USEFUL RESULTS WEBSITES

shannonsports.ie

mylaps.com

Results Archive

loading ... (takes approx 30 secs)
All results

Results for 11/12 May 2013

CARLOW C C MOUNT WOLSELEY HOTEL STAGES RALLY AT TULLOW, CO CARLOW (ROUND OF TRITON SHOWERS SOUTH EAST STAGES CHAMPIONSHIP):

1 James Stafford/Amy Ryan (Darrian T90) 74m 14s,

2 Frank Kelly/Liam Brennan (Escort) 75m 54s,

3 Sam Smyth/Alan Smyth (Escort) 76m 07s,

4 Trevor Culbert/Ray Fitzpatrick (Escort) 76m 12s,

5 Adrian Hetherington/Gary Nolan (Escort) 76m 17s,

6 David Condell/Andrew Browne (Escort) 76m 31s,

7 John McQuaid/Seamus O’Connor (Escort) 76m 45s,

8 Liam Howlett/John McGrath (Escort) 77m 19s,

9 John Stafford/Richard Codd (Peugeot 205) 78m 28s,

10 Liam Bowhan/Ged Kennedy (Starlet) 79m 05s.

Juniors:

1 Shane Hade/Garry Hade (Corolla) 55m 20s,

2 Michael Walsh/Michelle Walsh (Sunbeam) 55m 27s,

3 Cormac Phelan/Gordon Duggan (Civic) 57m 03s.

 

TRIALS DRIVERS’ CLUB JAMES PRINGLE MEMORIAL INTERNATIONAL TROPHY AUTOTEST AT PARK WEST ESTATE, DUBLIN:

1 Northern Ireland (Steven Ferguson, Sam Bowden, Paul Blair, Mark King) 3015.1s,

2 Republic of Ireland B (Guy Foster, Chris Grimes, Darren Quille, Richard Pain) 3338.0s,

3 Republic of Ireland A (Paddy Power, Eamonn Byrne, Timmy Lynch, David Thompson) 3348.3s,

4 Munster (Peter Falvey, Rory Power, Gerry Lynch, Liam Croston) 3429.9s.

Individuals: 1 Paul Blair (Striker) 737.2s,

2 Steven Ferguson (Mini Special) 738.8s,

3 Sam Bowden (Mini) 745.6s,

4 Paul Mooney (Nova) 768.3s,

5 David Thompson (Nova) 770.5s,

6 Paddy Power (Mini Moke) 785.8s,

7 Mark King (Nova) 793.5s,

8 Chris Grimes (Mini) 795.9s,

9 Timmy Lynch (Westfield) 807.0s,

10 Peter Falvey (Mini Special) 809.9s.

Class winners: Steven Ferguson, Sam Bowden, Timmy Lynch, Paul Mooney.

 

TRIALS DRIVERS’ CLUB BEGINNERS’ AUTOTEST AT PARK WEST ESTATE, DUBLIN:

1 Karl Grehan (Starlet) 678.2s,

2 Joanne Lombard (Starlet) 828.4s.

NOVICES:

1 Anthony Freeney (Westfield) 626.4s,

2 John Kane (Starlet) 641.6s,

3 Jay Donegan (Starlet) 642.5s,

4 Damien Phillips (Starlet) 680.2s,

5 James Mansfield (Mini) 680.4s,

6 Paul Ramoutar (Starlet) 680.9s.

EXPERTS:

1 Alan Auerbach (Starlet) 577.2s,

2 Simon Echlin (Caterham) 589.6s,

3 Eddie Peterson (Caterham) 615.9s.

 

IMOKILLY M C AUTOTEST AT CORRIN EVENT CENTRE, RATHCORMACK, CO CORK (ROUND 4 OF PREMIER AUTO PARTS MUNSTER CHAMPIONSHIP):

