USEFUL RESULTS WEBSITES

shannonsports.ie

mylaps.com

Results Archive

loading ... (takes approx 30 secs)
All results

Results for 31 August/1 September 2013

GALWAY M C CARLTON SHEARWATER HOTEL SUMMER STAGES RALLY AT BALLINASLOE, CO GALWAY (ROUND 7 OF DUNLOP NATIONAL RALLY CHAMPIONSHIP AND ROUND 4 OF TOP PART WEST COAST CHAMPIONSHIP):

1 Hugh Hunter/Andy Marchbank (Impreza WRC) 59m 54s,

2 James Belton/Mark Glennerster (Impreza WRC) 61m 05s,

3 Daragh O’Riordan/Tony McDaid (Fiesta WRC) 61m 16s,

4 Declan Gallagher/Ryan Moore (Starlet) 61m 18s,

5 Jonathan Pringle/Martin Byrne (Escort) 61m 36s,

6 Frank Kelly/Russell Harold (Escort) 61m 52s,

7 Kevin Barrett/Sean Mullally (Impreza WRC) 61m 59s,

8 Josh Moffett/John Rowan (Lancer Evo 9 Gp N) 62m 23s,

9 Stephen Wright/Susanne Wright (Lancer Evo 9 Gp N) 62m 33s,

10 Maurice Moffett/Jason McKenna (Starlet) 63m 42s.

 

Motorsport Safety Team Group N Production class:

1 Josh Moffett/Jason McKenna,

2 Stephen Wright/Susanne Wright,

3 Shane Maguire/Martin McGarrity (Impreza) 63m 58s.

 

rally.ie Two wheel drive award:

1 Declan Gallagher/Ryan Moore.

 

Dunlop National Escort Mk 2 award:

1 Jonathan Pringle/Martin Byrne.

 

Historics:

1 John Moynihan/Sean Moynihan (Escort) 45m 01s,

2 Ellis Belton/Gwynfor Jones (Escort) 48m 39s,

3 Philip McKibbin/Padraig Brick (Escort) 49m 00s.

 

Juniors:

1 Robert Duggan/Mikie Galvin (Civic) 42m 48s,

2 Conor Moore/Ella Ryan (Civic) 43m 52s,

3 Damien Boyle/Joseph Boyle (Civic) 44m 02s.

 

500 MRCI KIRKISTOWN RACE MEETING (ROUNDS OF MOTORSPORT IRELAND NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS):

FORMULA FORD 1600 RACE 1 (16 laps):

1 Noel Dunne (Van Diemen RF00) 16m 33.51s, 87.66 mph,

2 Jonny McMullan (Mondiale M89S) 16m 40.32s,

3 Niall Murray (Van Diemen RF99),

4 David McCullough (Van Diemen RF01),

5 Adrian Pollock (Van Diemen DP08),

6 Ivor McCullough (Van Diemen RF01).

Fastest lap: David McCullough 1m 01.35s, 88.72 mph.

 

FORMULA FORD 1600 RACE 2 (16 laps):

1 Niall Murray (Van Diemen RF99) 16m 42.71s, 86.85 mph,

2 Jonny McMullan (Mondiale M89S) 16m 42.97s,

3 Ivor McCullough (Van Diemen RF01),

4 David McCullough (Van Diemen RF01),

5 Adrian Pollock (Van Diemen DP08),

6 Noel Dunne (Van Diemen RF00).

Fastest lap: Ivor McCullough (Van Diemen RF00) 1m 01.41s, 88.64 mph.

 

FORMULA LIBRE RACE 1 (12 laps):

1 Fergus Faherty (Tatuus F Renault) 11m 26.20s, 95.19 mph,

2 Martin Daly (Tatuus F Renault) 11m 26.56s,

3 Noel Robinson (Tatuus F Renault).

Fastest lap: Daly 56.13s, 96.98 mph.

 

FORMULA LIBRE RACE 2 (15 laps):

1 Philip Shields (Dallara) 13m 34.64s, 100.22 mph,

2 Fergus Faherty (Tatuus F Renault) 14m 23.71s,

3 Noel Robinson (Tatuus F Renault),

4 Cian Carey (Tatuus F Renault),

5 Martin Daly (Tatuus F Renault).

Fastest lap: Shields 50.78s, 107.18 mph (Outright circuit record).

 

FORMULA SHEANE RACE 1 (13 laps):

1 Brian Hearty 13m 23.54s, 88.06 mph,

2 Robbie Allen 13m 23.82s,

3 David Parks,

4 Kevin Sheane Jnr,

5 Keith Hogg,

6 Stephen O’Keeffe.

Fastest lap: Sheane 1m 00.39s, 90.14 mph (Class record).

 

FORMULA SHEANE RACE 2 (13 laps):

1 Kevin Sheane Jnr 13m 19.03s, 88.56 mph,

2 Brian Hearty 13m 21.66s,

3 Robbie Allen,

4 David Parks,

5 Keith Hogg,

6 Stephen O’Keeffe.

Fastest lap: Sheane 1m 00.68s, 89.71 mph.

 

GLOBAL LIGHTS RACE 1 (13 laps):

1 Jake Byrne 13m 45.64s, 85.70 mph,

2 Peter Drennan 13m 59.27s,

3 Mark Twomey,

4 John Conway,

5 Richard Finlay,

6 Mark Braden.

Fastest lap: Byrne 1m 02.46s, 87.14 mph.

 

GLOBAL LIGHTS RACE 2 (13 laps):

1 Jake Byrne 13m 58.15s, 84.42 mph,

2 Mark Braden 13m 59.36s,

3 Richard Finlay,

4 Derek Behan,

5 Peter Drennan,

6 Mark Twomey.

Fastest lap: Finlay 1m 03.44s, 85.79 mph.

 

CARLOW C C AUTOCROSS AT GORTEEN UPPER, INCH, CO WEXFORD (ROUND OF D & B WINDOWS NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP):

Best time of day (Special): James Lucey (Subaru Special) 1m 28.12s,

Best time of day (Saloon): J J Callanan (Metro) 1m 36.84s.

Class winners: Ian O’Connell (Mini) 1m 37.97s, Pat Driver (Uno) 1m 42.52s, Ger Brennan (Fiesta) 1m 39.87s, Dermot Whyte (Kawasaki Special) 1m 29.59s, Jimmy Lucey (Rover Special) 1m 34.17s, Jack Kelly (Peugeot 106) 1m 44.04s, John Ward (Peugeot 205) 2m 03.03s, Gemma Kerley, Francis Kelly.

 

TRIALS DRIVERS’ CLUB MULTI VENUE AUTOTEST AT BLESSINGTON, CO WICKLOW:

1 Eddie Peterson (Starlet) 1004.7s,

2 Eamonn Byrne (Starlet) 1009.9s,

3 Ronnie Griffin (Starlet) 1055.8s,

4 Damien Doran (Starlet) 1059.1s,

5 Dermot Carnegie (Mini Cooper S) 1059.3s,

6 Richard Meeke (Starlet) 1059.9s,

7 John Nolan (Starlet) 1063.4s,

8 Liam Cashman (Starlet) 1064.8s,

9 Alan Auerbach (Starlet) 1073.7s,

10 John McAssey (Starlet) 1083.8s,

11 Frank Lenehan (Starlet) 1084.4s,

12 Ian Downey (Starlet) 1114.6s.

Class winners: Dermot Carnegie, Eamonn Byrne, Piers MacFheorais (Mazda MX5) 1133.3s.

Calendar Of Events

Upcoming Fixtures

GOOGLE MAPS

WEATHER FORECAST