USEFUL RESULTS WEBSITES

shannonsports.ie

mylaps.com

Results Archive

loading ... (takes approx 30 secs)
All results

Results for 15/16 September 2012

LEINSTER TROPHY RACE MEETING AT MONDELLO PARK (View Pdf)

LEINSTER TROPHY FORMULA SHEANE FEATURE RACE (9 laps):

1 Kevin Sheane Jnr 16m 30.95s, 71.17 mph,

2 Barry Rabbitt 16m 34.48s,

3 David Parks 16m 35.36s,

4 Sean Doyle 16m 38.03s,

5 Chris McCabe 16m 39.64s,

6 Timmy Swail 16m 39.76s.

Fastest lap:
Sheane 1m 48.368s, 72.31 mph.

 

FORMULA SHEANE RACE 1 (9 laps):

1 Tristin Quinn 16m 27.29s, 71.43 mph,

2 Brian Hearty 16m 31.45s,

3 Sean Doyle 16m 34.62s,

4 Sean Hynes 16m 35.91s,

5 Kevin Sheane Jnr 16m 40.77s,

6 Timmy Swail 16m 41.37s.

Fastest lap:
Sheane 1m 48.208s, 72.42 mph.

 

PONY EXPRESS FORMULA VEE RACE 1 (8 laps):

1 Kevin O’Hara (Leastone) 15m 09.27s, 68.94 mph,

2 Lee Newsome (Sheane) 15m 16.58s,

3 Ian Campbell (Sheane) 15m 19.22s,

4 Trevor Delaney (Sheane) 15m 31.23s,

5 Kevin Grogan (Leastone) 15m 43.90s,

6 Stephen Morrin (Leastone) 15m 44.68s.

Fastest lap:
O’Hara 1m 52.372s, 69.73 mph (Class record).

 

PONY EXPRESS FORMULA VEE RACE 2 (8 laps):

1 Ray Moore (Leastone) 15m 11.07s, 60.21 mph,

2 Kevin O’Hara (Leastone) 15m 11.18s,

3 Ian Campbell (Sheane) 15m 11.38s,

4 Trevor Delaney (Sheane) 15m 13.72s,

5 Lee Newsome (Sheane) 15m 13.85s,

6 John Downey (Leastone) 15m 14.01s.

Fastest lap:
O’Hara 2m 00.553s, 65.00 mph.

 

IRISH TOURING CAR CHAMPIONSHIP SUPER TOURING CLASS RACE 1
(8 laps):

1 Erik Holstein (BMW M3) 16m 38.27s, 62.80 mph,

2 Philip Brennan (BMW M3) 16m 49.33s,

3 Barry Rabbitt (VW Golf) 17m 11.81s,

4 Eoghan Fogarty (Honda Integra) 17m 22.64s,

5 Robert Savage (Honda Integra) 17m 32.48s,

6 Philip Burdock (Honda Civic) 17m 35.19s.

Fastest lap:
Holstein 2m 02.885s, 63.77 mph.

 

TOURING CLASS (7 laps):

1 Zeljko Mijatovic (Honda Integra) 16m 52.56s, 54.17 mph,

2 Alex Fawcett (Rover 25) 17m 00.69s,

3 Graeme Colfer (Peugeot 106) 17m 02.37s.

Fastest lap:
Mijatovic 2m 22.459s, 55.01 mph.

 

IRISH TOURING CAR CHAMPIONSHIP SUPER TOURING CLASS RACE 2
(4 laps):

1 John Whelan (Peugeot 306) 7m 49.64s, 66.74 mph,

2 Barry Rabbitt (VW Golf) 7m 50.00s,

3 Brian Fitzpatrick (Honda Civic) 7m 53.65s,

4 Philip Brennan (BMW M3) 7m 57.35s,

5 Garreth Hayden (Honda Integra) 7m 57.37s,

6 Ciaran Timmons (Peugeot 307) 8m 01.32s.

Fastest lap:
Whelan 1m 53.926s, 68.78 mph.

 

TOURING CLASS (4 laps):

1 Zeljko Mijatovic (Honda Integra) 8m 27.41s, 61.77 mph,

2 David Bailey (Honda Integra) 8m 37.35s,

3 Aimee Kershaw (Honda Civic) 8m 39.38s.

Fastest lap:
Mijatovic 2m 04.321s, 63.03 mph.

 

FORMULA LIBRE RACE 1 (9 laps):

1 Stephen Daly (Reynard 92D Holden V6) 15m 19.53s, 76.70 mph,

2 Peter Dwyer (Dallara F399 Renault) 15m 31.26s,

3 Eugene Heary Snr (Reynard 93D TVR V8) 15m 33.81s,

4 Fergus Faherty (Tatuus F Renault) 15m 41.21s,

5 Martin Daly (Tatuus F Renault) 16m 00.28s,

6 Mark Crawford (Jedi Suzuki Mk 6) 16m 19.03s.

Fastest lap:
Daly 1m 40.562s, 77.92 mph.

