USEFUL RESULTS WEBSITES

shannonsports.ie

mylaps.com

Results Archive

loading ... (takes approx 30 secs)
All results

Results for 12/13 April 2014

IRISH MOTOR RACING CLUB RACE MEETING AT MONDELLO PARK:

FORMULA SHEANE RACE 1 (13 laps):

1 Brian Hearty 12m 47.36s, 70.11 mph,

2 Kevin Sheane Jnr 12m 47.69s,

3 Robbie Allen 12m 47.89s,

4 Keith Hogg 12m 53.83s,

5 Richard Kearney 13m 04.40s,

6 Paul McLoughlin 13m 10.38s.

Fastest lap: Sheane 57.711s, 71.71 mph.

 

FORMULA SHEANE RACE 2 (16 laps):

1 Brian Hearty 15m 36.14s, 70.73 mph,

2 Kevin Sheane Jnr 15m 42.76s,

3 Keith Hogg 15m 57.71s,

4 Sean Hynes 16m 01.92s,

5 David Parks 16m 02.00s,

6 Enda O’Connor 16m 04.28s.

Fastest lap: Hearty 57.742s, 71.67 mph.

 

CROWNE PLAZA DUNDALK FORMULA VEE QUALIFYING RACE (10 laps):

1 Stephen Morrin (Leastone) 12m 14.48s,    56.34 mph,

2 Anthony Cross (Sheane) 12m 14.72s,

3 Justin Costello (Leastone) 12m 19.80s,

4 Damian Murphy (Leastone) 12m 19.92s,

5 Brendan O’Brien (Leastone) 12m 26.78s,

6 Jack Byrne (Sheane) 12m 27.33s.

Fastest lap: Shane McBride (Sheane) 1m 03.231s, 65.45 mph.

 

CROWNE PLAZA DUNDALK FORMULA VEE FINAL (14 laps):

1 Kevin Grogan (Leastone) 15m 32.54s, 62.13 mph,

2 David O’Brien (Sheane) 15m 32.70s,

3 Dan Polley (Sheane) 15m 35.04s,

4 Dave Kelly (Sheane) 15m 35.22s,

5 Colm Blackburn (Leastone) 15m 42.81s,

6 Stephen Morrin (Leastone) 15m 45.53s.

Fastest lap: Kelly 1m 01.233s, 67.58 mph.

 

YOKOHAMA IRISH TOURING CAR CHAMPIONSHIP SUPER TOURING CLASS RACE 1 (12 laps):

1 Erik Holstein (BMW M3) 12m 05.94s, 68.41 mph,

2 Dave O’Brien (BMW E46) 12m 06.46s,

3 Eoghan Fogarty (Honda Integra) 12m 31.56s,

4 Robert Savage (Honda Integra) 12m 34.38s,

5 Brian Sexton (Toyota Altesa) 12m 43.56s,

6 Owain Drought (Honda Integra) 12m 44.19s.

Fastest lap: O’Brien 59.382s, 69.69 mph.

 

TOURING CLASS (11 laps):

1 Jason Hughes (Honda Integra) 12m 08.01s, 62.53 mph,

2 Alex Fawcett (Rover 25) 12m 12.68s,

3 Anthony Murtagh (VW Corrado) 12m 18.85s,

4 Ian O’Driscoll (Honda Civic) 12m 19.48s,

5 Vinny Keogh (Fiat Punto Abarth) 13m 07.49s,

6 Robert Doherty (Honda Civic) 10 laps.

Fastest lap: Hughes 1m 03.996s, 64.67 mph.

 

YOKOHAMA IRISH TOURING CAR CHAMPIONSHIP SUPER TOURING CLASS RACE 2 (15 laps):

1 Erik Holstein (BMW M3) 15m 15.10s, 67.83 mph,

2 Dave O’Brien (BMW E46) 15m 15.70s,

3 Eoghan Fogarty (Honda Integra) 16m 02.61s,

4 Owain Drought (Honda Integra) 16m 09.12s,

5 Martin Duffy (BMW M3) 16m 14.07s,

6 Peter McGarry (Peugeot 205) 14 laps.

Fastest lap: Holstein 59.727s, 69.29 mph.

