USEFUL RESULTS WEBSITES

shannonsports.ie

mylaps.com

Results Archive

loading ... (takes approx 30 secs)
All results

Results for 15/16 March 2014

MONDELLO PARK SPORTS CLUB RACE MEETING AT MONDELLO PARK:

FORMULA FORD 1600 RACE 1 (11 laps):

1 Neville Smyth (Ray GRS09) 10m 49.53s, 70.08 mph,

2 Niall Murray (Van Diemen LA10) 10m 59.61s,

3 Andy O’Brien (Swift SC92) 11m 01.03s,

4 Tom O’Connor (Van Diemen RF90) 11m 10.41s,

5 Andrew Noble (Van Diemen JL012K) 11m 10.66s,

6 Ivor Mairs (Mondiale 84) 11m 48.60s.

Fastest lap: Murray 57.948s, 71.41 mph.

 

FORMULA FORD 1600 RACE 2 (16 laps):

1 Stephen Daly (Ray GR11) 15m 46.37s, 69.97 mph,

2 Neville Smyth (Ray GR09) 15m 48.55s,

3 Niall Murray (Van Diemen LA10) 15m 49.56s,

4 Noel Dunne (Van Diemen RF00) 15m 51.74s,

5 Sean Doyle (Van Diemen RF00) 15m 52.87s,

6 Andrew Noble (Van Diemen JL012K) 16m 14.49s.

Fastest lap: Murray 58.230s, 71.07 mph.

 

FORMULA VEE RACE (10 laps):

1 Colm Blackburn (Leastone) 13m 22.67s, 51.56 mph,

2 Ger Byrne (Sheane) 13m 33.39s,

3 Stephen Morrin (Leastone) 13m 33.70s,

4 Anthony Cross (Sheane) 13m 37.58s,

5 Kevin Grogan (Leastone) 13m 38.57s,

6 Mark Elliott (Leastone) 13m 42.21s.

Fastest lap: Grogan 1m 11.356s, 58.00 mph.

 

YOKOHAMA IRISH TOURING CAR CHAMPIONSHIP SUPER TOURING CLASS RACE 1 (15 laps):

1 Erik Holstein (BMW M3) 15m 21.43s, 67.37 mph,

2 Dave O’Brien (BMW E46) 15m 21.73s,

3 Brian Fitzpatrick (Seat Leon Supercopa) 15m 49.15s,

4 Robert Savage (Honda Integra) 16m 05.55s,

5 Eoghan Fogarty (Honda Integra) 16m 18.77s,

6 Brian Sexton (Toyota Altesa) 14 laps.

Fastest lap: O’Brien 59.706s, 69.31 mph.

 

TOURING CLASS (14 laps):

1 Jason Hughes (Honda Integra) 15m 31.87s, 62.17 mph,

2 Alex Fawcett (Rover 25) 15m 33.65s,

3 Ian O’Driscoll (Honda Civic) 15m 35.10s,

4 Mark Turley (Honda Integra) 16m 07.10s.

Fastest lap: Fawcett 1m 05.081s, 63.59 mph.

 

YOKOHAMA IRISH TOURING CAR CHAMPIONSHIP SUPER TOURING CLASS RACE 2 (15 laps):

1 Erik Holstein (BMW M3) 15m 23.75s, 67.20 mph,

2 Dave O’Brien (BMW E46) 15m 28.00s,

3 Brian Fitzpatrick (Seat Leon Supercopa) 15m 46.07s,

4 Brian Sexton (Toyota Altesa) 15m 47.75s,

5 Robert Savage (Honda Integra) 15m 54.87s,

6 Eoghan Fogarty (Honda Integra) 14 laps.

Fastest lap: O’Brien 59.613s, 69.42 mph.

 

TOURING CLASS (14 laps):

1 Jason Hughes (Honda Integra) 15m 38.80s, 61.71 mph,

2 Alex Fawcett (Rover 25) 15m 39.44s,

3 Ian O’Driscoll (Honda Civic) 15m 39.75s.

Fastest lap: O’Driscoll 1m 05.095s, 63.57 mph.

 

PATCH TYRE EQUIPMENT FIESTA QUALIFYING RACE (11 laps):

1 John McGovern 15m 14.76s, 49.76 mph,

2 Richard Livingstone 15m 16.24s,

3 Graeme Colfer 15m 17.00s,

4 Brendan Fitzgerald 15m 18.20s,

5 Pat Boland 15m 18.38s,

6 David Yamamoto 15m 22.53s.

Fastest lap: Yamamoto 1m 15.089s, 55.11 mph.