1 Peter Falvey (Mini Special) 496.8s,

2 Damien Doran (Mini) 501.4s,

3 Paddy Power (Mini Special) 501.9s,

4 Timmy Lynch (Westfield) 507.2s,

5 Ian White (Mini) 513.0s,

6 Gerry Lynch (Westfield) 529.8s,

7 Liam Croston (Starlet) 551.2s,

8 Mike Mulcahy (Mini Special) 554.7s,

9 Alan Clarke (Mini Special) 556.4s,

10 Rory Power (Mini) 568.3s.

Class winners: Damien Doran, Paddy Power, Connie Lynch (Starlet Special) 595.6s, Timmy Lynch, Michael Lynch (Starlet) 615.4s, Liam Croston, Anthony O’Neill (Starlet) 720.5s, Sharon Clarke (Mini Special) 649.8s.

 

MAYO & DISTRICT M C LOOSE SURFACE AUTOCROSS AT HARRINGTON’S QUARRY, SWINFORD:

1 Derek Deane (JB Buggy) 4m 15.46s,

2 Ian Barrett (JB Buggy) 4m 20.49s,

3 Mervyn Deane (JB Buggy) 4m 21.47s,

4 Mickey Tynan (Lancer Evo) 4m 25.30s,

5 Mickey Conlon (Buggy) 4m 25.44s,

6 Gerald Doherty (Special) 4m 26.24s.

Class winners: Glen Irwin (Nova) 4m 38.30s, Alan Moran (Kadett) 4m 45.69s, Matthew Murphy (Corolla) 5m 09.10s, Walter Burke (Escort) 4m 31.69s.

 

LEINSTER M C/BARC RACE MEETING AT BISHOPSCOURT, CO DOWN (ROUNDS OF MOTORSPORT IRELAND NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS):

FORMULA FORD 1600 RACE 1 (12 laps):

1 Ivor McCullough (Van Diemen RF00) 16m 13.91s, 80.91 mph,

2 Niall Murray (Van Diemen RF99) 16m 14.80s,

3 Sean Doyle (Van Diemen RF91) 16m 21.79s,

4 Rob Barrable (Van Diemen) 16m 24.03s,

5 Jonny McMullan (Mondiale M89S) 16m 25.30s,

6 Stephen Daly (Ray GR05) 16m 32.27s.

Fastest lap: McCullough 1m 19.166s, 82.95 mph.

 

FORMULA FORD 1600 RACE 2 (12 laps):

1 Ivor McCullough (Van Diemen RF00) 15m 11.82s, 86.42 mph,

2 Niall Murray (Van Diemen RF99) 15m 15.46s,

3 Sean Doyle (Van Diemen RF91) 15m 15.60s,

4 Noel Dunne (Van Diemen RF00) 15m 15.70s,

5 Rob Barrable (Van Diemen) 15m 17.48s,

6 Kevin O’Hara (Van Diemen LA10) 15m 26.69s.

Fastest lap: Dunne 1m 14.194s, 88.50 mph.

 

CROWNE PLAZA DUNDALK FORMULA VEE RACE 1 (11 laps):

1 Adam MacAulay (Sheane) 15m 11.16s, 79.27 mph,

2 Dan Polley (Sheane) 15m 14.73s,

3 Kevin Grogan (Leastone) 15m 15.37s.

Fastest lap: MacAulay 1m 20.769s, 81.30 mph.

 

CROWNE PLAZA DUNDALK FORMULA VEE RACE 2 (11 laps):

1 Dan Polley (Sheane) 15m 47.45s, 76.24 mph,

2 Ray Moore (Leastone) 15m 49.89s,

3 Adam MacAulay (Sheane) 15m 50.37s.

Fastest lap: Grogan 1m 24.139s, 78.04 mph.

 

FORMULA LIBRE RACE 1 (11 laps):

1 Martin Daly (Tatuus F Renault) 15m 22.05s, 78.34 mph,

2 Cian Carey (Tatuus F Renault) 15m 22.82s,

3 Bob Scanlon (Radical SR3) 15m 53.08s.

Fastest lap: Scanlon 1m 21.062s, 81.01 mph.

