USEFUL RESULTS WEBSITES

shannonsports.ie

mylaps.com

Results Archive

loading ... (takes approx 30 secs)
All results

Results for 7/8 September 2013

DONEGAL M C HILLCLIMB AT KNOCKALLA (DAY 1) (ROUND 10 OF NAYLOR ENGINEERING NATIONAL HILLCLIMB/SPRINT CHAMPIONSHIP):

1 Simon McKinley (Lant RT2 Warrior) 45.61s,

2 Joe Courtney (OMS-Suzuki) 47.39s,

3 Simon McKinley (Escort) 47.79s,

4 Robert Bell (Crossle 30F-Yamaha) 49.53s,

5 Paul Reid (Starlet) 49.96s,

6 Barry Morris (Lancer Evo) 50.06s,

7 John Byrne (Jedi-Honda) 50.09s,

8 Rory Stephens (Radical SR8 Hayabusa) 50.24s,

9 Ivan Stewart (BMW) 50.34s,

10 Michael Peoples (Escort) 50.82s.

Class winners: Nigel Bryson (Uno) 55.92s, Kelvin Lyons (Civic) 58.77s, Peter Bogan (Escort) 52.83s, Simon McKinley, Mick O’Shea (MGB GT) 43.11s (net), John Whitley (Laser FF1600) 64.48s, Joe Courtney, Deirdre McKinley (Reynard GM) 53.50s, Tommy Murphy (Civic) 53.83s, Ernest Browne (Mini) 58.61s, Enda McGinley (Escort) 56.05s, Paul Reid, Alan Atcheson 53.36s, Michael Peoples, Ivan Stewart.

 

DONEGAL M C HILLCLIMB AT KNOCKALLA (DAY 2) (FINAL ROUND OF NAYLOR ENGINEERING NATIONAL HILLCLIMB/SPRINT CHAMPIONSHIP):

1 Simon McKinley (Lant RT2 Warrior) 38.71s,

2 Rory Stephens (Radical SR8 Hayabusa) 40.67s,

3 Joe Courtney (OMS-Suzuki) 41.00s,

4 John Byrne (Jedi-Honda) 42.34s,

5 Deirdre McKinley (Reynard GM) 42.50s,

6 Simon McKinley (Escort) 43.07s,

7 Robert Bell (Crossle 30F-Yamaha) 43.45s,

8 Eanna Carroll (Civic Turbo) 44.00s,

9 John Mahon (DJ-ADS1 Hayabusa) 44.30s,

10 Martin McGee (Escort) 45.48s.

Class winners: Gary Cunningham (Punto) 52.60s, Kelvin Lyons (Civic) 55.13s, Ian Quinn (Mini-Hayabusa) 47.08s, Rory Stephens, John Farrell (Escort) 38.73s (net), John Whitley (Laser FF1600) 57.14s, Joe Courtney, Deirdre McKinley, Tommy Murphy (Civic) 50.84s, Jonathan Jacob (Swift) 56.27s, Enda McGinley (Escort) 51.83s, Paul Reid (Starlet) 47.19s, Johnny Wilhare (Escort)  51.59s, Michael Peoples (Escort) 47.82s, Martin McGee.

 

CORK M C AUTOTEST AT VERNON MOUNT, CORK (ROUND 1 OF HEWISON TROPHY CHAMPIONSHIP AND ROUND OF PREMIER AUTO PARTS MUNSTER CHAMPIONSHIP):

1 Steven Ferguson (Mini Special) 711.2s,

2 Robin Lyons (Mini) 722.4s,

3 J J Farrell (Mini) 732.5s,

4 Eamonn Byrne (Mini) 733.0s,

5 Guy Foster (Mini Special) 733.2s,

6 David Thompson (Nova) 736.2s,

7 Timmy Lynch (Westfield) 749.5s,

8 Daniel Byrne (Mini) 753.9s,

9 Paddy Power (Mini Moke) 758.4s,

10 Chris Grimes (Mini) 763.7s,

11 Alan Coyle (Mini Special) 773.4s,

12 George McMillan (Nova) 782.2s.

Class winners: Robin Lyons, Guy Foster, Martin Walsh (Starlet Special) 854.6s, Timmy Lynch, David Thompson.

Novice award: Robert Fenlon (Seicento) 986.8s.

 

MUNSTER C C AUTOTEST AT VERNON MOUNT, CORK (ROUND 2 OF HEWISON TROPHY CHAMPIONSHIP AND FINAL ROUND OF PREMIER AUTO PARTS MUNSTER CHAMPIONSHIP):

1 Steven Ferguson (Mini Special) 654.1s,

2 Eamonn Byrne (Mini) 673.1s,

3 David Thompson (Nova) 675.1s,

4 Robin Lyons (Mini) 681.6s,

5 Guy Foster (Mini Special) 682.6s,

6 Daniel Byrne (Mini) 683.0s,

7 Paul Mooney (Nova) 687.6s,

8 Paddy Power (Mini Moke) 693.1s,

9 Alan Coyle (Mini Special) 693.9s,

10 J J Farrell (Mini) 694.4s,

11 Timmy Lynch (Westfield) 701.2s,

12 Liam Croston (Nova) 711.4s.

Class winners: Eamonn Byrne, Guy Foster, Martin Walsh (Starlet Special), Timmy Lynch, David Thompson.