TOURING CLASS (14 laps):

1 Jason Hughes (Honda Integra) 15m 39.65s, 61.66 mph,

2 Anthony Murtagh (VW Corrado) 15m 45.08s,

3 Ian O’Driscoll (Honda Civic) 15m 54.04s,

4 Alex Fawcett (Rover 25) 16m 02.80s,

5 Vinny Keogh (Fiat Punto Abarth) 13 laps,

6 Robert Doherty (Honda Civic) 12 laps.

Fastest lap: Hughes 1m 05.118s, 63.55 mph.

 

PATCH TYRE EQUIPMENT FIESTA QUALIFYING RACE (12 laps):

1 David Yamamoto 15m 36.47s, 53.03 mph,

2 Dan Clarkin 15m 36.48s,

3 Barry Barrable 15m 43.39s,

4 Brendan Fitzgerald 15m 44.21s,

5 John Greaney 15m 44.48s,

6 John McGovern 15m 45.10s.

Fastest lap: Clarkin 1m 12.489s, 57.09 mph.

 

PATCH TYRE EQUIPMENT FIESTA FINAL (13 laps):

1 Sean Lillis 15m 45.41s, 56.91 mph,

2 John Denning 15m 47.61s,

3 Barry Hallion 15m 56.74s,

4 J J O’Riordan 15m 58.76s,

5 Michael Tumulty 15m 59.38s,

6 Keith Dawson 16m 00.10s.

Fastest lap: Lillis 1m 12.047s, 57.44 mph.

 

GINETTA JUNIOR IRELAND RACE 1 (11 laps):

1 Jack Finlay 12m 40.10s, 59.89 mph,

2 James Roe 12m 45.65s,

3 Wilson Thompson 12m 47.20s,

4 Jordan Dempsey 13m 01.25s,

5 Loris Nikolov 13m 25.23s,

6 Charlie Linnane 13m 27.81s.

Fastest lap: Finlay 1m 08.006s, 60.85 mph.

 

GINETTA JUNIOR IRELAND RACE 2 (13 laps):

1 Johnnie Mulholland 15m 53.19s, 56.44 mph,

2 Wilson Thompson 16m 00.90s,

3 Jordan Dempsey 16m 08.75s,

4 James Roe 16m 19.68s,

5 Charlie Linnane 16m 25.14s,

6 Loris Nikolov 16m 25.53s.

 

STRYKER RACE 1 (12 laps):

1 Alan Watkins 12m 36.63s, 65.63 mph,

2 Alan Auerbach 12m 37.47s,

3 Des Bruton 12m 46.92s,

4 Mark Baker 12m 48.03s,

5 Des Meehan 12m 49.13s,

6 Roger Welaratne 12m 54.00s.

Fastest lap: Watkins 1m 02.093s, 66.65 mph.

 

STRYKER RACE 2 (15 laps):

1 Alan Watkins 15m 42.04s, 65.89 mph,

2 Alan Auerbach 15m 50.15s,

3 Dave Griffin 16m 01.01s,

4 Des Bruton 16m 01.32s,

5 Mark Baker 16m 04.47s,

6 Colin Deering 16m 09.33s.

Fastest lap: Auerbach 1m 01.724s, 67.05 mph.

 

LEGENDS RACE 1 (12 laps):

1 Niki Meredith 13m 40.59s, 60.52 mph,

2 Joe Daly 11 laps,

3 Ivor Greenwood 11 laps.

Fastest lap: Meredith 1m 04.959s, 63.71 mph.

 

LEGENDS RACE 2 (14 laps):

1 Niki Meredith 16m 02.79s, 60.18 mph,

2 Ivor Greenwood 16m 11.92s,

3 Darragh Cormack 16m 32.82s.

Fastest lap: Meredith 1m 05.356s, 63.32 mph.

 

HISTORIC RACE (15 laps):

1 David Kelly (Crossle 9S) 15m 25.71s, 67.06 mph,

2 Bernard Foley (MGBGT V8) 15m 50.72s,

3 Clive Brandon (Lotus 47) 14 laps,

4 Liam Ruth (MG Midget) 13 laps,

5 David Moloney (MG Midget) 13 laps,

6 Noel Kavanagh (MGB) 13 laps.

Fastest lap: Kelly 1m 00.456s, 68.45 mph.