 

PATCH TYRE EQUIPMENT FIESTA FINAL (12 laps):

1 Sean Lillis 15m 26.07s, 53.62 mph,

2 J J O’Riordan 15m 36.81s,

3 Barry Hallion 15m 37.30s,

4 John Denning 15m 37.79s,

5 John Boland 15m 38.12s,

6 Philip Lawless 15m 38.46s.

Fastest lap: Pat Boland 1m 15.697s, 54.67 mph.

 

MONDELLO PARK GT SERIES RACE 1 (14 laps):

1 Paul Monahan (Ginetta G50) 14m 59.77s, 64.39 mph,

2 Connaire Finn (Ginetta G50) 15m 00.97s,

3 Pat McBennett (Lotus Elise) 15m 01.38s,

4 Bob Cameron (RT Supercar) 15m 16.36s,

5 Martin Duffy (BMW M3) 15m 25.16s,

6 Stephen Maher (BMW M3) 15m 54.54s.

Fastest lap: Finn 1m 01.800s, 66.96 mph.

 

MONDELLO PARK GT SERIES RACE 2 (15 laps):

1 Pat McBennett (Lotus Elise) 15m 15.65s, 67.79 mph,

2 Paul Monahan (Ginetta G50) 15m 23.50s,

3 Connaire Finn (Ginetta G50) 15m 24.13s,

4 Bob Cameron (RT Supercar) 15m 46.56s,

5 Pat O’Sullivan (Porsche 911 GT3) 16m 09.58s,

6 Stephen Maher (BMW M3) 16m 12.30s.

Fastest lap: Finn 58.958s, 70.19 mph.

 

HISTORIC RACE (14 laps):

1 David Kelly (Crossle 9S) 15m 16.32s, 63.23 mph,

2 Bernard Foley (MGBGT V8) 15m 28.55s,

3 Clive Brandon (Lotus 47) 13 laps,

4 Mark Russell (Jaguar E type) 13 laps,

5 Wolfgang Schnittger (MG Midget) 13 laps,

6 Ed Cassidy (Sunbeam Tiger) 12 laps.

Fastest lap: Kelly 1m 02.104s, 66.64 mph.

 

FUTURE CLASSICS RACE (8 laps):

1 Ian Thornton (VW Golf) 9m 24.48s, 58.65 mph,

2 Barry McHenry (Fiat Punto) 9m 27.79s,

3 Ken Fleming (Toyota Starlet) 9m 29.54s,

4 Michael Clune (Peugeot 205) 9m 42.37s,

5 Aidan Byrne (VW Golf) 9m 42.55s,

6 Gary Graham (Peugeot 205) 9m 42.97s.

Fastest lap: Brendan Travers (Fiat Punto) 1m 08.921s, 60.04 mph.

 

CORK M C QUALITY HOTELS WEST CORK RALLY AT CLONAKILTY (ROUND 2 OF CLONAKILTY BLACKPUDDING IRISH TARMAC MODIFIED CHAMPIONSHIP):

1 Donagh Kelly/Kevin Flanagan (Focus WRC) 108m 08s,

2 Denis Cronin/Colman Hurley (Impreza WRC) 108m 41s,

3 Declan Gallagher/Ryan Moore (Starlet) 114m 21s,

4 Phil Collins/Derek Brannigan (Escort) 115m 07s,

5 Wesley Patterson/Johnny Baird (Escort) 115m 23s,

6 Stephen Carey/Breda O’Driscoll (Civic) 118m 30s,

7 Gary Kiernan/Niall Tierney (Escort) 118m 32s,

8 Cal McCarthy/Eamonn Dullea (Civic) 118m 38s,

9 Andrew Mahon/Andrew Donoghue (Escort) 119m 08s,

10 Jason Ryan/Tadhg O’Sullivan (Starlet) 119m 26s.

 

LEINSTER MOTOR CLUB HEALY CUP SPORTING TRIAL AT BALLYBREW, ENNISKERRY, CO WICKLOW:

1 Craig MacWilliam (Erskine-Yamaha) 9 marks,

2 Jonathan Ralph (Suzuki) 15m,

3 Alan Kilkenny (Kilkenny-Yamaha) 16m,

4 Gordon Erskine (Erskine-Yamaha) 18m,

5 Morgan Evans (Honda) 20m,

6 Ian MacWilliam (Erskine-Yamaha) 22m,

7 Paul Needham (Erskine-Honda) 23m,

8 James Ralph (Suzuki) 23m,

9 Gordon Watkins (Watkins-Yamaha) 23m,

10 Ian Sweeney (Suzuki) 25m,

11 Oliver Peden (Peden-Moto Guzzi) 27m,

12 Brendan Kilkenny (Kilkenny-Honda) 28m.

Grade winners: Jonathan Ralph, Ian MacWilliam, Alec Watkins (Watkins-Yamaha) 34m, Philip Hughes (Sheane VW) 42m.

Calendar Of Events

Upcoming Fixtures

GOOGLE MAPS

WEATHER FORECAST