USEFUL RESULTS WEBSITES

shannonsports.ie

mylaps.com

Results Archive

loading ... (takes approx 30 secs)
All results

Results for 2/3 February 2013

SAFETY DIRECT GALWAY INTERNATIONAL RALLY (ROUND 1 OF IRISH TARMAC CHAMPIONSHIP):

1 Keith Cronin/Marshall Clarke (Subaru Impreza WRC) 1h 05m 51s,

2 Eugene Donnelly/Mark Kane (Mini WRC) 1h 06m 04s,

3 Declan Boyle/Brian Boyle (Subaru Impreza WRC) 1h 06m 50s,

4 Derek McGarrity/James McKee (Subaru Impreza WRC) 1h 06m 57s,

5 Donagh Kelly/Kevin Flanagan (Subaru Impreza WRC) 1h 08m 01s,

6 Garry Jennings/Neil Doherty (Subaru Impreza WRC) 1h 10m 24s,

7 John Joe Fleming/Robbie Ward (Ford Focus WRC) 1h 10m 46s,

8 Alan Ring/Adrian Deasy (Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 9 Gp N) 1h 10m 59s,

9 Josh Moffett/John Rowan (Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 9 Gp N), 1h 11m 20s,

10 Sam Moffett/James O’Reilly (Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 9 Gp N) 1h 11m 21s.

 

Group N Production class:

1 Alan Ring/Adrian Deasy,

2 Josh Moffett/John Rowan,

3 Sam Moffett/James O’Reilly.

 

Class winners:

Stephen Carey/Breda O’Driscoll (Honda Civic),

David Quigley/Des Sherlock (Honda Civic).

 

NATIONAL EVENT:

1 Paddy Kiernan/James McCarville (Ford Escort) 1h 12m 33s,

2 Tom Flaherty/Patrick Curley (Ford Escort) 1h 12m 53s,

3 Stephen Hernon/Jeff Case (Subaru Impreza Gp N) 1h 13m 12s.

 

HISTORIC RALLY:

1 James O’Mahony/Kerrie Barry (Volvo 144S) 1h 18m 41s,

2 Ray Cunningham/Adrian Cusack (Mini Cooper S) 1h 19m 13s,

3 John Spiers/Susanne Niedrum (Porsche 911) 1h 21m 12s.

 

JUNIOR RALLY:

1 Richard Moore/Paul Twomey (Honda Civic) 59m 43s,

2 Kenneth Quirke/Seamus Skinner (Honda Civic) 1h 02m 44s,

3 Justin Ryan/Gary Collins (Honda Civic) 1h 03m 13s.

 

CARLOW C C RALLYCROSS AT MONDELLO PARK (ROUND 4 OF MOTORSPORT IRELAND NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP):

SUPERCAR A FINAL:

1 Andrew Morris (Subaru Impreza) 3m 39.57s,

2 Thomas O’Rafferty (Ford Fiesta) 3m 48.57s,

3 Declan Kelly (Ford Fiesta) 3m 49.92s,

4 John Kelly (Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 7) 3m 50.82s,

5 Paul Pascoe (Subaru Impreza) 3m 51.58s,

6 Derrick Jobb (Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 7) 3m 51.91s.

 

MODIFIED A FINAL:

1 Ian O’Connell (Lotus Exige) 3m 46.12s,

2 Pearse Browne (BMW Compact) 3m 49.38s,

3 Willie Coyne (Opel Corsa) 3m 53.92s,

4 Chris Grimes (Vauxhall Nova) 3m 57.09s,

5 Colm Mullins (Ford Fiesta) 4m 48.84s,

6 Philip Lawless (Peugeot 205) 4m 06.73s.

 

MODIFIED B FINAL:

1 Philip Lawless (Peugeot 205) 4m 01.94s,

2 Colm Mullins (Ford Fiesta) 4m 29.10s.

 

STOCK HATCH 16 VALVE A FINAL:

1 Eoin Murray (Peugeot 106) 3m 47.12s,

2 Eddie Peterson (Peugeot 106) 3m 49.46s,

3 Aaron Dalton (Peugeot 106) 3m 53.05s,

4 John Denning (Peugeot 106) 3m 56.65s,

5 Declan Nolan (Peugeot 106) 3m 56.88s.

 

STOCK HATCH 8 VALVE A FINAL:

