USEFUL RESULTS WEBSITES

shannonsports.ie

mylaps.com

Results Archive

loading ... (takes approx 30 secs)
All results

Results for 13/14 August 2016

CORK M C JIM WALSH CORK FOREST RALLY AT MALLOW, CO CORK (ROUND 4 OF VALVOLINE NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP):
1 Desi Henry/Liam Moynihan (Skoda Fabia) 34m 57s,
2 Patrick O'Brien/Aine McGuigan (Lancer Evo 9) 36m 06s,
3 Adrian Hetherington/Gary Nolan (Corolla WRC) 36m 08s,
4 Michael O'Brien/Liam Brennan (Fiesta WRC) 36m 30s,
5 Mark Donnelly/Stephen O'Hanlon (Lancer Evo 9) 36m 51s,
6 Mickey Carbin/Darragh Kelly (Lancer Evo 4) 36m 53s,
7 Martin Cairns/Gary McElhinney (Fiesta WRC) 37m 20s,
8 Gerard Lucey/J J Cremin (Lancer Evo 8) 37m 42s,
9 Shane McGirr/Martin McGarrity (Starlet) 37m 49s,
10 David Crossen/Chris McSherry (Escort) 37m 52s.
Junior Class: 1 David Beamish/Andrew Beamish (Corsa)
2 Stephen Dickson/Tommy Hayes (Fiesta R2) 42m 00s,
3 Shane Kenneally/Jer Connors (Escort) 42m 09s.

CARLOW CAR CLUB RACE MEETING AT MONDELLO PARK:
PATCH TYRE EQUIPMENT FIESTA ST RACE 1 (14 laps):
1 Ulick Burke 15m 43.02s, 61.44 mph,
2 Kevin Doran 15m 43.92s,
3 Dave Maguire,
4 John Denning,
5 Stephen Kirwan,
6 Brendan Fitzgerald.
Fastest lap: Burke 1m 06.617s, 62.12 mph.

PATCH TYRE EQUIPMENT FIESTA ST RACE 2 (14 laps):
1 Ulick Burke 15m 47.14s, 61.17 mph,
2 John Denning 15m 48.89s,
3 Dave Maguire,
4 Brendan Fitzgerald,
5 Kevin Doran,
6 Hugh Grennan.
Fastest lap: Burke 1m 06.869s, 61.89 mph.

TENG TOOLS IRISH TOURING CAR CHAMPIONSHIP SUPER TOURING CLASS RACE 1 (15 laps):
1 Grzegorz Kalinecki (VW Golf) 15m 34.00s, 66.69 mph,
2 Shane Rabbitt (Mazda RX7) 15m 40.33s,
3 Martin Duffy (BMW M3).
Fastest lap: Kalinecki 1m 00.201s, 68.74 mph.
TOURING CLASS (15 laps):
1 Pa Hudson (Honda Integra) 16m 28.51s, 62.80 mph,
2 Jay O'Reilly (Honda Civic) 16m 30.09s,
3 Nicole Drought (Honda Integra),
4 Ian O'Driscoll (Honda Civic).
Fastest lap: O'Reilly 1m 03.329s, 65.35 mph.

TENG TOOLS IRISH TOURING CAR CHAMPIONSHIP SUPER TOURING CLASS RACE 2 (12 laps):
1 Grzegorz Kalinecki (VW Golf) 12m 17.921s, 67.30 mph,
2 Shane Rabbitt (Mazda RX7) 12m 22.29s,
3 Martin Duffy (BMW M3).
Fastest lap: Kalinecki 1m 00.584s, 68.31 mph.
TOURING CLASS (12 laps):
1 Ian O'Driscoll (Honda Civic) 12m 56.52s, 63.95 mph,
2 Jay O'Reilly (Honda Civic) 13m 02.42s,
3 Pa Hudson (Honda Integra).
Fastest lap: O'Driscoll 1m 03.652s, 65.02 mph.

