USEFUL RESULTS WEBSITES

shannonsports.ie

mylaps.com

Results Archive

loading ... (takes approx 30 secs)
All results

Results for 10/11 October 2015

WEXFORD M C SPRINT AT CARRIG-ON-BANNOW, CO WEXFORD (DAY 1) (ROUND 10 OF NAYLOR ENGINEERING NATIONAL HILLCLIMB/SPRINT CHAMPIONSHIP):
1 Joe Courtney (Reynard 913-Peugeot) 44.38s,
2 Rory Stephens (Radical SR8 Hayabusa) 47.66s,
3 Eanna Carroll (Civic Turbo) 48.04s,
4 Martin Tracey (Lancer Evo) 48.98s,
5 Shane Bell (Impreza) 50.23s,
6 Jim Doherty (Starlet) 51.28s,
7 Brendan Keane (Westfield SE1) 51.64s,
8 John Mahon (DJ-ADS1 Hayabusa) 52.01s,
9 Martin Flanagan (BMW M3) 52.03s,
10 Peter Bogan (Escort) 52.36s.
Class winners: Michael Hackett (Mini Marcos) 58.43s, Neil Bradbury (Cinquecento) 58.21s, Jim Doherty, Peter Bogan, Eanna Carroll, Barry Smith (Escort) 41.53s (nett), Enda Byrne (Sheane VW) 55.50s, John Mahon, Rory Stephens, Georgie Bell (Civic) 54.51s, Tomas O'Rourke (Civic) 53.36s.

WEXFORD M C SPRINT AT CARRIG-ON-BANNOW, CO WEXFORD (DAY 2) (FINAL ROUND OF NAYLOR ENGINEERING NATIONAL HILLCLIMB/SPRINT CHAMPIONSHIP):
1 Joe Courtney (Reynard 913-Peugeot) 44.00s,
2 Rory Stephens (Radical SR8 Hayabusa) 46.43s,
3 Martin Tracey (Lancer Evo) 47.95s,
4 Shane Bell (Impreza) 49.54s,
5 Robert Bell (Reynard GM) 50.44s,
6 John Donnelly (Reynard SF80) 50.70s,
7 Brendan Keane (Westfield SE1) 51.68s,
8 Emmet Dunne (Van Diemen FVJ) 51.75s,
9 Jim Doherty (Starlet) 51.76s,
10 Richard O'Mahony (RT Supercar) 51.89s.
Class winners: Deirdre McKinley (Nova) 58.97s, Neil Bradbury (Cinquecento) 57.99s, Jim Doherty, Peter Bogan (Escort) 52.42s, Brendan Keane, Sean Murray (Lotus Elan +2S) 39.87s (nett), Enda Byrne (Sheane VW) 54.93s, John Donnelly, Rory Stephens, Georgie Bell (Civic) 54.28s, Tomas O'Rourke (Civic) 52.66s.

MONDELLO PARK SPORTS CLUB RACE MEETING AT MONDELLO PARK: AUTO CARE FORMULA SHEANE RACE 1 (16 laps):
1 Paul McLoughlin 15m 52.66s, 69.50 mph,
2 Richard Kearney 15m 52.79s,
3 Mark Dunleavy 15m 52.85s,
4 Andrew Murphy 16m 03.35s,
5 David Dempsey 16m 03.82s,
6 Dan Clarkin 16m 04.23s.
Fastest Lap: Dunleavy 58.457s, 70.79 mph.

AUTO CARE FORMULA SHEANE RACE 2 (16 laps):
1 Mark Dunleavy 15m 50.47s, 69.66 mph,
2 Richard Kearney 15m 50.62s,
3 Paul McLoughlin 15m 52.14s,
4 David Dempsey 16m 03.25s,
5 Andrew Murphy 14 laps.
Fastest Lap: Dunleavy 58.159s, 71.16 mph.

BLACKCHURCH MOTORS FIESTA RACE 1 (13 laps):
1 Barry Barrable 15m 43.23s, 57.04 mph,
2 Philip Lawless 15m 46.96s,
3 Mark O'Donoghue 15m 47.16s,
4 Trevor Farrar 15m 47.50s,
5 Gary Wheeler 15m 50.91s,
6 Colin Lewis 16m 00.99s.
Fastest lap: Barrable 1m 11.781s, 57.65 mph.

