USEFUL RESULTS WEBSITES

shannonsports.ie

mylaps.com

Results Archive

loading ... (takes approx 30 secs)
All results

Results for 10/11 May 2014

CARLOW C C SEVEN OAKS HOTEL STAGES RALLY AT CARLOW (ROUND 3 OF DUNLOP NATIONAL RALLY CHAMPIONSHIP AND ROUND OF TRITON SHOWERS SOUTH EAST STAGES CHAMPIONSHIP):

1 Hugh Hunter/Andy Marchbank (Impreza WRC) 60m 21s,

2 Melvyn Evans/Mark Glennerster (Impreza WRC) 60m 26s,

3 Roy White/James O’Brien (MG ZR S2400) 61m 40s,

4 Paddy McVeigh/Gary McElhinney (Impreza WRC) 61m 44s,

5 Michael O’Brien/Stephen Quin (Focus WRC) 61m 58s,

6 Steve Wood/Keith Moriarty (Impreza WRC) 62m 15s,

7 Wesley Patterson/Johnny Baird (Escort) 62m 36s,

8 Frank Kelly/Liam Brennan (Escort) 63m 21s,

9 Vivian Hamill/Paul Sheridan (Escort) 64m 03s,

10 Daniel Barry/Gordon Noble (Lancer Evo 10) 64m 41s.

rally.ie Two wheel drive award: Wesley Patterson/Johnny Baird.

 

Historics:

1 John Reid/Enda Shields (Escort) 48m 41s,

2 Dick Mauger/Steve McNulty (Escort) 51m 47s.

 

Juniors:

1 Cormac Phelan/Katja Auhl (Civic) 45m 03s,

2 Niall O’Sullivan/Patrick Horan (Citroen C2) 45m 45s,

3 James Bradley/Maria Kehoe (Civic) 46m 35s.

 

TRIALS DRIVERS’ CLUB JAMES PRINGLE MEMORIAL INTERNATIONAL TROPHY AUTOTEST AT BUTTERLY’S YARD, DROGHEDA, CO LOUTH:

1 Northern Ireland (Steven Ferguson, Robin Lyons, Paul Blair, Paul Mooney) 3428.9s,

2 Republic of Ireland (Guy Foster, Eamonn Byrne, Timmy Lynch, David Thompson) 3494.1s,

3 England (Peter Falvey, Paul Fobister, Dave Evans, Andrew Blair) 3764.5s.

 

Individuals:

1 Steven Ferguson (Mini Special) 839.5s,

2 Eamonn Byrne (Mini) 844.1s,

3 Robin Lyons (Mini) 845.0s,

4 Guy Foster (Mini Special) 850.9s,

5 Mark King (Nova) 854.7s,

6 Peter Falvey (Mini Special) 856.8s,

7 Paul Blair (Striker) 866.0s,

8 Paul Mooney (Nova) 878.4s,

9 David Thompson (Nova) 881.8s,

10 Chris Grimes (Mini) 890.8s,

11 Timmy Lynch (Westfield) 917.3s,

12 Paul Fobister (Haigh Special) 932.6s.

Class winners: Guy Foster, Eamonn Byrne, Paul Blair, Mark King.

 

MAYO & DISTRICT M C LOOSE SURFACE AUTOCROSS AT HARRINGTON’S QUARRY, SWINFORD:

1 Derek Deane (JB Buggy) 4m 16.36s,

2 Martin Tynan (Lancer Evo) 4m 18.36s,

3 Mervyn Deane (JB Buggy) 4m 20.87s,

4 Adrian Deane (JB Buggy) 4m 21.56s,

5 James McGreal (Impreza) 4m 24.04s,

6 Gareth Mimnagh (Lancer Evo) 4m 24.36s.

 

TRIALS DRIVERS’ CLUB BEGINNERS’ AUTOTEST AT PUDDENHILL ACTIVITY CENTRE, MOOREPARK, GARRISTOWN, CO MEATH:

