USEFUL RESULTS WEBSITES

shannonsports.ie

mylaps.com

Results Archive

loading ... (takes approx 30 secs)
All results

Results for 5/6 March 2016

MAYO & DISTRICT MC HOTEL BALLINA/KENNEDY MOTORS MAYO STAGES RALLY AT BALLINA (ROUND 1 OF TRITON SHOWERS NATIONAL RALLY CHAMPIONSHIP AND SLIGO PALLETS BORDER CHAMPIONSHIP):
1 Garry Jennings/Rory Kennedy (Impreza WRC) 63m 41s,
2 Peadar Hurson/Damien Connolly (Impreza WRC) 65m 16s,
3 Niall Maguire/Enda Sherry (Impreza WRC) 65m 57s,
4 Roy White/James O'Brien (Fiesta WRC) 65m 59s,
5 Gary Kiernan/Ryan Moore (Escort) 67m 56s,
6 Ed O'Callaghan/Ger Clancy (Escort) 68m 52s,
7 Gary McPhillips/Paul Sheridan (Escort) 69m 09s,
8 Frank Kelly/Paul Twomey (Escort) 69m 35s,
9 Russell Woods/Martin Byrne (Escort) 69m 42s,
10 Shane Maguire/Mac Kierans (Lancer Evo 9 Gp N) 69m 47s.

Motorsport Safety Team Group N award: Shane Maguire/Mac Kierans.
rally.ie Two wheel drive award: Gary Kiernan/Ryan Moore.
Juniors: 1 Mark Murphy/Michael Hamilton (Civic) 50m 45s,
2 Michael O'Boyle/Dermot McCafferty (Civic) 51m 52s,
3 Shane Norris/Ger Clancy (Civic) 52m 11s.



CARLOW C C RALLYCROSS AT MONDELLO PARK (ROUND 1 OF PARTS FOR CARS NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP): SUPER FINAL:
1 John Kelly (Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 7) 4m 01.26s.
2 Thomas O'Rafferty (Ford Fiesta) 4m 05.71s,
3 Noel Greene (Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 9) 4m 06.77s,
4 Derek Tohill (Ford Fiesta Mk 7) 4m 09.98s,
5 Willie Coyne (Opel Corsa) 4m 10.18s,
6 Pearse Browne (BMW Compact) 4m 13.26s.

SUPERCAR A FINAL:
1 Derek Tohill (Ford Fiesta Mk 7) 3m 20.40s,
2 Thomas O'Rafferty (Ford Fiesta) 3m 29.11s,
3 John Kelly (Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 7) 3m 29.67s,
4 Noel Greene (Lancer Evo 9) 3m 30.58s.

MODIFIED A FINAL:
1 Willie Coyne (Opel Corsa) 3m 33.24s,
2 Lloyd Spendlove (Lotus Exige) 3m 37.50s,
3 Pearse Browne (BMW Compact) 3m 38.46s,
4 Kieran Curran (Vauxhall Corsa) 3m 39.08s,
5 Chris Grimes (Vauxhall Nova) 3m 42.66s,
6 Patrick Ryan (Vauxhall Nova) 3m 43.76s.

MODIFIED B FINAL:
1 Lloyd Spendlove (Lotus Exige) 3m 40.73s,
2 Brendan Coyne (Ford Fiesta) 3m 41.29s,
3 Peter McGarry (Peugeot 205) 3m 45.76s,
4 George Tohill (BMW Compact) 3m 47.34s,
5 Fergal Driver (Peugeot 206) 3m 58.44s.

STOCK HATCH 16 VALVE A FINAL:
1 Derek Lenehan (Citroen Saxo) 3m 43.96s,
2 John Ward (Peugeot 106) 3m 45.56s,
3 Ian Fishbourne (Peugeot 106) 3m 45.98s,
4 Keith Kerrshaawe (Citroen C2) 4m 01.89s,
5 Leigh Anne Sedgwick (Citroen Saxo) 4m 04.55s,
6 John Dowling (Peugeot 106) 4m 07.38s.

STOCK HATCH 8 VALVE A FINAL:
1 Dan Dowling (Citroen Saxo) 3m 52.18s,
2 Damian Farrell (Peugeot 205) 3m 55.54s,
3 Ciaran Murphy (Peugeot 205) 3m 55.78s,
4 Adrian Farrell (Peugeot 205) 3m 57.62s,
5 James O'Shea (Citroen Saxo) 4m 01.62s.

STOCK HATCH 8 VALVE B FINAL:
1 Adrian Farrell (Peugeot 205) 4m 04.42s,
2 Damien O'Donovan (Peugeot 205) 4m 05.30s,
3 Vincent O'Rourke (Peugeot 205) 4m 05.95s.

JUNIOR A FINAL:
1 Morgan Quinn (Nissan Micra) 3m 17.37s,
2 Shane Duggan (Nissan Micra) 3m 21.10s.

FORD FIESTA A FINAL:
1 Dan McDonnell 4m 01.79s,
2 Dave Griffin 4m 03.89s,
3 Kevin Doran 4m 04.66s,
4 Hugh Grennan 4m 05.10s,
5 Brian Matthews 4m 08.03s,
6 Bernard Bradley 4m 16.78s.