BLACKCHURCH MOTORS FIESTA RACE 2 (13 laps):
1 Barry Barrable 15m 38.34s, 57.33 mph,
2 Mark O'Donoghue 15m 39.55s,
3 Trevor Farrar 15m 41.19s,
4 Philip Lawless 15m 43.98s,
5 Jamie Hughes 15m 44.56s,
6 Colin Lewis 15m 55.30s.
Fastest lap: Barrable 1m 11.596s, 57.80 mph.

GINETTA JUNIOR IRELAND RACE 1 (13 laps):
1 Morgan Quinn 15m 09.52s, 59.15 mph,
2 Cameron Fenton 15m 22.31s,
3 Hollie Byrne 15m 37.00s.
Fastest lap: Quinn 1m 08.786s, 60.16 mph.
BLACKCHURCH MOTORS FIESTA ZETEC JUNIOR RACE 1 (12 laps):
1 Jack Byrne 15m 11.62s, 54.47 mph,
2 Adam Geraghty 15m 12.41s.
Fastest lap: Geraghty 1m 13.375s, 56.40 mph (Class record).

GINETTA JUNIOR IRELAND RACE 2 (13 laps):
1 Morgan Quinn 15m 13.25s, 58.91 mph,
2 Cameron Fenton 15m 28.97s,
3 Hollie Byrne 15m 33.83s.
Fastest lap: Quinn 1m 09.373s, 59.65 mph.
BLACKCHURCH MOTORS FIESTA ZETEC JUNIOR RACE 2 (13 laps):
1 Jack Byrne 16m 11.91s, 55.35 mph,
2 Adam Geraghty 12 laps.
Fastest lap: Byrne 1m 13.857s, 56.03 mph.

ASK SUPERCAR RACE 1 (12 laps):
1 Graeme Colfer 12m 35.18s, 65.76 mph,
2 John Morris 12m 38.34s,
3 Sam Moffett 12m 39.39s,
4 Bob Cameron 12m 42.96s,
5 Philip Jones 12m 45.24s,
6 Alan Watkins 12m 48.48s.
Fastest lap: Moffett 1m 02.038s, 66.71 mph.
STRYKER CLASS:
1 Des Meehan 13m 04.15s, 63.33 mph,
2 Michael Ward 11 laps.
Fastest lap: Meehan 1m 03.536s, 65.13 mph.

ASK SUPERCAR RACE 2 (15 laps):
1 Bob Cameron 15m 38.45s, 66.15 mph,
2 Sam Moffett 15m 38.84s,
3 Alan Watkins 15m 48.94s,
4 Alan Kessie 15m 49.22s,
5 Philip Jones 15m 50.86s,
6 Graeme Colfer 16m 00.05s.
Fastest lap: Kessie 1m 01.327s, 67.48 mph.
STRYKER CLASS:
1 Dave Griffin 15m 43.85s, 65.77 mph,
2 Des Meehan 16m 03.74s,
3 Michael Ward 14 laps.
Fastest lap: Griffin 1m 01.542s, 67.24 mph.

FUTURE CLASSICS RACE 1 (12 laps):
1 M J Farrell (Fiat Punto) 15m 19.80s, 53.99 mph,
2 Tommy Byrne (Opel Astra) 15m 19.96s,
3 Eoghan O'Brien (Fiat Punto) 15m 21.06s,
4 Ian Thornton (VW Golf) 15m 21.61s,
5 Brendan Travers (Fiat Punto) 15m 22.03s,
6 Richard Kearney (Fiat Punto) 15m 22.95s.
Fastest lap: Timothy Duggan (Seat Ibiza Cooper) 1m 08.066s, 60.80 mph.

FUTURE CLASSICS RACE 2 (13 laps):
1 Ken Byrne (Peugeot 205) 15m 25.30s, 58.14 mph,
2 David Hammond (Fiat Uno) 15m 26.22s,
3 Ian Thornton (VW Golf) 15m 35.22s,
4 M J Farrell (Fiat Punto) 15m 37.75s,
5 Pat Lucey (Fiat Uno) 15m 39.46s,
6 Mike Dermody (Fiat Punto) 15m 40.00s.
Fastest lap: Timothy Duggan (Seat Ibiza Cooper) 1m 07.563s, 61.25 mph.

