USEFUL RESULTS WEBSITES

shannonsports.ie

mylaps.com

Results Archive

loading ... (takes approx 30 secs)
All results

Results for 8/9 June 2013

MOTOR ENTHUSIASTS’ CLUB 45TH ANNIVERSARY RACE MEETING AT MONDELLO PARK:

FORMULA SHEANE RACE 1 (12 laps):

1 Kevin Sheane Jnr 11m 49.76s, 69.97 mph,

2 Brian Hearty 11m 50.05s,

3 Robbie Allen 11m 51.00s,

4 David Parks 11m 52.83s,

5 Barry Rabbitt 12m 02.51s,

6 John Linnane 12m 05.76s.

Fastest lap: Hearty 58.303s, 70.98 mph.

 

FORMULA SHEANE RACE 2 (12 laps):

1 Brian Hearty 11m 48.65s, 70.08 mph,

2 Kevin Sheane Jnr 11m 48.94s,

3 David Parks 11m 53.10s,

4 Barry Rabbitt 11m 57.92s,

5 Gary Corcoran 11m 58.78s,

6 John Linnane 12m 08.44s.

Fastest lap: Hearty 57.982s, 71.37 mph.

 

CROWNE PLAZA DUNDALK FORMULA VEE RACE 1 (13 laps):

1 Adam MacAulay (Sheane) 15m 09.75s, 59.14 mph,

2 Trevor Delaney (Sheane) 15m 10.29s,

3 David O’Brien (Sheane) 15m 11.86s,

4 Jimmy Furlong (Sheane) 15m 11.93s,

5 Ray Moore (Leastone) 15m 16.26s,

6 John Downey (Leastone) 15m 19.06s.

Fastest lap: MacAulay 1m 01.162s, 67.66 mph.

 

IRISH TOURING CAR CHAMPIONSHIP SUPER TOURING CLASS RACE 1 (8 laps):

1 Robert Butler (Honda Civic) 8m 17.07s, 66.60 mph,

2 Dave O’Brien (BMW E46) 8m 28.37s,

3 Eric Carroll (Honda Integra) 8m 28.92s,

4 Garreth Hayden (Honda Integra) 8m 31.44s,

5 Paul O’Brien (VW Scirocco) 8m 39.27s,

6 Robert Savage (Honda Integra) 8m 39.86s.

Fastest lap: Butler 1m 00.740s, 68.13 mph.

TOURING CLASS (8 laps):

1 Owain Drought (Honda Integra) 8m 51.17s, 62.33 mph,

2 Mark Keane (Honda Integra) 8m 52.68s,

3 Ian Radford (Honda Integra) 8m 57.18s.

Fastest lap: Zeljko Mijatovic (Honda Integra) 1m 04.098s, 64.56 mph.

STOCK HATCH CLASS (6 laps):

1 Andrew Twomey (Citroen Saxo) 8m 35.10s, 48.20 mph.

Fastest lap: Twomey 1m 07.916s, 60.93 mph.

 

IRISH TOURING CAR CHAMPIONSHIP SUPER TOURING CLASS RACE 2 (12 laps):

1 Erik Holstein (BMW M3) 12m 15.89s, 67.48 mph,

2 Robert Butler (Honda Civic) 12m 18.01s,

3 Robert Savage (Honda Integra) 13m 01.04s,

Fastest lap: Holstein 1m 00.576s, 68.32 mph.

TOURING CLASS (12 laps):

1 Zeljko Mijatovic (Honda Integra) 13m 07.42s, 63.07 mph,

2 Owain Drought (Honda Integra) 13m 14.35s,

3 Mark Keane (Honda Integra) 13m 20.14s,

4 Norman Fawcett (Honda Civic) 11 laps.

5 Ian Radford (Honda Integra) 11 laps,

6 Jason Hughes (Honda Civic) 11 laps.

Fastest lap: Drought 1m 03.950s, 64.71 mph.

STOCK HATCH CLASS (11 laps):

1 Andrew Twomey (Citroen Saxo) 12m 42.25s, 59.72 mph,

Fastest lap: Twomey 1m 08.314s, 60.58 mph.

 

PATCH TYRE EQUIPMENT FIESTA A RACE 1 (10 laps):

1 Graeme Colfer 12m 18.26s, 56.06 mph,

2 Sean Lillis 12m 18.41s,

3 Vincent Brennan 12m 19.52s,

4 Philip Lawless 12m 20.00s,

5 John Denning 12m 20.28s,

6 Barry Hallion 12m 27.59s.

Fastest lap: Lillis 1m 12.805s, 56.84 mph (Class record).

 

PATCH TYRE EQUIPMENT FIESTA B RACE 1 (12 laps):

1 Austin MacHale 15m 33.17s, 53.22 mph,

2 Darragh McMullen 15m 41.07s,

3 Martin McCann 15m 44.42s,

4 Alan Beasley 15m 49.47s,

5 Conor Farrell 15m 50.08s,

6 Darren Griffin 15m 56.07s.

Fastest lap: MacHale 1m 14.074s, 55.87 mph.

 

PATCH TYRE EQUIPMENT FIESTA A RACE 2 (10 laps):

1 Sean Lillis 12m 20.91s, 55.86 mph,

2 Graeme Colfer 12m 21.92s,

3 John Denning 12m 22.15s,

4 J J O’Riordan 12m 26.14s,

5 Jonathan Gormley 12m 29.30s,

6 Philip Lawless 12m 29.98s.

Fastest lap: Lillis 1m 13.281s, 56.47 mph.