 

FORMULA LIBRE RACE 2 (13 laps):

1 Martin Daly (Tatuus F Renault) 16m 07.47s, 88.23 mph,

2 Fergus Faherty (Tatuus F Renault) 16m 08.09s,

3 Cian Carey (Tatuus F Renault) 16m 09.24s.

Fastest lap: Daly 1m 11.165s, 92.27 mph.

 

IRISH TOURING CAR CHAMPIONSHIP RACE 1 (11 laps):

1 Erik Holstein (BMW M3) 15m 26.86s, 77.93 mph,

2 Dave O’Brien (BMW E46) 15m 29.96s,

3 Robert Savage (Honda Integra) 16m 21.03s,

4 Garreth Hayden (Honda Integra) 16m 23.51s,

5 Norman Fawcett (Honda Civic) 10 laps,

6 Mark Keane (Honda Integra) 10 laps.

Fastest lap: O’Brien 1m 21.473s, 80.60 mph.

 

IRISH TOURING CAR CHAMPIONSHIP RACE 2 (12 laps):

1 Dave O’Brien (BMW E46) 15m 53.29s, 82.66 mph,

2 Erik Holstein (BMW M3) 15m 53.82s,

3 Robert Savage (Honda Integra) 16m 46.35s,

4 Norman Fawcett (Honda Civic) 17m 12.05s,

5 Keith Rabbitt (Honda Integra) 17m 14.99s,

6 Ian Radford (Honda Integra) 17m 19.89s.

Fastest lap: O’Brien 1m 16.928s, 85.36 mph.

 

FORMULA SHEANE RACE 1 (9 laps):

1 Kevin Sheane Jnr 12m 31.19s, 78.67 mph,

2 Brian Hearty 12m 36.41s,

3 John Linnane 13m 09.14s.

Fastest lap: Sheane 1m 20.669s, 81.40 mph.

 

FORMULA SHEANE RACE 2 (10 laps):

1 Kevin Sheane Jnr 15m 44.41s, 69.53 mph,

2 Robbie Allen 15m 45.20s,

3 Barry Rabbitt 15m 45.52s.

Fastest lap: Sheane 1m 14.283s, 88.40 mph.

 

PATCH TYRE EQUIPMENT FIESTA RACE 1 (11 laps):

1 John Denning 16m 17.00s, 67.21 mph,

2 Ryan Campbell 16m 17.89s,

3 Uel McMillan 16m 19.41s.

Fastest lap: Denning 1m 35.115s, 69.04 mph.

 

FIAT PUNTO CLASS:

1 Gary Miller.

 

PATCH TYRE EQUIPMENT FIESTA RACE 2 (10 laps):

1 Ryan Campbell 15m 53.86s, 68.84 mph,

2 Andrew Blair 15m 54.59s,

3 Paul Magill 16m 22.15s.

Fastest lap: John Denning 1m 33.068s, 70.56 mph.

 

FIAT PUNTO CLASS:

1 Mervyn Miller.

 

GLOBAL LIGHTS RACE 1 (11 laps):

1 Paul Fitzpatrick 15m 29.10s, 77.74 mph,

2 Mark Twomey 15m 33.92s,

3 Richard Finlay 16m 11.38s.

Fastest lap: Alan Byrne 1m 22.190s, 79.89 mph.

 

GLOBAL LIGHTS RACE 2 (11 laps):

1 Peter Drennan 15m 27.27s, 77.90 mph,

2 Mark Twomey 15m 39.90s,

3 Richard Finlay 15m 49.17s.

Fastest lap: Drennan 1m 22.862s, 79.25 mph.

 

GLOBAL LIGHTS RACE 3 (11 laps):

1 Paul Fitzpatrick 15m 37.56s, 77.04 mph,

2 Mark Braden 15m 47.13s,

3 Ivor Miller 15m 59.31s.

Fastest lap: Fitzpatrick 1m 22.545s, 79.55 mph.