 

FUTURE CLASSICS RACE (13 laps):

1 Brendan Travers (Fiat Punto) 15m 20.87s, 58.42 mph,

2 Barry McHenry (Fiat Punto) 15m 22.17s,

3 Ian Thornton (VW Golf) 15m 27.71s,

4 Darryl Scully (Honda Civic) 15m 30.00s,

5 David Hammond (Fiat Uno) 15m 30.56s,

6 Garry Byrne (Vauxhall Chevette) 15m 34.53s.

Fastest lap: Scully 1m 09.294s, 59.72 mph.

 

MUNSTER C C MOONRAKER FOREST RALLY AT BALLYVOURNEY, CO CORK (ROUND 2 OF VALVOLINE NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP):

1 Owen Murphy/James O’Brien (Lancer Evo 9) 33m 55s,

2 Desi Henry/Liam Moynihan (Lancer Evo) 34m 10s,

3 Andrew Purcell/John Rafter (Lancer Evo) 34m 26s,

4 Josh Moffett/Jason McKenna (Lancer Evo 9 Gp N) 34m 28s,

5 Pat O’Connell/Mark Wiley (Lancer Evo 9 Gp N) 34m 44s,

6 Martin Cairns/Ray Fitzpatrick (Impreza WRC) 35m 21s,

7 Brendan Cumiskey/Ronan O’Kane (Lancer Evo 9) 35m 26s,

8 Niall Henry/John Rowan (Lancer Evo 9 Gp N) 35m 30s,

9 Gerard Lucey/James Lucey (Lancer Evo 8) 35m 40s,

10 Mickey Carbin/Stephen Thornton (Lancer Evo 4) 35m 49s.

 

WEXFORD M C HILLCLIMB AT POULFUR, FETHARD-ON-SEA, CO WEXFORD (ROUND 1 OF NAYLOR ENGINEERING NATIONAL HILLCLIMB/SPRINT CHAMPIONSHIP) (DAY 1):

1 Simon McKinley (Lant RT2 Warrior) 44.87s,

2 (tie) Rory Stephens (Radical SR8 Hayabusa) and Robert Bell (Crossle 30F-Yamaha) 49.57s,

4 Eanna Carroll (Civic Turbo) 50.57s,

5 Thomas O’Rafferty (Fiesta) 52.28s,

6 Robert Dwane (Falcon Mini) 52.47s,

7 Jim Doherty (Starlet) 52.93s,

8 Peter Bogan (Escort) 53.30s,

9 Keith Power (Clio) 53.95s,

10 Brian Ledwith (Corolla) 54.98s.

Class winners: Gary Cunningham (Punto) 58.28s, Jim Doherty, Robert Dwane, Eanna Carroll, Mick O’Shea (MGB GT) 44.02s (net), Jim Keating (Sheane VW) 55.78s, Robert Bell, Rory Stephens, Keith Power, William Cecil (Peugeot 205) 60.25s, Colm Doherty (Corolla) 57.87s, Niall Fortune (Escort) 55.51s.

 

WEXFORD M C HILLCLIMB AT BALLYGOW, WELLINGTONBRIDGE, CO WEXFORD (ROUND 2 OF NAYLOR ENGINEERING NATIONAL HILLCLIMB/SPRINT CHAMPIONSHIP) (DAY 2):

1 Simon McKinley (Lant RT2 Warrior) 63.52s,

2 Eanna Carroll (Civic Turbo) 70.06s,

3 Peter Bogan (Escort) 70.86s,

4 Emmet Dunne (Van Diemen FVJ) 72.78s,

5 Robert Dwane (Falcon Mini) 72.80s,

6 Jim Doherty (Starlet) 73.07s,

7 Thomas O’Rafferty (Fiesta) 73.30s,

8 Eddie Lyons (Escort Cosworth) 75.13s,

9 Keith Power (Clio) 75.14s,

10 Leon Galvin (Escort) 75.30s.

Class winners: Gary Cunningham (Punto) 58.28s, Jim Doherty, Robert Dwane, Eanna Carroll, Mick O’Shea (MGB GT) 44.02s (net), Jim Keating (Sheane VW) 55.78s, Robert Bell, Rory Stephens, Keith Power, William Cecil (Peugeot 205) 60.25s, Colm Doherty (Corolla) 57.87s, Niall Fortune (Escort) 55.51s.

