USEFUL RESULTS WEBSITES

shannonsports.ie

mylaps.com

Results Archive

loading ... (takes approx 30 secs)
All results

Results for 30/31 August 2014

GALWAY M C CARLTON SHEARWATER HOTEL SUMMER STAGES RALLY AT BALLINASLOE, CO
GALWAY (ROUND 6 OF DUNLOP NATIONAL RALLY CHAMPIONSHIP AND ROUND OF TOP PART
WEST COAST CHAMPIONSHIP):
1 Declan Boyle/Brian Boyle (Impreza WRC) 77m 22s,
2 Hugh Hunter/Andy Marchbank (Impreza WRC) 78m 20s,
3 Roy White/James O'Brien (MG ZR S2400) 79m 46s,
4 Steve Wood/Keith Moriarty (Impreza WRC) 80m 33s,
5 Kevin Barrett/Anthony Nestor (Impreza WRC) 81m 27s,
6 Josh Moffett/John Rowan (Lancer Evo 9) 81m 43s,
7 Frank Kelly/Russell Harold (Escort) 81m 55s,
8 Pat Donegan/Alan Keena (Escort) 82m 39s,
9 Shane Maguire/Stephen Thornton (Lancer Evo 9) 84m 10s,
10 Russell Woods/Pauric Sheridan (Escort) 84m 14s.

Production class: 1 Josh Moffett/John Rowan.
rally.ie Two wheel drive award: Frank Kelly/Russell Harold.
Historics: 1 P J O'Dowd/John Young (Sunbeam) 52m 33s.

Juniors:

1 Ger Lyons/Steve O'Brien (Civic) 59m 01s,

2 Sean Brady/Pauric Murtagh (Civic) 59m 22s,
3 Richard Moore/Conor Moore (Civic) 59m 35s.

500 MRCI KIRKISTOWN RACE MEETING (ROUNDS OF MOTORSPORT IRELAND NATIONAL
CHAMPIONSHIPS):
FORMULA FORD 1600 RACE 1 (14 laps):
1 Niall Murray (Van Diemen LA10) 16m 21.38s, 77.65 mph,
2 Morgan Dempsey (Van Diemen RF00) 16m 25.22s,
3 Neville Smyth (Ray GRS09),
4 Jake Byrne (Ray GR13),
5 Adrian Pollock (Van Diemen DP08),
6 Rod McGovern (Van Diemen RF99).
Fastest Lap: Smyth 1m 01.74s, 88.16 mph.

FORMULA FORD 1600 RACE 2 (15 laps):
1 Niall Murray (Van Diemen LA10) 17m 02.11s, 79.88 mph,
2 Jake Byrne (Ray GR13) 17m 10.90s,
3 Alan Davidson (Mondiale M89S),
4 Adrian Pollock (Van Diemen DP08),
5 Morgan Dempsey (Van Diemen RF00),
6 Neville Smyth (Ray GRS09).
Fastest Lap Byrne 1m 06.61s, 81.72 mph.

CROWNE PLAZA DUNDALK FORMULA VEE QUALIFYING RACE (10 laps):
1 Sean Newsome (Sheane) 11m 22.17s, 79.79 mph,
2 Anthony Cross (Sheane),
3 Morgan McCourt (Leastone),
4 Ger Byrne (Sheane),
5 Shane McBride (Sheane),
6 Brendan O'Brien (Leastone).
Fastest Lap Newsome 1m 06.89s, 81.40 mph.

CROWNE PLAZA DUNDALK FORMULA VEE FINAL (11 laps):
1 Adam MacAulay (Sheane) 13m 20.63s, 74.78 mph,
2 Jimmy Furlong (Sheane) 13m 22.30s,
3 Sean Newsome (Sheane),
4 David O'Brien (Sheane),
5 Kevin Grogan (Leastone),
6 Ken Elliott (Leastone).
Fastest Lap Furlong 1m 11.47s, 76.16 mph.

MICKSGARAGE.COM FORMULA SHEANE RACE 1 (12 laps):
1 Kevin Sheane Jnr,
2 Enda O'Connor,
3 Paul McLoughlin,
4 Sean Hynes,
5 Keith Hogg,
6 Shane McLaughlin.
Fastest lap: Sheane 1m 07.73s, 80.36 mph.

BOSS IRELAND FORMULA LIBRE RACE 1 (12 laps):
1 Mark Crawford (Jedi-Suzuki) 11m 32.75s, 94.29 mph,
2 Fergus Faherty (Tatuus F Renault) 11m 42.59s,
3 Noel Robinson (Tatuus F Renault),
4 John Daly (Lola T93 Holden),
5 Clive Heak (Juno Jaguar).
Fastest Lap: Crawford 56.12s, 96.99 mph.

BOSS IRELAND FORMULA LIBRE RACE 2 (12 laps):
1 Noel Robinson (Tatuus F Renault) 13m 47.69s, 78.91 mph,
2 Clive Heak (Juno Jaguar) 13m 55.24s,
3 Fergus Faherty (Tatuus F Renault),
4 Mark Crawford (Jedi-Suzuki),
5 John Daly (Lola T93 Holden),
6 Paul McLoughlin (Sheane Rover).
Fastest Lap: Robinson 1m 05.36s, 83.28 mph.

HISTORIC RACE 1 (13 laps):
1 Jackie Cochrane (Sunbeam Tiger) 13m 56.01s, 84.64 mph,
2 Bernard Foley (MGBGT V8) 13m 57.40s,
3 John McCandless (Crossle 47S),
4 Clive Brandon (Lotus 47),
5 Ed Cassidy (Sunbeam Tiger),
6 Brian Cassidy (Sunbeam Tiger).
Fastest lap: Cochrane 1m 02.21s, 87.49 mph.

HISTORIC RACE 2 (10 laps):
1 Jackie Cochrane (Sunbeam Tiger) 13m 16.76s, 68.32 mph,
2 Bernard Foley (MGBGT V8) 13m 23.24s,
3 John McCandless (Crossle 47S),
4 Wolfgang Schnittger (MG Midget),
5 Brian Cassidy (Sunbeam Tiger),
6 Conor Cooke (MGB).
Fastest lap: Cochrane 1m 15.18s, 72.40 mph.

TRIALS DRIVERS' CLUB MULTI VENUE AUTOTEST AT BLESSINGTON, CO WICKLOW:
1 Eamonn Byrne (Starlet) 1287.8s,
2 Liam Cashman (Starlet) 1291.2s,
3 Frank Lenehan (Starlet) 1319.4s,
4 Philip O'Reilly (Starlet) 1341.4s,
5 Harold Hassard (Sunny) 1359.5s,
6 Dermot Carnegie (Mini Cooper S) 1367.1s,
7 Damien Doran (Starlet) 1376.7s,
8 David Meeke (Starlet) 1388.6s,
9 John McAssey (Starlet) 1396.9s,
10 Piers MacFheorais (Mazda MX5) 1400.8s.
Class winners: Dermot Carnegie, Liam Cashman, Piers MacFheorais.

Calendar Of Events

Upcoming Fixtures

GOOGLE MAPS

WEATHER FORECAST