 

FORMULA LIBRE RACE 2 (9 laps):

1 Stephen Daly (Reynard 92D Holden V6) 15m 25.66s, 76.19 mph,

2 Eugene Heary Snr (Reynard 93D TVR V8) 15m 42.09s,

3 Peter Dwyer (Dallara F399 Renault) 15m 43.44s,

4 Fergus Faherty (Tatuus F Renault) 15m 54.43s,

5 Martin Daly (Tatuus F Renault) 15m 55.65s,

6 Mark Crawford (Jedi Suzuki Mk 6) 15m 56.32s.

Fastest lap:
Daly 1m 41.404s, 77.28 mph.

 

STRYKER RACE 1 (8 laps):

1 Alan Watkins 15m 34.58s, 67.08 mph,

2 Alan Auerbach 15m 37.53s,

3 Niall Murray 15m 39.40s,

4 Stephen Ross 15m 47.67s,

5 Paul Yeomans 15m 48.87s,

6 Brian Kingston 15m 53.77s.

Fastest lap:
Murray 1m 55.920s, 67.60 mph (Class record).

 

STRYKER RACE 2 (8 laps):

1 Alan Watkins 15m 36.51s, 66.94 mph,

2 Alan Auerbach 15m 38.91s,

3 Dave Griffin 15m 43.41s,

4 Niall Murray 15m 44.21s,

5 Paul Yeomans 15m 53.88s,

6 Stephen Ross 15m 55.57s.

Fastest lap:
Murray 1m 55.942s, 67.59 mph.

 

GINETTA JUNIOR IRELAND RACE 1 (8 laps):

1 James Fleming 16m 53.12s, 61.88 mph,

2 Dylan Curley 17m 07.64s,

3 Andrew Clarke 17m 07.86s,

4 Luke Hourihan 17m 45.65s,

5 James Huddleston 18m 47.27s.

Fastest lap: 
Fleming 2m 05.510s, 62.43 mph.

 

GINETTA JUNIOR IRELAND RACE 2 (8 laps):

1 James Fleming 16m 57.00s, 61.64 mph,

2 Dylan Curley 17m 03.35s,

3 Andrew Clarke 17m 03.67s,

4 Luke Hourihan 17m 34.76s,

5 James Huddleston 18m 08.08s.

Fastest lap: 
Fleming 2m 05.298s, 62.54 mph.

 

HISTORIC RACE 1 (4 laps):

1 David Kelly (Crossle 9S) 7m 48.81s, 66.86 mph,

2 Billy Crosbie (Lotus 7) 8m 04.99s,

3 John Cardoo (Mini) 8m 05.97s,

4 Alan Kessie (MG Midget) 8m 25.32s,

5 Michael Doyle (Chevron B8 BMW) 8m 27.32s,

6 Wolfgang Schnittger (MG Midget) 8m 33.30s.

Class winners:
David Kelly, Billy Crosbie, John Cardoo, Peter Murray (BMW 535), Ian Thornton (VW Golf).

Fastest lap:
Kelly 1m 56.242s, 67.41 mph.

 

HISTORIC RACE 2 (8 laps):

1 David Kelly (Crossle 9S) 15m 56.32s, 65.55 mph,

2 Billy Crosbie (Lotus 7) 16m 22.66s,

3 Michael Doyle (Chevron B8 BMW) 16m 24.75s,

4 John Cardoo (Mini) 16m 27.07s,

5 Peter Murray (BMW 535) 17m 10.36s,

6 Wolfgang Schnittger (MG Midget) 17m 13.10s.

Class winners:
David Kelly, Billy Crosbie, John Cardoo, Peter Murray (BMW 535), Ian Thornton (VW Golf).

Fastest lap:
Kelly 1m 58.686s, 66.02 mph.

 

GT/FIAT PUNTO ABARTH RACE 1 (8 laps):

1 Barry McHenry (Punto Abarth) 16m 38.23s, 62.80 mph,

2 Gary Miller (Punto Abarth) 16m 38.43s,

3 Richard Kearney (Punto Abarth) 16m 49.61s,

4 Paul Copeland (Punto Abarth) 16m 55.21s.

Fastest lap: 
McHenry 2m 03.597s, 63.40 mph.

GT CLASS:
1 Philip Lawless (Toyota MR2) 7 laps.

Fastest lap:
Andy O’Brien (Ginetta G40) 1m 59.602s, 65.52 mph.

 

GT/FIAT PUNTO ABARTH RACE 2 (8 laps):

1 Andy O’Brien (Ginetta G40) 17m 00.46s, 61.43 mph,

2 Gary Miller (Punto Abarth) 17m 51.09s,

3 Richard Kearney (Punto Abarth) 17m 59.83s,

4 Alastair Kellett (Punto Abarth) 18m 10.04s,

5 Barry McHenry (Punto Abarth) 18m 18.35s,

6 Trevor Kinsella (Punto Abarth) 18m 59.72s.

Fastest lap:
O’Brien 2m 05.746s, 62.32 mph.

