USEFUL RESULTS WEBSITES

shannonsports.ie

mylaps.com

Results Archive

loading ... (takes approx 30 secs)
All results

Results for 16/17 April 2016

IRISH MOTOR RACING CLUB RACE MEETING AT MONDELLO PARK:
BOSS IRELAND FORMULA LIBRE RACE 1 (17 laps):
1 Jonathan Fildes (Ralt RT4 Mounttune) 15m 10.23s, 77.29 mph,
2 Noel Robinson (Tatuus F Renault) 15m 49.86s,
3 Cian Carey (Tatuus F Renault) 15m 51.82s,
4 Barry Rabbitt (Tatuus F Renault) 16m 00.43s,
5 Eamonn Matheson (Mission T5) 16 laps,
6 Fergus Faherty (Tatuus F Renault) 16 laps.
Fastest lap: Fildes 51.711s, 80.03 mph.

BOSS IRELAND FORMULA LIBRE RACE 2 (14 laps):
1 Jonathan Fildes (Ralt RT4 Mounttune) 12m 40.81s, 76.15 mph,
2 Noel Robinson (Tatuus F Renault) 13m 06.39s,
3 Eamonn Matheson (Mission T5) 13m 23.52s,
4 Fergus Faherty (Tatuus F Renault) 13m 24.87s,
5 Colm Hynes (Reynard 88D) 13m 27.69s,
6 Martin Daly (Tatuus F Renault) 13 laps.
Fastest lap: Fildes 52.226s, 79.24 mph.

AVON TYRES FORMULA SHEANE RACE 1 (16 laps):
1 Brian Hearty 15m 38.47s, 70.56 mph,
2 Paul McLoughlin 15m 55.61s,
3 Richard Kearney 15m 55.76s,
4 Andrew Murphy 16m 01.71s,
5 Robbie Allen 16m 03.10s,
6 Mark Dunleavy 16m 05.90s.
Fastest Lap: Dunleavy 58.155s, 71.16 mph.

AVON TYRES FORMULA SHEANE RACE 2 (11 laps):
1 Brian Hearty 10m 53.12s, 69.70 mph,
2 Robbie Allen 10m 57.37s,
3 Paul McLoughlin 10m 59.42s,
4 Kevin Sheane Jnr 10m 59.54s,
5 Mark Dunleavy 10m 59.62s,
6 Richard Kearney 11m 01.53s.
Fastest Lap: Dunleavy 58.155s, 71.16 mph.

PATCH TYRE EQUIPMENT FIESTA ST RACE 1 (14 laps):
1 Dave Maguire 15m 42.53s, 61.47 mph,
2 Graham McDonnell 15m 52.00s,
3 Brendan Fitzgerald 15m 54.71s,
4 Hugh McEvoy 15m 55.02s,
5 Kevin Doran 16m 00.99s,
6 Hugh Grennan 16m 02.47s.
Fastest lap: McDonnell 1m 06.790s, 61.96 mph.

PATCH TYRE EQUIPMENT FIESTA ST RACE 2 (11 laps):
1 Graham McDonnell 12m 27.70s, 60.88 mph,
2 Mark Turley 12m 32.52s,
3 Kevin Doran 12m 35.94s,
4 Brendan Fitzgerald 12m 36.11s,
5 Dave Maguire 12m 36.35s,
6 John Denning 12m 36.48s.
Fastest lap: Maguire 1m 06.894s, 61.86 mph.

TOOLS DYNAMICS SUPERCAR RACE 1 (15 laps):
1 Andy O'Brien 15m 07.85s, 68.38 mph,
2 Alan Dawson 15m 21.26s,
3 Peter Barrable 15m 21.40s,
4 Philip Jones 15m 35.32s,
5 Bob Cameron 15m 35.47s,
6 John Cardoo 15m 44.78s.
Fastest lap: O'Brien 59.910s, 69.08 mph.