Novice award: Robert Fenlon (Seicento) 911.5s.

 

MUNSTER KART CLUB RACE MEETING AT KARTWORLD, WATERGRASSHILL, CO CORK (ROUND OF MOTORSPORT IRELAND NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP):

Cadets Final 1: 1 Zach Gibson, 2 Lucca Allen, 3 Harry McGovern.

Cadets Final 2: 1 Harry McGovern, 2 Zach Gibson, 3 Lucca Allen.

Cadets O Plate Final: 1 Lucca Allen, 2 Sean McCormack, 3 Se Martin Jnr.

Mini Max Final 1: 1 Reece Barr, 2 Cormac Dunne, 3 Shane Mullins.

Mini Max Final 2: 1 Shane Mullins, 2 Reece Barr, 3 Alex Denning.

Mini Max O Plate Final: 1 Reece Barr, 2 William Harron, 3 Cormac Dunne.

Junior Max Final 2: 1 Cathal Mullins.

Junior Max O Plate Final: 1 Cathal Mullins.

KF3 Final 1: 1 Danny Hyland, 2 Evan Naylor, 3 Cian O’Mahony.

KF3 Final 2: 1 Christopher O’Callaghan, 2 Danny Hyland, 3 Ross Hayes.

KF3 O Plate Final: 1 Danny Hyland, 2 Cian O’Mahony, 3 Christopher O’Callaghan.

Rotax Max Final 1: 1 Shane Daly, 2 Shane Crosbie, 3 Aaron Sherlock.

Rotax Max Final 2: 1 Shane Daly, 2 Aaron Sherlock, 3 Jack Lyons.

Rotax Max O Plate Final: 1 Shane Daly, 2 Shane Crosbie, 3 Andrew Boland.

KZ2 Final 1: 1 James O’Keeffe, 2 Richie Faulkner, 3 Nathan Coss.

KZ2 Final 2: 1 James O’Keeffe, 2 Richie Faulkner, 3 Nathan Coss.

KZ2 O Plate Final: 1 James Tumulty, 2 James O’Keeffe, 3 Darren Maher.

Bilands Super 4 Final 1: 1 Kyle Stephens, 2 Gabriel Lodge, 3 Henry Williamson.

Bilands Super 4 Final 2: 1 John Graydon, 2 Henry Williamson, 3 Terence Corcoran.

Bilands Super 4 O Plate Final: 1 John Graydon, 2 Pasquale di Lucia, 3 Terence Corcoran.

Cadets (Black Plates) O Plate Final: 1 Alyx Coby, 2 Cathal Mulcaire, 3 Laura Carey.

 

WEXFORD M C RIVERBANK HOUSE HOTEL DICK BAILEY STAGES RALLY AT WEXFORD (ROUND OF REIS GET CONNECTED MSA ASPHALT CHAMPIONSHIP TRITON SHOWERS SOUTH EAST STAGES CHAMPIONSHIP):

1 James M Stafford/James F Stafford (Darrian T90 GTR) 118m 35s,

2 Damian Cole/Elliott Edmondson (Focus WRC) 119m 44s,

3 Steve Simpson/Patrick Walsh (Impreza WRC) 120m 57s,

4 Ashley Field/Gary McElhinney (Darrian T90) 124m 30s,

5 Graham Coffey/Jenny Gaebler (Impreza WRC) 125m 38s,

6 Alex Laffey/Jack Morton (Fiesta S2000) 128m 02s,

7 Chris Armstrong/Tommy Clinton (Escort) 128m 13s,

8 Jack Maguire/Andy Hayes (Lancer Evo 9) 128m 51s,

9 Michael Curran/Sean Hayde (Escort) 129m 39s,

10 Keith Power/Des Moran (Clio S1600) 130m 33s.

Group N Production class:

1 Alex Laffey/Jack Morton.

 

CONNAUGHT M C LOOSE SURFACE AUTOCROSS AT HAZELWOOD, SLIGO:

1 Philip Harte (Nova) 5m 15.93s,

2 Alan Smyth (Citroen C2) 5m 17.38s,

3 Joseph Smith (Escort) 5m 18.60s,

4 Enda Haran (Escort) 5m 19.12s,

5 Glen Irwin (Nova) 5m 24.20s,

6 John Rooney (Civic) 5m 24.90s.

Class winners: Glen Irwin, Sean Maloney (Corolla) 5m 35.67s, Alan Smyth, Joseph Smith, Barry Foley (Escort) 5m 30.50s, Alan Pickens (Corsa) 5m 36.60s, John Rooney, Mel Mulligan (Astra) 5m 30.97s, Derek Bolton (Subaru) 5m 43.47s, Derek Deane (JB Buggy) 5m 10.14s.

Calendar Of Events

Upcoming Fixtures

GOOGLE MAPS

WEATHER FORECAST