USEFUL RESULTS WEBSITES

shannonsports.ie

mylaps.com

Results Archive

loading ... (takes approx 30 secs)
All results

Results for 13/14 October 2012

KEN WHARTON MEMORIAL TROPHY INTERNATIONAL AUTOTEST AT ARROW MILL, ALCESTER, WARWICKSHIRE:

1 Northern Ireland (Steven Ferguson, Sam Bowden, Ashley Lamont, Mark King) 2122.7s,

2 Republic of Ireland (Paddy Power, Eamonn Byrne, Simon Echlin, David Thompson) 2144.2s,

3 England (Dave Evans, Paul Swift, Richard Pinkney, Lee Valentine) 2324.8s,

4 Wales (Paul Fobister, Rob Rolston, Ian Chapman, Liam Croston) 2449.5s.

Individuals:

1 Steven Ferguson (Mini Special) 519.7s,

2 Ashley Lamont (Westfield) 523.1s,

3 Sam Bowden (Mini) 528.6s,

4 Simon Echlin (Caterham) 528.9s,

5 Eamonn Byrne (Mini) 530.2s,

6 Paddy Power (Mini Moke) 541.7s,

7 David Thompson (Nova) 543.4s,

8 Mark King (Nova) 551.3s,

9 Dave Evans (Blitz Special) 559.6s,

10 Richard Pinkney (Caterham) 562.4s,

11 Paul Fobister (Haigh Special) 569.7s,

12 Lee Valentine (Nova) 590.9s,

Class winners: Sam Bowden, Ashley Lamont, Steven Ferguson, David Thompson.

Reserves:

1 Robin Lyons (Mini) 519.9s,

2 Chris Grimes (Mini) 557.6s,

3 Paul Blair (Striker) 561.9s,

4 Paul Phelan (Mini Special) 562.1s,

5 Roger Holder (Mini Special) 568.5s,

6 Chris Chapman (Striker) 575.4s.

Class winners: Robin Lyons, Paul Blair, Paul Phelan, Richard Allen (Nova) 632.9s.

 

DONEGAL M C ABBEY HOTEL HARVEST STAGES RALLY AT DONEGAL TOWN (FINAL ROUND OF DUNLOP NATIONAL RALLY CHAMPIONSHIP AND SLIGO PALLETS BORDER CHAMPIONSHIP):

1 Garry Jennings/Neil Doherty (Impreza WRC) 78m 06s,

2 Declan Boyle/Brian Boyle (Impreza WRC) 78m 17s,

3 Brian O’Mahony/John Higgins (Impreza WRC) 80m 06s,

4 Niall Maguire/Enda Sherry (Impreza WRC) 80m 11s,

5 Thomas Fitzmaurice/Fionn Foley (Impreza WRC) 80m 45s,

6 Kevin Kelleher/John McCafferty (Impreza WRC) 81m 32s,

7 Declan Gallagher/Ronan Murrin (Starlet) 82m 42s,

8 Martin Doherty/Damien McCauley (Lancer Evo 9 Gp N) 83m 25s,

9 Camillus Bradley/Crawford Henderson (Escort) 83m 50s,

10 Dessie Keenan/James McCarville (Escort) 83m 55s.

 

Motorsport Safety Team Group N Production class:

1 Martin Doherty/Damien McCauley,

2 Pat Kirk/Peter Ward (Lancer Evo 9) 85m 32s,

3 Andrew Mullen/Elaine Doherty (Lancer Evo 9) 86m 54s.

 

rally.ie Two wheel drive class:

1 Declan Gallagher/Ronan Murrin,

2 Camillus Bradley/Crawford Henderson,

3 Dessie Keenan/James McCarville.

 

Historics:

1 Donal Connolly/Danny McLaughlin (Escort) 60m 10s,

2 Philip McKibbin/Padraig Brick (Cortina) 64m 48s,

3 Andrew Harvey/Darren Harvey (Sunbeam) 69m 07s.

 

Juniors:

1 Bernard Foley/Paul Twomey (Civic) 58m 29s,

2 Kevin McLaughlin/Kieran McGinley (Civic) 58m 40s,

3 Damien Boyle/Joseph Boyle (Civic) 58m 45s.

 

GARDA SIOCHANA M C GERMAINES OF BALTINGLASS MINI STAGES RALLY AT BALTINGLASS (FINAL ROUND OF LOUGHRAN SIGNS MIDLANDS EAST CHAMPIONSHIP):

1 Frank Kelly/Martin Brady (Escort) 59m 50s,

2 Eugene Meegan/Brian Sharkey (Lancer Evo 10) 60m 43s,

3 Daniel Barry/Gordon Noble (Lancer Evo 10 Gp N) 61m 10s,

4 Alan Ring/Adrian Deasy (Lancer Evo 9) 61m 17s,

5 Stephen McCann/Lisa O'Dowd (Lancer Evo 9) 61m 35s,

6 Lloyd Hutchinson/Willie Fitzpatrick (Mini) 61m 46s,

 

IMOKILLY & DISTRICT M C AUTOCROSS AT BALLINGARRANE, SHANAGARRY, CO CORK (FINAL ROUND OF D & B WINDOWS NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP):

Best time of day (Special): Dave Fallon (Kawasaki Special) 1m 17.4s.

Best time of day (Saloon): Ger Brennan (Fiesta) 1m 28.2s.

Class winners: Denis O’Brien (Corsa) 1m 34.3s, Owen Murphy (Civic) 1m 34.9s, Ger O’Connell (Celica) 1m 44.8s, Ian Byrne (Kawasaki Special) 1m 20.1s, James Lucey (Subaru Special) 1m 22.3s, Clancy Smith (Cinquecento) 1m 47.6s, Gemma Kerley (Fiesta) 1m 32.7s.

 

MOTOR ENTHUSIASTS’ CLUB NOONAN CUP SPORTING TRIAL AT BLAINROE, CO WICKLOW:

1 Christopher Evans (ETE-Yamaha) 0 marks,

2 Percy Pennefather (Erskine-Suzuki) 0m,

3 John Pennefather (Erskine-Suzuki) 1m,

4 Paul Needham (Erskine-Honda) 1m,

5 Gordon Erskine (Erskine-Yamaha) 2m,

6 Philip Erskine (Erskine-Yamaha) 7m,

7 Alan Kilkenny (Kilkenny-Yamaha) 8m,

8 Alec Watkins (Watkins-Yamaha) 10m,

9 Karen Fildes (Erskine Lancia) 10m,

10 Gordon Watkins (Watkins-Yamaha) 11m,

11 Tony Farrell (Suzuki) 12m,

12 Robin Taylor (VW) 13m.

Grade winners: Percy Pennefather, Karen Fildes, Alec Watkins, Dara Fay (Kilkenny VW) 35m.

Calendar Of Events

Upcoming Fixtures

GOOGLE MAPS

WEATHER FORECAST