ABARTH CLASS:
1 Gary Miller, 2 Richard Kearney, 3 Alastair Kellett.

Fastest lap: 
Miller 2m 11.518s, 59.58 mph.

 

GLOBAL LIGHTS RACE 1 (7 laps):

1 Jake Byrne 16m 08.59s, 56.63 mph,

2 Mark Braden 16m 11.22s,

3 Alan Byrne 16m 15.72s,

4 Ben Conway 16m 16.25s,

5 Richard Finlay 16m 16.90s,

6 Sean Doyle 16m 38.71s.

Fastest lap:
Braden 2m 08.702s, 60.89 mph.

 

GLOBAL LIGHTS RACE 2 (9 laps):

1 Alan Byrne 16m 35.86s, 70.82 mph,

2 Sean Doyle 16m 37.23s.

3 Jake Byrne 16m 39.21s,

4 Mark Braden 16m 47.19s,

5 Derek Behan 16m 56.81s,

6 Richard Finlay 16m 59.17s.

Fastest lap:
Alan Byrne 1m 48.564s, 72.18 mph.

 

CLARE M C AUBURN LODGE CLARE STAGES RALLY AT ENNIS (ROUND 7 OF DUNLOP NATIONAL RALLY CHAMPIONSHIP AND ROUND OF TOP PART WEST COAST RALLY CHAMPIONSHIP):

1 Brian O’Mahony/John Higgins (Impreza WRC) 74m 19s,

2 Niall Maguire/Enda Sherry (Impreza WRC) 74m 38s,

3 Kevin Kelleher/Gerard Conway (Impreza WRC)75m 35s,

4 Kevin Barrett/Conor Foley (Impreza WRC) 77m 05s,

5 Frank Kelly/Liam Brennan (Escort) 77m 31s,

6 Colm Murphy/Don Montgomery (Impreza Gp N) 79m 25s,

7 Jonathan Pringle/Martin Byrne (Escort) 79m 57s,

8 Shane Maguire/Martin McGarrity (Impreza Gp N) 80m 24s,

9 Anthony O’Halloran/Charlie McEnery (Lancer Evo 9 Gp N) 81m 11s,

10 Frank Sweeney/Jane Cogan (Escort) 82m 47s.

 

Motorsport Safety Team Group N Production class:

1 Colm Murphy/Don Montgomery,

2 Shane Maguire/Martin McGarrity,

3 Anthony O’Halloran/Charlie McEnery.

 

rally.ie Two wheel drive class:

1 Frank Kelly/Liam Brennan,

2 Jonathan Pringle/Martin Byrne,

3 Frank Sweeney/Jane Cogan.

 

Historics:

1 Denis Collins/Tommy Commane (Escort) 59m 44s,

2 Philip McKibbin/Padraig Brick (Cortina) 59m 59s,

3 David Dee/Rita Dee (Mini Cooper S) 67m 47s.

 

Juniors:

1 Bernard Foley/Paul Twomey (Civic) 55m 38s,

2 Damien Boyle/Joseph Boyle (Civic) 55m 57s,

3 Derek Butler/Aaron O’Regan (Civic) 56m 20s.

 

MOTOR ENTHUSIASTS’ CLUB RHODES CUP SPORTING TRIAL AT GLENEALY, CO WICKLOW:

1 Gordon Erskine (Erskine-Yamaha) 9 marks,

2 Alan Kilkenny (Kilkenny-Yamaha) 14m,

3 Tony Farrell (Suzuki) 14m,

4 Christopher Evans (ETE-Yamaha) 15m,

5 Fergil Gregory (Erskine-Yamaha) 18m,

6 Craig MacWilliam (Erskine-Yamaha) 20m,

7 Philip Erskine (Erskine-Yamaha) 20m,

8 Brian Conlon (Erskine-Honda) 20m,

9 Gordon Watkins (Watkins-Yamaha) 22m,

10 John O'Reilly (Erskine-Kawasaki) 25m,

11 Paul Needham (Erskine-Honda) 27m,

12 Percy Pennefather (Erskine-Suzuki) 28m.

Grade winners:
Alan Kilkenny, Gordon Watkins, John Alvey (Sheane VW) 36m, Garret Mooney (Sheane VW) 39m.

 

WESTMEATH & DISTRICT M C AUTOCROSS AT KILLUCAN, CO WESTMEATH (ROUND OF D & B WINDOWS NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP):

Best time of day (Special):
James Lucey (Subaru Special) 1m 33.77s,

Best time of day (Saloon):
Ger Brennan (Fiesta) 1m 47.46s.

Class winners:
David Beamish (Corsa) 1m 48.97s, Ollie McCormack (Nova) 1m 51.14s, Ian Byrne (Toyota Special) 1m 34.56s, Shane Norris 1m 55.86s, Darragh Kelly 2m 19.04s, Gemma Kerley (Fiesta) 2m 00.30s.

Calendar Of Events

Upcoming Fixtures

GOOGLE MAPS

WEATHER FORECAST