TOOLS DYNAMICS SUPERCAR RACE 2 (12 laps):
1 Andy O'Brien 12m 12.29s, 67.82 mph,
2 Sam Moffett 12m 23.39s,
3 John Cardoo 12m 33.01s,
4 Bob Cameron 12m 37.33s,
5 Alan Kessie 12m 50.98s,
6 Dan Rooney 13m 02.99s.
Fastest lap: O'Brien 59.964s, 69.01 mph.

SEAT SUPERCUP IRELAND RACE 1 (16 laps):
1 Niall Murray 15m 45.54s, 70.03 mph,
2 Niall Quinn 15m 48.87s,
3 Rob Butler 15m 54.48s,
4 Rod McGovern 15m 56.17s,
5 John Farrelly 15m 59.11s,
6 Brian Berry 16m 03.37s.
Fastest lap: Murray 58.436s, 70.82 mph.

SEAT SUPERCUP IRELAND RACE 2 (12 laps):
1 Niall Murray 11m 59.52s, 69.02 mph,
2 Erik Holstein 12m 00.95s,
3 John Farrelly 12m 03.39s,
4 Brian Berry 12m 03.53s,
5 Rod McGovern 12m 04.58s.
Fastest lap: Holstein 59.076s, 70.05 mph.

DENNINGS CARS GINETTA JUNIOR IRELAND RACE 1 (9 laps):
1 William Harron 10m 11.07s, 60.95 mph,
2 Darragh Denning 10m 12.18s,
3 Samuel Harron 10m 12.64s,
4 Hollie Byrne 11m 02.85s,
5 Megan Campbell 11m 10.22s,
6 Robbie Parks Jnr 8 laps.
Fastest lap: Denning 1m 06.399s, 62.33 mph.

DENNINGS CARS GINETTA JUNIOR IRELAND RACE 2 (13 laps):
1 Samuel Harron 15m 22.27s, 58.33 mph,
2 Morgan Quinn 15m 30.40s,
3 William Harron 15m 31.26s,
4 Darragh Denning 16m 15.26s,
5 Hollie Byrne 12 laps,
6 Megan Campbell 12 laps.
Fastest lap: Samuel Harron 1m 07.134s, 61.64 mph.

IRISH SPORTS CARS RACE 1 (15 laps):
1 Des Bruton 15m 43.55s, 65.79 mph,
2 Alan Watkins 15m 52.14s,
3 Roger Welaratne 15m 52.41s,
4 Dave Griffin 15m 52.42s,
5 Des Meehan 16m 04.17s,
6 Peter Auerbach 16m 33.95s.
Fastest lap: Bruton 1m 01.594s, 67.19 mph.

IRISH SPORTS CARS RACE 2 (14 laps):
1 Alan Watkins 15m 01.69s, 64.25 mph,
2 Des Bruton 15m 03.89s,
3 Roger Welaratne 15m 36.25s,
4 Peter Auerbach 16m 46.55s,
5 Darren Griffin 15m 46.66s,
6 Michael Ward 12 laps.
Fastest lap: Bruton 1m 03.463s, 65.21 mph.

HISTORIC RACE 1 (15 laps):
1 Jackie Cochrane (Sunbeam Tiger) 15m 48.07s, 65.48 mph,
2 David Kelly (Lotus Elan) 15m 48.85s,
3 Val Thompson (TMC Costin) 16m 40.32s,
4 Tommy Doherty (Ford Capri) 16m 53.78s,
5 Mark Russell (Jaguar XJS) 14 laps,
6 Clive Brandon (Lotus 47) 14 laps.
Fastest lap: Cochrane 1m 01.463s, 67.33 mph.

