USEFUL RESULTS WEBSITES

shannonsports.ie

mylaps.com

Results Archive

loading ... (takes approx 30 secs)
All results

Results for 9/10 August 2014

CARLOW CAR CLUB RACE MEETING AT MONDELLO PARK:
FORMULA FORD 1600 RACE 1 (16 laps):
1 Stephen Daly (Ray GR11) 15m 44.39s, 70.11 mph,
2 Niall Murray (Van Diemen LA10) 15m 46.83s,
3 Sean Doyle (Van Diemen RF00) 15m 51.51s,
4 Jake Byrne (Ray GR13) 15m 51.65s,
5 Neville Smyth (Ray GRS09) 15m 52.72s,
6 Tom O'Connor (Van Diemen RF90) 16m 10.14s.
Fastest lap: Daly 58.531s, 70.70 mph.

FORMULA FORD 1600 RACE 2 (16 laps):
1 Stephen Daly (Ray GR11) 15m 55.66s, 69.29 mph,
2 Niall Murray (Van Diemen LA10) 16m 00.44s,
3 Sean Doyle (Van Diemen RF00) 16m 02.93s,
4 Neville Smyth (Ray GRS09) 16m 11.85s,
5 Tom O'Connor (Van Diemen RF90) 16m 22.08s,
6 Andy O'Brien (Swift SC92) 16m 22.78s.
Fastest lap: Daly 58.973s, 70.17 mph.

PATCH TYRE EQUIPMENT FIESTA QUALIFYING RACE 1 (13 laps):
1 Stephen Kirwan 15m 55.61s, 56.30 mph,
2 Brendan Fitzgerald 15m 55.61s,
3 Colm Barrable 15m 55.82s,
4 William Barrett 16m 02.50s,
5 Michael Fitzgerald 16m 03.06s,
6 Shane Roe 16m 03.50s.
Fastest lap: Barrable 1m 12.103s, 57.40 mph.

PATCH TYRE EQUIPMENT FIESTA FINAL 1 (13 laps):
1 Shane McFadden 15m 48.70s, 56.71 mph,
2 Sean Lillis 15m 51.12s,
3 Keith Dawson 15m 51.67s,
4 Barry Rabbitt 15m 53.31s,
5 John Denning 15m 54.42s,
6 William Barrett 15m 54.85s.
Fastest lap: Barrett 1m 11.847s, 57.60 mph.

PATCH TYRE EQUIPMENT FIESTA QUALIFYING RACE 2 (6 laps):
1 Brendan Fitzgerald 7m 34.51s, 54.63 mph,
2 Shane Roe 7m 34.94s,
3 Pat Boland 7m 35.19s,
4 Colm Barrable 7m 36.31s,
5 Michael Fitzgerald 7m 36.49s,
6 Darren Griffin 7m 39.68s.
Fastest lap: Barrable 1m 12.505s, 57.08 mph.

PATCH TYRE EQUIPMENT FIESTA FINAL 2 (7 laps):
1 Peter Barrable 8m 35.91s, 56.15 mph,
2 Sean Lillis 8m 35.97s,
3 Shane McFadden 8m 36.25s,
4 William Barrett 8m 36.64s,
5 Keith Dawson 8m 37.10s,
6 Colm Barrable 8m 37.12s.
Fastest lap: Barrett 1m 12.152s, 57.36 mph.

CROWNE PLAZA DUNDALK FORMULA VEE QUALIFYING RACE (15 laps):
1 Sean Newsome (Sheane) 15m 43.88s, 65.77 mph,
2 Stephen Morrin (Leastone) 15m 53.91s,
3 Morgan McCourt (Leastone) 15m 57.64s,
4 Gavin Buckley (Sheane) 15m 58.24s,
5 Anthony Cross (Sheane) 16m 09.63s,
6 Jack Byrne (Sheane) 16m 09.73s.
Fastest lap: Newsome 1m 01.761s, 67.01 mph.

CROWNE PLAZA DUNDALK FORMULA VEE FINAL (12 laps):
1 Dan Polley (Sheane) 16m 15.34s, 50.92 mph,
2 Adam MacAulay (Sheane) 16m 18.06s,
3 Sean Newsome (Sheane) 16m 19.95s,
4 Stephen Morrin (Leastone) 16m 21.29s,
5 Anthony Cross (Sheane) 16m 22.33s,
6 Jimmy Furlong (Sheane) 16m 22.34s.
Fastest lap: Kevin Grogan (Leastone) 1m 16.961s, 53.77 mph.

MONDELLO PARK GT SERIES RACE 1 (16 laps):
1 Pat McBennett (Lotus Elise) 15m 57.32s, 69.17 mph,
2 John Murphy (Locost) 16m 17.22s,
3 Connaire Finn (Ginetta G50) 16m 23.11s,
4 Alan Kessie (SHP T Car) 15 laps,
5 Martin Duffy (BMW M3) 15 laps,
6 Peter Murray (SHP T Car) 15 laps.
Fastest lap: McBennett 58.865s, 70.30 mph.