GLOBAL LIGHTS RACE 1 (15 laps):
1 Jake Byrne 15m 16.50s, 67.73 mph,
2 Peter Drennan 15m 17.45s,
3 Mark Braden,
4 Michael Conway,
5 Conor Farrell,
6 Conor May.
Fastest lap: Drennan 59.321s, 69.76 mph.

GLOBAL LIGHTS RACE 2 (15 laps):
1 Peter Drennan 15m 02.16s, 68.81 mph,
2 Jake Byrne 15m 02.99s,
3 Mark Braden,
4 Michael Conway,
5 Conor Farrell,
6 John Murphy.
Fastest lap: Drennan 59.419s, 69.65 mph.

MICKSGARAGE.COM FUTURE CLASSICS RACE 1 (7 laps):
1 Tommy Byrne (Toyota Celica) 8m 14.91s, 58.53 mph,
2 David Hammond (Fiat Uno) 8m 15.57s,
3 William Kellett (Nissan Micra),
4 Ken Byrne (Toyota Celica),
5 Aidan Byrne (Vauxhall Chevette),
6 Eoghan O'Brien (Honda Civic).
Fastest lap: Timothy Duggan (Seat Ibiza Cooper) 1m 07.810s, 61.03 mph.

MICKSGARAGE.COM FUTURE CLASSICS RACE 2 (13 laps):
1 William Kellett (Nissan Micra) 15m 09.85s, 59.13 mph,
2 Ian Thornton (Fiat Punto) 15m 12.50s,
3 Adrian Dunne (Citroen Saxo),
4 David Hammond (Fiat Uno),
5 Brendan Travers (Fiat Punto),
6 Gary Duggan (Seat Cordoba).
Fastest lap: Dunne 1m 08.401s, 60.50 mph.

DENNINGS CARS GINETTA JUNIOR IRELAND RACE 1 (14 laps):
1 William Harron 15m 37.24s, 61.82 mph,
2 Samuel Harron 15m 42.16s,
3 Darragh Denning,
4 Morgan Quinn,
5 Patrick Dempsey,
6 Cameron Fenton.
Fastest lap: William Harron 1m 06.302s, 62.42 mph.

DENNINGS CARS GINETTA JUNIOR IRELAND RACE 2 (14 laps):
1 William Harron 15m 38.53s, 61.73 mph,
2 Samuel Harron 15m 41.97s,
3 Darragh Denning,
4 Morgan Quinn,
5 Patrick Dempsey,
6 Cameron Fenton.
Fastest lap: William Harron 1m 06.390s, 62.33 mph.

PROCRAFT TOOLS FIESTA ZETEC RACE 1 (13 laps):
1 Darragh McMullen 16m 02.12s, 55.92 mph,
2 Michael Tumulty 16m 02.45s,
3 Philip Lawless,
4 Shane Kenny,
5 John Boland,
6 Mark Johnston.
Fastest lap: Alan Dawson 1m 11.880s, 57.57 mph.

PROCRAFT TOOLS FIESTA ZETEC RACE 2 (13 laps):
1 Alan Dawson 15m 41.30s, 57.15 mph,
2 Shane Kenny 15m 41.66s,
3 Philip Lawless,
4 Darragh McMullen,
5 Michael Tumulty,
6 Trevor Farrar.
Fastest lap: Dawson 1m 11.531s, 57.85 mph.

LEGENDS RACE 1 (10 laps):
1 James Holman 10m 49.56s, 63.71 mph,
2 Ian Conroy 10m 52.96s,
3 Jonathan Taylor,
4 Paul O'Brien,
5 Gordon Brown,
6 Gary Humphries.
Fastest lap: O'Brien 1m 03.810s, 64.85 mph.

LEGENDS RACE 2 (10 laps):
1 Paul O'Brien 10m 43.08s, 64.35 mph,
2 James Holman 10m 44.12s,
3 Jonathan Taylor,
4 Ian Conroy,
5 Gordon Brown,
6 Gary Humphries.
Fastest lap: Holman 1m 03.406s, 65.27 mph.