HISTORIC RACE 2 (12 laps):
1 Jackie Cochrane (Sunbeam Tiger) 12m 54.44s, 64.12 mph,
2 Steve Griffin (MG Midget) 12m 57.87s,
3 Val Thompson (TMC Costin) 13m 03.86s,
4 Tommy Doherty (Ford Capri) 13m 22.43s,
5 Clive Brandon (Lotus 47) 13m 24.45s,
6 Wolfgang Schnittger (MG Midget) 11 laps.
Fastest lap: Cochrane 1m 01.433s, 67.36 mph.

MICKSGARAGE.COM FUTURE CLASSICS RACE 1 (13 laps):
1 Timothy Duggan (Seat Ibiza Cooper) 15m 14.98s, 58.80 mph,
2 Martin Moore (Honda Civic) 15m 15.95s,
3 Brendan Travers (Fiat Punto) 15m 19.08s,
4 Ken Byrne (MG Maestro) 15m 22.10s,
5 Tommy Byrne (Fiat Punto) 15m 23.04s,
6 Paul Flanagan         15m 23.23s.
Fastest lap: Adrian Dunne (Citroen Saxo) 1m 07.746s, 61.09 mph.

MICKSGARAGE.COM FUTURE CLASSICS RACE 2 (11 laps):
1 Timothy Duggan (Seat Ibiza Cooper) 13m 03.52s, 58.10 mph,
2 Adrian Dunne (Citroen Saxo) 13m 03.79s,
3 Aidan Byrne (Fiat Punto) 13m 04.60s,
4 David Hammond (Fiat Uno) 13m 04.64s,
5 Martin Moore (Honda Civic) 13m 06.22s,
6 Ken Byrne (MG Maestro) 13m 06.84s.
Fastest lap: William Kellett (Nissan Micra) 1m 09.271s, 59.74 mph.

MUNSTER C C MOONRAKER FOREST RALLY AT BALLYVOURNEY, CO CORK (ROUND 2 OF
VALVOLINE NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP):
1 Desi Henry/Liam Moynihan (Skoda Fabia) 39m 33s,
2 Pat O'Connell/Mark Wiley (Lancer Evo 9) 41m 00s,
3 Brendan Cumiskey/Ronan O'Kane (Fiesta R5) 41m 00s,
4 Gerard Lucey/J J Cremin (Lancer Evo 8) 41m 23s,
5 Darren McKelvey/Graham Henderson (Lancer Evo 9) 41m 46s,
6 Niall Henry/John Rowan (Lancer Evo) 41m 47s,
7 Adrian Hetherington/Gary Nolan (Corolla) 42m 01s,
8 Robert Moffett/Emmet Sherry (Fiesta) 42m 02s,
9 Rob Duggan/Tara Duggan (Peugeot 208) 42m 09s,
10 Mickey Carbin/Darragh Kelly (Lancer Evo 4) 42m 20s.
Junior Class: 1 Alan Moran/David Loughney (Peugeot 206) 46m 53s,
2 Stephen Dickson/Tommy Hayes (Fiesta) 47m 14s,
3 James Driver/Megan Conway (Ka) 50m 14s.

BIRR & DISTRICT M C GRASS SURFACE AUTOCROSS AT BALLINGARRY, CO TIPPERARY
(ROUND 1 OF PK WINDOWS NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP):
Best time of day (Special): Ian O'Connell (Berrisford Suzuki) 1m 41.97s,
Best time of day (Super Saloon): Cecil Doak (Metro 6R2) 1m 59.97s.
Best time of day (Saloon): Jack Walsh (Civic) 2m 00.56s.
Class winners: Shane McGann (Citroen AX) 2m 01.86s, Barry Cronin (Civic) 2m
01.78s, Gerard O'Brien (Astra) 2m 03.84s, Brian Keegan (Impreza) 2m 01.71s,
Derek Mackarel (Berrisford Hayabusa) 1m 43.79s, Ian Byrne (IB 500) 1m
46.72s, Aaron Falvey (Colt) 2m 06.01s, Nathan Moloney (Mini) 2m 06.02s,
Ciaran Ryan (JB Buggy) 1m 47.47s.

