USEFUL RESULTS WEBSITES

shannonsports.ie

mylaps.com

Results Archive

loading ... (takes approx 30 secs)
All results

Results for 12/13 March 2016

CORK M C QUALITY HOTELS WEST CORK INTERNATIONAL RALLY AT CLONAKILTY (ROUND 1 OF CELTIC RALLY TROPHY, ROUND 2 OF CLONAKILTY BLACKPUDDING IRISH TARMAC CHAMPIONSHIP AND ROUND 1 OF PLASTICBAGS.IE SOUTHERN 4 RALLY CHAMPIONSHIP):
1 Donagh Kelly/Conor Foley (Ford Focus WRC) 1h 54m 14s,
2 Keith Cronin/Mikey Galvin (Citroen DS3 R5) 1h 55m 40s,
3 Garry Jennings/David Moynihan (Subaru Impreza WRC) 1h 56m 23s,
4 Sam Moffett/Karl Atkinson (Ford Fiesta R5) 1h 57m 19s,
5 Josh Moffett/John Rowan (Ford Fiesta R5) 1h 57m 22s,
6 Roy White/James O'Brien (Ford Fiesta WRC) 1h 57m 37s,
7 Daragh O'Riordan/Tony McDaid (Ford Fiesta WRC) 1h 58m 25s,
8 Stephen Wright/James Fulton (Ford Fiesta R5) 1h 59m 21s,
9 Kevin Kelleher/Gwynfor Jones (Subaru Impreza WRC) 1h 59m 35s,
10 Joe McGonigle/Ciaran Geaney (Skoda Fabia S2000) 2h 00m 49s.
Class winners: Callum Devine/Keith Moriarty (Opel Adam),
Richard Whelan/James Whelan (Citroen DS3 R3),
David Guest/Paddy Robinson (Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 9 Gp N),
Sam Moffett/Karl Atkinson,
Roy White/James O'Brien.

NATIONAL RALLY:
1 Brian Brogan/Damien McGettigan (Ford Escort) 2h 02m 47s,
2 Alan Ring/Adrian Deasy (Ford Fiesta) 2h 02m 54s,
3 Adrian Hetherington/Gary Nolan (Ford Escort) 2h 04m 27s,
4 Andy Mahon/Eamon Hayes (Ford Escort) 2h 05m 41s,
5 Vivian Hamill/Paul Sheridan (Ford Escort) 2h 06m 18s,
6 John Bonner/Leon Jordan (Ford Escort) 2h 06m 31s.

HISTORIC RALLY:
1 Philip Wylie/John Young (Ford Escort) 1h 37m 29s,
2 John Coyne/Christy Farrell (Talbot Sunbeam Lotus) 1h 38m 24s,
3 Frank Cunningham/Ross Forde (Ford Escort) 1h 42m 09s.

JUNIOR RALLY:
1 Fergus Hurley/Eric Deane (Ford Escort) 59m 02s,
2 Justin Ryan/Stephen Monaghan  (Honda Civic) 1h 02m 05s,
3 Christy McCarthy/Cathal Quill (Honda Civic) 1h 03m 17s.

MONDELLO PARK SPORTS CLUB RACE MEETING AT MONDELLO PARK:
IRISH TOURING CAR CHAMPIONSHIP SUPER TOURING CLASS RACE 1 (15 laps):
1 Ciaran Timmons (Honda Integra) 15m 27.88s, 66.90 mph,
2 Grzegorz Kalinecki (VW Golf) 15m 33.49s,
3 Eddie Kinirons (BMW M3) 16m 04.44s,
4 Kevin Doran (Honda Civic) 12 laps.
Fastest lap: Timmons 1m 00.235s, 68.70 mph.

TOURING CLASS (15 laps):
1 Jay O'Reilly (Honda Civic) 16m 24.41s, 63.06 mph,
2 Nicole Drought (Honda Integra) 16m 26.84s,
3 Anthony Murtagh (VW Corrado) 14 laps.
Fastest lap: Drought 1m 04.291s, 64.37 mph.

IRISH TOURING CAR CHAMPIONSHIP SUPER TOURING CLASS RACE 2 (8 laps):
1 Ciaran Timmons (Honda Integra) 8m 19.78s, 66.24 mph,
2 Grzegorz Kalinecki (VW Golf) 8m 23.06s,
3 Eddie Kinirons (BMW M3) 8m 36.96s,
4 Shane Rabbitt (Mazda RX7) 8m 49.10s,
5 Kevin Doran (Honda Civic) 9m 44.62s.
Fastest lap: Timmons 1m 00.655s, 68.23 mph.

TOURING CLASS (8 laps):
1 Nicole Drought (Honda Integra) 8m 57.40s, 61.61 mph,
2 David Cassidy (Nissan 200SX) 9m 05.07s,
3 Pa Hudson (Honda Integra) 9m 18.12s.
Fastest lap: Cassidy 1m 06.003s, 62.70 mph.

PROCRAFT TOOLS FIESTA ZETEC RACE 1 (13 laps):
1 Philip Lawless 15m 38.58s, 57.32 mph,
2 Michael Tumulty 15m 40.34s,
3 Trevor Farrar 15m 40.76s,
4 Mark Johnston 15m 49.20s,
5 Adam Johnston 15m 49.60s,
6 Gary Wheeler 15m 53.28s.
Fastest lap: Tumulty 1m 11.428s, 57.94 mph.