1 Brian Kingston (Starlet) 644.1s.

 

NOVICES:

1 Anthony Freeney (Westfield) 569.7s,

2 John Kane (Starlet) 609.7s,

3 Jason Loughrey (Westfield) 628.3s,

4 Karl Grehan (Starlet) 659.3s,

5 James Mansfield (Mini) 708.8s,

6 Peter Snodden (Starlet) 742.2s.

 

EXPERTS:

1 Guy Foster (Mini Special) 442.9s,

2 Ronnie Griffin (Westfield) 466.6s,

3 Joe Doran (Locost) 526.5s.

 

LEINSTER M C/BARC RACE MEETING AT BISHOPSCOURT, CO DOWN (ROUNDS OF MOTORSPORT IRELAND NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS):

FORMULA FORD 1600 RACE 1 (7 laps):

1 Stephen Daly (Ray GR13),

2 Niall Murray (Van Diemen LA10),

3 Jake Byrne (Ray GR13),

4 Morgan Dempsey (Van Diemen RF00),

5 Henry Campbell (Reynard FF83),

6 Ivor Mairs (Mondiale M84S).


 

FORMULA FORD 1600 RACE 2 (10 mins):

1 Niall Murray (Van Diemen LA10),

2 Stephen Daly (Ray GR13),

3 Morgan Dempsey (Van Diemen RF00),

4 Jake Byrne (Ray GR13),

5 Henry Campbell (Reynard FF83),

6 Ivor Mairs (Mondiale M84S).

 

CROWNE PLAZA DUNDALK FORMULA VEE RACE 1 (11 laps):

1 Adam MacAulay (Sheane),

2 Jimmy Furlong (Sheane),

3 Kevin Grogan (Leastone),

4 Dan Polley (Sheane),

5 David O’Brien (Sheane),

6 Sean Newsome (Sheane).

Fastest Lap: MacAulay 1m 22.435s, 79.66 mph.

 

CROWNE PLAZA DUNDALK FORMULA VEE FINAL (10 mins):

1 Adam MacAulay (Sheane),

2 Kevin Grogan (Leastone),

3 Colm Blackburn (Leastone),

4 David O’Brien (Sheane),

5 Stephen Morrin (Leastone),

6 Sean Newsome (Sheane).

 

BOSS IRELAND FORMULA LIBRE RACE 1 (5 laps):

1 Mark Crawford (Jedi-Suzuki),

2 Martin Daly (Tatuus F Renault),

3 Tim Buckley (Dallara 304),

4 Cian Carey (Tatuus F Renault),

5 Fergus Faherty (Tatuus F Renault).

Fastest Lap: Daly 1m 14.775s, 87.82 mph.


 

BOSS IRELAND FORMULA LIBRE RACE 2 (8 laps):

1 Mark Crawford (Jedi-Suzuki),

2 Tim Buckley (Dallara 304),

3 Cian Carey (Tatuus F Renault),

4 Fergus Faherty (Tatuus F Renault),

5 Martin Daly (Tatuus F Renault).


 

YOKOHAMA IRISH TOURING CAR CHAMPIONSHIP RACE 1 (5 mins):

1 Erik Holstein (BMW M3),

2 Dave O’Brien (BMW E46),

3 Philip Brennan (BMW M3),

4 Brian Fitzpatrick (Seat Leon Supercopa),

5 Eoghan Fogarty (Honda Integra),

6 Owain Drought (Honda Integra).

 

YOKOHAMA IRISH TOURING CAR CHAMPIONSHIP RACE 2 (10 mins):

1 Erik Holstein (BMW M3),

2 Dave O’Brien (BMW E46),

3 Eoghan Fogarty (Honda Integra),

4 Philip Brennan (BMW M3),

5 Owain Drought (Honda Integra),

6 Garreth Hayden (Honda Integra).

 