CONNAUGHT M C MULTI VENUE AUTOTEST AT CARRAROE, SLIGO:
1 Declan Hendrick (Starlet) 1078.8s,
2 Robert Howard (Starlet) 1110.9s,
3 Nigel McCloughry (Starlet) 1111.0s,
4 Kieran McCarra (Colt) 1120.5s,
5 Patricia Denning (Starlet) 1140.0s,
6 Enda Haran (Starlet) 1160.4s,
7 Joe Downey (Starlet) 1160.5s,
8 Piers MacFheorais (Mazda MX5) 1164.0s,
9 Robert Whelan (Starlet) 1171.1s,
10 Karen Gaffney (Starlet) 1196.4s.
Class winners: Kieran McCarra, Robert Howard, Piers MacFheorais.

 

MEATH AND DISTRICT M C RACE MEETING AT ATHBOY, CO MEATH (ROUND OF MOTORSPORT IRELAND NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP):
Cadets Final 1: 1 Alex Dunne, 2 Tom Edgar, 3 Sean McCormack.
Cadets Final 2: 1 Sean McCormack, 2 Alex Dunne, 3 Tom Edgar.
Cadets (Black Plates): 1 Sean Hogan, 2 Jack Dillon, 3 Cian Crosbie.
Junior Max Final 1: 1 Darragh Mullins, 2 Aoife Melia, 3 Aaron Whelan.
Junior Max Final 2: 1 Dylan Kelly, 2 Aaron Whelan, 3 Cian Broderick.
Mini Max Final 1: 1 Karl O'Brien, 2 Sam Loftus, 3 Conn Davitt.
Mini Max Final 2: 1 Karl O'Brien, 2 Sam Loftus, 3 Conn Davitt.
X30 Junior Final 1: 1 Killian Brady, 2 Sam McDonnell, 3 Cormac Dunne.
X30 Junior Final 2: 1 Killian Brady, 2 Se Martin Jnr, 3 Sam McDonnell.
X30 Senior Final 1: 1 Aaron Coby, 2 Gary Edwards, 3 Colin Smith.
X30 Senior Final 2: 1 Aaron Coby, 2 Gary Edwards, 3 Jonathan Browne.
Rotax Max Final 1: 1 Richie Faulkner, 2 Jack Graham, 3 Alex Denning.
Rotax Max Final 2: 1 Alex Denning, 2 Richie Faulkner, 3 Jack McConnell.
Bilands Super 4 Final 1: 1 Terence Corcoran, 2 Conor McCabe, 3 Gabriel
Lodge.
Bilands Super 4 Final 2: 1 Gabriel Lodge, 2 Kyle Stephens, 3 Pasquale di
Lucia.

LEINSTER MOTOR CLUB WEEKEND SPORTING TRIAL AT MONEYSTOWN AND TIGLIN, ASHFORD, CO WICKLOW:
1 Fergil Gregory (Erskine-Yamaha) 19 marks,
2 Percy Pennefather (Erskine-Suzuki) 27m,
3 Enda Byrne (VW) 29m,
4 Tony Farrell (Erskine-S&S) 36m,
5 Morgan Evans (Mog-Honda) 37m,
6 Siobhan McCann (JMcVW) 37m,
7 Conor Peden (Peden-VW) 39m,
8 Ian Sweeney (Sweeney-Suzuki) 42m,
9 Joe McCann (JMcVW) 43m,
10 Robin Taylor (VW) 49m,
11 Philip Hughes (Hughes-Honda) 52m,
12 Alec Watkins (Watkins-Yamaha) 55m.
Grade winners: Percy Pennefather, Enda Byrne, Philip Hughes, George Hughes
(VW) 64m.
"Junior Junior" Award: Kiki Needham (Erskine-Honda).

Calendar Of Events

Upcoming Fixtures

GOOGLE MAPS

WEATHER FORECAST