PROCRAFT TOOLS FIESTA ZETEC RACE 2 (16 laps):
1 Philip Lawless 20m 27.01s, 53.96 mph,
2 Trevor Farrar 20m 28.07s,
3 Darragh McMullen 20m 28.72s,
4 Michael Tumulty 20m 29.29s,
5 Shane Kenny 20m 32.50s,
6 Adam Johnston 20m 36.49s.
Fastest lap: McMullen 1m 11.437s, 57.93 mph.

GLOBAL LIGHTS RACE 1 (14 laps):
1 Jake Byrne 15m 30.37s, 62.27 mph,
2 Peter Drennan 15m 34.14s,
3 Mark Twomey 15m 39.92s,
4 Alan Macken 15m 42.66s,
5 Conor Farrell 15m 43.07s,
6 Ivor Miller 15m 44.22s.
Fastest lap: Byrne 59.633s, 69.40 mph.

GLOBAL LIGHTS RACE 2 (15 laps):
1 Jake Byrne 15m 12.36s, 68.04 mph,
2 Peter Drennan 15m 13.93s,
3 Mark Braden 15m 14.09s,
4 Conor Farrell 15m 20.55s,
5 Ivor Miller 15m 23.19s,
6 Michael Conway 15m 24.40s.
Fastest lap: Byrne 59.617s, 69.42 mph.

MICKSGARAGE.COM FUTURE CLASSICS RACE (12 laps):
1 Timothy Duggan (Seat Ibiza Cooper) 15m 53.22s, 52.10 mph,
2 Martin Moore (Honda Civic) 15m 53.50s,
3 Richard Kearney (Fiat Punto) 15m 55.26s,
4 Aidan Byrne (Fiat Punto) 15m 56.26s,
5 Dennis Brennan (Fiat Punto) 15m 57.10s,
6 Tommy Byrne (Fiat Punto) 15m 59.30s.
Fastest lap: William Tighe (Peugeot 306) 1m 08.310s, 60.58 mph.

LEGENDS RACE 1 (8 laps):
1 James Holman 8m 36.26s, 64.13 mph,
2 Niki Meredith 8m 36.74s,
3 Paul O'Brien 8m 45.64s,
4 Bobby King 8m 50.41s,
5 Ian Conroy 8m 52.36s,
6 Jonathan Taylor 8m 55.90s.
Fastest lap: Holman 1m 03.720s, 64.95 mph.

LEGENDS RACE 2 (8 laps):
1 Paul O'Brien 8m 42.92s, 63.31 mph,
2 Niki Meredith 8m 48.76s,
3 Jonathan Taylor 8m 49.53s,
4 Bobby King 8m 49.81s,
5 Des Foley 8m 58.06s,
6 Ken Elliott 9m 09.93s.
Fastest lap: Meredith 1m 04.541s, 64.12 mph.

LEGENDS RACE 3 (10 laps):
1 James Holman 10m 51.30s, 63.54 mph,
2 Niki Meredith 10m 51.31s,
3 Ian Conroy 11m 00.94s,
4 Bobby King 11m 08.79s,
5 Paul O'Brien 11m 10.02s,
6 Des Foley 11m 14.78s.
Fastest lap: Holman 1m 03.906s, 64.76 mph.

CO MONAGHAN M C NAVIGATION TRIAL AT NEWBLISS, CO MONAGHAN (FINAL ROUND OF MOTORSPORT IRELAND NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP AND OF SQUEALING PIG BAR & RESTAURANT BORDER CHAMPIONSHIP):
1 Derek Mackarel/Muireann Hayes (Subaru Impreza) 1 mark,
2 Mickey Tynan/Ciaran Tynan (Subaru Impreza) 3m,
3 Richard Cassidy/Paul Phelan (Vauxhall Vectra) 9m,
4 Pakie Duffy/Evin Hughes (Subaru Impreza) 11m,
5 Peter Farrell/Shane Farrell (Subaru Impreza) 23m,
6 Eoghan Corr/Ruaidhri Nash (Subaru Impreza) 34m,
7 Damien Treanor/Jonathan McGovern (Subaru Impreza) 35m,
8 Colm Mohan/Conor Mohan (Subaru Impreza) 45m,
9 Fintan Larmer/Sean McCaffrey (Subaru Impreza) 46m,
10 Mac Kierans/Conor Boylan (Subaru Impreza) 61m,
11 Brendan Treanor/Garry Farrelly (Subaru Impreza) 69m,
12 Damien Hagan/Damien Connolly (Subaru Impreza) 84m.
Semi-experts: 1 Peter Farrell/Shane Farrell, 2 Eoghan Corr/Ruaidhri Nash, 3 Ray O'Neill/Andrew Wedlock (Subaru Impreza) 87m.
Novices: 1 Colm Mohan/Conor Mohan, 2 Mac Kierans/Conor Boylan, 3 Aidan Sherry/Oisin Sherlock (Subaru Impreza) 86m.
Beginners: 1 Hugh McBrien/Patrick Corcoran (Subaru Impreza) 115m, 2 Paddy Sherlock/Pamela McMahon (Subaru Impreza) 335m, 3 Anthony McDonald/Jack McKenna (Opel Astra) 419m.

Calendar Of Events

Upcoming Fixtures

GOOGLE MAPS

WEATHER FORECAST