 

STRYKER RACE 1 (11 laps):

1 Alan Watkins 16m 52.59s, 71.33 mph,

2 Dave Griffin 10 laps,

3 Brian Kingston 10 laps.

Fastest lap: Watkins 1m 27.459s, 75.08 mph.

 

STRYKER RACE 2 (12 laps):

1 Dave Griffin 17m 17.72s, 75.93 mph,

2 Alan Watkins 17m 18.10s,

3 Paul Yeomans 11 laps.

Fastest lap: Watkins 1m 20.799s, 81.27 mph.

 

HISTORIC RACE 1 (10 laps):

1 David Kelly (Crossle 9S) 15m 40.21s, 69.84 mph,

2 Bernard Foley (MGBGT V8) 16m 27.79s,

3 Stephen Doyle (Chevron B8) 16m 51.87s.

Fastest lap: Kelly 1m 30.993s, 72.16 mph.

 

HISTORIC RACE 2 (11 laps):

1 Jackie Cochrane (Sunbeam Tiger) 15m 44.45s, 76.48 mph,

2 David Kelly (Crossle 9S) 15m 46.81s,

3 Stephen Doyle (Chevron B8) 16m 07.12s.

Fastest lap: Cochrane 1m 21.793s, 80.28 mph.

 

PRE-1955 HISTORICS (9 laps):

1 John Keatley (Healey Silverstone) 16m 12.38s, 60.78 mph,

2 Kevin McBride (Lancia B20) 17m 07.83s,

3 Ken McAvoy (Riley TT Sprite) 17m 34.91s.

Fastest lap: Keatley 1m 45.182s, 62.43 mph.

 

SOUTHERN KARTING CLUB KART RACE MEETING AT PALLAS KARTING, TYNAGH (ROUND 4 OF MOTORSPORT IRELAND NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP):

Cadets Final 1: 1 Zach Gibson, 2 Aaron Whelan, 3 Harry McGovern.

Cadets Final 2: 1 Zach Gibson, 2 Harry McGovern, 3 Jonathan Browne.

Mini Max Final 1: 1 Alex Denning, 2 Samuel Harron, 3 William Harron.

Mini Max Final 2: 1 Aaron O’Rourke, 2 Alex Denning, 3 Samuel Harron.

Junior Max Final 1: 1 Nicole Coffey, 2 Cathal Mullins, 3 Jack Graham.

Junior Max Final 2: 1 Nicole Coffey, 2 Cathal Mullins, 3 Conor McKeown.

KF3 Final 1: 1 Ross Hayes, 2 Christopher O’Callaghan, 3 Danny Hyland.

KF3 Final 2: 1 Danny Hyland, 2 Cathal McNally, 3 Ross Hayes.

Rotax Max Final 1: 1 Shane Crosbie, 2 Bill Sherlock, 3 Steven Callanan.

Rotax Max Final 2: 1 Jack Lyons, 2 Bill Sherlock, 3 Ayrton Sherlock.

KZ2 Final 1: 1 James O’Keeffe, 2 Darren Maher, 3 Mark Pinfield.

KZ2 Final 2: 1 James O’Keeffe, 2 Richie Faulkner, 3 Nathan Coss.

Bilands Super 4 Final 1: 1 Gabriel Lodge, 2 John Graydon, 3 Conor McCabe.

Bilands Super 4 Final 2: 1 Gabriel Lodge, 2 John Graydon, 3 Graham Bowes.

Rotax Max National Final 1: 1 Colin Smith, 2 Jonathan Dunne, 3 Alan Carroll.

Rotax Max National Final 2: 1 Colin Smith, 2 Jonathan Dunne, 3 Alan Carroll.

Cadets (Black Plates): 1 Sean McGovern, 2 Sean McCormack, 3 Alyx Coby.

Calendar Of Events

Upcoming Fixtures

GOOGLE MAPS

WEATHER FORECAST