FORD FIESTA B FINAL:
1 Jonathan Woods 4m 13.29s,
2 Chris Mulvaney 4m 17.82s,
3 David Walters 4m 22.56s,
4 Michael Leonard Jnr 4m 26.20s.

ALMC SPRING ENDURANCE TRIAL AT LUTTRELLSTOWN, DUBLIN (ROUND 1 OF FRANK KEANE MOTORS ENDURANCE TRIAL CHAMPIONSHIP):
1 Robert Barrable/Ciaran Larkin (Toyota Starlet) 2m 16s,
2 Karl O'Donoghue/Evin Hughes (Toyota Starlet) 3m 54s,
3 Alan Shinnors/George Shinnors (Toyota Starlet) 4m 54s,
4 Kevin O'Rourke/Craig O'Rourke (Toyota Starlet) 5m 56s,
5 Peter Barrable/Conor Mohan (Toyota Starlet) 6m 18s,
6 Robert Howard/Andrew Stewart (Toyota Starlet) 6m 20s.
One litre class winner: Catherine Dancey/Robert Dancey (Fiat Seicento) 22m 24s.

Navigation Cars:
1 Eamonn Byrne/William Kelly (Toyota Starlet) 2m 20s,
2 Colin Sheridan/Breen Sheridan (Toyota Starlet) 9m 01s,
3 Ken Fleming/Clifford Auld (Toyota Starlet) 13m 10s.
Class winners: Eamonn Byrne/William Kelly, Colin Sheridan/Breen Sheridan.

Retrospective Cars:
1 Martin Nugent/Simon Echlin (Ford Escort) 5m 24s,
2 Des Bruton/Eddie Colton (Hillman Avenger Tiger) 8m 01s,
3 Peter Faulkner/Ciaran Garahy (Mazda MX5) 15m 52s.

 

MUNSTER KART CLUB RACE MEETING AT KARTWORLD, WATERGRASSHILL, CO CORK (ROUND 1 OF MOTORSPORT IRELAND NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP):
Cadets Final 1: 1 Alexander Dunne, 2 Sean McCormack, 3 Cian Caldwell.
Cadets Final 2: 1 Alexander Dunne, 2 Tom Edgar, 3 Cian Caldwell.
Cadets (Black Plates): 1 Sean Hogan, 2 Fionn McLaughlin, 3 Jack Dillon.
Junior Max/Mini Max Final 1: 1 Darragh Mullins, 2 Aaron Whelan, 3 Cian Broderick.
Junior Max/Mini Max Final 2: 1 Aaron Whelan, 2 Darragh Mullins, 3 Cian Broderick.
X30 Junior Final 1: 1 Se Martin Jnr, 2 Killian Brady, 3 Lucca Allen.
X30 Junior Final 2: 1 Se Martin Jnr, 2 Lucca Allen, 3 Cormac Dunne.
X30 Senior Final 1: 1 Gary Edwards, 2 Ross Hayes, 3 Aaron Coby.
X30 Senior Final 2: 1 Ross Hayes, 2 Gary Edwards, 3 Jonathan Browne.
Rotax Max Final 1: 1 Cathal Mullins, 2 Jack McConnell, 3 Ayrton Sherlock.
Rotax Max Final 2: 1 Cathal Mullins, 2 Jack McConnell, 3 Alex Denning.
Open 125 Final 1: 1 Godfrey Kirby, 2 Mark Pinfield, 3 Kieran O'Carroll.
Open 125 Final 2: 1 Kieran O'Carroll, 2 Brian McCarthy, 3 John Galvin.
Bilands Super 4 Final 1: 1 Pasquale di Lucia, 2 Henry Williamson, 3 Declan Coleman.
Bilands Super 4 Final 2: 1 Pasquale di Lucia, 2 Henry Williamson, 3 Conor McCabe.
125 KZ2 Final 1: 1 Shane Daly, 2 Shane Crosbie, 3 Emmet Queenan.
125 KZ2 Final 2: 1 Shane Daly, 2 Shane Crosbie, 3 Emmet Queenan.

LIMERICK M C AUTOTEST AT BARNA TRANSPORT, NEWCASTLE WEST (ROUND 1 OF PREMIER AUTO PARTS MUNSTER CHAMPIONSHIP):
1 Liam Croston (Nova) 522.8s,
2 Liam Cashman (Westfield) 556.5s,
3 Martin Walsh (Starlet Special) 577.7s,
4 Michael Cashman (Corsa) 584.8s,
5 James Mansfield (Mini) 587.5s,
6 Alan Clarke (Mini Special) 612.2s.
Class winners: James Mansfield, Alan Clarke, Martin Walsh, Liam Cashman, Stefan Walsh (Starlet) 667.0s, Michael Cashman, Brian O'Connell (Micra) 761.0s, Evan Maher (Micra) 911.1s.


Calendar Of Events

Upcoming Fixtures

GOOGLE MAPS

WEATHER FORECAST