LEGENDS RACE 3 (12 laps):
1 Paul O'Brien 12m 54.63s, 64.11 mph,
2 James Holman 12m 54.67s,
3 Niki Meredith,
4 Ian Conroy,
5 Jonathan Taylor,
6 Gordon Brown.
Fastest lap: Holman 1m 03.392s, 65.28 mph.

MOTOR ENTHUSIASTS' CLUB SPRINT AT MONDELLO PARK, CO KILDARE (ROUND 11 OF NAYLOR ENGINEERING NATIONAL HILLCLIMB/SPRINT CHAMPIONSHIP) (DAY 1):
1 Sylvie Mullins (Gould GR37-Judd) 83.55s,
2 Michael Connolly (Gould GR37-Judd) 86.89s,
3 Joe Courtney (Reynard 913-Peugeot) 87.32s,
4 Michael Roche (OMS-Hayabusa) 90.90s,
5 Alex Wilsdon Jnr (Radical PR6) 93.27s,
6 Rory Stephens (Radical SR8 Hayabusa) 93.67s,
7 Russell Stanworth (Reynard RF81 Opel) 97.41s,
8 John Mahon (DJ-ADS1 Hayabusa) 101.22s,
9 Enda Byrne (Ray ZX11 Kawasaki) 101.68s,
10 Robert Bell (Crossle 30F-Hayabusa) 102.17s.
Class winners: Dara Fay (Swift) 114.58s, Gary Egan (Cinquecento) 125.71s, Gary Graham (Peugeot 205) 113.59s, Rob Dwane (Falcon Mini) 104.78s, Brendan Keane (Westfield SE1) 104.08s, Noel Kavanagh (MGB) 79.39s (nett), John Whitley (Swift FF1600) 118.84s, Alex Wilsdon Jnr, Michael Connolly, Tom Gardiner (Civic) 112.48s, Liam Bowhan (Starlet) 108.92s.

MOTOR ENTHUSIASTS' CLUB SPRINT AT MONDELLO PARK, CO KILDARE (ROUND 12 OF NAYLOR ENGINEERING NATIONAL HILLCLIMB/SPRINT CHAMPIONSHIP) (DAY 2):
1 Joe Courtney (Reynard 913-Peugeot) 85.18s,
2 Sylvie Mullins (Gould GR37-Judd) 85.19s,
3 Michael Roche (OMS-Hayabusa) 90.69s,
4 Alex Wilsdon Jnr (Radical PR6) 93.32s,
5 Rory Stephens (Radical SR8 Hayabusa) 94.66s,
6 Russell Stanworth (Reynard RF81 Opel) 96.87s,
7 Deirdre McKinley (Reynard GM) 98.61s,
8 Enda Byrne (Ray ZX11 Kawasaki) 99.49s,
9 Robert Bell (Crossle 30F-Hayabusa) 100.03s,
10 John Mahon (DJ-ADS1 Hayabusa) 101.28s.
Class winners: Dara Fay (Swift) 114.65s, Gary Egan (Cinquecento) 124.18s, Gary Graham (Peugeot 205) 113.54s, Peter Bogan (Escort) 106.62s, Brendan Keane (Westfield SE1) 103.67s, Noel Kavanagh (MGB) 78.00s (nett), John Whitley (Swift FF1600) 113.59s, Alex Wilsdon Jnr, Sylvie Mullins, Derek Butler (Civic) 110.43s, Liam Bowhan (Starlet) 106.06s.