1 Noel O’Brien (Peugeot 205) 3m 59.10s,

2 Fergal Bowes (Peugeot 205) 4m 03.93s,

3 Peter McGarry (Peugeot 205) 4m 05.50s,

4 Keith Kerrshaawe (Peugeot 205) 4m 06.28s,

5 Damian Farrell (Peugeot 205) 4m 07.18s,

6 Ian Beatty (Peugeot 205) 4m 08.62s.

 

JUNIOR A FINAL:

1 Sophie Byrne (Nissan Micra) 4m 10.14s,

2 Dylan Curley (Toyota Starlet) 4m 10.42s,

3 James Huddleston (Nissan Micra) 4m 18.81s,

4 Jake Dooley (Nissan Micra) 4m 21.12s.

 

RALLY CAR A FINAL:

1 Patrick Donoghue (Peugeot 205) 3m 53.80s,

2 Peter O’Brien (Peugeot 205) 4m 12.59s,

3 Kieran Curran (Ford Escort) 4m 14.24s.

 

KART CROSS A FINAL:

1 Ian Barrett (JB Buggy) 3m 35.79s,

2 William Bolster  (JB Buggy) 3m 40.26s,

3 Ronan Mackle (JB Buggy) 3m 42.38s. 

 

SKIBBEREEN & DISTRICT C C 100 ISLES NAVIGATION TRIAL AT BALLINACARRIGA, CO CORK (ROUND 6 OF MOTORSPORT IRELAND NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP AND ROUND 5 OF MUNSTER CHAMPIONSHIP):

1 Colin Duffy/Sam Johnston (Subaru Impreza) 65 marks,

2 David Beamish/Daire Hayes (Subaru Impreza) 66m,

3 Ger O’Connell/Denis O’Donovan (Subaru Impreza) 82m,

4 Ray O’Neill/Stephen O’Neill (Ford Mondeo) 83m,

5 Andy Mackarel/Liam Higgins (Subaru Impreza) 84m,

6 Brian O’Mahony/David Swanton (Vauxhall Vectra) 88m,

7 Richard Cassidy/Paul Phelan (Vauxhall Vectra) 90m,

8 Trevor O’Callaghan/Iarla McCarthy (Vauxhall Vectra) 94m,

9 Joe Shinnors Jnr/Greg Shinnors (Subaru Impreza) 94m,

10 Martin Tynan/Fintan Clerkin (Subaru Impreza) 125m,

11 Dermot Whelton/Barry O’Sullivan (VW Golf) 142m,

12 Pakie Duffy/Nigel McCloughry (Subaru Impreza) 149m.

Semi-experts:

1 Brian O’Mahony/David Swanton, 2 Dermot Whelton/Barry O’Sullivan, 3 Pakie Duffy/Nigel McCloughry.

Novices:

1 Trevor O’Callaghan/Iarla McCarthy, 2 Martin Tynan/Fintan Clerkin, 3 Cathal McCarthy/Mark McCarthy (Honda Civic) 159m.

Beginners:

1 Des Cooney/Roy White (Subaru Forester) 176m, 2 Jason Coulter/Patrick O’Sullivan (Toyota Celica) 178m, 3 Tim Brady/Patrick O’Leary (Nissan Almera) 256m.

 

MOTOR ENTHUSIASTS’ CLUB JENKINS CUP SPORTING TRIAL AT TITTOUR, NEWTOWNMOUNTKENNEDY, CO WICKLOW:

1 Alan Kilkenny (Kilkenny-Yamaha) 16 marks,

2 Gordon Erskine (Erskine-Yamaha) 22m,

3 Craig MacWilliam (Erskine-Yamaha) 23m,

4 Brendan Gregory (Sheane VW) 25m,

5 Conor Peden (Peden-VW) 25m,

6 Percy Pennefather (Erskine-Suzuki) 25m,

7 Jonathan Ralph (Suzuki) 27m,

8 Fergil Gregory (Erskine-Yamaha) 29m,

9 Richard Pain (Kilkenny VW) 31m,

10 Paul Needham (Erskine-Honda) 31m,

11 Oliver Peden (Peden-Moto Guzzi) 31m,

12 Robin Taylor (VW) 33m.

Grade winners: Gordon Erskine, Brendan Gregory, Conor Peden, David Pain (Kilkenny VW) 43m.

Calendar Of Events

Upcoming Fixtures

GOOGLE MAPS

WEATHER FORECAST