USEFUL RESULTS WEBSITES

shannonsports.ie

mylaps.com

Results Archive

loading ... (takes approx 30 secs)
All results

Results for 16/17 October 2016

LIMERICK M C FOREST RALLY AT MURROE, CO LIMERICK (ROUND 6 OF VALVOLINE NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP):
1 Josh Moffett/Emmet Sherry (Fiesta R5) 45m 20s,
2 Desi Henry/Liam Moynihan (Fabia R5) 46m 23s,
3 Darren McKelvey/Graham Henderson (Lancer Evo 9) 48m 26s,
4 Shane McGirr/Aileen Kelly (Starlet) 48m 31s,
5 Dermot Kelly/Greg Shinnors (Lancer Evo 9) 49m 07s,
6 John Gordon/Thomas Wedlock (Escort) 49m 11s,
7 John Byrnes/Brian Grant (Lancer Evo 8) 50m 16s,
8 David Crossen/Chris McSherry (Escort) 50m 32s,
9 Ian Graham/Liam McIntyre (Lancer Evo 9) 51m 16s,
10 Ed Muldoon/Mark Byrne (Lancer Evo 9) 51m 31s.
Junior Class: 1 Derek Mackarel/Daire Hayes (Nova) 52m 21s,
2 Shane Kenneally/Jer Connors (Escort) 53m 49s,
3 Stephen Dickson/Tommy Hayes (Fiesta R2) 54m 10s.

KEN WHARTON MEMORIAL TROPHY CRANMORE GARAGE/RYBROOK STRATFORD MINI INTERNATIONAL AUTOTEST AT ARROW MILL, ALCESTER, WARWICKSHIRE:
1 Northern Ireland (Paul Mooney, Robin Lyons, Paul Blair, Mark King) 1935.1s,
2 Republic of Ireland (Guy Foster, Eamonn Byrne, Timmy Lynch, David Thompson) 1955.4s,
3 England (Alastair Moffatt, Dave Mosey, Richard Pinkney, Roger Holder) 2030.0s,
4 Scotland (Paul Fobister, Paul Swift, Gordon Clendinning, Warren Gillespie) 2064.8s,
5 Wales (Dave Evans, Mike Biss, Ian Chapman, Dafydd Roberts) 2279.2s.
Individuals:
1 Paul Mooney (Mini-Nova Special) 472.4s,
2 Alastair Moffatt (Mini Special) 478.0s,
3 David Thompson (Nova) 479.7s,
4 Paul Blair (Striker) 482.0s,
5 Eamonn Byrne (Mini) 483.4s,
6 Guy Foster (Mini Special) 487.8s,
7 Robin Lyons (Mini) 488.3s,
8 Mark King (Nova) 492.4s,
9 Richard Pinkney (Caterham) 494.8s,
10 Paul Swift (Mini) 498.5,
11 Paul Fobister (Haigh Special) 499.2s,
12 Timmy Lynch (Westfield) 504.5s.
Class winners: Eamonn Byrne, David Thompson, Paul Blair, Paul Mooney.
Reserves:
1 Peter Grimes (Mini Special) 470.6s,
2 Steven Ferguson (Mini Special) 473.3s,
3 Malcolm Livingston (Lindsay Special) 483.5s,
4 Ashley Lamont (Westfield) 487.7s,
5 Jamie McMillan (Nova) 503.1s,
6 Chris Chapman (Striker) 507.9s.
Class winners: Chris Grimes, Jamie McMillan, Ashley Lamont, Peter Grimes.

MEC NOONAN CUP SPORTING TRIAL AT HOGG'S FARM, GREENAN, CO WICKLOW:
1 Fergil Gregory (Erskine-Yamaha) 8 marks,
2 Enda Byrne (VW) 10m,
3 Siobhan McCann (JMcVW) 14m,
4 Brian Conlon (Erskine-Honda) 16m,
5 Percy Pennefather (Erskine-Suzuki) 17m,
6 Gordon Watkins (Watkins-Yamaha) 18m,
7 Joe McCann (JMcVW) 22m,
8 Richard Meeke (BD-Opel) 23m,
9 Paul Needham (Erskine-Honda) 25m,
10 Tony Hennessy (Hennessy-Harley Davidson) 26m,
11 James Ralph (Kilkenny-Honda) 27m,
12 David Meeke (BD-Opel) 28m.
Grade winners: Enda Byrne, Percy Pennefather, Tony Hennessy, Roy Stewart (Erskine-Harley Davidson) 29m.

 

CORK M C STARTREK NAVIGATION TRIAL AT WHITECHURCH, CO CORK (ROUND 1 OF MOTORSPORT IRELAND NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP AND ROUND 1 OF MUNSTER CHAMPIONSHIP):
1 Dermot Whelton/Mark McCarthy (Subaru Impreza) 4 marks,
2 Derek Mackarel/Muireann Hayes (Subaru Impreza) 5m,
3 Pakie Duffy/Evin Hughes (Subaru Impreza) 6m,
4 Johnny Casey/Patrick O'Sullivan (Peugeot 306) 7m,
5 Donal Healy/Denis O'Donovan (Subaru Impreza) 7m,
6 Colm O'Mahony/Ken Carmody (Subaru Impreza) 12m,
7 Aidan Sherry/Oisin Sherlock (Subaru Impreza) 14m,
8 Patrick Murphy/Mikey Walsh (Subaru Impreza) 18m,
9 Keith McConnon/Micheal McCluskey (Subaru Impreza) 20m,
10 Ray O'Neill/Stephen O'Neill (Subaru Impreza) 20m.
Semi-experts: 1 Johnny Casey/Patrick O'Sullivan, 2 Peter Farrell/Shane
Farrell (Subaru Impreza) 31m, George Swanton/David Swanton (Vauxhall Vectra) 36m.
Novices: 1 Aidan Sherry/Oisin Sherlock, 2 Colm Mohan/Conor Mohan (Subaru
Impreza) 44m, 3 Trevor O'Callaghan/Patrick O'Leary (Subaru Impreza) 62m.
Beginners: 1 Patrick Murphy/Mikey Walsh, 2 David Beamish/Eric Calnan
(Vauxhall Vectra) 177m, 3 Brian Duggan/Brian Quinlan (Toyota Starlet) 249m.

TRIALS DRIVERS' CLUB CLUBMAN AUTOTEST AT MONDELLO PARK, CO KILDARE:
BEGINNERS:
1 Cian Power (Mini Special) 548.3s,
2 Declan Furlong (Starlet) 674.3s,
3 Lee Faulkner (Starlet) 676.9s,
4 Andrew Boland (Mazda MX5) 687.9s,
5 Lukasz Choma (Starlet) 712.1s,
6 James Hogarty (Starlet) 720.7s.
NOVICES:
1 Mark Nugent (Starlet) 547.8s,
2 John Nolan (Starlet) 554.5s,
3 Austin Quille (Starlet) 559.3s.
EXPERTS:
1 Mark Doran (Locost) 458.2s,
2 Michael Cullen (Westfield) 480.7s,
3 James Mansfield (Mini) 512.0s.

Calendar Of Events

Upcoming Fixtures

GOOGLE MAPS

WEATHER FORECAST