USEFUL RESULTS WEBSITES

shannonsports.ie

mylaps.com

Results Archive

loading ... (takes approx 30 secs)
All results

Results for 22/23 April 2017

CO MONAGHAN M C FOUR SEASONS HOTEL STAGES RALLY AT MONAGHAN (ROUND 3 OF TRITON SHOWERS NATIONAL RALLY CHAMPIONSHIP AND ROUND 2 OF SLIGO PALLETS BORDER CHAMPIONSHIP):
1 Sam Moffett/Karl Atkinson (Fiesta WRC) 61m 52s,
2 Donagh Kelly/Conor Foley (Focus WRC) 62m 19s,
3 Declan Boyle/Brian Boyle (Fiesta WRC) 62m 34s,
4 Niall Maguire/Enda Sherry (Impreza WRC) 64m 57s,
5 Stephen Wright/Arthur Kierans (Ford Fiesta R5) 64m 58s,
6 Roy White/James O'Brien (Fiesta WRC) 65m 05s,
7 Jonathan Pringle/Paul Sheridan (Escort) 67m 07s,
8 Damien Gallagher/Mac Walsh (Escort) 67m 16s,
9 Damien Toner/Denver Rafferty (Escort) 67m 32s,
10 Raymond Conlon/Darren McCague (Escort) 67m 55s.
Motorsport Safety Team Group N award: Shane Maguire/Darragh Kelly (Lancer Evo 9) 68m 13s.
rally.ie Two wheel drive award: Jonathan Pringle/Paul Sheridan.
Juniors: 1 Brian Brady/Leonard Tuite (Civic) 47m 21s,
2 Michael Boyle/Dermot McCafferty (Civic) 47m 28s,
3 Jonathan Armstrong/Philip Mitch (Nova) 51m 21s.

GALWAY M C HILLCLIMB AT CORKSCREW, BALLYVAUGHAN, CO CLARE (ROUND 1 OF NAYLOR ENGINEERING NATIONAL HILLCLIMB/SPRINT CHAMPIONSHIP) (DAY 1):
1 Rob Dwane (OMS 25) 49.32s,
2 Joe Courtney (Reynard 913-Peugeot) 50.03s,
3 Rory Stephens (Radical SR8 Hayabusa) 52.44s,
4 Chris Houston (OMS CF08) 53.74s,
5 Russell Stanworth (Reynard RF81 Opel) 54.72s,
6 Derek Daly (Tatuus F Renault) 55.46s,
7 John Donnelly (Reynard SF80) 55.66s,
8 Gary Cunningham (Global GT) 56.00s,
9 Seamus Morris (Darrian GTR) 56.43s,
10 Gary Egan (Mygale-Renault) 56.51s.
Class winners: Dara Fay (Swift), Danny Herlihy (Cinquecento), Brian Ledwith (Corolla), Torsten Schmidt (Escort), Ben O'Brien (BMW M3), Gary Cunningham
(Global GT), Jack Kingston (Lotus Elan), John Whitley (Swift FF1600), Chris Houston, Joe Courtney, Tommy Flanagan (Escort), Peter Cummins (Darrian T90), Seamus Morris.

GALWAY M C HILLCLIMB AT BALLINALACKEN, FANORE, CO CLARE (ROUND 2 OF NAYLOR ENGINEERING NATIONAL HILLCLIMB/SPRINT CHAMPIONSHIP) (DAY 2):
1 Joe Courtney (Reynard 913-Peugeot) 46.93s,
2 Rob Dwane (OMS 25) 48.08s,
3 Rory Stephens (Radical SR8 Hayabusa) 51.59s,
4 Paul O'Connell (Norma M20B) 51.72s,
5 Chris Houston (OMS CF08) 52.56s,
6 John Donnelly (Reynard SF80) 53.06s,
7 Billy White (Mygale Raneult) 53.41s,
8 Russell Stanworth (Reynard RF81 Opel) 53.82s,
9 Gary Cunningham (Global GT) 55.19s,
10 Ed Synan (Escort) 56.65s.
Class winners: Dara Fay (Swift), Damien Walsh (Cinquecento), Brian Ledwith (Corolla), John Kennedy (Dax Rush), Ben O'Brien (BMW M3), Paul O'Connell,
Eoin Gannon (Mini), John Whitley (Swift FF1600), Rob Dwane, Rory Stephens, Mossy Gannon (Escort), Peter Cummins (Darrian T90), Ed Synan,

