USEFUL RESULTS WEBSITES

shannonsports.ie

mylaps.com

Results Archive

loading ... (takes approx 30 secs)
All results

Results for 28/29 September 2013

500 MRCI KIRKISTOWN RACE MEETING (ROUNDS OF MOTORSPORT IRELAND NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS):

MARTIN DONNELLY TROPHY FORMULA FORD 1600 FINAL (21 laps):

1 Kevin O’Hara (Van Diemen RF01) 21m 42.88s, 87.73 mph,

2 Jonny McMullan (Mondiale M89S) 21m 52.40s,

3 Niall Murray (Van Diemen RF99),

4 Neville Smyth (Ray GR07),

5 David McCullough (Van Diemen RF01),

6 Patrick McKenna (Van Diemen RF00).

Fastest lap: O’Hara 1m 01.19s, 88.95 mph.

Heat winners: O’Hara, Ivor McCullough (Van Diemen RF00).

 

CROWNE PLAZA DUNDALK FORMULA VEE RACE 1 (12 laps):

1 Sean Newsome (Sheane) 13m 41.07s, 79.55mph,

2 Colm Blackburn (Leastone) 13m 41.15s,

3 Morgan McCourt (Leastone),

4 Jack Byrne (Sheane),

5 Justin Costello (Leastone),

6 Ger Byrne (Sheane).

Fastest lap: Newsome 1m 06.06s, 82.39 mph.

 

CROWNE PLAZA DUNDALK FORMULA VEE FINAL (15 laps):

1 Kevin Grogan (Leastone) 16m 53.21s, 80.58 mph,

2 Adam MacAulay (Sheane) 17m 01.51s,

3 David O’Brien (Sheane),

4 Dan Polley (Sheane),

5 Stephen Morrin (Leastone),

6 Colm Blackburn (Leastone).

Fastest lap: Grogan 1m 06.32s, 82.07 mph.

 

OMAGH M C BUSHWHACKER FOREST RALLY AT OMAGH, CO TYRONE (FINAL ROUND OF VALVOLINE NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP):

1 Derek McGarrity/James McKee (Impreza WRC) 30m 12s,

2 Martin Cairns/Kevin Flanagan (Impreza WRC) 30m 20s,

3 Michael O’Brien/Greg Shinnors (Focus WRC) 30m 27s,

4 Pat O’Connell/Andrew Purcell (Lancer Evo 9 Gp N) 30m 51s,

5 Enda McNulty/Paul Sheridan (Impreza) 30m 59s,

6 Frank Kelly/Sean Ferris (Escort) 31m 05s,

7 Shane McGirr/Jackie Elliott (Starlet) 31m 06s,

8 Liam Regan/Damien Duffin (Peugeot 206) 31m 18s,

9 Derek McGeehan/Darragh Mullen (Corolla WRC) 31m 21s,

10 Josh Moffett/Jason McKenna (Lancer Evo 9 Gp N) 31m 22s.

 

CARLOW C C AUTOTEST AT GARRYHILL, CO CARLOW (ROUND 3 OF HEWISON TROPHY CHAMPIONSHIP) (DAY 1):

1 Steven Ferguson (Mini Special) 606.0s,

2 Guy Foster (Mini Special) 621.0s,

3 David Thompson (Nova) 629.2s,

4 Mark King (Nova) 634.2s,

5 Eamonn Byrne (Mini) 636.4s,

6 Paddy Power (Mini Moke) 647.2s,

7 Daniel Byrne (Mini) 650.4s,

8 Timmy Lynch (Westfield) 657.1s,

9 Chris Grimes (Mini) 669.8s,

10 Paul Phelan (Mini Special) 673.4s,

11 Gerry Lynch (Westfield) 694.4s,

12 Jamie McMillan (Nova) 710.9s.

Class winners: Eamonn Byrne, Guy Foster, Timmy Lynch, David Thompson.

 

CARLOW C C AUTOTEST AT GARRYHILL, CO CARLOW (ROUND 4 OF HEWISON TROPHY CHAMPIONSHIP) (DAY 2):

1 Peter Falvey (Mini Special) 609.8s,

2 Steven Ferguson (Mini Special) 611.5s,

3 Eamonn Byrne (Mini) 619.6s,

4 Eddie Peterson (Mini) 622.1s,

5 Guy Foster (Mini Special) 629.4s,

6 Daniel Byrne (Mini) 630.4s,

7 Mark King (Nova) 641.2s,

8 David Thompson (Nova) 652.3s,

9 Paddy Power (Mini Moke) 662.4s,

10 Chris Grimes (Mini) 663.9s,

11 Timmy Lynch (Westfield) 671.3s,

12 Paul Phelan (Mini Special) 673.2s.

Class winners: Eamonn Byrne, Steven Ferguson, Timmy Lynch, Mark King.

 

SOUTHERN KARTING CLUB KART RACE MEETING AT PALLAS KARTING, TYNAGH (ROUND OF MOTORSPORT IRELAND NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP):

Cadets Final 1: 1 Zach Gibson, 2 Lucca Allen, 3 Sean McCormack.

Cadets Final 2: 1 Lucca Allen, 2 Aaron Whelan, 3 Sean McCormack.

Mini Max Final 1: 1 Shane Mullins, 2 William Harron, 3 Reece Barr.

Mini Max Final 2: 1 Shane Mullins, 2 Alex Denning, 3 Reece Barr.

Junior Max Final 1: 1 Cathal Mullins, 2 Conor McKeown.

Junior Max Final 2: 1 Cathal Mullins, 2 Conor McKeown.

KF3 Final 1: 1 Ross Hayes, 2 Christopher O’Callaghan, 3 Evan Naylor.

KF3 Final 2: 1 Danny Hyland, 2 Evan Naylor, 3 Conor Keane.

Rotax Max Final 1: 1 Bill Sherlock, 2 Steven Callanan, 3 Jack Lyons.

Rotax Max Final 2: 1 Bill Sherlock, 2 Jack Lyons, 3 Andrew Boland.

KZ2 Final 1: 1 James O’Keeffe, 2 Michael Curran, 3 Nathan Coss.

KZ2 Final 2: 1 James O’Keeffe, 2 Nathan Coss, 3 Richie Faulkner.

Bilands Super 4 Final 1: 1 John Graydon, 2 Conor McCabe, 3 Henry Williamson.

 

LEINSTER MOTOR CLUB GVB CUP SPORTING TRIAL AT RATHBAWN, KILTEEL, CO KILDARE:

1 Alan Kilkenny (Kilkenny-Yamaha) 4 marks,

2 Craig MacWilliam (Erskine-Yamaha) 6m,

3 Paul Needham (Erskine-Honda) 7m,

4 Philip Erskine (Erskine-Yamaha) 8m,

5 John Pennefather (Erskine-Suzuki) 9m,

6 Gordon Erskine (Erskine-Yamaha) 10m,

7 Richard Pain (Kilkenny VW) 10m,

8 Christopher Evans (ETE-Yamaha) 11m,

9 James Ralph (Suzuki) 11m,

10 Percy Pennefather (Erskine-Suzuki) 11m,

11 Robin Taylor (VW) 11m,

12 Tony Farrell (Erskine-S&S) 11m.

Grade winners: Craig MacWilliam, James Ralph, Eric Byrne (Erskine-Harley Davidson) 13m, Victor Sweeney (Suzuki) 21m.

Calendar Of Events

Upcoming Fixtures

GOOGLE MAPS

WEATHER FORECAST