1074.8s,

8 Daniel Byrne (Starlet) 1085.5s,

9 James Wilson (Mini) 1091.2s,

10 Graeme Colfer (Starlet) 1097.9s,

11 Dermot Carnegie (Escort) 1112.8s,

12 Brian Murphy (Starlet) 1115.5s.

Class winners: James Wilson, Alan Auerbach, Christopher Evans.

Calendar Of Events

Upcoming Fixtures

GOOGLE MAPS

WEATHER FORECAST