500 MRCI KIRKISTOWN RACE MEETING (ROUNDS OF MOTORSPORT IRELAND NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS): 

MICKSGARAGE.COM FUTURE CLASSICS RACE 1 (14 laps):
1 Tommy Byrne (Toyota Celica) 17m 12.08s, 73.83 mph,
2 Aidan Byrne (Alfa Romeo 155) 17m 13.09s,
3 David Owen 17m 19.80s,
4 Ger Byrne,
5 Daniel Byrne (Toyota Corolla),
6 Ken Byrne (Toyota Celica).
Fastest lap: Ger Byrne 1m 12.066s, 75.53 mph.

MICKSGARAGE.COM FUTURE CLASSICS RACE 2 (14 laps):
1 Tommy Byrne (Toyota Celica) 17m 12.43s, 73.81 mph,
2 Aidan Byrne (Alfa Romeo 155) 17m 14.42s,
3 David Owen 17m 21.70s,
4 Ken Byrne (Toyota Celica),
5 Daniel Byrne (Toyota Corolla),
6 Ger Byrne.
Fastest lap: Ger Byrne 1m 12.136s, 75.46 mph.

NON-CHAMPIONSHIP RACES:
FORMULA FORD 1600 RACE 1 (12 laps):
1 Niall Murray (Van Diemen RF01) 16m 03.60s, 67.78 mph,
2 James Roe (Van Diemen LA10) 16m 03.68s,
3 Keith Donegan (Ray) 16m 13.22s,
4 Alan Davidson (Mondiale M89S),
5 Will Herron,
6 David McCullough.
Fastest lap: Roe 1m 00.760s, 89.58 mph.

FORMULA FORD 1600 RACE 2 (16 laps):
1 Niall Murray (Van Diemen RF01) 16m 33.76s, 87.63 mph,
2 Kevin O'Hara (Van Diemen RF01) 16m 34.00s,
3 James Roe (Van Diemen LA10) 16m 41.61s,
4 Andy O'Brien  (Van Diemen LA10),
5 Alan Davidson (Mondiale M89S),
6 Will Herron.
Fastest lap: O'Hara 1m 00.502s, 89.96 mph.

TIPPERARY M C RALLYSPRINT AT POWERSTOWN PARK RACECOURSE, CLONMEL:
1 Pat O'Connell (Lancer Evo 9) 9m 10.8s,
2 Andrew Fanning (Fiesta) 9m 17.3s,
3 Colin Roche (Starlet) 9m 32.3s,
4 Jason Ryan (Civic) 9m 33.6s,
5 Emmet Lyons (Integra) 9m 38.3s,
6 Stephen Brennan (Civic) 9m 50.9s.
Class winners: Anthony O'Driscoll (Ka), Tommy Kelly (Escort), Liam Mackey (Sunbeam), Emmet Cronin (Escort), James Coleman (Escort), Jim Butler (Impreza), Christopher O'Callaghan (Semog Buggy), Tommy Graham (Escort).


GARDA SIOCHANA M C WEEKEND SPORTING TRIAL AT GARRYHUNDEN, CARLOW:
1 Brian Conlon (Erskine-Honda) 6 marks,
2 Gordon Watkins (Watkins-Yamaha) 6m,
3 Richard Meeke (BD-Opel) 7m,
4 Enda Byrne (VW) 7m,
5 Paul Needham (Erskine-Honda) 7m,
6 Joe McCann (JMcVW) 10m,
7 Ian Sweeney (Sweeney-Suzuki) 11m,
8 Siobhan McCann (JMcVW) 13m,
9 James Ralph (Kilkenny-Honda) 16m,
10 Robin Taylor (VW) 16m,
11 David Meeke (BD-Opel) 17m,
12 Roy Stewart (Erskine-Harley Davidson) 26m.
Grade winners: Richard Meeke, Gordon Watkins, Aidan Kehoe (Sheane VW) 29m,
Dermott Quigley (Kilkenny VW) 38m. "Junior Junior" Award: Kiki Needham (Erskine-Honda) 131m.
Team Award: Brian Conlon, David Meeke, Aidan Kehoe, Dermott Quigley.
Day 1 winner: Richard Meeke; Day 2 winner: James Ralph.

Calendar Of Events

Upcoming Fixtures

GOOGLE MAPS

WEATHER FORECAST