MONDELLO PARK GT SERIES RACE 2 (15 laps):
1 Pat McBennett (Lotus Elise) 15m 56.91s, 64.87 mph,
2 Connaire Finn (Ginetta G50) 16m 07.74s,
3 Paul Monahan (Ginetta G50) 16m 49.40s,
4 John Murphy (Locost) 16m 49.87s,
5 Martin Duffy (BMW M3) 14 laps,
6 Alan Kessie (SHP T Car) 14 laps.
Fastest lap: Finn 58.737s, 70.46 mph.

BAKER AUTOMOTIVE STRYKER RACE 1 (15 laps):
1 Alan Auerbach 16m 05.25s, 68.60 mph,
2 Alan Watkins 16m 10.07s,
3 Dave Griffin 16m 36.51s,
4 Pat Bergin 16m 36.59s.
Fastest lap: Auerbach 1m 01.706s, 67.07 mph (Class record).

BAKER AUTOMOTIVE STRYKER RACE 2 (15 laps):
1 Alan Auerbach 15m 37.53s, 66.21 mph,
2 Alan Watkins 15m 38.63s,
3 Dave Griffin 16m 07.28s,
4 Pat Bergin 16m 09.18s,
5 Des Meehan 16m 15.14s.
Fastest lap: Auerbach 1m 01.472s, 67.32 mph (Class record).

GINETTA JUNIOR IRELAND RACE 1 (11 laps):
1 Wilson Thompson 12m 35.94s, 60.22 mph,
2 Jack Finlay 12m 36.18s,
3 Charlie Linnane 12m 41.92s,
4 Johnnie Mulholland 12m 50.52s,
5 James Roe 13m 02.84s.
Fastest lap: Finlay 1m 07.234s, 61.55 mph.

GINETTA JUNIOR IRELAND RACE 2 (13 laps):
1 Jack Finlay 15m 40.07s, 57.23 mph,
2 Jordan Dempsey 15m 45.57s,
3 Johnnie Mulholland 15m 45.74s,
4 Charlie Linnane 15m 45.99s,
5 Loris Nikolov 15m 54.96s,
6 James Roe 16m 01.05s.
Fastest lap: Linnane 1m 07.988s, 60.87 mph.

FUTURE CLASSICS RACE 1 (12 laps):
1 Brendan Travers (Fiat Punto) 15m 29.16s, 53.45 mph,
2 Sophie Byrne (Ford Fiesta XR2) 15m 29.67s,
3 David Hammond (Fiat Uno) 15m 43.74s,
4 Tommy Byrne (Opel Astra) 15m 53.66s,
5 Barry McHenry (Fiat Punto) 15m 54.20s,
6 Wolfgang Schnittger (MG Midget) 16m 01.63s.
Fastest lap: Sophie Byrne 1m 12.672s, 56.95 mph.

TIPPERARY M C SEPAM STONETHROWERS STAGES RALLY AT CLONMEL (ROUND 5 OF DUNLOP
NATIONAL RALLY CHAMPIONSHIP AND ROUND 6 OF TRITON SHOWERS SOUTH EAST STAGES
CHAMPIONSHIP):
1 Daragh O'Riordan/Tony McDaid (Fiesta WRC) 63m 43s,
2 James Stafford/Amy Ryan (Darrian T90 GTR) 64m 28s,
3 Steve Wood/Keith Moriarty (Impreza WRC) 65m 45s,
4 Kevin Barrett/Anthony Nestor (Impreza WRC) 65m 58s,
5 Mickey Conlon/Ciaran McPhillips (Escort) 67m 12s,
6 James Coleman/Liam Brennan (Escort) 67m 14s,
7 Pat Donegan/Alan Keena (Escort) 67m 32s,
8 Jonathan Pringle/Martin Byrne (Escort) 67m 41s,
9 David Condell/Eugene McGrath (Escort) 67m 54s,
10 Mickey Curran/Enda Gerety (Escort) 68m 15s.
Production class: 1 Shane Maguire/Stephen Thornton (Lancer Evo 9) 68m 38s.
rally.ie Two wheel drive award: James Stafford/Amy Ryan.
Historics: 1 P J O'Dowd/John Young (Sunbeam) 50m 19s.
Juniors: 1 Damian O'Reilly/Damien McCabe (Escort) 47m 54s,
2 Ger Lyons/Steve O'Brien (Civic) 48m 26s,
3 Sean McGrath/Darren Walsh (Civic) 49m 46s.

TRIALS DRIVERS' CLUB BEGINNERS' AUTOTEST AT MONDELLO PARK, CO KILDARE:
1 Brian Kingston (Starlet) 839.7s,
2 Oliver Devlin (Starlet) 1088.5s.

NOVICES:
1 Philip O'Reilly (Starlet) 816.3s,
2 John Kane (Starlet) 866.1s,
3 James Mansfield (Mini) 894.2s,
4 David Sheehan (Mazda 323) 960.2s,
5 Paddy Lombard (Starlet) 1001.4s,
6 Joanne Lombard (Starlet) 1041.3s.

EXPERTS:
1 Paul Phelan (Mini Special) 676.6s,
2 Mark Doran (Locost GM) 760.4s,
3 John McAssey (Starlet) 797.8s.

Calendar Of Events

Upcoming Fixtures

GOOGLE MAPS

WEATHER FORECAST