 

TRIALS DRIVERS’ CLUB MULTI VENUE AUTOTEST AT ARKLOW, CO WICKLOW:

1 Kevin O’Rourke (Starlet) 1240s,

2 Damien Doran (Starlet) 1258s,

3 Dermot Carnegie (Escort) 1277s,

4 Frank Lenehan (Starlet) 1281s,

5 Philip O’Reilly (Starlet) 1292s,

6 Piers MacFheorais (Mazda MX5) 1296s,

7 Matthew Walsh (Fiesta) 1339s,

8 Les Coogan (BMW) 1350s,

9 Brian Kingston (Starlet) 1360s,

10 Paul Nolan (Starlet) 1364s.

Class winners: Damien Doran, Matthew Walsh, Dermot Carnegie.

 

MEATH & DISTRICT M C KART RACE MEETING AT ATHBOY (ROUND 3 OF MOTORSPORT IRELAND NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP):

Cadets Final 1: 1 Killian Brady, 2 Sean McCormack, 3 Andrew Crosbie.

Cadets Final 2: 1 Sean McCormack, 2 Andrew Crosbie, 3 Lucca Allen.

Mini Max Final 1: 1 Daniel Harper, 2 Zach Gibson, 3 Sam McDonnell.

Mini Max Final 2: 1 Daniel Harper, 2 Sam McDonnell, 3 Cormac Dunne.

Junior Max Final 1: 1 Cathal Mullins, 2 Shane Mullins, 3 Evan Naylor.

Junior Max Final 2: 1 Shane Mullins, 2 Cathal Mullins, 3 Evan Naylor.

Open 125 Final 1: 1 Franck Fogliaresi, 2 Ian Farrell, 3 John Galvin.

Open 125 Final 2: 1 Franck Fogliaresi, 2 Ian Farrell, 3 John Galvin.

Rotax Max Final 1: 1 Aaron Coby, 2 Aaron Sherlock, 3 Jack Graham.

Rotax Max Final 2: 1 Jack Lyons, 2 Jack Graham, 3 Ayrton Sherlock.

KZ2 Final 1: 1 Nathan Coss, 2 Bill Sherlock, 3 Shane Crosbie.

KZ2 Final 2: 1 Nathan Coss, 2 Bill Sherlock, 3 Shane Crosbie.

Bilands Super 4 Final 1: 1 Gabriel Lodge, 2 Pasquale di Lucia, 3 Terence Corcoran.

Bilands Super 4 Final 2: 1 Gabriel Lodge, 2 Terence Corcoran, 3 Henry Williamson.

Cadets (Black Plates): 1 Cian Caldwell, 2 Karl O’Brien, 3 Adam Carey.

 

GARDA SIOCHANA M C WEEKEND SPORTING TRIAL AT GARRYHUNDEN, CARLOW:

1 Tony Farrell (Erskine-S&S) 7 marks,

2 Paul Needham (Erskine-Honda) 8m,

3 Christopher Evans (ETE-Yamaha) 8m,

4 Philip Erskine (Erskine-Yamaha) 9m,

5 Jonathan Ralph (Suzuki) 9m,

6 Ian MacWilliam (Erskine-Yamaha) 11m,

7 Percy Pennefather (Erskine-Suzuki) 13m,

8 Alan Kilkenny (Kilkenny-Yamaha) 17m,

9 Conor Peden (Peden-VW) 18m,

10 Craig MacWilliam (Erskine-Yamaha) 20m,

11 Ian Sweeney (Suzuki) 21m,

12 Gordon Watkins (Watkins-Yamaha) 24m.

Grade winners: Paul Needham, Ian MacWilliam, Victor Sweeney (Suzuki) 31m, Philip Hughes (Sheane VW) 34m. Junior Award: Lucy Peden (Peden-VW) 108m.

 

Calendar Of Events

Upcoming Fixtures

GOOGLE MAPS

WEATHER FORECAST