 

PATCH TYRE EQUIPMENT FIESTA B RACE 2 (10 laps):

1 John Boland 12m 33.63s, 54.91 mph,

2 Alan Beasley 12m 40.37s,

3 Darren Griffin 12m 42.38s,

4 Darragh McMullen 12m 43.64s,

5 Nicola Watkins 12m 46.37s,

6 Conor Farrell 12m 46.49s.

Fastest lap: Boland 1m 14.455s, 55.58 mph.

 

STRYKER RACE 1 (11 laps):

1 Seamus Ryan 12m 49.92s, 59.13 mph,

2 Andrew D’Alton 12m 50.07s,

3 Brian Kingston 12m 54.32s,

4 Alan Watkins 12m 58.20s,

5 Des Bruton 12m 58.98s,

6 Mark Baker 12m 59.37s.

Fastest lap: Alan Auerbach 1m 02.460s, 66.26 mph.

 

STRYKER RACE 2 (12 laps):

1 Alan Watkins 12m 34.91s, 65.78 mph,

2 Alan Auerbach 12m 36.44s,

3 Seamus Ryan 12m 46.25s,

4 Des Bruton 12m 53.58s,

5 Andrew D’Alton 12m 53.67s,

6 Brian Kingston 12m 55.56s.

Fastest lap: Auerbach 1m 02.362s, 66.36 mph.

 

OPH GT CARS RACE 1 (12 laps):

1 Connaire Finn (Ginetta G50) 12m 04.78s, 68.52 mph,

2 Martin Tracey (Mitsubishi Evo) 12m 22.86s,

3 Keith Colmey (Lotus Elise) 12m 32.67s,

4 Richie O’Mahony (Supercar) 12m 41.53s,

5 Bob Cameron (Supercar) 12m 44.09s,

6 Simon Quinn (Honda Civic) 12m 50.62s.

Class winners: Finn, Tracey, Quinn, John Cardoo (Mini).

Fastest lap: Finn 59.340s, 69.74 mph.

 

OPH GT CARS RACE 2 (11 laps):

1 Connaire Finn (Ginetta G50) 12m 19.19s, 61.58 mph,

2 Simon Quinn (Honda Civic) 12m 41.00s,

3 Noel Collins (Ford Escort) 12m 48.09s,

4 Alan Kessie (MG Midget) 12m 56.34s,

5 John Cardoo (Mini) 12m 57.79s,

6 Danny Calnan (Ford Focus) 12m 58.32s.

Class winners: Finn, Kessie, Quinn, Collins.

Fastest lap: Finn 58.193s, 71.11 mph.

 

FUTURE CLASSICS RACE (13 laps):

1 Ian Thornton (VW Golf) 15m 22.01s, 58.35 mph,

2 Daniel Byrne (Chevette) 16m 17.91s,

3 Garry Byrne (Uno) 16m 18.57s.

Fastest lap: Thornton 1m 10.268s, 58.89 mph.

 

LAOIS RALLYSPORT CLUB HEARTLANDS MINI STAGES RALLY AT PORT LAOISE:

1 George Condell/Paul Twomey (Starlet) 62m 37s,

2 Trevor Culbert/Ray Fitzpatrick (Escort) 62m 44s,  

3 David Condell/Andrew Browne (Escort) 63m 04s,

4 Chris Armstrong/Tom Clinton (Escort) 63m 15s,

5 Brian Brogan/Mac Walsh (Escort) 63m 15s,

6 Michael Curran/Sean Hayde (Escort) 63m 42s.

 

TRIALS DRIVERS’ CLUB BEGINNERS’ AUTOTEST AT SANDYFORD, DUBLIN:

1 Shane Griffin (Starlet) 777.7s,

2 Mark Geraghty (Starlet) 787.4s,

3 Gary Hamilton (Starlet) 813.3s,

4 Karl Grehan (Starlet) 819.4s,

5 Richard Barnwall (Starlet) 846.7s,

6 Brian McConnell (Starlet) 848.1s.

 

NOVICES:

1 Piers MacFheorais (Mazda MX5) 651.0s,

2 Philip O’Reilly (Starlet) 670.1s,

3 John Nolan (Starlet) 679.1s,

4 Owen Murray (Starlet) 695.8s,

5 Stephen Briggs (Starlet) 700.3s,

6 Damien Phillips (Starlet) 703.6s.

 

EXPERTS:

1 Daniel Byrne (Starlet) 612.2s,

2 Alan Auerbach (Starlet) 615.5s,

3 Stefan Walsh (Starlet) 642.6s.

 

MAYO & DISTRICT M C LOOSE SURFACE AUTOCROSS AT HARRINGTON’S QUARRY, SWINFORD:

1 Derek Deane (JB Buggy) 3m 58.09s,

2 Ian Barrett (JB Buggy) 4m 03.77s,

3 Gerald Doherty (JB Buggy) 4m 09.59s,

4 Martin Tynan (Lancer Evo) 4m 09.93s,

5 Ronan Mackle (JB Buggy) 4m 13.90s,

6 Derek Mackarel (Nova) 4m 14.89s.

Class winners: Glen Irwin (Nova) 4m 16.47s, Derek Mackarel, Matthew Murphy (Corolla) 4m 31.82s, Danny Melanaphy (Focus) 4m 30.70s, Martin Tynan, Ian Barrett, Mervyn Deane (JB Buggy) 4m 16.06s, Shauna McEveney (Corolla) 5m 33.41s.

Calendar Of Events

Upcoming Fixtures

GOOGLE MAPS

WEATHER FORECAST