FORMULA SHEANE RACE 1 (10 mins):

1 Robbie Allen,

2 Brian Hearty,

3 Keith Hogg,

4 David Parks,

5 Sean Hynes,

6 Richard Kearney.

 

FORMULA SHEANE RACE 2 (10 mins):

1 David Parks,

2 Brian Hearty,

3 Robbie Allen,

4 Keith Hogg,

5 Richard Kearney,

6 Enda O’Connor.

 

FIESTA RACE 1 (10 laps):

1 Andrew Blair,

2 Liam Denning,

3 Richard Livingston,

4 John Denning,

5 John Morris,

6 Ryan Campbell.

Fastest Lap: Liam Denning 1m 32.264s, 71.17 mph.


 

FIESTA RACE 2 (6 laps):

1 Andrew Blair,

2 Liam Denning,

3 Ian McCallister

4 Ryan Campbell,

5 Richard Livingston,

6 John Morris.


 

GLOBAL LIGHTS RACE 1 (10 mins):

1 Ivor Miller,

2 Mark Braden,

3 Alan Byrne,

4 Fergus Costello,

5 Peter Drennan,

6 Michael Conway.

 

GLOBAL LIGHTS RACE 2 (10 mins):

1 PeterDrennan,

2 Mark Braden,

3 Paul Fitzpatrick,

4 Alan Byrne,

5 Fergus Costello,

6 Ivor Miller.

 

STRYKER RACE 1 (6 laps):

1 Alan Watkins,

2 Dave Griffin,

3 Mark Baker,

4 Alan Auerbach,

5 Roger Welaratne,

6 Colin Deering.

Fastest Lap: Watkins 1m 26.6s, 75.76 mph

 

STRYKER RACE 2 (10 mins):

1 Alan Watkins,

2 Dave Griffin,

3 Mark Baker,

4 Alan Auerbach,

5 Colin Deering,

6 Pat Bergin.

 

HISTORIC RACE 1 (7 laps):

1 Clive Brandon (Lotus 47),

2 Bernard Foley (MGBGT V8),

3 Wolfgang Schnittger (MG Midget),

4 Garth Maxwell (MGBGT V8),

5 Noel Kavanagh (MGB).

Fastest Lap: Foley 1m 31.497s, 71.77 mph.

 

HISTORIC RACE 2 (10 mins):

1 Bernard Foley (MGBGT V8),

2 Garth Maxwell (MGBGT V8),

3 Wolfgang Schnittger (MG Midget),

4 Clive Brandon (Lotus 47),

5 Noel Kavanagh (MGB).


 

PRE-1955 HISTORICS (5 laps):

1 Kevin McBride (Lancia Aurelia),

2 Dave Miller (Jaguar XK140),

3 Mick O’Shea (Riley Special),

4 Detlef Heyer (BMW 328),

5 Ed Cassidy (Iona Special),

6 Nick Bennett (Alvis Silver Eagle).

 

NI SALOONS RACE 1 (7 laps):

1 Martin Tracey (Sierra Cosworth),

2 Stephen Traub (Honda Integra),

3 Connaire Finn (Ginetta G50),

4 Donal O’Neill (SEAT Cupra),

5 Robert Savage (Honda Integra),

6 Andrew Armstrong (Honda Civic).

Class winners: Martin Tracey, Connaire Finn.

Fastest Lap: Finn 1m 22.351s, 79.74 mph.

 

NI SALOONS RACE 2 (10 mins):

1 Connaire Finn (Ginetta G50),

2 Stephen Traub (Honda Integra),

3 Garreth Hayden (Honda Integra),

4 Robert Savage (Honda Integra),

5 Martin Tracey (Sierra Cosworth),

6 Donal O’Neill (SEAT Cupra).

Class winners: Stephen Traub, Connaire Finn.

Calendar Of Events

Upcoming Fixtures

GOOGLE MAPS

WEATHER FORECAST