MEATH AND DISTRICT M C RACE MEETING AT ATHBOY, CO MEATH (ROUND 7 OF MOTORSPORT IRELAND NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP):
Cadets Final 1: 1 Sean McCormack, 2 Alex Dunne, 3 T J McDonnell.
Cadets Final 2: 1 Alex Dunne, 2 Sean McCormack, 3 T J McDonnell.
Cadets (Black Plates): 1 Jack Dillon, 2 Jake McCormack, 3 Ryan Caldwell.
Junior Max Final 1: 1 Aaron Whelan, 2 Darragh Mullins, 3 Cian Broderick.
Junior Max Final 2: 1 Aaron Whelan, 2 Darragh Mullins, 3 Cian Broderick.
Mini Max Final 1: 1 Karl O'Brien.
Mini Max Final 2: 1 Karl O'Brien.
X30 Junior Final 1: 1 Cormac Dunne, 2 Lucca Allen, 3 Se Martin Jnr.
X30 Junior Final 2: 1 Lucca Allen, 2 Harry McGovern, 3 Cormac Dunne.
X30 Senior Final 1: 1 Jonathan Browne, 2 Colin Smith, 3 Ross Hayes.
X30 Senior Final 2: 1 Jonathan Browne, 2 Richie Faulkner, 3 Gary Turkington.

Rotax Max Final 1: 1 Jack McConnell, 2 Jack Graham, 3 Alex Denning.
Rotax Max Final 2: 1 Jack McConnell, 2 Jack Graham, 3 Derek Wilson.
Open 125 Final 1: 1 Gabriel Lodge, 2 Ian Farrell.
Open 125 Final 2: 1 Ian Farrell, 2 Gabriel Lodge.
Bilands Super 4 Final 1: 1 Pasquale di Lucia, 2 Kyle Stephens, 3 Terence
Corcoran.
Bilands Super 4 Final 2: 1 Pasquale di Lucia, 2 Kyle Stephens, 3 Conor
McCabe.
125 KZ2 Final 1: 1 Shane Crosbie, 2 Danny Hyland, 3 Odhran Henry.
125 KZ2 Final 2: 1 Danny Hyland, 2 Odhran Henry, 3 Shane Crosbie.

 

WEXFORD M C LOOSE SURFACE AUTOCROSS AT KILDAVIN, CO CARLOW (ROUND OF FIVE STAR CATERING NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP):
Best time of day (Special): Padraic McHale (Berrisford Hayabusa) 3m 08.60s.
Best time of day (Saloon): Edward Walsh (Impreza) 3m 35.13s.
Class winners: William Meade (Nova) 3m 46.97s, Mick Nevin (Escort) 3m 48.61s, Damien Driver (Nova) 3m 35.93s, Joe McHale (Berrisford Hayabusa) 3m 24.45s, Christopher O'Callaghan (Semog Buggy) 3m 16.50s, Ian Horgan (Nova) 3m 40.32s, Sean Cahill Jnr (Semog Buggy) 3m 10.04s.

 

CO MONAGHAN MC ENDURANCE TRIAL AT FOUR SEASONS HOTEL, MONAGHAN:
1 Patrick Corcoran/Art McCarrick (Toyota Starlet) 9m 14s,
2 Kieran McCarra/Darren McCague (Mitsubishi Colt) 9m 19s,
3 Kevin O'Rourke/Dave Ray (Toyota Starlet) 9m 33s,
4 Karl O'Donoghue/Evin Hughes (Toyota Starlet) 9m 36s,
5 Martin Tynan/Fintan Clerkin (Toyota Starlet) 10m 05s,
6 Mickey Tynan/Ciaran Tynan (Toyota Starlet) 11m 09s.
Class winners: Oisin Sherlock/Pamela McMahon (Nissan Micra) 16m 13s.
Navigation Cars:
1 Peter Farrell/Shane Farrell (Honda Civic) 10m 35s,
2 Robert Howard/Andrew Stewart (Toyota Starlet) 10m 54s,
3 Mark Reilly/Darragh Gibbons (Toyota Starlet) 11m 30s. 

Overall winners of 2016 CMMC Endurance Trial - Patrick Corcoran and Art McCarrick getting presented with their awards by Clerk of the Course Shane Maguire

Calendar Of Events

Upcoming Fixtures

GOOGLE MAPS

WEATHER FORECAST