LEGENDS RACE 1 (8 laps):
1 Niki Meredith 8m 37.44s, 63.98 mph,
2 Paul O'Brien 8m 37.61s,
3 James Holman 8m 41.40s,
4 Jonathan Taylor 8m 45.93s,
5 David Hunter 8m 48.22s,
6 Ivor Greenwood 8m 48.85s.
Fastest lap: Holman 1m 03.812s, 64.85 mph.

LEGENDS RACE 2 (8 laps):
1 James Holman 8m 34.83s, 64.31 mph,
2 Paul O'Brien 8m 38.59s,
3 David Hunter 8m 43.20s,
4 Scott Hynds 8m 43.66s,
5 Jonathan Taylor 8m 43.66s,
6 Paul Dagg 8m 47.20s.
Fastest lap: Holman 1m 03.801s, 64.86 mph.

LEGENDS RACE 3 (10 laps):
1 Niki Meredith 10m 44.37s, 64.22 mph,
2 Paul O'Brien 10m 44.84s,
3 James Holman 10m 45.35s,
4 Scott Hynds 10m 53.93s,
5 David Hunter 10m 54.31s,
6 Jonathan Taylor 10m 57.08s.
Fastest lap: O'Brien 1m 03.634s, 65.03 mph.

DONEGAL M C HARVEST STAGES RALLY AT BURT, CO DONEGAL (FINAL ROUND OF SLIGO PALLETS BORDER CHAMPIONSHIP):
1 Declan Boyle/Brian Boyle (Fiesta WRC) 51m 32s,
2 Gary Kiernan/Niall Tierney (Escort) 53m 07s,
3 Wesley Patterson/Johnny Baird (Escort) 53m 12s,
4 Daniel McKenna/Gordon Noble (Toyota GT86) 53m 30s,
5 Damien Toner/Denver Dafferty (Escort) 53m 31s,
6 Stephen McCann/Damien Fleming (Lancer Evo 9) 53m 32s,
7 Damien Tourish/Domhnall McAlaney (Escort) 53m 42s,
8 Camillus Bradley/Crawford Henderson (Escort) 53m 43s,
9 Damien Gallagher/Brendan McElhinney (Escort) 53m 53s,
10 David Moffett/Fintan Sherry (Starlet) 54m 24s.
Production class: 1 Aidan Wray/Kieran McGrath (Lancer Evo 10) 54m 48s.
Historics: 1 Seamus Herron/Gerry McVeigh (Escort) 38m 52s,
2 Malcolm Pedlow/Ivor Ferguson (BMW 2002Ti) 40m 46s.
Juniors: 1 Martin Swinburne/Gretchen Fegan (Corolla) 37m 35s,
2 Lee McLaughlin/Aaron McLaughlin (Civic) 38m 50s,
3 Ruairi McCafferty/Eamon Conway (Civic) 38m 55s.

BIRR & DISTRICT M C ENDURANCE TRIAL AT COOLRAIN, CO LAOIS:
1 Alan Shinnors/George Shinnors (Toyota Starlet) 2m 38s,
2 Robert Howard/Andrew Stewart (Toyota Starlet) 3m 11s,
3 Karl O'Donoghue/Evin Hughes (Toyota Starlet) 3m 11s,
4 Damien Doran/James Mansfield (Toyota Starlet) 3m 41s,
5 Kevin O'Rourke/Dave Ray (Toyota Starlet) 3m 42s,
6 Paul Nolan/Ger Buckley (Toyota Starlet) 4m 11s.
Navigation Cars:
1 Martin Nugent/Simon Echlin (Ford Escort) 3m 40s,
2 Colin Sheridan/Breen Sheridan (Toyota Starlet) 4m 20s,
3 Patricia Denning/Joe Downey (Toyota Starlet) 4m 33s.
Class winners: Martin Nugent/Simon Echlin, Colin Sheridan/Breen Sheridan.
Retrospective Cars:
1 Mark Walsh/Linda Dempsey (Ford Escort) 7m 47s,
2 Peter Faulkner/Ciaran Garahy (Mazda MX5) 8m 02s,
3 Maurice Fitzgibbon/Damien Boyle (Toyota Celica) 8m 02s.
Class winners: Mark Walsh/Linda Dempsey, Maurice Fitzgibbon/Damien Boyle.

Calendar Of Events

Upcoming Fixtures

GOOGLE MAPS

WEATHER FORECAST